Support our mission
 

High school

Basketball BoysWiesbaden 80, Baumholder 70 Friday at WiesbadenBaumholder 21 20 15 14 -- 70Wiesbaden 26 19 18 17 -- 80Scoring -- Baumholder: Chandler Pigge’ 34, Isaiah Daep 14, Laurence Huxtable 12; Wiesbaden: Dom Bivins 26, Darnell Moran Jr. 15, Nehemiah Grandberry 11. Noteworthy -- Pigge’ totaled 7 rebounds, 7 assists, 6 steals and 3 blocks; Bivins posted a double-double with a game-high 12 rebounds and added 3 blocks and 3 steals; Huxtable had a double-double for the Bucs with 11 rebounds.Kaiserslautern 56, SHAPE 32 Friday at KaiserslauternScoring -- Kaiserslautern: Isaak Pacheco 21, Tre Dotson 19, Brandon Morris 12; SHAPE: Paulos Atmatizidis 13, Robert McCreary 10.Kaiserslautern 53, Lakenheath 40 Saturday at KaiserslauternScoring - Kaiserslautern: Dotson 32, Pacheco 14, Morris 7; Lakenheath: Amare Francois 25, Caleb McIntosh 6.

Ramstein 58, Lakenheath 19 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Christion Breton-Hall 12, Jason Jones Jr. 12, Luis Figeroua 11, Elisha Williams 11, Jerod Little 9; Lakenheath: Francois 13, Gabriel Stephenson 6, Josiah Fields 5.Black Forest 69, Stuttgart 65 (OT) Friday at Kandern, GermanyScoring -- BFA: Gabriel Kruse 38, Jacob Fortune 10, Joe Hill 10; Stuttgart: Sabriel Ashley 12, C. Moten 10.Black Forest 55, Stuttgart 53 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyScoring -- BFA: Kruse 15, Hill 14, Fortune 13; Stuttgart: Ashley 12, L. Crouch 11.Hohenfels 73, Brussels 48 Friday at BrusselsHohenfels 21 11 21 20 -- 73Brussels 12 13 9 14 -- 48Scoring -- Brussels: Jalen Pollard 25, Edward Sundberg 9, Houston Hutchison 5; Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 27, Caleb Love 12, Luca Sotabear 12.Hohenfels 66, Brussels 52 Saturday at BrusselsHohenfels 14 23 19 10 -- 66Brussels 7 22 4 19 -- 52Scoring -- Brussels: Pollard 31, Zafer Ozkeroglu 10, Sundberg 5; Hohenfels: Herold-Adams 27, Robin Kim 13, Morcilla 10.Aviano 61, Sigonella 47 Friday at SigonellaScoring -- Sigonella: Sean Solano 16, Jeremy Reardon 11, Lorenzo Clark 7. Noteworthy -- Reardon had a double-double with 12 rebounds; Solano added 8 rebounds and 6 assists and Clark posted 7 rebounds and 4 assists.Aviano 47, Sigonella 34 Saturday at SigonellaScoring -- Sigonella: Solano 10, Alessandro Montero 10. Noteworthy -- Reardon collected 9 rebounds and 10 steals; Montero grabbed 4 rebounds; Solano totaled 2 rebounds and 3 assists.AOSR 59, Vicenza 48 Saturday at VicenzaScoring -- AOSR: Ahmed Assad 13, Cyrus Watkins 11, Niv Eshel 11; Vicenza: Trent Salyer 20, Will Bestermann 10.Naples 54, Marymount 22 Friday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Tyrell Holland 14, Keith Rascoe 12, Mark Simmons 11; Marymount: Steven Ye 14. Noteworthy -- Holland had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Simmons made 4 steals.Naples 52, Marymount 26 Saturday at NaplesScoring -- Holland 13, Rascoe 9, Simmons 8, Binian Stefanos 8; Marymount: Art Roguli 12. Noteworthy -- Holland had a second straight double-double with 10 boards; Stefanos added 5 rebounds and Simmons made 5 steals.

Ramstein 57, SHAPE 18 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Benjamin Todman 16, Jones 14, Little 12, Jacobbi Sterling 10, Jayvn Hill 6; SHAPE: Laden Blanke 10, Matthew Owen 6.

