Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 13, 2016

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 13, 2016

High school

Basketball

Boys

Lakenheath 56, Alconbury 42
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Fritz Sherenco 14, Wesley Reddecliff 11, Russell Reddecliff 9. Noteworthy -- Sherenco had a double-double with 10 rebounds; R. Reddecliff made 3 of 4 three-point attempts.
56-42.

Lakenheath 57, Alconbury 47
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Alconbury: Sherenco 17, W. Reddecliff 8, Tyler Gilhuys 8. Noteworthy -- W. Reddecliff had 7 assists; Sherenco had 7 rebounds.

Ramstein 69, Wiesbaden 59
Friday at Ramstein
Wiesbaden  8  11  22  18  --  59
Ramstein  17  25  8  19  --  69
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: John McKoy 20, Elijah Eddings 18, Isiah Washington 13; Ramstein: T.J. Williams 19, Mitchell McKinney 19, D'Angelo Griggs 9. Noteworthy -- McKinney made 3 three-pointers; leading rebounders included Wiesbaden's McKoy (9) and Daniel Williams (6) and Ramstein's Williams (8), McKinney (6) and Griggs (6).

Wiesbaden 40, Ramstein 36
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Ramstein  6  11  9  10  --  36
Wiesbaden  12  8  11  9  --  40
Scoring -- Ramstein: Mitchell McKinney 11, D'Angelo Griggs 7; Wiesbaden: Isiah Washington 23, John McKoy 8. Noteworthy -- Daniel Williams had 10 rebounds and David Williams added 8 for Wiesbaden; TJ Williams led the Royals with 9 rebounds.

Naples 59, Aviano 19
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Aviano: Jailen Tindal 12, Brandon Vigil 5; Naples: Terrell Staten 26, Karrington Evans 17, Matt Bruhn 8.

Naples 59, Aviano 41
Saturday at Naples
Aviano  6  17  7  11  --  41
Naples  16  17  8  18  --  59
Scoring -- Aviano: Vigil 15, Tindal 13, Aaron Island 10; Naples: Evans 23, Bruhn 17, Staten 14.

Black Forest Academy 57, Stuttgart 55
Friday at Stuttgart
BFA  17  15  10  15  --  57
Stuttgart  9  17  12  17  --   55
Scoring -- BFA: Jonah Greathouse 18, Kaden Proctor 14, Noah Greathouse 10; Stuttgart: Sam Dillon 10, Tristen Phelps 10. JV -- Stuttgart 39, BFA 19

BFA 51, Stuttgart 50
Saturday at Stuttgart
BFA  10  10  16  15  --  51
Stuttgart  17  5  8  20  --  50
Scoring -- BFA: Jon Lienhart 14, J. Greathouse 12, N. Greathouse 10; Stuttgart: Noah Layton 17, Jordan Thigpen 11. Noteworthy - Proctor had 12 rebounds and Lienhart added 8 for BFA. JV -- Stuttgart 36, BFA 25

Marymount 74, Sigonella 50
Friday at Rome
Scoring -- Sigonella: Jason Berlin 16, Conner Smithgall 12, Alex Ogletree 11; Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 36, Lotanna Mba 18, Isaac Dibert 7. Noteworthy -- Mba had 13 rebounds and Laffitte had 11 as both posted double-doubles.

Marymount 55, Sigonella 31
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Sigonella: Berlin 11, Ogletree 8, Aaron Jacobs 4; Marymount: Laffitte 32, Mba 11, Dibert 5. Noteworthy -- Mba and Laffitte again had double-doubles with 13 and 11 rebounds, respectively.

Hohenfels 59, Vilseck 46
Friday at Hohenfels
Vilseck 9  9  15  13  --  46
Hohenfels  19  16   16  8  --  59
Scoring -- Vilseck: Mario Matthews 16, Jaleel Edwards 7; Hohenfels: Marshal Eddie 23, Tony Saintmelus 16, Keyshawn Hunter 15. Noteworthy -- Matthews and Hunter posted dueling double-doubles with 10 rebounds each; Allen Harris (8) and Matthew Horton (5) helped out Vilseck on the boards; Jacob Desersa and Saintmelus each grabbed 7 rebounds for the Tigers. JV -- Vilseck 42, Hohenfels 18

