Support our mission
 

High school

Basketball BoysThursday's game Leeds Carnegie 56, Menwith Hill 38AFNORTH 35, Brussels 25 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsBrussels ....... 1 7 5 12 -- 25AFNORTH....... 8 2 12 13 -- 35Scoring – Brussels: Michael DeFazio 7, Matt Proulx 8, Javaughn Harrison 6; AFNORTH: Eren Yabici 15, Berk Dikici 7, Daniel Cordova 6. Noteworthy – Dikici led all rebounders with 12, while teammate Darel Marshall had 5 steals; Harrison collected 5 rebounds and 3 steals for Brussels.SHAPE 52, AFNORTH 38 Saturday at Brunssum, NetherlandsSHAPE ....... 14 10 16 12 -- 52AFNORTH....... 7 15 10 6 -- 38Scoring – SHAPE: Armond Griebe 18, Austen Eperjesi 9; AFNORTH: Yabici 11, Cordova 10. Noteworthy – Dikici had 8 rebounds for the Lions.International School of Brussels 36, Lakenheath 33 Friday at LakenheathISB....... 12 6 10 8 -- 36Lakenheath....... 4 9 9 11 -- 33Scoring – ISB: Fabian Ramen 13, Tim Overeem 12, Izzet Akosman 7; Lakenheath: AJ Ransom 11, Nick Winkie 10, CJ Jackson 4. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Winkie (7), Ransom (4) and Jackson (4) for the Lancers and Overeem (8), Ramen (6) and Akosman (3) for the Raiders; Ransom added 6 steals and 3 assists; John Kontos sealed the win with late free throws. JV – ISB 14, Lakenheath 11.

Lakenheath 55, ISB 32 Saturday at LakenheathLakenheath....... 7 18 17 13_55ISB....... 0 7 10 15_32Scoring – Lakenheath: CJ Jackson 28, Ransom 14, Andre Bowser 6; ISB: Overheem 13, Ramen 5, Akosman 4.Sigonella 34, Marymount 25 Friday at SigonellaScoring – Sigonella: Jason Berlin 15, Christian Moore 12, Anthony Lastrella 3. Noteworthy – Moore added 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks and a steal; Berlin had 6 rebounds, 2 assists, and 2 steals; Lastrella notched 4 rebounds and 2 steals.Wiesbaden 77, Baumholder 35 Friday at WiesbadenBaumholder....... 8 7 14 6 -- 35Wiesbaden ....... 22 20 17 18 -- 77Scoring – Baumholder: Demonte Fisher 18, Keijay Moses 7, Hyshone Fisher 6; Wiesbaden: Reymoi Lewis 13, Anthony Little 12, Andrew Murray 10. Noteworthy – Kelsey Thomas had 8 rebounds to pace Wiesbaden, while Lewis and Tyler Cordoni had 7 each. JV – Wiesbaden 57, Baumholder 17.

Wiesbaden 78, Kaiserslautern 70 Saturday at WiesbadenKaiserslautern....... 10 16 25 19 – 70Wiesbaden....... 19 22 17 20 – 78Scoring – Kaiserslautern: Lorenzo Williams 18, Emilio Moreno 18, Jeremy Morgan 15; Wiesbaden: Kelsey Thomas 17, CJ Pridgen 13, Reymoi Lewis 12. Rebounding – Kaiserslautern : Moreno 11, Tysean Hendrix 8, Bridger Hawkins 7; Wiesbaden: Pridgen 11, Murray 10, Thomas 8. Noteworthy – Williams had 5 assists for Kaiserslautern; Thomas had 10 assists for Wiesbaden. JV – Wiesbaden 46, Kaiserslautern 30.Hohenfels 34, Black Forest Academy 32 Friday at Kandern, GermanyHohenfels ....... 1 17 12 4 -- 34BFA ....... 9 6 9 8 -- 32Scoring – Hohenfels: Isaac Lopez 14, Tony Saintmelus 8; BFA: Caleb Happach 10, Peter Ling 9, Jordan Stemple 5. Noteworthy – Saintmelus led all rebounders with 10 and Lopez added 7; Falcon leaders included Happac (6 rebounds), Stemple (5 steals), Ling (4 assists) and Roger Higby (5 rebounds). JV – BFA 24, Hohenfels 23Hohenfels 48, BFA 47 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyHohenfels....... 14 11 8 15 -- 48BFA....... 10 16 12 9 -- 47Scoring – Hohenfels: Mark Carr 16, David Vidovic 13, Saintmelus 12; BFA: Ling 19, Stemple 6, Happach 5, Higby 5. Noteworthy – Ling and Stemple had 7 rebounds apiece; Lopez had 5 boards and Vidovic 4 for the Tigers. JV – Hohenfels 21, BFA 19.

