Support our mission

This article has been corrected.

High school

Basketball BoysSHAPE 53, Brussels 39 Saturday at Brussels SHAPE..... 16 7 14 16 – 53Brussels..... 3 10 15 11 – 39Scoring – SHAPE: Conner Manning 21, Austin Eperjesi 9, Armond Griebe 8, Austin Stephens 6, Fernando Royo 6, Noah Parker 3; Brussels: Javaughn Harrison 12, Micahael DeFazio 16, Matt Proulx 2, Blake Cornforth 5, Merab Chitanava 4. Noteworthy SHAPE made 60 percent of its three-point attempts, including a 5-for-6 effort by Manning, who also had 5 steals and 5 assists; leading rebounders included Brussels' Harrison (9) and Proulx (5) and SHAPE's Stephens (6), Pedro Tourre (4) and Griebe (3); Cornforth made 3 steals.

Wiesbaden 76, Bitburg 36 Friday at BitburgWiesbaden ....... 16 23 27 20 – 76Bitburg ....... 12 1 9 14 – 36Scoring – Wiesbaden: C.J. Pridgen 15, Anthony Little 15, Fred Hannah 8; Bitburg: Ian Alexander 9, James Cortez 8, Colton Thomas 6. Noteworthy – Jeremy Colon-Rios had 11 rebounds for Wiesbaden, with Pridgen and Little each grabbing six. Little had five assists.

Kaiserslautern 48, Black Forest Academy 36 Friday at KaiserslauternBFA .......13 2 10 11 – 36Kaiserslautern....... 13 8 4 23 – 48Scoring – BFA: Peter Ling 9, Roger Higby 9, Jordan Stemple 9; Kaiserslautern: Bridger Hawkins 12, Emilio Moreno 10.Kaiserslautern 49, BFA 33 Saturday at KaiserslauternBFA ....... 6 7 7 13 – 33Kaiserslautern....... 16 19 8 6 – 49Scoring – BFA: Higby 6; Kaiserslautern: Moreno 14, Andy Stern 9.

Hohenfels 61, Ansbach 50 Friday at HohenfelsAnsbach..... 16 11 8 15 – 50Hohenfels..... 12 14 18 17 – 61Scoring – Ansbach: Femi Dixon 20, Damien Alston 9, Jamie Buchanan 9; Hohnefels: David Vidovic 20, Traijan Powell 12, Isaac Lopez 12. Noteworthy – Rebounding leaders included Ansbach's Buchanan (7), Cedric Page (6) and Derrick McMorris (6) and Hohenfels' Justin Standifer (4), David Vidovic (4) and Isaac Lopez (3); DIxon made six 3-pointers; Tony Saintmelus and Powell made 4 steals each.JV – Ansbach 33 Hohenfels 11

Hohenfels 50, Schweinfurt/Bamberg 42 Saturday at HohenfelsSchweinfurt/Bamberg..... 8 14 6 14 – 42Hohenfels..... 13 9 14 14 – 50Scoring – Schweinfurt/Bamberg: Leon Roy 18, Luke Sekutera 6, Timo Togafu 6; Hohenfels: Vidovic 23, Powell 11, Lopez 7. Noteworthy – Roy led all rebounders with 13, while Sekutera added 6 and Togafu 5; Lopez grabbed 4 boards for the Tigers, while Standifer and Vidovic each had 3; Saintmelus had 4 steals. JV – Schweinfurt/Bamberg 17, Hohenfels 15.

Lakenheath 62, TASIS 59 Saturday at Cobham, EnglandTASIS .......10 9 20 20 -- 59Lakenheath ....... 12 18 11 21 -- 62Scoring -- TASIS: Jason Zinn 23, Cameron Bett 21, Cooper Roman 7; Lakenheath: CJ Jackson 23, Nick WInkie 10, AJ Ransom 8. Noteworthy -- Lakenheath's Andre Bowser grabbed a game-high 12 rebounds; Jason Spandow had 10 and Micah Gaeddert 8 for TASIS.ACS-Cobham 50, Lakenheath 48 Saturday at Cobham, EnglandLakenheath....... 14 11 15 8 -- 48ACS-Cobham ....... 11 18 13 8 -- 50Scoring -- Lakenheath: Ransom 17, Jackson 14, Winkie 9; Cobham: Alex Hively 20, Cameron Underhill 18, Zach DuCharme 10. Noteworthy -- Underhill had 15 rebounds, Hively added 6 and Yusuke Amano nabbed 5 for Cobham; Jackson led Lakenheath with 7 boards, while Bowser and Winkie each had 5; Ransom added 8 steals.Vilseck 73 Ansbach 30 Saturday at AnsbachScoring -- Vilseck: David Harris 14, Johnathan Wade 13, Khayree Files 11; Ansbach: Patrick Kabuye 9, Femi Dixon 9. Noteworthy -- Kabuye had 10 boards for the Cougars; Wade led the Falcons with 10, while Daryl White and Daren Johnson added 5 apiece; Vilseck totalled 22 steals, including 5 by Wade.