Hohenfels 65, Vilseck 64
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck  9  18  23  14  --  64
Hohenfels  20  15  10  20  --  65
Scoring --  Hohenfels: Eddie 37, Wade Cooper 11, Saintmelus 9; VIlseck: Harris 16, Jalen Edwards 9, Jaleel Edwards 8. Mathews and Harris each had 10 rebounds; Horton and Jaleel Edwards each added 6; Cooper (6), Hunter (4) and Desersa (4) led the Tigers on the glass. JV -- Vilseck 49, Hohenfels 16

Girls

Vilseck 31, Hohenfels 15
Friday at Hohenfels
Vilseck  4  17  10  0  --  31
Hohenfels  4  2  0  9  --  15
Scoring -- Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 10, Elisabeth Hendrix 9; Hohenfels; Siera Standifer 6, Tayah Curry 4. Noteworthy -- Hendrix had 8 steals and Adely Huezo grabbed 6 rebounds for the Falcons; Mikaela McCarson grabbed a game-high 10 rebounds while Alondra Velez and Standifer each grabbed 8 for the Tigers.

Vilseck 34, Hohenfels 20
Saturday at Vilseck
Hohenfels  6  6  2  6  --  20
Vilseck  6  10  8  10  --  34
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Jael Shain 8, Kaylee Weinzetl 4, Standifer 3; Vilseck: Mohagony Ledija 14, Hendrix 6. Noteworthy -- McCarson led all rebounders with 17, while teammates Velez and Standifer each contributed 8; Ledija had 12 boards and Wilson had 10 for the Falcons; Wilson also had 5 steals.

Sigonella 32, Marymount14
Friday at Rome
Sigonella 7  9  7  9  --  32
Marymount  2  4  4  4  --  14
Scoring -- Sigonella: Marika Wojtal 12, Jessica Jacobs 6, Kisiah Chandler 4, Elizabeth Camus 4. Noteworthy - Wojtal (5 steals), Chandler (8 rebounds, 5 assists) and Camus (7 rebounds) stuffed the Sigonella stat sheet.

Sigonella 52, Marymount 4
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Sigonella: Wojtal 18, Chandler 16, Jessica Jacobs 10. Noteworthy -- Wojtal made 7 steals, Jacobs had 5 steals and Chandler totaled 7 rebounds and 5 assists.

Black Forest Academy 25, Stuttgart 20
Friday at Stuttgart
BFA  8  7  3  7  --  25
Stuttgart 4  3  8  5  --  20
Scoring -- BFA: Mia Rottier 5, Anna Kragt 5, Cailynn Campbell 5; Stuttgart: Abby Zipperer 7, Marissa Encarnacion 7, Meaghan Ambelang 6. Noteworthy -- Kragt (9), Campbell (8) and Rottier (7) paced the Falcons on the boards; Zipperer led all rebounders with 10; Encarnacion made 4 steals; Ambelang had 6 rebounds and 4 steals. JV -- Stuttgart 16, BFA 12.

Stuttgart 49, BFA 15
Saturday at Stuttgart
BFA  2  6  2  5  --  15
Stuttgart  10  13  11  15  --  49
Scoring -- BFA: Emma Emasealu 4; Stuttgart: Morgan Whitten 13, Encarnacion 13, Abby Zipperer 10. Noteworthy -- BFA"s Katie Greathouse grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds; Whitten and Jaxen Godfrey paced the Panthers with 8 boards each; Encarnacion totaled 6 steals and 5 assists; Campbell had 5 boards and Rottier added 4 for the Falcons.

Ansbach 23, Baumholder 17
Friday at Baumholder
Ansbach  6  6  4  7  --  23
Baumholder  6  2  4  5  --  17
Scoring -- Ansbach: Sabiana Edouard 10, Tytianna Martinez 7, Kelise Gibson 4; Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 15. Noteworthy -- Edouard had a game-high 14 rebounds; Tillman posted 11 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks; Khiya Coats (7 rebounds, 3 steals) and Liena Tatum (3 steals, 3 blocks) starred for Ansbach.

Ansbach 38, Baumholder 29
Saturday at Baumholder
Ansbach  7  9  13  9  --  38
Baumholder  8  10  4  7  --  29
Scoring -- Ansbach: Coats 16, Martinez 7, Edouard 7; Baumholder: Tillman 17, Imaya Sharpe 4, Marisol Espinoza 4, Karina Inchauregui 4. Noteworthy -- Statistical leaders included Ansbach's Coats (12 rebounds, 5 steals), Martinez (5 steals, 6 assists) and Tatum (5 rebounds, 6 steals) and Baumholder's Tillman (8 rebounds, 2 assists), Sharpe (7 rebounds, 2 steals) and Espinoza (9 rebounds, 2 assists).

