Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 16, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 16, 2019

High school

Wrestling

DODEA-Europe Wrestling Championships
Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany
(Two pools in each weight class; four rounds Friday, one more Saturday to determine seeding for Saturday)

Division I
Stuttgart 327, Ramstein 306.5, Vilseck 145, Wiesbaden 140.5, Naples 103.5, SHAPE 69.5, Kaiserslautern 43, Vicenza 38.5, Lakenheath 34
Division II
Rota 67.5, Spangdahlem 57.5, Aviano 52.5, AFNORTH 16.5
Division III
Sigonella 120.5, Hohenfels 27.5, Ankara 24.5, Alconbury 16, Brussels 1

Fifth round
106 pounds --
John Odom (Ram) pin. Ethan Gumabon (Nap) 4:29; Dylan Estes (Sig) dec. Ethan Robles (Hoh) 5-0; Trey Chaney (Bru) dec. Diego Steiner (Stu) 9-5; McKinley Fielding (Stu) dec. Andres Hart (Ram) 9-8; William Paulk (Vic) dec. Asa Keltner (SHAPE) 8-5; Lukas Ahrend (Kais) pin. Joshua Caal (Kais) 3:38.
113 -- Matthew Oreskovich (Ram) pin. Aarom Austin (Stu) :34; Joseph Midkiff (Nap) maj. dec. Dante Robinson (SHAPE) 15-1; Wutthiphong Khotsaeng (Nap) dec. Heather Ansley (Stu) 9-8; Carson Hicks (Spang) pin. Ethan Herrera (Avi) 4:33; Johnathan Alvarado ((Vil) pin. Diether Messner (Ram) 2:45; Skye Flannigan (Kais) dec. Nathan Pierce (Bru) 5-4.
120 -- Philip James Rivera (Rota) dec. Seth Crisp (Ram) 11-6; David Segalla (Stu) pin. Dilyn Collins (Alc) 2:21; Christopher Bacon (Wies) pin. Caleb Burnett (Bru) 5:13; Brandon Wells (Wies) pin. Jeremy LeClair (Ram) 2:50; Brenden Castillo (Spang) maj. dec. Caleb Smith (Vic) 18-9; Ivan Centeno (Stu) dec. Gabriel Suttle (Avi) 5-1.
126 -- Conner Mackie (Ram) tech. fall Kaden Rodriguez (Rota) 16-0; Carter Hanes (Stu) pin. Eli Rothas (Ram) 2:25; Walter Denson (Stu) pin. Joseph Kraemer (SHAPE) 2:47; Atreyu Allen (Wies) pin. Jada Llamido (Vil) 1:03; Munro Manning (Sig) maj. dec. Nathan Severance (Lake) 16-4; Giancarlo Forero (Nap) dec. Sean Cartier (Wies) 13-10.
132 -- Christian Griffith (Ram) pin. Chase Faulkenberry (Avi) 3:29; Joshua Robles (Hoh) pin. Sergio Silva (Vil) 4:58; Xavier Wells (Avi) pin. Ivo Siegrist (Alc) 5:32; Ryan Morrow (Stu) dec. Benjamin Latimer (Sig) 15-13; Brian McKinley (Ram) pin. Conner Head (Bru) 4:39; Jack Engelke (Stu) pin. Nicolas Cardona (Wies) :45.
138 -- Christian Cimino (Vil) dec. Napoleon Cox (Kais) 13-11; Sebastian Zbytniewski (Nap) maj. dec. Ryan Knutson (Lake) 13-3; Larson Vogler (Stu) pin. Paulo Aponte (AFN) 3:28; Benjamin Fielding (Stu) pin. Logan Campbell (Ram) 1:12; Noah Bachicha (Sig) def. Jonathan Rohling (Wies) by forfeit; Aidan StCyr (Ram) pin. Cole Hinchcliff (Avi) 3:39.
145 -- Sean Smith (Stu) tech. fall Roberts Swart (Ank) 17-1; Brandon Duckworth (Vil) maj. dec. Tayler Worley (Ram) 14-0; Brandon Procknal (SHAPE) pin. Zion Shaw (Wies) 2:41; Michael Hauser (Avi) dec. Marcus Bradley (Ram) 3-2; Brian Haney (Spang) pin. Brandon Mallon (Lake) 1:38; Christian Brashears (Vil) tech. fall tech. fall William Denson (Stu) 16-1.
152 -- Christian Just (Stu) pin. Robert Mitchell (Nap) 4:43; Izaak Kappenman (SHAPE) pin. Dominic Marts (Ram) 2:55; Ashton Guza (AFN) bye; Anthony Llamido (Vil) pin. Oliver Seelig (Ram) 1:42; Noah Moten (Stu) tech. fall Liam McMurray (Rota) 17-1; Jay Brown (Kais) tech. fall Luis Corona (Vil) 19-2.
160 -- Hyrum Draper (Vil) dec. Christian Torres-Forker (Kais) 6-4; Taylor Berentson (Lake) pin. Daniel Merrill (Avi) 4:25; Steven Hughes (Wies) dec. Liam McShea (Ram) 7-6; Sean Kilrain (SHAPE) pin. Gregory Sanchez (Stu) 2:58; Raymond Castro (Wies) maj. dec. Jace Black (Vil) 22-10; Easton Colvin (Rota) def. Gavin Andrews (Ram) by forfeit.
170 -- Owen Peterson (Ram) pin. Joseph Kirkham (Stu) 2:33; Phoenix Blumenshine (Vil) pin. Garrett Cheney (Wies) 1:13; Sean Hogan (Ram) bye; Amari Pyatt (Sig) pin. James Birchfield (Wies) 2:55; Kyle Burleson (Nap) dec. Drew Fleming (AFN) 6-2; Samuel Hennig (SHAPE) bye.
182 -- Wesley Coglianese (Stu) dec. Brenden Kealoha (Lake) 6-0; Nicolas Luminarias (Nap) pin. Samuel Swofford (Vil) 1:15; Henri Toevere (SHAPE) bye; Gabriele Davis (Ram) dec. Brenon Colvin (Rota) 12-8; Caleb Hill (Ram) pin. Hunter Anderson (Hoh) 1:23; Padraic McConville (Wies) def. Bradley Farris (Vil) by forfeit.
195 -- Nicholas Mooney (Ram) pin. Ryan Haddock (Kais) 1:04; Nicolas Aponte (AFN) bye; Connor Boyer (Stu) pin. Gavin Vasquez (Rota) 1:53; Logan Ridenbaugh (Ram) pin. Jacob Lorenz (Vic) 2:31.
220 -- Augusto de Sousa Matos (Nap) pin. Ross Mirenda (Stu) 4:33; Ty Hoopes (Ram) dec. Judah Myers (Nap) 8-5; Theodore Ward (Ram) dec. Deven Holland (Wies) 10-4; Cooper MacNicholl (Rota) dec. Volkan Ceylan (Bru) 7-6.
285 -- Jackson Fontenot (Wies) pin. Joshua Whitman (Vic) 1:43; Nick Sherzer (Ram) pin. Anthony Zamor (Kais) :28; Xzavyer Salas (Nap) bye; John Carroll (Stu) pin. Carl Wilcox (Ram) 1:33; Anthony Perroni (Sig) pin. Charles Everhart (Rota).

