Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 11, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 11, 2017

High school

Basketball

Boys

Lakenheath 76, AFNORTH 51
Friday at Lakenheath
AFNORTH   15  12  8  16  --  51
Lakenheath  18   11  28  19  --  76
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Ares Lopez 22, Tim McDaniel 7, Luke Priestman 3; Lakenheath: Kobe Cox 20, Daniel Uelmen 11, Kentavious Seawood 8, Grady Wright 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Lakenheath’s Wright (6) and Jordan Harris (5).

Lakenheath 63, AFNORTH 51
Saturday at Lakenheath
AFNORTH  15  12  8  16  --  51
Lakenheath  17  17  18  11 -- 63
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Lopez 28, Luke Priestman 5, Isaiah Darrisaw 4; Lakenheath: Seawood 14, Cox 11, Mike Rutlege 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Lakenheath’s Wright (11) and Daniel Hernandez (7) and AFNORTH’s Lopez (6) and Tim McDaniel (5).

SHAPE 64, Bitburg 28
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- SHAPE: Cameron Little 19, Jaylen Williams 12; Bitburg: George Woodley 8, Eli Canaan 6. Noteworthy -- Little had 6 steals and 6 assists; Canaan grabbed a game-high 7 rebounds, while teammates Woodley and Alfred Flowers each contributed 5.

SHAPE 52, Bitburg 11
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- SHAPE: Little 28. Noteworthy -- Canaan had 9 rebounds while Williams led the Spartans with 7.

Ansbach 32, Baumholder 25
Friday at Ansbach
Baumholder  6  11  0  7  --  25
Ansbach 3  17  4  8  --  32
Scoring -- Baumholder: Drayon Jones 13, Lester Jungbluth 7, Nate Horton 4; Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 8, Nick Benson 6, Ogden Andrew 6, Anthony Evans 6. Noteworthy -- Jones made 3 three-pointers; leading rebounders included Baumholder’s Michael Fleming (11), Daniel Wyatt (10) and Horton (8) and Ansbach’s Kamara (9), Joxua Baughman (6) and Benson (5).

Baumholder 42, Ansbach 38
Saturday at Ansbach
Baumholder  10  9  9  14  --  42
Ansbach  8  4  9  17  --  38
Scoring -- Baumholder: Jones 22, Horton 10, Jungbluth 8; Ansbach: Baughman 12, Andrew 10, Kamara 9. Noteworthy -- Fleming, Wyatt and Andrew each had 8 rebounds, while Kamara grabbed 6; Jones made 4 three-pointers.

Vilseck 66, Hohenfels 26
Friday at Vilseck
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Wade Cooper 15; Vilseck: Zavier Scott 16, Jalen Edwards 9, Alex Rodriguez 8. Noteworthy -- Scott had 14 rebounds and Ken Pinckney added 11 for Vilseck.

Vilseck 62, Hohenfels 33
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- Vilseck: Demetrius Morgan 12, Scott 11; Hohenfels: Cooper 12, Frantz Moise 9. Noteworthy -- Moise had 11 rebounds and Cooper added 10 for the Tigers.

Marymount 62, Sigonella 60
Friday at Sigonella
Marymount  12  20  10  20  -- 62
Sigonella 9  22  13  16  --  60
Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 35, Daniel Hopkins 7, Alex Ogletree 6; Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 40, Isaac Dibert 14. Noteworthy -- Dibert made a pair of game-winning free throws in the game’s final seconds; Laffitte had 15 rebounds and 7 assists; Ogletree had 12 rebounds and Griswold added 10 for the Jaguars.

Marymount 77, Sigonella 45
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Marymount: Laffitte 44, Mario Frellino 21, Dibert 10; Sigonella: Griswold 23, Ogletree 12. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had a triple-double with 14 rebounds and 11 steals; Griswold and Ogletree had 6 rebounds each.

Naples 62, Aviano 29
Friday at Aviano
Scoring -- Naples: Tommy Menoni 16, KC Evans 14, Terrell Staten 13; Aviano: Giacomo Fabbro 8, Mason Shine 6.

Naples 62, Aviano 34
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Naples: Evans 24, Staten 16, Omar Lopez 6; Aviano: Shine 14, Ben Broome 5.

