Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 7, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 7, 2019

High school

Basketball

Boys

Wiesbaden 80, Baumholder 70
Friday at Wiesbaden
Baumholder 21  20 15 14 -- 70
Wiesbaden  26 19 18 17  -- 80
Scoring -- Baumholder: Chandler Pigge’ 34, Isaiah Daep 14, Laurence Huxtable 12; Wiesbaden: Dom Bivins 26, Darnell Moran Jr. 15, Nehemiah Grandberry 11. Noteworthy -- Pigge’ totaled 7 rebounds, 7 assists, 6 steals and 3 blocks; Bivins posted a double-double with a game-high 12 rebounds and added 3 blocks and 3 steals; Huxtable had a double-double for the Bucs with 11 rebounds.

Kaiserslautern 56, SHAPE 32
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Isaak Pacheco 21, Tre Dotson 19, Brandon Morris 12; SHAPE: Paulos Atmatizidis 13, Robert McCreary 10.

Kaiserslautern 53, Lakenheath 40
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Scoring - Kaiserslautern: Dotson 32, Pacheco 14, Morris 7; Lakenheath: Amare Francois 25, Caleb McIntosh 6.

Ramstein 58, Lakenheath 19
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Ramstein: Christion Breton-Hall 12, Jason Jones Jr. 12, Luis Figeroua 11, Elisha Williams 11, Jerod Little 9; Lakenheath: Francois 13, Gabriel Stephenson 6, Josiah Fields 5.
 
Black Forest 69, Stuttgart 65 (OT)
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: Gabriel Kruse 38, Jacob Fortune 10, Joe Hill 10; Stuttgart: Sabriel Ashley 12, C. Moten 10.

Black Forest 55, Stuttgart 53
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: Kruse 15, Hill 14, Fortune 13; Stuttgart: Ashley 12, L. Crouch 11.

Hohenfels 73, Brussels 48
Friday at Brussels
Hohenfels  21 11 21 20  -- 73
Brussels 12  13 9 14 -- 48
Scoring -- Brussels: Jalen Pollard 25, Edward Sundberg 9, Houston Hutchison 5; Hohenfels: Deshawn Herold-Adams 27, Caleb Love 12, Luca Sotabear 12.

Hohenfels 66, Brussels 52
Saturday at Brussels
Hohenfels 14 23  19 10 -- 66
Brussels 7  22 4 19 --  52
Scoring -- Brussels: Pollard 31, Zafer Ozkeroglu 10, Sundberg 5; Hohenfels: Herold-Adams 27, Robin Kim 13, Morcilla 10.

Aviano 61, Sigonella 47
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Sigonella: Sean Solano 16, Jeremy Reardon 11, Lorenzo Clark 7. Noteworthy -- Reardon had a double-double with 12 rebounds; Solano added 8 rebounds and 6 assists and Clark posted 7 rebounds and 4 assists.

Aviano 47, Sigonella 34
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Sigonella: Solano 10, Alessandro Montero 10. Noteworthy -- Reardon collected 9 rebounds and 10 steals; Montero grabbed 4 rebounds; Solano totaled 2 rebounds and 3 assists.

AOSR 59, Vicenza 48
Saturday at Vicenza
Scoring -- AOSR: Ahmed Assad 13, Cyrus Watkins 11, Niv Eshel 11; Vicenza: Trent Salyer 20, Will Bestermann 10.

Naples 54, Marymount 22
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples: Tyrell Holland 14, Keith Rascoe 12, Mark Simmons 11; Marymount: Steven Ye 14. Noteworthy -- Holland had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Simmons made 4 steals.

Naples 52, Marymount 26
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Holland 13, Rascoe 9, Simmons 8, Binian Stefanos 8; Marymount: Art Roguli 12. Noteworthy -- Holland had a second straight double-double with 10 boards; Stefanos added 5 rebounds and Simmons made 5 steals.

Ramstein 57, SHAPE 18
Saturday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Ramstein: Benjamin Todman 16, Jones 14, Little 12, Jacobbi Sterling 10, Jayvn Hill 6; SHAPE: Laden Blanke 10, Matthew Owen 6.

Vilseck 56, Ansbach 25
Saturday at Vilseck
Ansbach  3  8  5  9  -- 25
Vilseck  14  14  20  8 – 56
Scoring – Ansbach: Shane Nesbitt 11, Josiah Quiland 10; Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 22, Matthew Gardner 13, Jonas Matthews 6. Noteworthy – Gardner had 7 steals for Vilseck, while Matthews and Ryan Heckert each had 10 rebounds.