Semifinals
106 --
Hart pin. Odom 2:37; Fielding pin. Gumabon 5:03.
113 -- Oreskovich pin. Herrera 2:42; Hicks pin. Midkiff 1:18.
120 -- Rivera dec. LeClair 9-2; Wells maj. dec. Segalla 14-1.  
126 -- Mackie tech. fall Manning 18-3; Allen pin. Hanes 3:20.
132 -- Latimer dec. Robles 11-5; Griffith dec. Morrow 12-10.
138 -- Cimino dec. Campbell 9-3; Fielding pin. Cox :25.
145 -- Smith pin. Bradley :29; Swart dec. Hauser 13-8.
152 -- Just dec. Moten 3-0; Llamido pin. Kappenman 2:30.  
160 -- Draper maj. dec. Castro 12-2; Kilrain tech. fall Berentson 18-1.
170 -- Peterson pin. Birchfield 3:20; Pyatt pin. Blumenshine 1:34.
182 -- Coglianese maj. dec. Colvin 9-0; Davis pin. Kealoha 1:22.
195 -- Mooney pin. Ridenbaugh 1:21; Boyer dec. Aponte 8-1.
220 -- De Sousa Matos pin. Holland 2:43; Ward pin. Hoopes 5:05.
285 -- Perroni pin. Fontenot 5:59; Carroll pin. Sherzer 2:32.