Wiesbaden 53, Ramstein 47 Saturday at WiesbadenRamstein....... 8 8 13 18 -- 47Wiesbaden....... 11 10 15 17 -- 53Scoring -- Ramstein: Jesse Gray 20, Drew Tevebaugh 11, Isaac Moreno 5; Wiesbaden: Reymoi Lewis 12, CJ Pridgen 10, Kelsey Thomas 9. Noteworthy -- Pridgen led all rebounders with 14, while Thomas added 7 and Andrew Murray 5 for Wiesbaden; Gray grabbed 10 and Kevin Tarnowski collected 6 for Ramstein; John Arnold dished out 6 assists for Wiesbaden. JV -- Ramstein 44, Wiesbaden 38

GirlsBrussels 34, SHAPE 31 Saturday at BrusselsBrussels ....... 10 11 6 7 – 34SHAPE ....... 5 6 9 11 – 31Scoring – Brussels: Ana-Marija Vasileva 12, Teodora Vasileva 9, Ali DeFazio 9; SHAPE: Gina Rhett 17, Ryan Paine 6. Noteworthy Teodora Vasileva had 10 rebounds and DeFazio 6 assists for Brussels; Rhett had 5 assists and Paine 5 rebounds for SHAPE.

Wiesbaden 55, Bitburg 30 Friday at BitburgWiesbaden ....... 10 17 17 11 – 55Bitburg ....... 4 10 8 8 – 30Scoring – Wiesbaden: Rebecca Russell 18, Cierra Martin 13, Marquala Scott 8; Bitburg: Saoirse Matthews 18, Isabella Madamba 6. Noteworthy – Russell hit 6 three-pointers. Scott had 9 rebounds and 6 steals and Martin 8 rebounds for Wiesbaden. Matthews had 10 rebounds and 3 blocks for Bitburg.

Sigonella 27, AOSR 10 Friday at SigonellaAOSR..... 2 1 7 0 – 10Sigonella..... 5 5 10 7 – 27Scoring – Sigonella: Katie Cauble 12, Sydney Moore 7, Aidan Adriano 6. Noteworthy – Cauble added 5 steals, Moore had 11 rebounds and 3 assists and Adriano had 8 rebounds and 4 steals. Kaiserslautern 32, Black Forest Academy 15 Friday at KaiserslauternBFA..... 4 5 0 6 – 15Kaiserslautern..... 6 9 9 8 – 32Scoring – BFA: Emily Campbell 7, Abby Eucker 4; Kaiserslautern: Jasmyn Bostic 8, Alana Dickerson 6, Rhea Harris 6, Jada Bostic 5. Noteworthy – Althea Honan had 5 steals and 4 rebounds for Kaiserslautern, while Jada Bostic had 5 blocks and Dicerson added 6 rebounds. JV – Kaiserslautern 15, BFA 12Kaiserslautern 37, BFA 17 Saturday at Kaiserslautern BFA..... 4 3 6 4 – 17Kaiserslautern..... 5 8 8 14 – 37Scoring – BFA: Campbell 4, Elyssa Brauer 4, Eucker 4; Kaiserslautern: Dickerson 12, Johanna Quinn 12, Jada Bostic 6. Noteworthy – Quinn added 12 rebounds and 3 steals and Jasmyn Bostic had 5 steals and 3 assists. JV – Kaiserslautern 9, BFA 7

Alconbury 40, Menwith Hill 13 Friday at AlconburyScoring – Menwith Hill: Jordan Wetmore 4, Alley LaPlante 3; Alconbury: Leila Hall 12, Jada Griffin 11, Roni Teti 8. Noteworthy – Alconbury's Harveysha Booker led all rebounders with 9, while Menwith Hill''s Nicole Basaca had 8.