Vilseck 66, Ansbach 26
Friday at Ansbach
Scoring -- Vilseck: Matthews 21, Valembrum 17, Gardner 16; Ansbach: Nesbitt 11, Damion Lopez-Turrey 6, Dustin Martin 4. Noteworthy -- Lucas Morecraft led Ansbach with 9 rebounds.

Girls

Brussels 28, Hohenfels 22
Friday at Brussels
Hohenfels  3 3 8 8 --  22
Brussels  10 4 4 10 -- 28
Scoring -- Brussels: Olivia Friedhoff 10, Hannah Hite 8, Daphne Sundberg 4, Nina Duvnjak 4, Sydney Kindsvater 2; Hohenfels: June Smith 14, Tiana Rodgers 5, Karlie Perez 3. Noteworthy -- Brussels standouts included Yevheniia Hrybovska (9 rebounds), Friedhoff (5 rebounds), Illana Lybarger (4 rebounds) and Duvnjak (5 assists, 3 steals).

Brussels 33, Hohenfels 27
Saturday at Brussels
Hohenfels 2  13 8 4 -- 27
Brussels  10 13 7 3  -- 33
Scoring -- Brussels: Duvnjak 19, Sundberg 6, Hrybovska 4, Hite 2, Ronni Wells 2; Hohenfels: Smith 23, Kate Furrell 2, Izabella Scariot 2. Noteworthy -- Hite (6 rebounds), Sundberg (4 rebounds), Hrybovska (4 rebounds, 3 steals) and Duvnjak (4 steals) starred for the Brigands; Rodgers grabbed 22 rebounds for the Tigers; Smith knocked down 4 three-pointers.

Aviano 58, Sigonella 22
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Aviano: Jasmine Vasquez 15, Mikyla Harkley 12, Danielle Kandle 8, Keyona Williams 8, Hallie Carroll 6.

Aviano 47, Sigonella 5
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Aviano: Harkley 14, Carroll 8, Williams 6, Vasquez 6, Mhaily Matos 4.

SHAPE 45, Kaiserslautern 40
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Rebecca Moon 17, Audrey Elisondo 13; SHAPE: Gabi Shultz 14, Mackenzie Barden 12, Elena Vascos-Lavere 10.

Kaiserslautern 47, Lakenheath 8
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Elisondo 18, Moon 17, Eden Wheeler 8; Lakenheath: Jazmyne Mills 4, Jenna Bills 3.

Stuttgart 49, Black Forest 10
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva-Mathis 11, Rachel Baker 10, Victoria Antoine 9; BFA: Olivia Kruse 4, Melody Miller 3. Noteworthy -- BFA’s Cassia Carr had a game-high 12 rebounds, while DaSilva-Mathis and Baker paced the Panthers on the boards with 6.

Stuttgart 36, Black Forest 22
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
BFA  6 4 4  8 -- 22
Stuttgart 16  8 9 3 -- 36
Scoring -- Stuttgart: DaSilva-Mathis 11, Liv Sullens 6, Aariyah Miller 6; BFA: Kruse 7, Carr 6, Miller 5. Noteworthy -- DaSilva-Mathis led all rebounders with 7, while Erin Taylor had 5 and Skylar Cooper added 4 for the Panthers; Kruse grabbed 6 rebounds and Carr added 5 for the Falcons; Sullens made 5 steals; Antoine totaled 5 steals and 4 assists.

Wiesbaden 46, Baumholder 7
Friday at Wiesbaden
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Catianna Binyard-Turner 14, Alynna Palacios 12, Lyndsey Urick 12; Baumholder: Andrea Nolasco 5, Rowan Lewin 4. Noteworthy -- Palacios posted a double-double with 10 rebounds; Lewin paced the Bucs with 11 boards; other leading rebounders included Wiesbaden’s Urick (8) and Binyard-Turner (4) and Baumholder’s Isabell Cobb (10) and Dasha Levay (8).

Naples 64, Marymount 23
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 22, Mia Rawlins 17, Serina Alderson 17; Marymount: Ama Aboltina 10. Noteworthy -- Sasse and Trixie Dela Cruz led the Wildcats with 6 rebounds each, while Rawlins added 4 boards; Alderson made 6 steals.

Naples 41, Marymount 18
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples; R. Sasse 12, Gabriela Sasse 9, Rawlins 8; Marymount: Lucia Mas 6. Noteworthy -- R. Sasse had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Rawlins totaled 6 rebounds and 4 steals.