Fifth place
106 --
Estes dec. Paulk 9-4.
113 -- Alvarado pin. Austin 3:52.
120 -- Collins dec. Centeno 2-0.
126 -- Denson pin. Forero 2:51.
132 -- Engelke pin. Faulkenberry 3:45.
138 -- Vogler pin. StCyr 1:32.
145 -- Haney pin. Duckworth 4:46.
152 -- Seelig pin. Mitchell 1:33.
160 -- Sanchez dec. Torres-Forker 7-1.
170 -- Burleson dec. Cheney 7-4.
182 -- Hill pin. Luminarias 3:59.
195 -- Lorenz pin. Haddock 3:48.
220 -- Mirenda pin. MacNicholl :41.
285 -- Whitman pin. Wilcox 4:45.

Third place
106 --
Odom dec. Gumabon 19-12.
113 -- Herrera dec. Midkiff 3-2.
120 -- Segalla dec. LeClair 8-6.
126 -- Hanes pin. Manning 5:37.
132 -- Morrow pin. Robles 2:59.
138 -- Campbell pin. Cox :27.
145 -- Bradley pin. Hauser 3:00.
152 -- Kappenman dec. Moten 11-7.
160 -- Castro dec. Berentson 12-5.
170 -- Blumenshine tech. fall Birchfield 18-3.
182 -- Colvin pin. Kealoha 5:12.
195 -- Ridenbaugh pin Aponte :25.
220 -- Holland maj. dec. Hoopes 11-1.
285 -- Sherzer pin. Fontenot :25.

Championship
106 --
Hart dec. Fielding 15-11.
113 -- Hicks pin Oreskovich 4:32.
120 -- Wells dec. Rivera 9-3.
126 -- Mackie dec. Allen 3-2.
132 -- Latimer dec. Griffith 9-2.
138 -- Fielding pin Cimino :16.
145 -- Smith tech fall Swart 16-0.
152 -- Llamido pin Just 2:53.
160 -- Kilrain tech fall Draper 22-7.
170 -- Pyatt pin Peterson 3:44.
182 -- Coglianese def. Davis by default.
195 -- Boyer dec. Mooney 7-5.
220 -- Ward dec. de Sousa Matos 8-2.
285 -- Carroll pin Perroni 1:24.


Basketball

Boys

Wiesbaden 65, Kaiserslautern 33
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Wiesbaden        21    16    16    12_65
KTown            10    7    14    2_33   
Scoring – Wiesbaden: Dom Bivins 21, Markez Middlebrooks 16, Tyrese Harris 14;  KTown: Ervin Johnson 14, Eric Santiago 6.

Baumholder 49, AFNORTH 18
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Baumholder        6    14    17    12_49
AFNORTH        4    5    7    2_18
Scoring – Baumholder: Laurence Huxtable 13, Stephen Christmas 12; AFNORTH: James Barata 5.

Baumholder 41, AFNORTH 23
Saturday at Baumholder
Baumholder       6    11    13    11_41
AFNORTH        1    8    8    6_23
Scoring – Baumholder: Chandler Pigge 22; AFNORTH: Cobe Williams 12, Barata 6.  Noteworthy – Huxtable had 6 rebounds and Pigge had 4 assists for Baumholder.

Vilseck 89, Hohenfels 46
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck            12    26    24    24_89               
Hohenfels        14    10    10    12_46
Scoring – Vilseck: Xxavier Bynes 16, Matt Gardner 13, Jonas Matthews 13, Joseph Draper 11; Hohenfels: Caleb Love 14.  Noteworthy – Bynes had 10 assists and Draper had 12 rebounds for Vilseck.