Menwith Hill 15, Alconbury 13 Saturday at AlconburyScoring – Menwith Hill: Denise Culbreth 8 points; Alconbury: Jada Griffin 8. Noteworthy – Menwith Hill's Ramie Ogea had a game-high 11 rebounds, while Culbreth and Booker had 8 apiece.

Hohenfels 39, Ansbach 16 Friday at HohenfelsAnsbach....... 0 6 7 3 – 16Hohenfels ....... 8 6 17 8 – 39Scoring -- Ansbach: Jahkya Smith 6; Hohenfels: Shelby Atkinson 11, Breann Gotel 10, Tamia McDaniels 6, Amelia Heath 6. Noteworthy -- Ansbach's Gabbi Dore grabbed a game-high 8 rebounds, while Gotel led the Tigers with 6; Atkinson had 6 steals; Heath had 5 assists.Hohenfels 56, Schweinfurt/Bamberg 16 Saturday at HohenfelsSchweinfurt/Bamberg ....... 5 5 2 4 – 16Hohenfels .......18 9 17 12 – 56Scoring – Schweinfurt/Bamberg: Britini Mincy 6, Junice Moore 4, Tiereny Houston 4; Hohenfels: Heath 11, Gotel 10, McDaniels 8, Peyton Chandler 8. Noteworthy – Atkinson dished out 11 assists; Sierra Stanidfer and Gotel had 6 boards and Ariane Hannah added 5 for the Tigers, while Mincy and Houston had 3 each for the Razorbacks.

AOSR 45, Sigonella 29 Saturday at SigonellaAOSR..... 6 10 10 19 – 45Sigonella..... 7 7 10 5 – 29Scoring – AOSR: Alison Cook 11, Candy Martinez-Sosa 10; Sigonella: Aidan Adriano 8.

Ramstein 42, Wiesbaden 40 Saturday at WiesbadenWiesbaden....... 5 10 10 15 -- 40Ramstein ....... 2 15 6 19 -- 42Scoring -- Ramstein: Rezana Todman 15, Lindsey Breton 14, Desiree Palacios 8; Wiesbaden: Cierra Martin 10, Rebecca Russell 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Martin (21), Breton (11), and Ramstein's Katherine Enyeart (9) and Sofia Dinges (7); Martin added 3 assists; Palacios and Enyeart had 3 steals each; Ramstein made eight of its 16 free throws in the fourth quarter. JV -- Ramstein 28, Wiesbaden 19.

AFNORTH 36, Rota 31 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsRota ....... 12 6 8 5 – 31AFNORTH....... 8 6 10 12 – 36Scoring – Rota: Jamica Barnes 15, Becca Simon 6, Emily Quan 4; AFNORTH: Grace Phillips 16, Erica Balkcum 6, Jena Solorzano 6; Rebounding – AFNORTH: Phillips 14, Rachel Pagio 11, Balkcum 6.AFNORTH 51, Baumholder 14 Friday at Brunnsum, NetherlandsBaumholder ....... 0 8 2 4 – 14AFNORTH ....... 21 2 21 8 – 51Scoring – Baumholder: Kayla Robinson 5, Cristle Ibanez 4, Faith Diaz 3, Sophia Lowery 2; AFNORTH: Balkcum 13, Phillips 9, Solorzano 7.AFNORTH 43, Baumholder 4 Saturday at Brunnsum, NetherlandsBaumholder....... 4 0 – 4AFNORTH....... 16 27 – 43Scoring – Baumholder: Ibanez 3, Diaz 1; AFNORTH: Solorzano 18, Balkcum 9, Phillips 9. Rebounding – AFNORTH: Eliska Volencova 6.AFNORTH 50, Rota 21 Saturday at Brunnsum, NetherlandsRota ....... 5 3 5 8 – 21AFNORTH ....... 19 10 15 6 – 50Scoring – Simon 7, Izzy Ligon 5, Tasha Caralson 5; AFNORTH: Solorzano 18, Pagio 12, Volencova 10; Rebounding – Rota: Aumoni Robinson, Simon, Sierra Mattenson 4; AFNORTH: Pagio 11, Volencova 7, Phillips 6. Noteworthy – Solorzano connected on all eight of her field goal attempts.