Ramstein 47, Lakenheath 8
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Ramstein: Alayna Potter 18, Shannon McCray 12; Lakenheath: Laela Britt 6. Noteworthy -- Potter grabbed 15 rebounds in a double-double performance; Sabreena Rutledge totaled 7 rebounds and 7 steals and Rachael Babbitt added 7 steals for the Royals.

Ramstein 37, SHAPE 32
Saturday at Ramstein
SHAPE 10  12 7 3 --  32
Ramstein 10  8 11 8 -- 37
Scoring -- SHAPE: Shultz 10, McKenzie Barden 9, Madison Barden 6; Ramstein; Linda Naglack 20, Alexis Tri 7, Shannon McCray 6. Noteworthy -- Naglack grabbed 10 rebounds in a double-double effort; Vascos-Lavere led the Spartans with 8 rebounds; Tri grabbed 7 rebounds and McCray added 6.

Vicenza 55, AOSR 27
Saturday at Vicenza
Scoring -- Vicenza: Claire Troiano 20, Brealin Redecker 15, Bridget Craig 13; AOSR: Maria Rossi 8. Noteworthy -- Troiano totaled 10 rebounds, 4 steals and 3 assists; Redecker made 5 steals; Evan Park had 7 rebounds and 4 steals for AOSR.

Spangdahlem 31, AFNORTH 14
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Izzy Smith 11, Bridgette Donovan 9; AFNORTH: Tori Morris 5, Steph Freundner 5. Noteworthy -- Smith grabbed 18 rebounds.

Spangdahlem 52, AFNORTH 22
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 28, Smith 11; AFNORTH: Morris 16. Noteworthy -- Smith totaled 12 blocks on the weekend.

Vilseck 45, Ansbach 14
Saturday at Vilseck
Ansbach  3  4  3  4 – 14
Vilseck  6  12  11  10 – 45
Scoring – Ansbach: Heaven Jackson 8, Pearl Reyes 2; Vilseck: Rebekah Heckert 16, Lilly Powers 10, Hannah Marr 6. Noteworthy – Heckert had 13 rebounds and Powers had 5 rebounds.

Vilseck 41, Ansbach 19
Friday at Ansbach
Scoring -- Vilseck: Hassana Balco 10, Heckert 8, Kiyah Reynolds 7; Ansbach: Jackson 12. Noteworthy -- Makayla Anderson grabbed 7 rebounds for Ansbach.
 

Marksmanship

Kaiserslautern 1,120; Wiesbaden 1,099; Baumholder 1,077; SHAPE 1,006; Spangdahlem 941; Alconbury not available
Saturday at Baumholder
T1, Vivian Dougherty (Kais) 284; T1, J. Hosey (Kais) 284; 3, Isabelle Ploechinger (Kais) 282; 4, V. Yeoman (Baum) 279; 5, M. Brech (Baum) 278.
Prone -- P. Zorrilla (Kais) 99.
Standing -- Hosey 95.
Kneeling -- Dougherty, Hosey 97.

Stuttgart 1,141; Vilseck 1,103; Ansbach 1,083; Vicenza 908
Saturday at Stuttgart
1, Kayla Boudreaux (Stu) 289; 2, Salome Cook (Stu) 286; 3, Maria Tortorelli (Stu) 284; Leila Ybarra (Stu) 284; 5, Eliana Vales (Ans) 283.
Prone -- Tortorelli 99.
Standing -- Boudreaux 95.
Kneeling -- Vales 98.


Wrestling

Stuttgart 233.5, Ramstein 214, Vilseck 92, Hohenfels 88.5, Kaiserslautern 82, Baumholder 16
Saturday at Stuttgart
106 pounds -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, Michael Lurvey (Stu); 3, Lukas Ahrend (Vil).
113 -- 1, Connor Swaim (Stu); 2, Joshua Patrick (Stu); 3, Brandon Lapitan (Ram).
120 -- 1, Brogan Fielding (Stu); 2, John Odom (Ram); 3, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil).
126 -- 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Adrian Lurvey (Stu); 3, Seth Robles (Hoh).
132 -- 1, David Segalla (Stu); 2, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 3, Daniel Morrow (Stu).
138 -- 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Noah Reimer (Kais); 3, Jeremy Leclair (Ram).
145 -- 1, Aidan Stcyr (Ram); 2, Kaden Romleski (Ram); 3, Noah Wolfe (Kais).
152 -- 1, Jack Engelke (Stu); 2, Noah Moten (Stu); 3, Taylor Worley (Ram).
160 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Tyler Butterfield (Vil); 3, Jaiden Workman (Hoh).
170 -- 1, Noah Carges (Stu); 2, Brooklyn Davis (Hoh); 3, Cameron Lebrun (Ram).
182 -- 1, Caleb Hill (Ram); 2, Jimelvin Rodriguez (Stu); 3, James McDonough (Stu).
220 -- 1, Teddy Ward (Ram); 2, Alec Rickey (Stu); 3, Michael Dobbs (Ram).
285 -- 1, Lebron Thomas (Ram); 2, Jack Connolly (Ram); 3, Omar Shafik (Kais).