Vicenza 57, Florence 28
Saturday at Florence
Scoring -- Vicenza: Abrien Brown 13, Tamarion Hardin 12; Florence: Andrew Long 12. Noteworthy -- Hardin had a double-double with 14 rebounds.

Vicenza 78, Florence 47
Saturday at Florence
Scoring -- Vicenza: Mason Daniel 14, Brown 10, Eric Lustor 10; Florence: Long 23.

Black Forest Academy 63, Kaiserslautern 60
Friday at Kaiserslautern
BFA  12  20  18  13  -- 63
Kaiserslautern  18  13  19  10  --  60
Scoring -- BFA: Noah Greathouse 19, Jonah Greathouse 17, Kaden Proctor 15; Kaiserslautern: Marlon Robbins 25, Isaiah Washington 18, Steve Segning 14. Noteworthy -- J. Greathouse made 4 three-pointers; Jacob Fortune had 6 steals and 4 rebounds; Proctor led the Falcons with 5 boards.

BFA 49, Kaiserslautern 42
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
BFA  14  11  11  13  --  49
Kaiserslautern  17  6  7  12  -- 42
Scoring -- BFA: J. Greathouse 17, Dillon Priest 11, N. Greathouse 9; Kaiserslautern: Robbins 21, Segning 8, Santo Starkey 5. Noteworthy -- J. Greathouse made 5 three-pointers; Proctor led all rebounders with 6, while both Greathouse brothers aded 5 apiece; Robbins had 4 rebounds and 4 steals.

Girls

Kaiserslautern 25, BFA 20
Friday at Kaiserslautern
BFA  0  7  6  7  --  20
Kaiserslautern  8  6  3  8  --  25
Scoring -- BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 6, Emily Brauer 5, Cailynn Campbell 5; Kaiserslautern: Kiara Lane 14, Le’Jhanique Brown 4. Noteworthy -- BFA’s Erin Fortune led all rebounders with 10, while Haylee Smith paced the Raiders with 7 boards; Lane hit a pair of three-pointers.

BFA 32, Kaiserslautern 19
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
BFA   13  7  5  7  --  32
Kaiserslautern  4  4  0  11  -- 19
Scoring -- BFA: Becca Losey 10, Jessie Campbell 9, Wilbanks 7; Kaiserslautern: Brown 6, Lane 5, Talea Cobb 4. Noteworthy -- Cailynn and Jessie Campbell each had 6 steals, while Cailynn grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds; Brown led the Raiders with 4 rebounds.

Baumholder 42, Ansbach 24
Friday at Ansbach
Baumholder  6  20  10  6  --  42
Ansbach  0  3  10  11  -- 24
Scoring -- Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 19, Tytianna Martinez 9; Ansbach: Shermaine Nesbitt 10, Jessica Livingston 5, Katelynn Patterson 5. Noteworthy -- Tillman had a double-double with 11 rebounds; Martinez grabbed a game-high 13 rebounds for Baumholder; Kayla Stange had 11 rebounds for Ansbach, while Arcelia Escobar added 6 rebounds; Nesbitt had 7 steals and 4 rebounds.

Baumholder 28, Ansbach 17
Saturday at Ansbach
Baumholder  9  5  4  10  -- 28
Ansbach  0  2  4  11  --  17
Scoring -- Baumholder: TIllman 10, Martinez 7, Lynch 6; Ansbach: Patterson 11, Escobar 5. Noteworthy -- Tillman recorded another double-double with 13 rebounds and added 7 steals; Patterson made 3 three-pointers; Escobar led the Cougars with 11 rebounds.

Bitburg 40, SHAPE 32
Friday at Spangdahlem
SHAPE  2  10  12  8  -- 32
Bitburg  10  8  9  13  -- 40
Scoring -- SHAPE: Quinn Kilrain 11, Efthimia Karagianni 11; Bitburg: Elise Rasmussen 19, Baileigh McFall 8, Ava Bohn 6. Noteworthy -- Rasmussen had 11 rebounds and 5 blocks; McFall added 9 rebounds; Kilrain and Megan Vanheuckelom each had 8 rebounds.

