Support our mission

High school

WrestlingSouthern sectional Saturday at Aviano Air Base, Italy(Top three from most weight classes advance to European finals)106 pounds – 1. Ethan Herrera (Avi), 2. William Paulk (Vic), 3. Sydney King (Hoh).113 – 1. Munro Manning (Sig), 2. Jonathan Alvarado (Vil), 3. Nicholas Verduga (Vic), 4. Israel Ruelas (Vic).120 – 1. Adrian Cruz (Vil), 2. Noah Bachicha (Sig), 3. Gabriel Suttle (Avi), 4. Caleb Smith (Vic).126 – 1. Ben Latimer (Sig), 2. Julius Gaduang (Avi), 3. Nicholas Burns (Vil), 4. Brandon Stachi (Vil).132 – 1. Liam Knowles (Avi), 2. Sergio Silva (Vil), 3. Griffin Fletcher (Nap), 4. Roshaun Cooper (Avi).138 – 1. Jacob Gamboa (Avi), 2. Michael Hauser (Avi), 3. Anthony Verduga (Vic), 4. Christian Cimino (Vil).145 – 1. Anthony Cervantes (Avi), 2. Christian Brashears (Vil), 3. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 4. Robbie Mitchell (Nap).152 – 1. Jackson Blivin (Nap), 2. Ethan Laws (Avi), 3. Trey Brock (Vic), 4. Phoenix Blumenshine (Vil).160 – 1. Blaise Ronnau (Mun), 2. Mathew Johnson (Vil), 3. Dylan Burns (Vil), 4. Tristan Hernandez (Vic).170 – 1. Drake Ronnau (Mun), 2. Mitchel Schaul (Avi), 3. Zane Miagany (Nap), 4. Walter Esparaz Hernandez (Sig).182 – 1. Ethan Johnston (Vic), 2. Ayden Capps (Avi), 3. Roman Rosas (Vil), 4. Lance Smith (Nap).195 – 1. Augusto de Sousa Matos (Nap), 2. Nick Clarida (Nap), 3. Tristan McLaughlin (Vic), 4. Jerome Packard (Vic).220 – 1. Juan Oestreich (Vil), 2. Kyle Burleson (Nap), 3. Brenden Schulte (Nap).275 – 1. Joe Perroni (Sig), 2. Dominic Delarosa (Nap), 3. Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Central sectional Saturday at Ramstein Air Base(Top three from most weight classes advance to European finals)106 -- 1, Andres Hart (Ram-B); 2, McKinley Fielding (Stu-G); 3, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram-R); 4, David Segalla (Stu-B).113 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, Eli Rothas (Ram-B); 3, Jack Engelke (Stu-G); 4, Spencer Bullen (Ram-R). 120 -- 1, Philip Rivera (Rota); 2, Carter Hanes (Stu-G); 3, Brian McKinnley (Ram-B); 4, Elijah Hicks (Rota). 126 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu-G); 2, Xavier Woodard (Ram-B); 3, Christian Griffith (Ram-R); Brandon Wells (Wies).132 -- 1, Benjamin FIelding (Stu-B); 2, Dante Lapitan (Ram-B); 3, Ryan Morrow (Stu-B); Ryan Conrath (Ram-R).138 -- 1, Russell Bodily (Ram-B); 2, Alexander Sprague (Stu-G); 3, Bailey Kling (Wies); Logan Campbell (Ram-R).145 -- 1, Abraham Engelke (Stu-G); 2, Joseph Medina (Ram-B); 3, Marcus Bradley (Ram-R); 4, Aliikoa Llarenas (Wies).152 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Patrick Odom (Ram-B); 3, Cole Strom (Ram-R); 4, Wesley Coglianese (Stu-B).160 -- 1, Gregory Sanchez (Stu-G); 2, Aaron Valentine (Ram-B); 3, Jose Hernandez (Stu-B); 4, Bryce Thomas (Ram-R).170 -- 1, Robert Baumback (Stu-G); 2, Owen Peterson (Ram-B); 3, Tristan Laliberte (Wies); 4, Gabe Davis (Ram-R).182 -- 1, Ayden Kemp (Ram-B); 2, Connor Boyer (Stu-G); 3, Bailey Holland (Ram-R).195 -- 1, William Green (Stu-G); 2, Sean Elliot (Ram-B); 3, Teddy Ward (Ram-R); 4, Eddie Griffin (Baum).220 -- 1, Milo Clark (Ram-B); 2, Cooper MacNicholl (Rota).285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu-G); 2, Christopher Frye (Stu-B); 3, Caleb Love (Ram-R); 4, CJ Jackson (Ram-B).