Vilseck 83, Ansbach 41 Saturday at VilseckAnsbach ....... 16 13 8 4 -- 41Vilseck ....... 21 25 28 9 -- 83Scoring – Ansbach: Brandon Dunn 12, Roger Brownell 12, Damian Alston 8; Vilseck: Isaiah Adkins 16, Daryl White 14, David Harris 10, Joey Julius 10, Eric Kuwczynski 9. Noteworthy – Vilseck combined for 21 team steals, led by 7 from Khayree Files; Julius and White had 8 rebounds each.

Ramstein 64, Bitburg 20 Saturday at BitburgScoring – Ramstein: Jesse Gray 14, Lee Debose 11, Jamael Kingsberry 11, Drew Tevebaugh 11; Bitburg: Ian Alexander 10.

GirlsWiesbaden 51, Baumholder 9 Friday at WiesbadenBaumholder....... 5 0 5 4 -- 9Wiesbaden....... 15 17 10 9 -- 51Scoring – Baumholder: Eliya Tillman 6, Anyssa Gusman 3; Wiesbaden: Catherine Klein 19, Crisheena Rolack 9, Rebecca Russell 7, Sydney Hill 6. Noteworthy – Klein had 9 rebounds and 6 steals for the Warriors, while Rolack and Marquala Scott added 4 boards apiece; Russell and Cierra Martin had 3 assists each.

Wiesbaden 45, Kaiserslautern 39, OTWiesbaden ....... 0 8 8 10 17 10 _ 45Kaiserslautern ....... 10 7 17 5 13 4 _ 39Scoring – Wiesbaden: Cierra Martin 12, Crisheena Rolack 10, Catherine Klein 7; Kaiserslautern: Alana Dickerson 8, Jasymn Bostic 8, Rhea Harris 6. Rebounding - Wiesbaden: Martin 22, Klein 9, Marquala Scott 7; Kaiserslautern: Johanna Quinn 10, Harris 6. Noteworthy - Marquala Scott had 6 steals for Wiesbaden and Jada Bostic 5 assists for Kaiserslautern. JV - Kaiserslautern 21, Wiesbaden 17.Lakenheath 50, International School of Brussels 34 Friday at LakenheathScoring – ISB: Dani White 9, Sabrina Sepul 7, Cristina Escubos 6; Lakenheath: Jourdan Hodge 12, Kristen Reed 12, Adrianna Ruffin 8, Kailey Kellner 8. Noteworthy – Hodge had 13 rebounds for Lakenheath, while Reed added 5 and Ruffin and Daija Lindquist had 4 apiece; Escubos and Kelsey Adamitis led ISB with 8 boards, while Sepul contributed 6; Reed had 7 steals and Escubos 6. JV – Lakenheath 8, ISB 6.