Bitburg 47, SHAPE 36
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring - SHAPE: Karagianni 26; Bitburg: Rasmussen 17, McFall 17, Bohn 6. Noteworthy -- Amani Bradshaw had 15 rebounds for the Barons, while Rasmussen and McFall each had 6; Karagianni made 5 three-pointers; Vanheuckelom had 9 rebounds for the Spartans.

Vilseck 31, Hohenfels 18
Friday at Vilseck
Hohenfels  3  0  9  6  --  18
Vilseck  4  13  5  9  --  31
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Jael Shain 5, Bilyana Garland 5; Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 10, Shavonne Cole 8, Adely Huezo 6.

Hohenfels 28, Vilseck 25
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- Vilseck: WIlson 17; Hohenfels: Maddy Black 13, Shain 7.

Brussels 20, Alconbury 9
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Brussels: Dannie Lynch 10.

Alconbury 38, Brussels 29
Saturday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Brussels: Lynch 14; Alconbury: Roni Teti 12, Laela Evans 7, Haley Starr 6. Noteworthy -- Starr and Marissa Kastler each had 5 rebounds for Alconbury.


Sigonella 45, Marymount 20
Friday at Sigonella
Marymount  0  6  12  2  -- 20
Sigonella 18  8  2  17  -- 45
Scoring -- Sigonella: Kisiah Chandler 17, Jessica Jacobs 13, Kristiana Wyrick 9; Marymount: Arna Mathiesen 9. Noteworthy -- Chandler had 12 rebounds and 2 steals, while Jacobs added 4 steals.

Sigonella 29, Marymount 21
Saturday at Sigonella
Marymount 3  12  0  6  --  21
Sigonella 6  6  10  7  --  29
Scoring -- Marymount: Chandler 16; Marymount: Mathiesen 9. Noteworthy -- Chandler totaled 14 rebounds and 2 assists.

Naples 39, Aviano 29
Friday at Aviano
Scoring -- Naples: Jada Wiliamson 13, Mia Rawlins 8, Jade Sawyer 8, Ashonti Nixon 8; Aviano: Keicha Halsell 10. Noteworthy -- Williamson had 8 rebounds, while Nixon added 6; Rawlins totaled 4 rebounds, 3 assists and 4 steals; Victoria Sasse made 3 steals for Naples.

Naples 35, Aviano 18
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Tiana Link 8, Kaila Lusson 5; Naples: Rawlins 14, Sasse 9, Sawyer 6. Noteworthy -- Rawlins made 10 of 13 free-throw attempts; Sawyer had 11 rebounds and Williamson added 8.

Lakenheath 38, AFNORTH 20
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Amelie Essrich 8, Milanni Wilkerson 8; Lakenheath: Lyric Arce 10, Reese Estus 8. Noteworthy -- Wilkerson had 10 rebounds, while Kayla Lambiase added 8 for the Lions.

Lakenheath 37, AFNORTH 20
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Wilkerson 9, Essrich 7; Lakenheath: Estus 17, Asha Snipes 6, Emily Conde 4. Noteworthy -- Estus posted a double-double with 13 rebounds, while Gabrielle Clavo had 8 and Snipes added 7 for the Lancers; Wilkerson led all rebounders with 14, while Essrich grabbed 10 boards.
 

Wrestling

Southern sectional
Saturday at Aviano
(Automatic qualifiers for European championships)
106 pounds – 1. Munro Manning (Sig), 2. Nicolas Verduga (Vic), 3. Johnathan Alvarado (Vil).
113 – 1. John Miayamoto (Sig), 2. Diego Martinez (Vil).
120 – 1. Jacob Gamboa (Avi), 2. Blaise Markley (Vil), 3. Tristan Valdez (Vic).
126 – 1. Liam Knowles (Avi), 2. Anthony Verduga (Vic), 3. Adrian Cruz (Vil).
132 – 1. Josh Badillo (Vic), 2. Michael Hauser (Avi), 3. Chase Faulkenberry (Avi).
138 – 1. Anthony Cervantes (Avi), 2. Andres Taverez (Nap), 3. Brandon Duckworth (Vil).
145 – 1. Jackson Blivin (Nap), 2. Cain Brehmer (Sig), 3. Gabriel Medaugh (Vil).
152 – 1. Jordan Hoffman (Nap), 2. Dylan Burns (Vil), 3. Matthew McClure (AOSR).
160 – 1. Drake Ronnau (Mun), 2. Caleb Hood (Nap), 3. Mitchel Schaul (Avi).
170 – 1. Cole Ronnau (Mun), 2. Franco Mastroianni (Nap), 3. Kyle Frost (Vil).
182 – 1. Emil Aliyev (Vic), 2. Ayden Capps (Avi), 3. Keifer Andrus (Vil).
195 – 1. Nicholas Clarida (Nap), 2. Shamil Aliyev (Vic), 3. Joseph Baca (Vil).
220 – 1. Juan Oesterreich (Vil), 2. Dequan Epperson (Vic).
285 – 1. Kaelin Dunn (Nap).

