Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 1, 2020

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 1, 2020

High school

Marksmanship

DODEA-Europe championships
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Stuttgart 2,286; Kaiserslautern 2,272; Wiesbaden 2,249; Ansbach 2,240; Vilseck 2,168; Baumholder 2,132
1, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 580; 2, Maria Tortorelli (Stu) 577; 3, Juliana Hosey (Kais) 577; 4, Eliana Vales (Ans) 573; 5, Sarah Fink (Stu) 571; 6, Salome Cook (Stu) 569; 7, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 569; 8, Kate Swett (Stu) 569; 9, Lidia Mason (Wies) 568; 10, Angelica Surens-Garcia (Ans) 567. 
Prone -- Mason 198.
Standing -- Ploechinger 192.
Kneeling -- Tortorelli 195.
 

Basketball

Boys

Aviano 47, Naples 45
Saturday at Aviano
Aviano        10    14    15    8_47
Naples        6    10    11    18_45
Scoring – Aviano: Miguel Evans 11, Donavin Robinson 10, Malachai Brooks 8, Ben Broome 8; Naples: Tyrell Holland 21, Keith Rascoe 10.
       
Stuttgart 75, Lakenheath 49
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring – Stuttgart: Logan Crouch 24, Ahmir Johnson 22, Tyler Farrar 12; Lakenheath: Gabriel Stephenson 20, Amare Francois 19.

Stuttgart 65, Lakenheath 49
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring – Stuttgart: Sam Schudel 18, Cardy Moten 16, Johnson 15; Lakenheath: Francois 14, Stephenson 11, Joziah Fields 9.

Ramstein 78, Black Forest Academy 66
Friday at Ramstein
Ramstein        15    27    15    21_78
BFA            18    15    15    18_66
Scoring – Ramstein: Christion Breton-Hall 22, Jerod Little 16, Luis Figueroua 13, Jason Jones Jr. 11; BFA: Jacob Fortune 18, Gabriel Kruse 17, Matthew Stemple 13.

Ramstein 86, BFA 46
Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein        27    18    26    15_86
BFA            7    16    13    10_46
Scoring – Ramstein: Jones Jr. 19, Figueroua 13, Elisha Williams 13, Ben Todman 10, Little, 9 Breton-Hall 9; BFA: Fortune 17, Kruse 13.

Wiesbaden 51, Kaiserslautern 49
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Kaiserslautern  16 6 9 18 -- 49
Wiesbaden  12 14 16 9  -- 51
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Isaac Smith 15, Kaleb McKenzie 11, Dom Bivins 9, Jaiden Harrison 9; Kaiserslautern: Tre Dotson 17, Brandon Morris 12, Isaak Pacheco 10. Noteworthy -- Bivins had a double-double with 14 rebounds; Dotson led Kaiserslautern on the boards with 9.

Vilseck 56, SHAPE 34
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Scoring —  SHAPE: Paulos Atamtzids 17;  Vilseck: Josh Valembrum 12, Cameron Gaetos 11, Jonas Matthews 10, Matt Gardner 9

Vilseck 56, SHAPE 29
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Scoring — SHAPE: Paulos Atamtzids 8, Robert McCreary 8; Vilseck: Josh Valembrum 19,  Jonas Matthews 14.

Spangdahlem 52, Brussels 22
Friday at Spangdahlem
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Alden Vasquez 14, Greg Griggs 11.

Spangdahlem 68, Brussels 29
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Noteworthy – All 10 Sentinels who dressed for the game scored.
 

Girls

Spangdahlem 36, Brussels 23
Friday at Spangdahlem
Spangdahlem    16    10    2    8_36
Brussels        2    4    5    12_23
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 13, Izzy Smith 8, Bridget Donovan 6; Destiny Hyler 6; Brussels: Nina Duvnjak 11, Hannah Hite 10. Noteworthy – Vargo had 3 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals, and 2 blocks; Smith had 13 rebounds, 2 steals, and 5 blocks; Donovan had 4 assists and 6 steals; Hyler had 7 rebounds for Spangdahlem. Hite had 8 rebounds for Brussels.

Spangdahlem 36, Brussels 23
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Spangdahlem    4    7    8    9_28
Brussels        2    4    5    12_23
Scoring – Spangdahlem: Vargo 13, Smith 8; Brussels: Duvnjak 13, Hite 8. Noteworthy – Smith had 12 rebounds for Spangdahlem. Hite had 9 rebounds for Brussels.