Naples 30, Aviano 24
Friday at Naples
Aviano 6  2  7  9  --  24
Naples  12  5  5  8  --  30
Scoring -- Aviano: Viyanni Johnson 10, Tiana Link 8, Jada Tindal 5; Naples: Angelica Sheils 9, Charity Hollingsworth 7, Jillian Thurston 6. Noteworthy -- Johnson posted a double-double with a game-high 17 rebounds; Sheils paced the Wildcats with 12 boards while adding 3 steals; Hollingsworth added 6 rebounds and 3 steals; Thurston grabbed 5 rebounds; Jazmine Bell totaled 7 rebounds, 4 steals and 2 assists for Aviano.

Naples 31, Aviano 27
Saturday at Naples
Aviano 15  1  9  2  --  27
Naples  2  4  10  15  --  31
Scoring -- Aviano: Tindal 9, Bell 8, Ashley Mills 6; Naples: Thurston 12, Victoria Sasse 9, Sheils 8. Noteworthy -- Johnson led all players with 15 rebounds, while Tindal added 7 and Link had 6; Sheils collected 11 rebounds, while Thurston grabbed 8 and Emily Coulter chipped in 4 for the Wildcats; Mills made 3 steals.

Lakenheath 27, Alconbury 18
Friday at Alconbury
Lakenheath 5  7  6  9  --  27
Alconbury  2  6  4  6  --  18
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Gabby Clavo 12, Daya Lindquist 5, Reese Estus 4; Alconbury: Roni Teti 10, Ashley Kjorness 4. Noteworthy -- Rebounding leaders included Lakenheath's Clavo (11), Lindquist (5) and Reese (5) and Alconbury's Samantha Zitka (9) and Teti (5); Kjorness made 7 steals.

Lakenheath 47, Alconbury 18
Saturday at Lakenheath
Alconbury  5  7  3  3  --  18
Lakenheath  13  5  3  25  --  47
Scoring -- Alconbury: Teti 8; Lakenheath: Estus 15, Lindquist 14, Molly Lancaster 4, Ashley Salas 4. Noteworthy -- Clavo, Estus and Alconbury's Jai Gonzales each had 8 rebounds; Lindquist collected 5 rebounds; Teti made 5 steals.

Ramstein 53, Wiesbaden 11
Friday at Wiesbaden
Ramstein  18  18  4  13  --  53
Wiesbaden 6  2  1  2  --  11
Scoring -- Ramstein: Lindsey Breton 12, Ashley Mateo 10, Bella Rodriguez 8; Wiesbaden: Shelaylah Steele 8. Noteworthy -- Breton notched a double-double with 10 rebounds while adding 4 steals and 3 assists; Amethyst Rorie (7) and Kendall Spohr (4) helped out the Royals on the boards; Steele (8) and Korizmah Colston (6) paced the Warriors on the glass; Mateo totaled 7 steals and 4 assists; Victoria Rady made 6 steals for Ramstein.

Ramstein 53, Wiesbaden 18
Saturday at Ramstein
Wiesbaden  6  5   0  7  --  18
Ramstein  20  10  12   11  -- 53
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Savannah Bensen-China 9, Corban Jackson 5; Ramstein: Mateo 15, Rorie 12, Breton 10. Noteworthy -- Royal standouts included Breton (5 rebounds, 5 steals, 2 assists), Rorie (4 rebounds), Inphiniti Hosea (4 rebounds), Mateo (7 steals, 3 assists) and Desiree Palacios (2 steals, 4 assists).
 