Vilseck 65, Ansbach 59
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck        12    20    22    11_65
Ansbach    14    14    14    17_59
Scoring – Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 18, Bynes 15, Andrew Silden 10; Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 28, Ogden Andrew 15.

Lakenheath 59, Alconbury 37
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring – Lakenheath: Maurice Thomas 15, Dezmond Huggins 14, Daniel Uelman 12; Alconbury: Spencer Swapp 12, Derick Caples 11, Will Besterman 5.  Noteworthy – S. Swapp had 8 rebounds, Elijah Campbell had 4 rebounds, and Jacob Swapp had 3 rebounds for Alconbury.

Lakenheath 55, Alconbury 50
Saturday at Lakenheath
Lakenheath        13           12           17           13_55
Alconbury           17           14           9              10_50
Scoring – Lakenheath: Uelman 21, Kyrie Sloan 16, Thomas 9; Alconbury: Caples 22, Swapp 11, Besterman 8.

Spangdahlem 52, Brussels 37
Friday at Spangdahlem
Spangdahlem    7    15    14    16_52
Brussels    14    8    10    5_37
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Eddie Dejesus 16, Javion Rouse 15, Deon Montgomery 8, Kayler Lobre 4, Antonio Dejesus 4; Brussels: Jalen Pollard 28, Edward Sundberg 4, Kalani Villa 3.

Spangdahlem 56, Brussels 53
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Spangdahlem    12    16    13    15_56
Brussels    14    10    11    18_53
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Rouse 20, E. Dejesus 8, Montgomery 8, A. Dejesus 8; Brussels: Pollard 29, Sundberg 9, Zafer Ozkeroglu 7.

Vicenza 57, Aviano 46
Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza        7    11    19    20_57
Aviano        4    18    8    16_46
Scoring – Vicenza: Jayden Owens 23, Zeddy Roberts 15, Zach Cohen 10; Aviano: Gabriel Hodgson 16, DJ Vaughns 12, Malachai Brooks 6.

Aviano 34, Vicenza 32
Friday at Vicenza
Aviano  4  10  10  10 -- 34
Vicenza 13  6  8  5 – 32
Scoring – Aviano: Brooks 21, Vaughns 6; Vicenza: Roberts 10, Kai're Grant 7, Owens 6. Noteworthy – Brooks was 7 of 8 from long distance and had 5 rebounds, while Hodgson had 10 rebounds for Aviano.

Girls

Aviano 30, Vicenza 24
Friday at Vicenza
Scoring – Aviano: Halie Carroll 14, Keyona Williams 9, Jasmine Vasquez 4, Danielle Kandle 4.

Vicenza 33, Aviano 23
Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza        11    7    4    11_33
Aviano        6    2    5    10_23
Scoring – Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 14, Bridget Craig 8; Aviano: Vasquez 8, Carroll 7

Lakenheath 39, Alconbury 37
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring – Lakenheath: Alynna Palacios 25, Kira Thorne 5, Destinee Nunez 5; Noteworthy – Palacios had 14 steals, 7 rebounds and Thorne had 7 rebounds for Lakenheath.

Alconbury 41, Lakenheath 25
Saturday at Lakenheath
Alconbury           15           10           9              5_41
Lakenheath        4              2              11           8_25
Scoring – Alconbury: Palacios 18, Thorne 13, Marissa Kastler 8; Lakenheath: Nadia Brooks 12, Seraphina Raas 9.  Noteworthy – Palacios had 13 rebounds, Thorne had 7 rebounds and Kastler had 6 blocks for Alconbury. Bryanna Wallace had 15 rebounds for Lakenheath.

Sigonella 36, AOSR 33
Friday at Sigonella
Sigonella    3    6    3    24_36   
AOSR        2    11    9    11_33       
Scoring – Sigonella: Jessica Jacobs 10, Averi Chandler 8, Shanyah Kentish 7; AOSR: Amaya Vaquarizio 12.  Noteworthy – Jacobs had 8 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals; Chandler had 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, and Kentish had 5 rebounds and 2 assists for Sigonella, which scored 24 points in the fourth quarter for the come from behind win.