Northern sectional Saturday at Lakenheath, England(Top three from most weight classes advance to European finals)106 — 1, Jasson Quinones (Kai) 2, Asa Keltner (Sha) 3, Jonathan Massey (Kai)113 — 1, Noah Wolfe (Kai) 2, Caleb Burnett (Bru) 3, Danny Aldana (Kai) 4, Devin Barnes (Sha)120 — 1, Conner Mackie (Kai) 2, Kyle Boren (Lak) 2, Devin Laroya (Lak) 4, Micah Skariah (Afn)126 — 1, Jacob Brown (Lak) 2, Philip Severance (Lak) 3, Gavin Roman (Alc) 4, Bohdan Krychuk (Bru)132 — 1, Ethan Boren (Lak) 2, Ivo Siegrist (Alc) 3, Ewan Borland (Alc) 4, Chase Richards (Sha)138 — 1, Zavier Benoit (Alc) 2, Damien Corser (Afn) 3, Kaleb Molloy (Lak) 4, Alejandro Larregui (Sha)145 — 1, Brenden Yates (Lak) 2, Skylar Concon (Bru) 3, Ryan Knutson (Lak) 4, Hannah Crowson (Bru)152 — 1, Zak Kappenman (Sha) 2, Jacob Ripley (Sha) 3, Abel Carillo (Afn) 4, A.J. Pantaleon (Bru)160 — 1, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru) 2, Andrew Wells (Kai) 3, Grant Axley (Afn) 4, Drew Flemming (Afn)170 — 1, Daniel Holland (Lak) 2, Sean Ripley (Sha) 3, Brenden Kealoha (Lak)182 — 1, Dee Wilson (Alc) 2, Guran Manjgaladze (Bru) 3, Leo Diggers (Bru) 4, Nick Scifo (Lak)195 — 1, Hunter Wiles (Kai) 2, Joey Glenk (Lak)220 — 1, Royce Staley (Kai) 2, Chris Davidson (Sha) 3, Nico Aponte (Afn) 4, Volkan Ceylan (Bru)285 — 1, Marshall Ellis (Bru)

Basketball BoysRamstein 61, Wiesbaden 52 Friday at RamsteinWiesbaden 13 11 17 11 -- 52Ramstein 10 14 13 24 -- 61Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Joshua Osakwe 14, Isaiah DeVane 11, Jaylen McFadden 11; Ramstein: Sincere Dudley 18, Naser Eaves 16, Jerod Little 10. Noteworthy -- Osakwe had a double-double with a game-high 13 rebounds; Jason Jones Jr. led the Royals with 6 boards.Naples 72, Marymount 62 Friday at NaplesMarymount 14 13 22 13 -- 62Naples 15 20 17 20 -- 72Scoring -- Marymount: Gianmaria Bellucci 41; Naples: Tye Thompson 35, Omar Lopez 14, Tyrone Haynes 11, Anthony Newton 10. Noteworthy -- Thompson had a double-double with 15 rebounds and added 5 steals; Lopez made 6 steals; Haynes added 8 boards.Naples 59, Marymount 47 Saturday at NaplesMarymount 10 12 6 19 -- 47Naples 8 10 18 23 -- 59Scoring -- Marymount: Bellucci 33; Naples: Thompson 18, Haynes 17, Lopez 11. Noteworthy -- Lopez had a double-double with 11 rebounds, while Haynes added 7 boards.Brussels 61, Alconbury 30 Friday at AlconburyBrussels 13 8 27 13 -- 61Alconbury 4 9 9 8 -- 30Scoring -- Brussels: Dominick DeFazio 15, Shaheed Niyazou 14, Aljaz Urbanc 12; Alconbury: Monroe Potter 10, Jose Cordero 7, Ethan Shropshire 7. Noteworthy -- DeFazio posted a triple-double with 13 rebounds and 10 steals; Potter paced the Dragons with 10 rebounds; Alex Crowson had 11 rebounds and Callum Proulx added 9 for the Brigands, while Urbanc totaled 6 rebounds and 7 steals.Alconbury 33, Brussels 31 Saturday at AlconburyBrussels 8 10 6 7 -- 31Alconbury 11 8 5 9 -- 33Scoring -- Brussels: Shak Niyazou 10, Proulx 10; Alconbury: Cordero 21, Shropshire 7. Noteworthy -- Potter handled 12 rebounds.

