Subscribe

High school

BasketballBoysNon-regionBaumholder 52, Brussels 40 Friday at BrusselsBaumholder....... 7 10 22 13_52Brussels....... 10 10 12 8_40Scoring– Baumholder: Ben McDaniels 18, Joseph Gouty 17, J Cruz 5, J Jackson 3, I Giefer 2, K Moses 2, C Beck 2, F Gonzalez 1; Brussels: Javaughn Harrison 9, Michael DeFazio 1, Jake Saunders 14, Danny Helbling 8, Matt Proulx 8. Noteworthy – McDaniels had 9 rebounds, Gouty had 6; Proulx had 6 rebounds, Harrison had 8.

Baumholder 53, Brussels 34 Saturday at BrusselsBaumholder....... 15 14 13 11_53Brussels....... 2 6 12 14_34Scoring– Baumholder: Gouty 20, McDaniels 14, Cruz 5, K Hunter 4, D Fisher 4, Jackson 3, Giefer 1; Brussels: Harrison 6, DeFazio 2, Saunders 13, Kristian Javier 7, Proulx 5, Hayden Pfefferkorn 1. Noteworthy – McDaniels had 7 rebounds, Cruz had 5, Moses had 4; Proulx had 8 rebounds, Javier had 6.

SHAPE 53, Bitburg 41Friday at SHAPEBitburg ....... 15 2 16 8_41SHAPE....... 13 11 12 17_53Scoring – Bitburg: Shawn Robinson 12, Tyger Hawkins 11, Ian Alexander 8; SHAPE: Conner Manning 19, PJ Nieves15, Austen Eperjesi 7, Austen Stephens 6, Matt Hanson 5. Noteworthy – Hanson had 13 rebounds and Eperjesi 12 for SHAPE.

SHAPE 56, Bitburg 55Saturday at SHAPEBitburg....... 10 13 15 17_55SHAPE....... 17 15 13 11_56Scoring – Bitburg: Robinson 16, Dante Shanks 13, DJ Holmes 11; SHAPE: Manning 17, Nieves 16, Stephens 12, Eperjesi 5. Noteworthy – Eperjesi had 12 rebounds and Nieves 5 steals for SHAPE; Shanks had 5 rebounds and 5 assists.

Region ILakenheath47, Menwith Hill 6 Saturday at LakenheathLakenheath....... 32 15_47Menwith Hill ....... 2 4_6Scoring– Lakenheath: Nick Winkie 10, Deion Hall 10, Alex Asbury 9; Menwith Hill: Brooks 2, Morris 2, Milam 2. Noteworthy – Asbury had 7 rebounds, Kuylor Cooper had 5 for Lakenheath, CJ Jackson and Paul Mako had 4 for Lakenheath, Adrain Knight had 4 for Menwith Hill.

Region IIRamstein 64, Wiesbaden 57 Friday at RamsteinWiesbaden ....... 18 6 18 15_57Ramstein ....... 15 17 15 17_64Scoring– Wiesbaden: Andrew Murray 20, Kelsey Thomas 13, Darren Williams 6, Ethan McNamara 4. Ramstein: Drew Tevebaugh 21, Will Dorsey 16, Jesse Gray 10, Santee Jackson 8, Christian Gunia 8. Noteworthy – Ramstein’s Gray had 15 rebounds, Tevebaugh 10 and Gunia 8.

Kaiserslautern 61, Black Forest Academy 60 Friday at BFAKaiserslautern....... 17 12 9 23_61BFA ....... 12 14 6 28_60Scoring – Kaiserlautern: Lorenzo Williams 25, Deshun Jeffries 10, Viane Tagaloa 8; BFA: Luke Zvara 17, Travis Olson 13, Jacob Campbell 11, Jordan Stemple 11. Noteworthy – Tysean Hendrix had 7 rebounds for Ktown, Viane and TJ Hendrix had 6 for Ktown, Travis had 12, Peter Ling had 9 for BFA, Campbell had 6.