Sigonella 48, AOSR 26
Saturday at Sigonella
Sigonella    13    16    9    10_48       
AOSR        5    2    13    6_26
Scoring – Sigonella: Jacobs 16, Ashlee Stuart 10, Chandler 7, Emma Taylor 6; AOSR: Vaquarizio 11, Maria Rossi 8.  Noteworthy – Jacobs had 10 rebounds, 5 steals, 3 assists, Chandler had 3 assists, and Stuart had 6 rebounds for Sigonella.

Spangdahlem 40, Brussels 35
Friday at Spangdahlem
Spangdahlem    7    8    17    8_40
Brussels    8    6    8    13_35
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 18, Izzy Smith 18; Brussels: Nina Duvnjak 13, Olivia Friedhof 10, Li’Ana Lybarger 4, Alexandria Bohn 4.

Spangdahlem 32, Brussels 16
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Vargo 17, Smith 13.

Vilseck 45, Ansbach 22
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck        13    14    13    5_45
Ansbach    7    1    8    6_22
Scoring – Vilseck: Tedeja Marshall 18, Rebekah Heckert 9, Kiyah Reynolds 6; Ansbach: Cheska Caranto 9, Sam Buchanan, Shanice Kamara 6.  Noteworthy – Heckert had 12 rebounds, Reynolds had 7 rebounds, and Marshall had 7 rebounds for Vilseck.

Vilseck 38, Hohenfels 36
Friday at Vilseck
Vilseck        7    10    10    11_38
Hohenfels    7    6    3    20_36
Scoring – Vilseck: Marshall 22, Heckert 6, Kira Seeley 4; Hohenfels: June Smith 15, Karlie Perez 10, Yosleer Aloyoa 6.  Noteworthy – Heckert had 15 rebounds and Marshall had 8 rebounds, 4 blocks and 2 steals for Vilseck. Hohenfels went 4-7 from 3pt range.

AFNORTH 32, Baumholder 20
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
AFNORTH    10    10    6    6_32
Baumholder    2    6    2    10_20
Scoring – AFNORTH: Tori Morris 10, Ashley Bailey 9; Baumholder: Laniya Myers 12.  Noteworthy – Josie Bosch had 11 rebounds for AFNORTH.

AFNORTH 26, Baumholder 21
Saturday at Baumholder
AFNORTH    7    11    8    0_26
Baumholder    6    8    5    2_21
Scoring – AFNORTH: Sydney Macauley 4, Bosch 4; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 9, Jasmine Dorsey 8.  Noteworthy – Macauley had 12 rebounds and Bosch had 8 rebounds for AFNORTH. Rowan Payne had 12 rebounds for Baumholder.

Stuttgart 31, BFA 15
Friday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart              9              7              13           2_31
BFA                        2              7              3              3_15
Scoring – Stuttgart: Victoria Antoine 10, Liv Sullens 7, Jaelyn Page 5; BFA: Jessie Campbell 7, Kennedy Wilbanks 5, Melody Miller 2.  Noteworthy – Skye DaSilva Mathis had 6 rebounds, Page had 5 steals, Antoine had 4 rebounds, and Rachel Johnson had 4 rebounds for Stuttgart. Campbell had 8 rebounds, Cassia Carr had 7 rebounds, and Diana Zharmenova had 7 rebounds for BFA.

Stuttgart 35, BFA 12
Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart              13           12           4              6_35
BFA                        7              0              3              2_12
Scoring – Stuttgart: Antoine 8,  Page 6; BFA: Becca Losey 5.  Noteworthy – DaSilva Mathis had 7 rebounds, Antoine had 6 steals, Sullens had 5 steals, Page had 5 rebounds, Ra. Johnson had 5 rebounds, and Rebekah Johnson had 5 rebounds for Stuttgart. Campbell had 10 rebounds and Carr had 5 rebounds for BFA.

from around the web