Aviano 27, Sigonella 26 Saturday at AvianoScoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 14, Cameron Camus 10; Aviano: Mason Shine 17.Vicenza 45, American Overseas School of Rome 28 Friday at VicenzaAOSR 10 5 11 2 -- 28Vicenza 18 7 6 14 -- 45Scoring -- AOSR: Brando Monetti 15, Giacomo Morici 8, Francesco Gristina 7; Vicenza: Angel Graulau 15, Kai’re Grant 13, Jayden Owens 9. Noteworthy -- Gristina grabbed a game-high 10 rebounds, while Graulau led the Cougars with 8 boards.Vicenza 59, AOSR 33 Saturday at VicenzaAOSR 7 3 10 13 -- 33Vicenza 9 19 20 11 -- 59Scoring -- AOSR: Morici 14; Vicenza; Grant 14, Owens 11, Nicholas White 9. Noteworthy -- Graulau collected a game-high 9 rebounds, while Christian Coleman and Amarion Jones added 5 each for the Cougars; Morici paced the Falcons on the boards with 7.Black Forest 82, Vilseck 52 Friday at VilseckBFA 22 15 18 27 -- 82Vilseck 11 15 14 12 -- 52Scoring -- BFA: Jacob Fortune 37, Trevor Broaten 16, Dillon Priest 8; Vilseck: Terron Sizemore 19, Devin Gamble 13, Tim Simmons 8. Noteworthy -- Fortune knocked down 4 three-pointers; BFA’s Kaden Proctor (10) and Broaten (7) and Vilseck’s Joshua Valeumbrun (8) and Xxavier Byens (6) starred on the glass; Priest totaled 9 assists and 4 steals.Black Forest 70, Vilseck 57 Saturday at VilseckBFA 21 20 18 11 -- 70Vilseck 17 6 14 20 -- 57Scoring -- BFA: Priest 14, Fortune 14, Proctor 14, Broaten 13; Vilseck: Sizemore 13, Simmons 13, Marshall Bender 8. Noteworthy -- Broaten totaled 6 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals; Proctor led the Falcons with 8 rebounds; Simmons had 10 rebounds and Sizemore added 9 for the Falcons.Brussels 33, Hillington 13 Saturday

Kaiserslautern 59, Stuttgart 55 Friday at KaiserslauternStuttgart 11 9 14 16 -- 55Kaiserslautern 13 23 25 11 -- 59Scoring -- Stuttgart: Mondwell Buckle 18, Garin Abney 14, Ahmad Johnson 10; Kaiserslautern: Isiah Washington 12, Marlon Robbins 9, Tre Dotson 9, Bryce Pretlow 8.Kaiserslautern 60, Stuttgart 57 Saturday at KaiserslauternScoring -- Stuttgart: Jarrion Smith 18, Johnson 12, Buckle 11; Kaiserslautern: Washington 16, Dotson 12, Robbins 10, Santo Starkey 9.Lakenheath 74, Spangdahlem 52 Saturday at LakenheathSpangdahlem 10 13 23 6 -- 74Lakenheath 20 20 21 13 -- 74Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Montgomery 17, Canaan 13, Jimmie Montgomery 12; Lakenheath: Cox 27, Wright 20, Keith Hagins 12. Noteworthy -- Wright led all rebounders with 10 in a double-double effort; Canaan paced the Sentinels with 8 boards; Cox had 6 rebounds for the second straight game.Baumholder 61, AFNORTH 48 Friday at BaumholderAFNORTH 7 12 10 19 -- 48Baumholder 14 19 12 16 -- 61Scoring -- AFNORTH: David Mitchell 12, Zachary Snider 11, Luke Priestman 9; Baumholder: Daryon Jones 19, Chandler Pigge 18, Nate Horton 9. Noteworthy -- Jones scored 17 of his game-high point total in the first half; Kwameer Gindraw grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds, while Bucs teammate Andrew Carter added 7; Snider had 8 boards and Mitchell 7 for the Lions.Baumholder 60, AFNORTH 40 Saturday at BaumholderAFNORTH 14 5 9 12 -- 40Baumholder 15 12 19 14 -- 60Scoring -- AFNORTH: Mitchell 16, Isaiah Darrisaw 9, Priestman 7; Baumholder: Horton 22, Jones 11, Carter 11. Noteworthy -- Pigge amassed 12 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals; Keoni Gallman and MItchell each had 6 boards for AFNORTH.