Hohenfels 25, Alconbury 21
Friday at Baumholder
Hohenfels        7    5    8    5_25
Alconbury        2    5    7    7_21
Scoring – Hohenfels: June Smith 11, Valerie Perez 7; Alconbury: Natalie Bishop 5, Mia Cabugao 5. Noteworthy – Izzy Scarriott had 13 rebounds and 11 steals for Hohenfels. Bishop had 8 rebounds and Megan Wills had 3 rebounds for Alconbury.

Aviano 36, Naples 29
Saturday at Aviano
Aviano        8    7    10    11_36                        
Naples        4    8    10    7_29                
Scoring – Aviano: Mikyla Harkley 12, Keyona Williams 9, Halie Carroll 6, Allana Vasquez 6; Naples: Serena Alderson 7, Mia Rawlins 7, Gabrielle Sasse 3. Noteworthy – Harkley had 9 rebounds and 5 steals; Williams had 6 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks; Danielle Kandle had 6 rebounds; Zurnia Dickerson had 7 rebounds; Jasmine Vasquez had 4 steals for Aviano.  Alderson had 6 rebounds; Rawlins had 6 rebounds and 4 steals; Trixie Dela Cruz had 4 rebounds; Mickey Farinas had 4 steals for Naples.

Ramstein 49, BFA 34
Friday at Ramstein
Halftime – Ramstein 27, BFA 9. Scoring – Ramstein: Linda Naglack 11, Thais Medina 9, Rachael Babbitt 8; BFA: Olivia Kruse 17, Clara Hill 10. Noteworthy – Alayne Potter had 8 rebounds; Naglack had 7 rebounds and 5 steals; Sabreena Rutledge had 7 rebounds for Ramstein.  Melody Miller had 6 rebounds; Eliza Digena had 5 rebounds; Kruse had 5 rebounds; Mae Shrader had 5 rebounds for BFA.

Ramstein 43, BFA 21
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime – Ramstein 19, BFA 8. Scoring – Ramstein: Shannon McCray 9, Alexis Tri 9, Alex Easterling 6; BFA: Clara Hill 8, Miller 6. Noteworthy – Potter had 8 rebounds; Naglack had 6 rebounds; Alex Easterling had 6 rebounds, Rutledge had 6 rebounds, Babbitt had 4 assists and 6 steals, McCray had 3 assists and 4 steals for Ramstein.  Shrader had 8 rebounds; Kruse had 7 rebounds, Digena had 5 rebounds; Hill had 5 rebounds for BFA.

Kaiserslautern 66, Wiesbaden 33
Saturday at Wiesbaden
K-Town        11    24    14    17_66                        
Wiesbaden        6    6    9    12_33                
Scoring – K-Town: Rebecca Moon 29, Audrey Elisondo 21; Wiesbaden: Kailer Lowin 18, Sophia Giglio 4, McKinley Viers 4. Noteworthy – Elisondo had 16 rebounds for K-Town. Lyndsey Urick had 7 rebounds, Giglio had 4 rebounds for Wiesbaden.

Vicenza 59, Florence 24
Saturday at Florence
Halftime – Vicenza 40, Florence 18. Scoring – Vicenza: Claire Troiano 24, Brealin Redecker 13, Kate Hunter 6; Florence: Fleur Huijsmans 11, Kim Huijsmans 12, Victoria Picchi 2. Noteworthy – Troiano had 7 steals, Hunter had 4 rebounds, Gabriela Sanchez had 4 rebounds and 5 steals, and Redecker had 3 steals for Vicenza.

Ansbach 41, Baumholder 19
Saturday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Baumholder: Rowan Payne 8, Lydia Coyour 7; Ansbach: Heaven Jackson 16, Cheska Caranto 9, Amaiyah Dawson 7. Noteworthy -- Pearl Reyes led Ansbach with 10 rebounds while Rowan Payne grabbed a game-high 12 for the Bucs; Caranto made 6 steals and Jackson added 4.
 