Wrestling

Central Sectional
Saturday at Kaiserslautern, Germany
(European automatic qualifiers)
106 pounds -- 1, Josh Garcia (Ram); 2, Josh Bush (Hoh); 3, Bear Pfeiffer (Ram).
113 -- 1, Kaleb Hoopes (Ram); 2, Tyler Barber (Kais); 3, Marvin Crews (Baum).
120 -- 1, David Kingery (Ram); 2, Jacob Bush (Hoh); 3, Matthew Loynd (Kais).
126 -- 1, Stanley Cruz (Ram); 2, Kurt Nacionales (Bit); 3, Paul Linehan (Kais).
132 -- 1, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 2, Evan Mackie (Kais); 3, Seth Roades (Hoh).
138 -- 1, David Calloway (Baum); 2, Ryan Ford (Ram); 3, Ian Rowell (Kais).
145 -- 1, Garrett Dean (Ram); 2, Shelton Carter (Kais); 3, Hunter Tate (Baum).
152 -- 1, Thaniel Hrushka (Kais); 2, Chad Chason (Ram); 3, Dante Rincon (Kais).
160 -- 1, Cristian Rivera-Nales (Ram); 2, Cole Ronnau (Mun); 3, Alex Johnson (Ram).
170 -- 1, Randle Steinbeck (Ram); 2, Zach Greene (Kais); 3, John Lomeli (Kais).
182 -- 1, Hunter Wiles (Kais); 2, John Blake (Bit); T3, Damian Burns (Ram); T3, Dawson Miskin (Ram).
195 -- 1, Taylor Mendenhall (Ram); 2, Yorel Smalls (Baum).
220 -- 1, Connor Gibson (Hoh); 2, Royce Staley (Kais); 3, Byron Wilson (Ram).
285 -- 1, Erik Gerena (Ram); 2, Clesson Allman (Ram); 3, Landon Weddle (Kais).

Southern Sectional
Saturday at Aviano Air Base, Italy
(European automatic qualifiers)
106 – 1. Diego Martinez (Vil), 2. Lester Feriol (Stut), 3. Munro Manning (Sig).
113 – 1. Blaise Markley (Vil), 2. Jaxon Bartlett (Stut), 3. Josh Clamage (Vil).
120 – 1. Benjamin Fielding (Stut), 2. Anthony Verduga (Vic), 3. Samuel Funk (Stut).
126 – 1. Isaiah Phillips (Stut), 2. Josh Badillo (Vic), 3. Aydan Huezo (Vil).
132 – 1. Connor Fortier (Stut), 2. Andres Tavarez (Nap), 3. Alex Hall (Nap).
138 – 1. Christopher Matzke (Stut), 2. Shawn McElwee (Avi), 3. Brandon Vanderlaan (Stut).
145 – 1. Robert Call (Stut), 2. Christopher Hernandez (Stut), 3. Jordan Hoffman (Nap).
152 – 1. Jared LuGrain (Stut), 2. Manny Gamboa (Avi), 3. Alexander Sidhu (Stut).
160 – 1. Elijah Phillips (Stut), 2. Mikolaj Marszaiek (Nap), 3. Thomas Bernard (Stut).
170 – 1. Kevin Wentland (Stut), 2. Seth Shields (Vic), 3. Christopher Cheadle (Stut).
182 – 1. Davis Steiner (Nap), 2. Jermel Perry (Vil), 3. Leomaris Deraney (Vil).
195 – 1. Eli Spencer (Stut), 2. Michael Stuber (Stut), 3. Nicholas Clarida (Nap).
220 – 1. Ian Cass (Stut), 2. Darnell Pitts  (Vil).
285 – 1. Juan Oestreich (Vil), 2. Jacob Puentes (Stut), 3. Joseph Rivera (Avi).

Northern Sectional
Saturday at Lakenheath
(Automatic European Qualifiers)
106 -- 1, Zach Rowe (Wies); 2, Bryan Lovett (Lake); 3, Joey Wood (Alc).
113 -- 1, Zach Ostler (Lake); 2, Jeremiah Gerber (Wies).
120 -- 1, Brandon Lovett (Lake); 2, Brandon Krapf (Wies); 3, Bailey Kling (Wies).
126 -- 1, Joshua Lopez (Lake); 2, Blake Borders (AFN); 3, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE).
132 -- 1, Preston Booth (Lake); 2, CJ Kolosky (AFN); 3, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE).
138 -- 1, Malik Shoemaker (Lake); 2, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 3, Presley Peters (Rota).
145 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Canyon LaClair (Bru); 3, Barron Frazier (Lake).
152 -- 1, Gabriel Charlifue (Wies); 2, Andy Beyer (Rota); 3, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru).
160 -- 1, Zach Krapf (Wies); 2, Brandon Benesh (SHAPE); 3, Romero Coote (SHAPE).
170 -- 1, Joseph Krussick (Lake); 2, Jay Siliphet (SHAPE).
182 -- 1, Darius Carter (Wies); 2, Patrick Hall (Bru); 3, Bryant Gonzalez (Bru).
195 -- 1, Nicholas Dufresne (Alc); 2, Oleksandr Orativskyl (Bru); 3, Corey Kerwood (Wies).
220 -- 1, Christian Dufresne (Alc); 2, Jesus Sarabia (AFN).
285 -- 1, Colten Menges (Lake).

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web