WrestlingRamstein 232.5, Kaiserslautern 162.5, Baumholder 109, Bitburg 62, Black Forest Academy 62 Saturday at Ramstein106 pounds -- 1, Stan Cruz (Ram); 2, Kaleb Hoopes (Bit); 3, Justin Sprenkle (Ram); 4, Felipe Vasquez (Ram).113 -- 1, Carlos Munoz (Kais); 2, Michael Holliday (Baum); 3, Seiji Aponte (Ram); 4, Justus Tiffany (Ram).120 -- 1, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 2, Matt Fischer (Kais); 3, Recluta MarkLester (Ram); 4, Evan Mackie (Kais).126 -- 1, Kenny Berry (Ram); 2, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 3, Conner Moore (Ram); 4, Ian Rowell (Kais).132 -- 1, Daniel Rinard (Kais); 2, Mike Montano (Ram); 3, Ethan Fuller (Ram); 4, Cade Martinez (Baum).138 -- 1, Cameron Castillo (Bit); 2, Andres Rios (Ram); 3, Lawrence Abbot (Kais); 4, Ben Bowers (BFA).145 -- 1, Justin Zapata (Ram); 2, Josh Wenger (BFA); 3, Ethan Ford (Kais): 4, Daniel Barclay (Baum).152 -- 1, Eric Carter (Ram); 2, Avery Crowson (Baum); 3, Steve Mamer (Kais); 4, Chandler Jackson (Ram).160 -- 1, Matt Sharpy (Ram); 2, Vasyl Vdovenko (BFA); 3, Aaaron Gauff (Kais); 4, Kamryn Wilson (Baum).170 -- 1, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 2, Michael Griffin (Kais); 3, Mason Dean (Ram); 4, Dylan Childers (BFA).182 -- 1, Gabe Russell (Baum); 2, Ben Higgs (Kais); 3, Colin Lyon (Ram); 4, None.195 -- 1, Yorel Smalls (Baum); 2, Lucas Mireles (Ram); 3, None; 4, None.220 -- 1, Nobleman Soule (Baum); 2, Erik Gerena (Ram); 3, Haydyn Han (Ram); 4, None.285 -- 1, Christian Biacan (Ram); 2, Mike Calta (Ram); 3, None; 4, None.

Naples 133, American Overseas School of Rome 42, Sigonella 37, Team Liuzzi 28 Saturday at Naples106 -- 1, Matthew Williams (Nap); 2, Alec Williams (Nap); 3, Sam Funk (Nap); 4, None.113 -- 1, Virgilio Guarino (TL); 2, Kyle McCollough (Sig); 3, Allisa Capozzi (TL); 4, Zach Logue (AOSR).126 -- 1, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 2, Alex Hall (Nap); 3, Andreas McCollough (Sig); 4, None.132 -- 1, Miles Davis (Nap); 2, Antonio Silva (AOSR); 3, None; 4, None.138 -- 1, Edwin Whiting (Nap); 2, Tyrone Pittman (Nap); 3, None; 4, None.145 -- 1, Lucas Melendez (Nap); 2, Andrew Sizemore (Nap); 3, Gabriel Smith (AOSR); 4, None.152 -- 1, Casaburi Gaetano (TL); 2, Jerico Capin (SIg); 3, Matthew Farrugia (Nap); 4, John Gilbert (AOSR).160 -- 1, Deondre Moment (Nap); 2, Dakota Duggar (Nap); 3, Caleb Hood (Nap); 4, John Lynch (Nap).170 -- 1, Kory McKinney (Nap); 2, Nathan Cairns (Nap); 3, Emil Juergens (AOSR); 4, None.195 -- 1, Josh Hensy (Nap); 2, Ford Sugai (Sig); 3, Tremaine Sorge (Nap); 4, None.220 -- 1, Patrick Hanshaw (Nap); 2, Anant Bhagwant (AOSR); 3, None; 4, None.