Wrestling

Naples 100, Aviano 96, Vicenza 89, Sigonella 87
Saturday at Vicenza
106 pounds – 1. Kenji Corpuz (Sig), 2. Tannor Lorenz (Vic), 3. Javan Sherrod (Avi), 4. Mathieu Recoder (Vic).
113 – 1. Anthony Moore (Sig), 2. India Coleman (Sig).
120 – 1. Ethan Gumabon (Nap), 2. Dylan Estes (Sig), 3. Eddie Balba (Sig), 4. Christian Mihalik (Nap).    
126 – 1. Norman Nguyen (Sig), 2. Aiden Smallwood (Vic), 3. Jordan Violante (Sig).
132 – 1. Caleb Smith (Vic), 2. David Hannaford (Avi), 3. Giancarlo Forero (Nap), 4. Ryan Larsen (Vic).
138 – 1. Noah Bachicha (Sig), 2. Choosen Lakombe (Nap), 3. Oliver Hartman (Vic), 4. Brandon Perry (Vic).    
145 – 1. Michael Hauser (Avi), 2. Mason Topper (Nap), 3. Jabare Holmes (Nap), 4. Trinity Fleming (Nap).
152 – 1. Robert Mitchell (Nap), 2. Griffin Fletcher (Nap), 3. Xavier Wells (Avi), 4. Colby Robertson (Avi).
160 – 1. Daniel Merrill (Avi), 2. Matteo Toliver (Nap), 3. Arland Matthias (Sig), 4. Ashten Sonnenmoser (Avi).    
170 – 1. Amari Pyatt (Sig), 2. Nick Smith (Avi), 3. Nicholas Mihalik (Nap).
182 – 1. Blake Fluck (Avi), 2. Sam Strong (Vic).        
195 – 1. Jacob Lorenz (Vic).    
220 – 1. Matthew Hanford Garcia (Nap), 2. Kya Adams (Avi).        
285 – 1. Xzavyer Salas (Nap), 2. Massimo Lauer (Vic), 3. Jonathan Stagner (Avi).

Stuttgart 245.5, Vilseck 121, Kaiserslautern 101.5, Hohenfels 68.5, Wiesbaden 58, Brussels 46, AFNORTH 8
Saturday at Vilseck
106 – 1. McKinley Fielding (Stu), 2. Lukas Ahrend (Vil), 3. Ethan Bell (Bru), 4. Anthony Lopez (Kais).
113 – 1. Connor Swaim (Stu), 2. Ethan Robles (Hoh), 3. Patrick Iverson (Wies), 4. Adrian Caban (Bru).
120 – 1. Brogan Fielding (Stu), 2. Seth Robles (Hoh), 3. Jonathan Alvarado (Vil), 4. Chris Bacon (Wies).
126 – 1.   Arith Gutierrez (Hoh), 2. Ivan Ceneto (Stu), 3. Joseph Rodriguez (Kais), 4. Joshua Fairel (Wies).
132 – 1. David Segalla (Stu), 2. Daniel Morrow (Stu), 3. Noah Reimer (Kais), 4. Samuel Villasenor (Vil).
138 – 1. Carter Hanes (Stu), 2. Danny Aldana (Kais), 3. Caleb Debeltz (Vil), 4. Sam Renninger (Stu).
145 – 1. 1. Jack Engelke (Stu), 2. Alejandro Haag (Stu), 3. Noah Wolfe (Kais), 4. Colton Aquino (Vil).
152 – 1. Noah Moten (Stu), 2. Levi Manville (Stu), 3. William Pierce (Bru), 4. Jack Rohling (Wies).
160 – 1. Christian Just (Stu), 2. Jaiden Workman (Hoh), 3. Tyler Butterfield (Vil), 4. Sean Greenwood (AFN).
170 – 1. Jimmy Birchfield (Wies), 2. Skylar Condon (Bru), 3. Abel Manville (Stu), 4. Julian Williams (Kais).
182 – 1. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 2. Noah Carges (Stu), 3. Cesar Meier (Wies), 4. James McDonough (Wies).
195 – 1. Ty Quinto (Kais), 2. Joshua Gatlin (Stu), 3. Thorin Bridges (Vil).
220 – 1. Alec Richey (Stu), 2. Colin Jackson (Kais), 3. Tyrone Powers (Vil).
285 – 1. Alejandro Landrau-Casi (Vil), 2. Omar Shafik (Kais), 3. Anthony Zamor (Kais), 4. Leo Ahlers (Kais).

from around the web