Aviano 105, Rota 97, Naples 93, Vicenza 84, Sigonella 46
Saturday at Aviano
106 -- 1, Jacob Rivera (Rota); 2, Mathieu Recoder (Vic); 3, Javan Sherrod (Avi).
113 -- 1, Kenji Corpuz (Sig); 2, Evan Gantt (Rota); 3, Tannor Lorenz (Vic).
120 -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, Ethan Gumabon (Nap); 3, Dylan Estes (Sig).
126 -- 1, Aidan Smallwood (Vic); 2, Edwin Valentin Cruz (Rota); 3, Eddie Balbo (Sig).
132 -- 1, Caleb Smith (Vic); 2, David Hannaford (Avi); 3, Manuel Vasquez (Nap).
138 -- 1, Keegan Elliott (Avi); 2, Choosen Lokombe (Nap); 3, Jayden Wilson (Rota).
145 -- 1, Michael Hauser (Avi); 2, Jabare Holmes (Nap); 3, Ashton Wall (Rota).
152 -- 1, Robby Mitchell (Nap); 2, Xavier Wells (Avi).
160 -- 1, Daniel Merrill (Avi); 2, Matteo Toliver (Nap).
170 -- 1, Amari Pyatt (Sig); 2, Brenon Colvin (Rota); 3, Nick Smith (Avi).
182 -- 1, Xavier Delagarza (Vic); 2, Nikolas Mihalik (Nap); 3, Jason Furner (Rota).
220 -- 1, Kyle Burleson (Nap); 2, Isaac Hagood (Rota); 3, Jacob Lorenz (Vic).
285 -- 1, Charles Everhart (Rota); 2, Massimo Lauer (Vic); 3, Jonathen Stagner (Avi).

Lakenheath 131, Wiesbaden 130.5, SHAPE 118, Alconbury 89.5, Spangdahlem 74, Brussels 54, AFNORTH 42
Saturday at RAF Lakenheath
106 – 1. Skyler Hickman (Spang); 2. Zaynee Allen (Wies), 3. Landon Escobar (Wies), 4. Nicolene Arial (SHA).
113 – 1. Reyder Rivera (Wies); 2. Tyler Villareal (LAK); 3. Ethan Bell (Brus); 4. Zachary Hicken (SHA)
120 – 1. Carson Hicks (Spang); 2. Asa Keltner (SHA); 3. Ray Woodyard (LAK); 4. Victor Garza (LAK)
126 – 1. Brenden Castillo (Spang); 2. Becker Dunscombe (Alcon); 3. Joseph Kraemer (SHA); 4. Nick Brown (LAK)
132 – 1. Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2. Gavin Idleman (LAK); 3. Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies); 4. Adrian Hudson (AFN)
138 – 1. Dilyn Collins (Alcon); 2. Nathan Severance (LAK); 3. Iosefa Palmer (AFN); 4. Cole Marshall (LAK)
145 – 1. Ivo Siegrist (Alcon); 2. Hunter DuBois (SHA); 3. Devin Laroya (LAK); 4. Evan Naylor (Wies)
152 – 1. Philip Severance (LAK); 2. Jack Rohling (Wies); 3. Nicolas Cardona (Wies); 4. William Pierce (BRU)
160 – 1. Connor Head (BRU); 2. Calvin Schilling (Wies); 3. Szymon Walkusz (SHA); 4. Sebastian Galofre (SHA)
170 – 1. Jimmy Birchfield (Wies); 2. Caden Snider (AFN); 3. Jack Hayosh (Alcon)
182 – 1. Nicholas Scifo (LAK); 2. Samuel Hennig (SHA); 3. Draic McConville (Wies)
195 – 1. Henri Toevere (SHA); 2. Nathanial Shears (SHA); 3. Thomas McCabe-Hefner (SHA)
220 – 1. Nathanial Shears (SHA)
285 – 1. Xyon Myod (Alcon).

from around the web