Lakenheath 173, SHAPE 87.5, AFNORTH 81.5, Alconbury 77, Brussels 56 Saturday at Lakenheath106 -- 1, Brandon Lovett (Lake); 2, Joey Wood (Alc); 3, Christian Sculley (Bru); 4, Tyler Gleesing (Lake).113 -- 1, Jared Ferguson-LuGrain (SHAPE); 2, Kyle Kochan (AFN); 3, Patricia Brewer (Lake); 4, Travis Rocha (Alc).120 -- 1, Preston Booth (Lake); 2, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 3, Isaac Sadler (Bru); 4, Jarrod Johnson (Alc).126 -- 1, Marlon Fouse (Lake); 2, Keith Manibusan (Lake); 3, Kristian Manibusan (Lake); 4, Dylan Letterle (SHAPE).132 -- 1, Richard Groszler (Lake); 2, Robbie McMurtry (SHAPE); 3, Jacob Grimmage (Alc); 4, Barron Frazier (Lake).138 -- 1, Aaron Norton (Bru); 2, Zac Adamson (Lake); 3, Vladimir Kee (AFN); 4, Canyon LaClair (Bru).145 -- 1, Emilio Medina (Lake); 2, William Lavendar (Lake); 3, Saverio Young (AFN); 4, Harrison Charlton (SHAPE).152 -- 1, Rye Bennett (Lake); 2, Brandon Benesh (SHAPE); 3, James Brown (Bru); 4, Gabe Garcia (Bru).160 -- 1, Dillon Thompson (Lake); 2, August Witte (AFN); 3, Blythe Melin (Lake); 4, None.170 -- 1, Nick Dufresne (Alc); 2, Trevor Roderick-Wood (Lake); 3, Michael Malmquist (SHAPE); 4, Colten Menges (Lake).182 -- 1, Alec Johannon (AFN); 2, Zain Leach (Alc); 3, Bradley Malmquist (SHAPE); 4, Sam Dail (Lake).195 -- 1, Chris Dufresne (Alc); 2, Evin Pryga (AFN); 3, None; 4, None.Wiesbaden 265, Patch 209, Vilseck 112.5, Ansbach 36, Hohenfels 29.5 Saturday at Wiesbaden 106 -- 1, Matthew Bolduc (Patch); 2, Dominic Vatcher (Wies); 3, Jaqulyn Benard (Patch); 4, Joshua Maza (Patch).113 -- 1, Christopher Matzke (Patch); 2, Duane Long (Ans); 3, Jessie Hendrix (Wies); 4, McKenna Fields (Patch).120 -- 1, Elijah Phillips (Patch); 2, Reshawn Wells (Wies); 3, Isaiah Phillips (Patch); 4, Mikhael Ragay (Vil).126 -- 1, Brendan Sturman (Wies); 2, Robert Rice (Patch); 3, Johnathan Brabazon (Patch); 4, Jacob Nantz (Hoh).132 -- 1, Robert Call (Patch); 2, Matt Hall (Wies); 3, Shawn McDonald (Ans); 4, Eduardo Casaneda (Vil).138 -- 1, Zachary Bolduc (Patch); 2, Jarek Bartel (Patch); 3, Michael Carter (Vil); 4, Austin Weatherspoon (Vil).145 -- 1, Jaden Fields (Patch); 2, Tom Greig (Wies); 3, Logan Schmidt (Patch); 4, Zac Krapf (Wies).152 -- 1, Alex Wieman (Wies); 2, Brayden Lamb (Wies); 3, Marcus Dudley (Hoh); 4, Braxton Mimms (Patch).160 -- 1, Will Peters (Vil); 2, Tristan Bowman (Patch); 3, Steven Brown (Wies); 4, Ric Heiges (Wies).170 -- 1, Daniel Alvarado (Patch); 2, Brett Wisti (Wies); 3, Ian Hughes (Wies); 4, Timothy Makee (Patch).182 -- 1, Justin Vatcher (Wies); 2, Steven Ashbaugh (Patch); 3, Jason Cade (Wies); 4, Matthew Cass (Patch).195 -- 1, Andrew Brabazon (Patch); 2, Kraig Sumpter (Vil); 3, Vince Stefano (Patch); 4, Gumchoi Cho (Wies).220 -- 1, William Miller (Patch); 2, Hunter Lunasin (Wies); 3, Seth Kraft (Wies); 4, None.285 -- 1, Armando Saldana (Vil); 2, Christopher White (Patch); 3, Adam Beasley (Wies); 4, None.

Correction Team scores from the meets in Lakenheath and Wiesbaden were incorrect in an earlier version of this article.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up