Vilseck 56, Ansbach 25 Saturday at VilseckAnsbach 3 8 5 9 -- 25Vilseck 14 14 20 8 – 56Scoring – Ansbach: Shane Nesbitt 11, Josiah Quiland 10; Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 22, Matthew Gardner 13, Jonas Matthews 6. Noteworthy – Gardner had 7 steals for Vilseck, while Matthews and Ryan Heckert each had 10 rebounds.Vilseck 66, Ansbach 26 Friday at AnsbachScoring -- Vilseck: Matthews 21, Valembrum 17, Gardner 16; Ansbach: Nesbitt 11, Damion Lopez-Turrey 6, Dustin Martin 4. Noteworthy -- Lucas Morecraft led Ansbach with 9 rebounds.

GirlsBrussels 28, Hohenfels 22 Friday at BrusselsHohenfels 3 3 8 8 -- 22Brussels 10 4 4 10 -- 28Scoring -- Brussels: Olivia Friedhoff 10, Hannah Hite 8, Daphne Sundberg 4, Nina Duvnjak 4, Sydney Kindsvater 2; Hohenfels: June Smith 14, Tiana Rodgers 5, Karlie Perez 3. Noteworthy -- Brussels standouts included Yevheniia Hrybovska (9 rebounds), Friedhoff (5 rebounds), Illana Lybarger (4 rebounds) and Duvnjak (5 assists, 3 steals).Brussels 33, Hohenfels 27 Saturday at BrusselsHohenfels 2 13 8 4 -- 27Brussels 10 13 7 3 -- 33Scoring -- Brussels: Duvnjak 19, Sundberg 6, Hrybovska 4, Hite 2, Ronni Wells 2; Hohenfels: Smith 23, Kate Furrell 2, Izabella Scariot 2. Noteworthy -- Hite (6 rebounds), Sundberg (4 rebounds), Hrybovska (4 rebounds, 3 steals) and Duvnjak (4 steals) starred for the Brigands; Rodgers grabbed 22 rebounds for the Tigers; Smith knocked down 4 three-pointers.Aviano 58, Sigonella 22 Friday at SigonellaScoring -- Aviano: Jasmine Vasquez 15, Mikyla Harkley 12, Danielle Kandle 8, Keyona Williams 8, Hallie Carroll 6.Aviano 47, Sigonella 5 Saturday at SigonellaScoring -- Aviano: Harkley 14, Carroll 8, Williams 6, Vasquez 6, Mhaily Matos 4.SHAPE 45, Kaiserslautern 40 Friday at KaiserslauternScoring -- Kaiserslautern: Rebecca Moon 17, Audrey Elisondo 13; SHAPE: Gabi Shultz 14, Mackenzie Barden 12, Elena Vascos-Lavere 10.Kaiserslautern 47, Lakenheath 8 Saturday at KaiserslauternScoring -- Kaiserslautern: Elisondo 18, Moon 17, Eden Wheeler 8; Lakenheath: Jazmyne Mills 4, Jenna Bills 3.Stuttgart 49, Black Forest 10 Friday at Kandern, GermanyScoring -- Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva-Mathis 11, Rachel Baker 10, Victoria Antoine 9; BFA: Olivia Kruse 4, Melody Miller 3. Noteworthy -- BFA’s Cassia Carr had a game-high 12 rebounds, while DaSilva-Mathis and Baker paced the Panthers on the boards with 6.Stuttgart 36, Black Forest 22 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyBFA 6 4 4 8 -- 22Stuttgart 16 8 9 3 -- 36Scoring -- Stuttgart: DaSilva-Mathis 11, Liv Sullens 6, Aariyah Miller 6; BFA: Kruse 7, Carr 6, Miller 5. Noteworthy -- DaSilva-Mathis led all rebounders with 7, while Erin Taylor had 5 and Skylar Cooper added 4 for the Panthers; Kruse grabbed 6 rebounds and Carr added 5 for the Falcons; Sullens made 5 steals; Antoine totaled 5 steals and 4 assists.Wiesbaden 46, Baumholder 7 Friday at WiesbadenScoring -- Wiesbaden: Catianna Binyard-Turner 14, Alynna Palacios 12, Lyndsey Urick 12; Baumholder: Andrea Nolasco 5, Rowan Lewin 4. Noteworthy -- Palacios posted a double-double with 10 rebounds; Lewin paced the Bucs with 11 boards; other leading rebounders included Wiesbaden’s Urick (8) and Binyard-Turner (4) and Baumholder’s Isabell Cobb (10) and Dasha Levay (8).Naples 64, Marymount 23 Friday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 22, Mia Rawlins 17, Serina Alderson 17; Marymount: Ama Aboltina 10. Noteworthy -- Sasse and Trixie Dela Cruz led the Wildcats with 6 rebounds each, while Rawlins added 4 boards; Alderson made 6 steals.Naples 41, Marymount 18 Saturday at NaplesScoring -- Naples; R. Sasse 12, Gabriela Sasse 9, Rawlins 8; Marymount: Lucia Mas 6. Noteworthy -- R. Sasse had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Rawlins totaled 6 rebounds and 4 steals.Ramstein 47, Lakenheath 8 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Alayna Potter 18, Shannon McCray 12; Lakenheath: Laela Britt 6. Noteworthy -- Potter grabbed 15 rebounds in a double-double performance; Sabreena Rutledge totaled 7 rebounds and 7 steals and Rachael Babbitt added 7 steals for the Royals.