Central sectional
Saturday at Ramstein
(Automatic qualifiers for European championships)
106 -- 1, Ruben Ramos (Stu); 2, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 3, Ivan Centeno (Stu).
113 -- 1, David Kingery (Ram); 2, Joseph Wicker (Stu); 3, Tyler McGrady (Stu).
120 -- 1, Josh Garcia (Ram); 2, Jeremiah Gerber (Wies); 3, Ryan Morrow (Stu).
126 -- 1, Benjamin FIelding (Stu); 2, Victor Castro (Baum); 3, Russell Bodily (Ram).
132 -- 1, Matthew Bolduc (Stu); 2, Stanley Cruz (Ram); 3, Andrew Keck (Rota).
138 -- 1, Ryan Ford (Ram); 2, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 3, Alexander Sprague (Stu).
145 -- 1, Isaiah Phillips (Stu); 2, Dante Lapitan (Ram); 3, Presley Peters (Rota).
152 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Christopher Hernandez (Stu); 3, Mateo Lovato (Ram).
160 -- 1, Gabe Charlifue (Wies); 2, Owen Peterson (Ram); 3, Wesley Coglianese (Stu).
170 -- 1, Nate Warner (Wies); 2, Micah Noggle (Ram); 3, Ayden Kemp (Ram).
182 -- 1, Kevin Wentland (Stu); 2, Randy Steinbeck (Ram); 3, Omar Barbee (Stu).
195 -- 1, Chris Hobson (Wies); 2, Yorel Smalls (Baum); 3, Christopher Cheadle (Stu).
220 -- 1, Erik Gerena (Ram); 2, Trevor Dunbar (Stu); 3, Deven Holland (Wies).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Clayton Artese (Ram); 3, Caleb Love (Ram).

North sectional
Saturday at Lakenheath
(Automatic qualifers for European championships)
106 — 1, Bryan Lovett (Lak) 2, Henry Etheridge(Bit) 3, Eli Rothas (Lak)
113 — 1, Conner Mackie (Kai) 2, Kyle Boren (Lak)
120 — 1, Tyler Barber (Kai) 2, Jacob Brown (Lak)
126 — 1, Kurt Nacionales (Bit) 2, Alex Kimberly (Sha) 3, Ethan Boren (Lak)
132 — 1, Malik Shoemaker (Lak) 2, Richard Chrestman (Bru) 3, Damien Corser (Afn)
138 — 1, Evan Mackie (Kai) 2, Preston Booth (Lak) 3, Blake Borders (Afn)
145 — 1, Parker Rose (Kai) 2, Sean Kilrain (Sha) 3, Joseph Medina (Lak)
152 — 1, Dante Rincon (Kai) 2, Zak Kappenman (Sha) 3, Joseph Rowberry (Lak)
160 — 1, Daniel Holland (Lak) 2, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru) 3, Evan Clark (Bru)
170 — 1, J.P. Krussick (Lak) 2, Jacob Grimmage (Sha)
182 — 1, Joseph Glenk (Lak) 2, Hunter Wiles (Kai) 3, Bryant Gonzalez (Bru)
195 — 1, Rodderick Hendricks (Kai) 2, Oleksandr Orativskyi (Bru)
220 — 1, Royce Staley (Kai) 2, Chris Davidson (Sha)
285 — None

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web