GirlsStuttgart 40, Kaiserslautern 37 Friday at KaiserslauternStuttgart 12 3 11 11 -- 40Kaiserslautern 8 4 8 17 -- 37Scoring -- Stuttgart: Ally Taylor 13, Adan Maher 12, Claire Troiano 9; Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 20, Brooke Fitzpatrick 9, Imaya Sharpe 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Stuttgart’s Taylor (9), Troiano (8) and Skye Dasilva Mathis (7) and Kaiserslautern’s Sharpe (6) and Fitzpatrick (6); Fitzpatrick made 3 three-pointers; Maher totaled 4 assists and 4 steals.Stuttgart 30, Kaiserslautern 28 Saturday at KaiserslauternStuttgart 11 9 8 2 -- 30Kaiserslautern 8 7 7 6 -- 28Scoring -- Stuttgart: Taylor 13, Maher 12, Troiano 9; Kaiserslautern: Brown 10, Sharpe 8. Noteworthy -- Sharpe grabbed a game-high 15 rebounds; Troiano and Taylor each handled 5 rebounds for the Panthers.Black Forest 37, Vilseck 30 Friday at VilseckBFA 9 2 13 13 -- 37Vilseck 5 7 12 6 -- 30Scoring -- BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 10, Becca Losey 8, Jessica Campbell 8; Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 13, Tedeja Marshall 6, Adely Huezo 5. Noteworthy -- Grace Wettstone collected a game-high 14 rebounds for the Falcons, while Campbell added 9 and Katie Greathouse 5; Marshall grabbed a team-high 12 rebounds for the Falcons.Vilseck 40, Black Forest 13 Saturday at VilseckBFA 0 4 5 4 -- 13Vilseck 4 11 11 14 -- 40Scoring -- Vilseck: Marshall 15, WIlson 12, Rebekah Heckert 7. Noteworthy -- Campbell led all rebounders with 10; Marshall paced the Falcons with 6 boards; Wilson added 7 steals and 5 rebounds; Wilbanks blocked 6 shots.Sigonella 41, Aviano 31 Saturday at AvianoSigonella 11 11 9 10 -- 41Aviano 12 2 9 8 -- 31Scoring -- Sigonella: Jessica Jacobs 19, Averi Chandler 8, D’Anna Holland 6, Kristiana Wyrick 6; Aviano: AJ Hardy 8, Alyssa Resch 8, Layla Thomas 7. Noteworthy -- Jacobs made 6 of 7 three-point attempts and added 5 steals; Chandler totaled 10 rebounds and 5 assists; Holland had 15 rebounds; Wyrick added 6 boards; Resch and Thomas led the Saints with 7 boards each, while Tatyana Valenzuela added 6.Ramstein 48, Wiesbaden 36 Friday at RamsteinWiesbaden 3 13 8 12 -- 36Ramstein 7 9 11 21 -- 48Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 16, Savannah Benson-China 7, Kiana Sterns 6; Ramstein: Brielle Waite 12, Yhari Dupree 11, Baileigh McFall 7, Reinha Williams 7. Noteworthy -- Dupree had 12 steals and Shemilia Johnson grabbed 12 rebounds for the Royals; Alainne Houk (8) and Allison Urick (6) led the Warriors’ rebounding efforts.Lakenheath 53, Spangdahelm 27 Saturday at LakenheathScoring -- Spangdahlem: Bradshaw 14, Ava Bohn 7; Lakenheath: Reiley Kenck 9; Snipes 8, Raas 8. Noteworthy -- Raas (16) and Bradshaw (15) again dominated the boards; Kenck added 10 rebounds.Vicenza 33, AOSR 17 Friday at VicenzaAOSR 2 2 6 7 -- 17Vicenza 19 5 6 3 -- 33Scoring -- AOSR: Henna Mousavi 8; Vicenza: Shoshana Rogers 11, Brealin Redeker 7, Angelina Yepez 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Vicenza’s Rogers (18), Redecker (11) and Grace Bello (8) and AOSR’s Moussavi (8); Moussavi and Denise Rapp each had 4 steals for the Falcons.Vicenza 33, AOSR 8 Saturday at VicenzaAOSR 2 2 3 1 -- 8Vicenza 8 14 9 2 -- 33Scoring -- AOSR: Rebecca Davis 8; Vicenza: Bello 10, Redecker 8, Rogers 5. Noteworthy -- Rogers grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds; Redecker compiled 9 rebounds and 4 steals; Amy Silbaugh made 7 steals for Vicenza; AOSR”s Chiara Zuro collected 8 rebounds and 2 steals.Brussels 39, Alconbury 10 Friday at AlconburyBrussels 9 9 14 7 -- 39Alconbury 2 4 0 4 -- 10Scoring -- Brussels: Nina Duvnjak 19, Dani Lynch 9; Alconbury: Marissa Kastler 4.Alconbury 22, Brussels 6 Saturday at AlconburyBrussels 3 3 0 0 -- 6Alconbury 7 2 4 9 -- 22Scoring -- Alconbury: Haley Starr 14, Kastler 8.Naples 53, Marymount 9 Friday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 14, Jada Williamson 11, Eryka Hairston 8.Naples 55, Marymount 19 Saturday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Sasse 10, Mia Rawlins 19, Williamson 9.

AFNORTH 36, Baumholder 21 FridayBaumholder 22, AFNORTH 20 Saturday


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up