Ramstein 37, SHAPE 32 Saturday at RamsteinSHAPE 10 12 7 3 -- 32Ramstein 10 8 11 8 -- 37Scoring -- SHAPE: Shultz 10, McKenzie Barden 9, Madison Barden 6; Ramstein; Linda Naglack 20, Alexis Tri 7, Shannon McCray 6. Noteworthy -- Naglack grabbed 10 rebounds in a double-double effort; Vascos-Lavere led the Spartans with 8 rebounds; Tri grabbed 7 rebounds and McCray added 6.Vicenza 55, AOSR 27 Saturday at VicenzaScoring -- Vicenza: Claire Troiano 20, Brealin Redecker 15, Bridget Craig 13; AOSR: Maria Rossi 8. Noteworthy -- Troiano totaled 10 rebounds, 4 steals and 3 assists; Redecker made 5 steals; Evan Park had 7 rebounds and 4 steals for AOSR.Spangdahlem 31, AFNORTH 14 Friday at Mons, BelgiumScoring -- Spangdahlem: Izzy Smith 11, Bridgette Donovan 9; AFNORTH: Tori Morris 5, Steph Freundner 5. Noteworthy -- Smith grabbed 18 rebounds.Spangdahlem 52, AFNORTH 22 Saturday at Mons, BelgiumScoring -- Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 28, Smith 11; AFNORTH: Morris 16. Noteworthy -- Smith totaled 12 blocks on the weekend.

Vilseck 45, Ansbach 14 Saturday at VilseckAnsbach 3 4 3 4 – 14Vilseck 6 12 11 10 – 45Scoring – Ansbach: Heaven Jackson 8, Pearl Reyes 2; Vilseck: Rebekah Heckert 16, Lilly Powers 10, Hannah Marr 6. Noteworthy – Heckert had 13 rebounds and Powers had 5 rebounds.Vilseck 41, Ansbach 19 Friday at AnsbachScoring -- Vilseck: Hassana Balco 10, Heckert 8, Kiyah Reynolds 7; Ansbach: Jackson 12. Noteworthy -- Makayla Anderson grabbed 7 rebounds for Ansbach.

MarksmanshipKaiserslautern 1,120; Wiesbaden 1,099; Baumholder 1,077; SHAPE 1,006; Spangdahlem 941; Alconbury not available Saturday at Baumholder T1, Vivian Dougherty (Kais) 284; T1, J. Hosey (Kais) 284; 3, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 282; 4, V. Yeoman (Baum) 279; 5, M. Brech (Baum) 278.Prone -- P. Zorrilla (Kais) 99.Standing -- Hosey 95.Kneeling -- Dougherty, Hosey 97.Stuttgart 1,141; Vilseck 1,103; Ansbach 1,083; Vicenza 908 Saturday at Stuttgart 1, Kayla Boudreaux (Stu) 289; 2, Salome Cook (Stu) 286; 3, Maria Tortorelli (Stu) 284; Leila Ybarra (Stu) 284; 5, Eliana Vales (Ans) 283.Prone -- Tortorelli 99.Standing -- Boudreaux 95.Kneeling -- Vales 98.

WrestlingStuttgart 233.5, Ramstein 214, Vilseck 92, Hohenfels 88.5, Kaiserslautern 82, Baumholder 16 Saturday at Stuttgart106 pounds -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, Michael Lurvey (Stu); 3, Lukas Ahrend (Vil).113 -- 1, Connor Swaim (Stu); 2, Joshua Patrick (Stu); 3, Brandon Lapitan (Ram).120 -- 1, Brogan Fielding (Stu); 2, John Odom (Ram); 3, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil).126 -- 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Adrian Lurvey (Stu); 3, Seth Robles (Hoh).132 -- 1, David Segalla (Stu); 2, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 3, Daniel Morrow (Stu).138 -- 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Noah Reimer (Kais); 3, Jeremy Leclair (Ram).145 -- 1, Aidan Stcyr (Ram); 2, Kaden Romleski (Ram); 3, Noah Wolfe (Kais).152 -- 1, Jack Engelke (Stu); 2, Noah Moten (Stu); 3, Taylor Worley (Ram).160 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Tyler Butterfield (Vil); 3, Jaiden Workman (Hoh).170 -- 1, Noah Carges (Stu); 2, Brooklyn Davis (Hoh); 3, Cameron Lebrun (Ram).182 -- 1, Caleb Hill (Ram); 2, Jimelvin Rodriguez (Stu); 3, James McDonough (Stu).220 -- 1, Teddy Ward (Ram); 2, Alec Rickey (Stu); 3, Michael Dobbs (Ram).285 -- 1, Lebron Thomas (Ram); 2, Jack Connolly (Ram); 3, Omar Shafik (Kais).

