Subscribe

This article has been corrected

High school

BasketballDODDS European Basketball Championships Saturday at Wiesbaden,Germany

Boys Division IChampionship Patch 60, Ramstein 48 Ramstein ....... 8 10 11 19 - 48Patch ....... 9 15 14 22 - 60Scoring - Ramstein: Christian Gunia 16, Jesse Gray 16, Drew Tevebaugh 7, Will Dorsey 5, Lee DeBose 4; Patch: Brendan Jones 20, John Robinson 16, CeJay Ferguson 13, Kris German 8, Will Stinson 2, Mike Johnson 1.

Third place - Kaiserslautern 74, Wiesbaden 70 OT

Division IIChampionshipAFNORTH 43, Naples 39AFNORTH....... 6 13 7 12 5 - 43Naples....... 12 9 10 7 1 - 39Scoring – AFNORTH: Nuri Karaca 16, Densier Carnes 9, Oguzhan Yabici 9, Daniel Cordova 6, Melih-Eren Yabici 3; Naples: Isaiah Wesby 13, DJ Stockman 11, Aaron Smith 9, Howard Pulley 4, Joseph Pitts 2.

Third place - Vicenza 78, SHAPE 40

Division IIIChampionship Bamberg 59, Baumholder 43Baumholder....... 9 9 21 4 - 43Bamberg ....... 17 12 19 11 - 59Scoring - Baumholder: Joseph Gouty 22, Ben McDaniels 14, Demonte Fisher 3, Joaquin Cruz 2, Jorel Jackson 2; Bamberg: Terry Williams 17, Andrew Reed 17, Andray Gibson 16, Jeremy Morgan 8, Tymon Blow 1.

Third place - Rota 49, Brussels 42

Girls Division IChampionshipWiesbaden ....... 9 9 5 5_28Kaiserslautern ....... 7 6 0 17_30Scoring –Wiesbaden: Maggie Mosley 7, Lauren Barry 6, Kaitlyn Velsvaag 5; Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 9, Johanna Quinn 9.

Third place –Lakenheath 42, Patch 26

Division IIChampionship Bitburg ....... 11 7 15 16_49Ansbach....... 12 6 14 7_39Scoring – Bitburg: Atyia Brigman 21, Michelle Morrison 10, Brianna Lackey 8; Ansbach: Alyssa Solis 23, Chealsy Reaves 8. Noteworthy - Morrison had 14 rebounds and Brandy Oliver 12 for Bitburg and Brigman had 12 steals for the Barons.

Third place - Hohenfels 40, Schweinfurt 37

Division IIIChampionship Brussels ....... 15 7 2 7_31Bamberg ....... 2 4 11 12_29Scoring – Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 25, Nia Thomas 4; Brussels: Ali DeFazio 10, Crystal Javier 7, Aleeza Vitale 6, Anya Shelton 6.

Third place - Incirlik 35, Alconbury 28

All-Tournament teamsBoys Division I MVP – John Robinson, PatchLorenzo Williams, Andrew Stern, Kaiserslautern; Brendan Jones, Kris German, Patch; Jesse Gray, Christian Gunia, Ramstein; Kelsey Thomas,Wiesbaden

Division IIMVP - Nuri Karaca, AFNORTH Oguzhan Yabia, AFNORTH; Colin Cook, AOSR; DJ Stockman, Isaiah Wesby, Naples; Connor Manning, PJ Nieves, SHAPE; Terrell Gandy, Vicenza

Division III MVP – Andrew Reed, Bamberg Terry Williams, Bamberg; Ben McDaniels, Joseph Gouty, Baumholder; Javaughn Harrison, Brussels; Schuyler Backlar, Menwith Hill; Brooks Furleigh, Rota; Antonio Garcia, Sigonella

Girls Division IIMVP - Brianna Lackey, Bitburg Chelsey Reaves, Allyssa Solis, Ansbach; Ceara Lafferty, AOSR; Atyia Brigman, Bitburg; Tashia Golson, Hohenfels; Laneisha Jeans, Naples; Gina Rhett, SHAPE

Division IIIMVP – Ali DeFazio, Brussels Nia Thomas, Damonique Lamons, Bamberg; Aleeza Vitale, Brussels; Jailynn Jones, Meagan Rummage, Incirlik; Keanna Garcia, Rota; Tenia Strobridge, Sigonella

Division I MVP – Johanna Quinn, KaiserslauternAlana Dickerson, Teranda Dunlap, Kaiserslautern; Jourdan Hodge, Kristen Reed, Lakenheath; Cierra Martin, Meghan Smith, Lauren Barry, Wiesbaden

Correction Schweinfurt finished fourth in Division II girls play and was misidentified in an earlier version of this article.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up