Kaiserslautern 41, Black Forest Academy 39 Saturday at BFAKaiserslautern ....... 9 5 14 13_41BFA ....... 9 10 8 12_39Scoring – Kaiserlautern: Andrew Stern 16, Williams 7, Hendrix 5; BFA: Olson 17, Ling 8, Zvara 6, Campbell 6. Noteworthy – Hendrix had 9 rebounds, Makel Farmer had 6 for Ktown, Emilio Moreno had 4 for Ktown, Travis had 14, Zvara had 7, Ling had 4.

Region IIIVilseck 76, Ansbach 64 Friday at VilseckAnsbach ....... 14 18 18 14_64Vilseck ....... 16 22 17 21_76Scoring– Ansbach: Brandon Dunn 22, Xavier Cage 17, Joseph Santiago 8; Vilseck: Jeffrey Davis 20, John Kiner 15, Carlton Campbell 8. Noteworthy – Vilseck: Campbell had 9 rebounds, Kiner 8 and Rashad Adams 6; Ansbach: Patrick Kabuye had 5 rebounds.

Patch 72, Schweinfurt 46 Friday at PatchSchweinfurt ....... 11 10 10 15_46Patch ....... 20 14 15 23_72Scoring– Schweinfurt: Tyler Clark 21, Logan Mansfield 7, Christian Carrillo 6; Patch: John Robinson 17, Chris Ferguson 16, Kris German 12. Noteworthy – Michael Johnson had 14 rebounds; Leon Roy had 8 rebounds, Clark had 6 and Khayree Files had 5.

Bamberg 62, Heidelberg 49 Friday at BambergBamberg....... 18 12 14 18_62Heidelberg....... 13 11 15 10_49Scoring – Bamberg: Andrew Reed 23, Tymon Blow 19, Andray Gibson 9; Heidelberg: Fabrice Niland 17, Jason Caldwell 15, Tim Cuthbert 8. Noteworthy – Reed had 8 rebounds, Gibson had 11, Niland had 13, Caldwell had 9 and Cuthbert had 5.

Bamberg 71, Heidelberg 55 Friday at HeidelbergBamberg....... 16 21 15 19_71Heidelberg....... 11 14 11 19_55Scoring – Bamberg: Terry Williams 28, Reed 13, Tyman Blow 13; Heidelberg: Caldwell 14, Joseph Patrick 13, Jacob Parsons 8. Noteworthy – Williams had 15 rebounds, Reed had 12, Caldwell had 11, and Patrick had 6.

Patch 53, Schweinfurt 52Saturday at PatchSchweinfurt....... 13 8 21 11_52Patch....... 10 13 18 12_53Scoring – Schweinfurt: Christian Carillo 17, Tyler Clark 11; Patch: John Robinson 22, Kris German 8, Chris Ferguson 7. Noteworthy – Leon Roy had 7 rebounds and Clark 6 for Schweinfurt; Robinson grabbed 8 rebounds and Michael Johnson 5 for Patch.

Region IVAOSR 64, Marymount 45 Friday at AOSRAOSR ....... 15 14 21 14_64Marymount....... 10 3 13 19_45Scoring– AOSR: Omry Erez 14, Justin Tuimavana 12, Colin Cook 10; Marymount: Ziyad Noir 21, Chen Liebin 12, Michael Constellucci 5. Noteworthy – Santiago Martinez had 11 rebounds, Sam Katsande and Cook had 7.

AOSR 65, Marymount 43 Saturday at AOSRAOSR....... 11 10 23 21_65Marymount....... 13 7 13 10_43Scoring– AOSR: Cook 27, Tuimavana 16, Juho Kim 8; Marymount: Noir 23, Constellucci 9, Davide De Carle 4. Noteworthy –Martinez had 11 rebounds, Cook had 7 and Greg China had 6.