Lakenheath 37, ISB 15 Saturday at LakenheathLakenheath....... 10 15 8 4_37ISB.......2 0 2 11_15Scoring – Lakenheath: Hodge 10, Ruffin 9, Reed 8; ISB: Escubos 5, Kelsey Donnelly 4.Brussels 26, AFNORTH 19 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsBrussels....... 12 2 5 7 -- 26AFNORTH....... 2 9 4 4 -- 19Scoring – Brussels: Ali DeFazio 10, Aleeza Vitale 6, Ana-Marija Vasileva 5; AFNORTH: Jena Solorzano 14. Noteworthy – Teodora Vasileva had 14 rebounds, Ana-Marija Vasileva had 12 and Vitale added 11 boards for Brussels; Eliska Volencova and Natasha Arrington led AFNORTH rebounders with 4 each.AFNORTH 29, SHAPE 26 Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands SHAPE ....... 9 5 3 9 -- 26 AFNORTH ....... 13 5 11 0 -- 29Scoring – SHAPE: Begona Rodriguez-Bravo 11, Maxine White 6, Kate Mitchell 4; AFNORTH: Grace Phillips 11, Erica Balkum 6, Eliska Volencova 5. Noteworthy – AFNORTH’s Natasha Arrington paced all rebounders with 10, while Phillips and Rachel Pagio added 9 each; SHAPE leading rebounders included Kate Mitchell (7), Morgan Vanheukekan (6) and Ryan Paine (6).Ramstein 50, Bitburg 11 Saturday at BitburgRamstein....... 11 20 13 16 -- 50Bitburg....... 2 0 6 3 -- 11Scoring – Ramstein: Lindsey Breton 16, Desiree Palacios 14, Rezana Todman 7; Baumholder; Alexa Landenberger 7. Noteworthy – Sofia Dinges had 8 rebounds to lead Ramstein, while Breton added 6 and Gabby Rammel 5; Saoirse Matthews led all rebounders with 10 for Bitburg, while D. Bustamante had 6; Palacios notched 6 assists and Todman 5 steals for the Royals.Sigonella 35, Marymount 9 Friday at RomeSigonella ....... 12 6 3 14 -- 35Marymount....... 3 2 2 2 -- 9Scoring – Sigonella: Sydney Moore 13, Halie Gasporra 8. Noteworthy – Moore had 16 rebounds and Gasporra 3 steals.Sigonella 31, Marymount 7 Saturday at RomeSigonella....... 6 4 12 9 -- 31Marymount....... 0 3 2 2 -- 7Scoring – Sigonella: Katie Cauble 16, Aidan Adriano 4, Moore 4, Chelsea Hinton 4. Noteworthy – Cauble had 6 steals.

Vilseck 44, Ansbach 28 Saturday at VilseckAnsbach 4 4 10 10 -- 28Vilseck 10 16 9 9 -- 44Scoring – Ansbach: Alyssa Solis 14, Gabbi Dore 7, Jahkya Smith 3; Vilseck: China Sumpter 23, Vivian Tanner 9, Lizzy Hendrix 4. Noteworthy – Leading rebounders included Vilseck’s Sumpter (14), Tanner (8) and Beth Siatini (6) and Ansbach’s Solis (11), Dore (8) and Smith (7); Delaney Dickey had four steals for Ansbach.

WrestlingVicenza 128, Naples 95, Aviano 48 Saturday at Vicenza106 pounds – 1, Davide DiCostanzo (Nap); 2, Rylan McEntee (Avi); 3, None; 4, None.113 – None.120 – 1, Drake Fichthorn (Vic); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.126 – 1, Peter McCollaum (Vic); 2, Zacharie Erck (Avi); 3, Alex Hall (Nap); 4, Zacharie Erck (Avi).132 – 1, Miles Davis (Nap); 2, John Salo (Vic); 3, None; 4, None.138 – 1, Alex Jogthong (Vic); 2, Brady Walker (Avi); 3, Steven Fragger (Vic); 4, Jordan Hoffman (Nap).145 – 1, Andrew Sizemore (Nap); 2, Josh Pardew (Vic); 3, Braden Merkel (Vic); 4, Alex VanMarter (Avi).152 – 1, Canaan York (Vic); 2, Emil Aliyev (Vic); 3, Marco Lindeblad (Nap); 4, Matt Farrugia (Nap).160 – 1, Marshall Perfetti (Vic); 2, Daniel Dinges (Avi); 3, Alex Stiles (Vic); 4, John Lynch (Nap).170 – 1, Nathan Fullmer (Vic); 2, Manuel Gamboa (Avi); 3, Kory McKinney (Nap); 4, Austin Walker (Vic).182 – 1, Bryce Fisher (Vic); 2, Nathan Cairns (Nap); 3, Tremaine Sorge (Nap); 4, None.195 – None.220 – 1, Josh Hensy (Nap); 2, Wayne White (Vic); 3, None; 4, None.285 – None.