Aviano 105, Rota 97, Naples 93, Vicenza 84, Sigonella 46 Saturday at Aviano106 -- 1, Jacob Rivera (Rota); 2, Mathieu Recoder (Vic); 3, Javan Sherrod (Avi).113 -- 1, Kenji Corpuz (Sig); 2, Evan Gantt (Rota); 3, Tannor Lorenz (Vic).120 -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, Ethan Gumabon (Nap); 3, Dylan Estes (Sig).126 -- 1, Aidan Smallwood (Vic); 2, Edwin Valentin Cruz (Rota); 3, Eddie Balbo (Sig).132 -- 1, Caleb Smith (Vic); 2, David Hannaford (Avi); 3, Manuel Vasquez (Nap).138 -- 1, Keegan Elliott (Avi); 2, Choosen Lokombe (Nap); 3, Jayden Wilson (Rota).145 -- 1, Michael Hauser (Avi); 2, Jabare Holmes (Nap); 3, Ashton Wall (Rota).152 -- 1, Robby Mitchell (Nap); 2, Xavier Wells (Avi).160 -- 1, Daniel Merrill (Avi); 2, Matteo Toliver (Nap).170 -- 1, Amari Pyatt (Sig); 2, Brenon Colvin (Rota); 3, Nick Smith (Avi).182 -- 1, Xavier Delagarza (Vic); 2, Nikolas Mihalik (Nap); 3, Jason Furner (Rota).220 -- 1, Kyle Burleson (Nap); 2, Isaac Hagood (Rota); 3, Jacob Lorenz (Vic).285 -- 1, Charles Everhart (Rota); 2, Massimo Lauer (Vic); 3, Jonathen Stagner (Avi).Lakenheath 131, Wiesbaden 130.5, SHAPE 118, Alconbury 89.5, Spangdahlem 74, Brussels 54, AFNORTH 42 Saturday at RAF Lakenheath106 – 1. Skyler Hickman (Spang); 2. Zaynee Allen (Wies), 3. Landon Escobar (Wies), 4. Nicolene Arial (SHA).113 – 1. Reyder Rivera (Wies); 2. Tyler Villareal (LAK); 3. Ethan Bell (Brus); 4. Zachary Hicken (SHA)120 – 1. Carson Hicks (Spang); 2. Asa Keltner (SHA); 3. Ray Woodyard (LAK); 4. Victor Garza (LAK)126 – 1. Brenden Castillo (Spang); 2. Becker Dunscombe (Alcon); 3. Joseph Kraemer (SHA); 4. Nick Brown (LAK)132 – 1. Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2. Gavin Idleman (LAK); 3. Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies); 4. Adrian Hudson (AFN)138 – 1. Dilyn Collins (Alcon); 2. Nathan Severance (LAK); 3. Iosefa Palmer (AFN); 4. Cole Marshall (LAK)145 – 1. Ivo Siegrist (Alcon); 2. Hunter DuBois (SHA); 3. Devin Laroya (LAK); 4. Evan Naylor (Wies)152 – 1. Philip Severance (LAK); 2. Jack Rohling (Wies); 3. Nicolas Cardona (Wies); 4. William Pierce (BRU)160 – 1. Connor Head (BRU); 2. Calvin Schilling (Wies); 3. Szymon Walkusz (SHA); 4. Sebastian Galofre (SHA)170 – 1. Jimmy Birchfield (Wies); 2. Caden Snider (AFN); 3. Jack Hayosh (Alcon)182 – 1. Nicholas Scifo (LAK); 2. Samuel Hennig (SHA); 3. Draic McConville (Wies)195 – 1. Henri Toevere (SHA); 2. Nathanial Shears (SHA); 3. Thomas McCabe-Hefner (SHA)220 – 1. Nathanial Shears (SHA)285 – 1. Xyon Myod (Alcon).

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up