GirlsNon-regionBrussels 37, Baumholder 16 Friday at BrusselsBrussels....... 9 13 14 1_37Baumholder....... 3 5 0 8_16Scoring– Brussels: Anya Shelton 12, Ali DeFazio 13, Aleeza Vitale 8; Baumholder: Jackie Headley 6, Key’lanna Hunter 5. Noteworthy – Krystal Javier had 12 rebounds.

Brussels 36, Baumholder 16 Saturday at BrusselsBrussels....... 14 8 8 6_36Baumholder....... 2 6 2 6_16Scoring– Brussels: Shelton 14, Hannah Saunders 11, Vitale 6; Baumholder: Headley 7, Hunter 8. Noteworthy – Brussels: Shelton had 10 rebounds, Saunders had 6 and Ali DeFazio had 7 assists.

SHAPE 59, Bitburg 47 Friday at SHAPESHAPE....... 23 17 10 9_59Bitburg....... 13 10 14 10_47Scoring– SHAPE: Deja Chappell 25, Gina Rhett 16, Kate Mitchell 7; Bitburg: Atyia Brigman 13, Brianna Lackey 9, Michelle Morrison 8. Noteworthy – Chappell had 16 rebounds, Rhett had 6 rebounds and 9 assists and Mitchell had 6 rebounds; Oliver had 14 rebounds, Lackey had 8 rebounds and Brigman 6 steals for Bitburg.

SHAPE 47, Bitburg 42Saturday at SHAPEBitburg 7 14 11 10_42SHAPE 11 18 4 14_47Scoring – Bitburg: Lackey 14, Dawn Valbuena 11, Morrison 10; SHAPE: Jamie Gamboa 14, Deja Chappell 14, Gina Rhett 7. Noteworthy – Rhett had 12 steals and 9 assists for SHAPE, while Chappell had 16 rebounds and Gamboa 5 steals; Morrison had 13 rebounds and Lackey and Brandy Oliver 9 each for Bitburg.

Region ILakenheath 69, Menwith Hill 21Saturday at LakenheathMenwith Hill....... 5 8 2 6_21Lakenheath....... 19 8 23 19_69Scoring – Menwith Hill: Kaia Pierce 12; Lakenheath: Kristen Reed 35, Jourdan Hodge 22. Noteworthy – Hodge had 14 rebounds and 5 steals for Lakenheath, while Tracy McCall grabbed 13 rebounds. Reed, whose point total was a career high, also had 8 steals.

Region IIWiesbaden 50, Ramstein 36 Friday at RamsteinWiesbaden....... 18 12 9 11_50Ramstein....... 9 5 13 9_36Scoring– Wiesbaden: Meghan Smith 11, Cierra Martin 8, Lauren Barry 7, Rebecca Russell 7, Crisheena Rolack 6, Jazmin Troxler 5; Ramstein: Breanna Martinez 9, Diamond Allen 8, Desi Palacios 5. Noteworthy – Wiesbaden: Smith and Martin both had 13 rebounds and Troxler had 12; Ramstein: Lindsey Breton had 9 rebounds, Katherine Enyeart 8 and Sofia Dinges 7.

Wiesbaden 58, Ramstein 40 Saturday at WeisbadenWiesbaden ....... 8 12 17 21_58 Ramstein ....... 8 16 8 8_40 Scoring – Wiesbaden: Maggie Mosley 13, Smith 11, Martin 9, Barry 6, Phylecia Faublas 6, Rolack 5, Troxler 4; Ramstein: Palacios 9, Katherine Enyeart 8, Sabrina Martinez 6, Martinez 5, Allen 4, Gabby Rammeln 4. Noteworthy – Smith had 7 rebounds, Troxler had 6, Martin, Faublas and Kaitlyn Velsvaag had 5 for Weisbaden, Enyeart had 8 and Lindsey Breton had 7 for Ramstein.

Kaiserslautern 28, Black Forest Academy 15 Friday at Black Forest AcademyKaiserslautern....... 7 1 10 10_28Black Forest Academy....... 4 3 5 3_15Scoring– Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 14, Johanna Quinn 10, Grace Gonzales 6; BFA: Hannah Kuhn 7, Hannah Harrop 4. Noteworthy – Harrop had 5 rebounds, Jenny Ellis 4.

Kaiserslautern 38, Black Forest Academy 21 Saturday at Black Forest AcademyKaiserslautern ....... 11 4 15 8_38Black Forest Academy....... 8 4 3 6_21Scoring– Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 12; BFA: Michaella Fortune 5. Noteworthy – Natalie Bertrand had 6 rebounds for BFA, Kuhn 4, Harrop had 4 steals.

Region IIIAnsbach 52, Vilseck 30 Friday at VilseckAnsbach....... 13 6 17 16 - 52Vilseck....... 5 7 9 9 - 30Scoring– Ansbach – Alyssa Solis 15, Caprice Lockett 13, Jahkya Smith 13; Vilseck: China Sumpter 21, Shanequa Brown 4. Noteworthy – Solis had 18 rebounds, Smith had 16 and Lockett had 11; Jakya Bridges, Alexa Butler and Keidra Peebles all had 7 rebounds.

Patch 35, Schweinfurt 20 Friday at PatchPatch ....... 8 9 10 8_35Schweinfurt ....... 0 5 12 3_20Scoring– Patch: Rebecca Hess 12, Breanna Rodriguez 9; Scheinfurt: Morgan Schreve 14, Maria Maika 5. Noteworthy – Rodriguez had 16 rebounds and Mikaela Cunningham had 7, Maika had 6 rebounds.

Patch 51, Schweinfurt 31 Saturday at PatchPatch ....... 8 9 10 8_51Schweinfurt ....... 11 10 3 7_31Scoring– Patch: Hess 31, Tiyera Davis 5; Scheinfurt: Schreve 10, Maika 7. Noteworthy – Rodriguez and Cunningham had 10 rebounds, and Liyah-Bree Washington had 6 rebounds.

Heidelberg 42, Bamberg 26 Friday at BambergHeidelberg....... 8 10 9 15_42Bamberg....... 11 2 6 7_26Scoring– Heidelberg: Emma Roberts 18, Romina Fears 12; Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 9, Shalicia Lamons 11. Noteworthy – Roberts had 12 rebounds, Chloe Parker and Fears 5, D.Lamons 10 and Nia Thomas 9. Kylee Miller had 8 steals and 5 assists and Haley Benson had 6 steals.

Heidelberg 42, Bamberg 26 Saturday at HeidelbergHeidelberg....... 9 9 12 12_42Bamberg....... 5 9 2 10_26Scoring– Heidelberg: Roberts 14, Parker 8, Benson 7, Miller 7; Bamberg: D.Lamons 16, Kristin Alegado 4. Noteworthy – Fears had 11 rebounds, Roberts and Miller had 4 each, D.Lamons 11 and S Lamons 7. Miller had 8 steals and 6 assists and Benson had 6 steals and 5 assists.

Region IVAOSR 48, Marymount 18 Friday at AOSRMarymount....... 4 2 3 9_18AOSR....... 8 18 12 10_48Scoring– Marymount: Lori Nsimpasi 15, Tonia Namuli 2; AOSR: Ceara Lafferty 18, Bianca Oetiker 10, Lauren Roberts 6, Alison Cook 6. Noteworthy –Lafferty had 14 rebounds and Cook had 9.

AOSR 43, Marymount 14 Saturday in RomeAOSR....... 2 4 2 6_14Marymount....... 16 11 8 8_43Scoring – AOSR: Lafferty 23, Oetiker 6, Melissa Hall 4; Marymount: Halla Matheisen 8, Nsimpasi 5, Alessandra Yu 1. Noteworthy –Lafferty had 19 rebounds, Nicole Bensaia had 4.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up