Wiesbaden 229, Ramstein 205, Kaiserslautern 148.5, Baumholder 109.5, AFNORTH 76, Bitburg 45 Saturday at Kaiserslautern106 pounds – 1, Stan Cruz (Ram); 2, Abena Agyapoma (Baum); 3, Felipe Vasquez (Ram); 4, Dylan Hudson (Ram).113 – 1, Carlos Muniz (Kais); 2, Jessie Hendrix (Wies); 3, Michael Holliday (Baum); 4, Seiji Aponte (Ram).120 – 1, Matt Fischer (Kais); 2, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 3, James Winkler (Bit); 4, Marklester Recluta (Ram).126 – 1, Kenny Berry (Ram); 2, Brandon Beaumont (Bit); 3, Reshawn Wells (Wies); 4, Reynaldo Bolanos (Kais).132 – 1, Matthew Hall (Wies); 2, Ricky Jimenez (Kais); 3, Brendan Sturman (Wies); 4, Mike Montano (Ram).138 – 1, Joseph Spiszer (Wies); 2, Daniel Rinard (Kais); 3, Lawrence Abbott (Kais); 4, Taylor Moore (Baum).145 – 1, Thomas Wilby (Ram); 2, Andres Rios (Ram); 3, Vladimir Kee (AFN); 4, Zack Krapf (Wies).145A – 1, Saverio Young (AFN); 2, Bryan Battaglia (Kais); 3, Ethan Ford (Kais); 4, Anthony Amos (Baum).152 – 1, Brayden Lamb (Wies); 2, Alex Wieman (Wies); 3, Justin Zapata (Ram); 4, Mason Dean (Ram).160 – 1, Steven Brown (Wies); 2, Ric Heiges (Wies); 3, Chance Herbert (Ram); 4, Nick Lunnie (Kais).170 – 1, Eric Carter (Ram); 2, Kamryn Wilson (Baum); 3, Brett Wisti (Wies); 4, Michael Griffin (Kais).182 – 1, Justin Vatcher (Wies); 2, Alec Johannen (AFN); 3, Ben Higgs (Kais); 4, Bradley Lemon (Kais).195 – 1, Nobleman Soule (Baum); 2, Colin Wewers (Wies); 3, Clesson Alman (Ram); 4, Evin Pryga (AFN).220 – 1, Erik Gerena (Ram); 2, Canyon Harding (Kais); 3, Yorel Smalls (Baum); 4, None.285 – 1, Christian Biacan (Ram); 2, Adam Beasley (Wies); 3, Martelle Johnson (Baum); 4, Mike Calta (Ram).

Patch 218.5, Vilseck 133, Hohenfels 61.5, Black Forest Academy 45, Ansbach 42 106 pounds – 1. Matthew Bolduc (Pat), 2. Joshua Clamage (Vils), 3. Chase Manhalter (Hoh), 4. Joshua Maza (Pat)113 – 1. Christopher Matzke (Pat), 2. Mckenna Fields (Pat), 3. Jonathan Becker (Pat), 4. Jordan Lennon (Ans)120 – 1. Mikhael Ragay (Vils), 2. Jacob Nantz (Hoh), 3. Isaiah Phillips (Pat), 4. Ian Colbert (Hoh)126 – 1. Austin Harrison (Pat), 2. Donathan Laitola (Pat), 3. David Crouch (BFA), 4. Elijah Phillips (Pat)132 – 1. Robert Call (Pat), 2. Shawn Mcdonald (Ans), 3. Johnathan Brabazon (Pat), 4. Eduardo Castaneda (Vils)138 – 1. Zachary Bolduc (Pat), 2. Jarek Bartel (Pat), 3. Austin Weatherspoon (Vils), 4. Ben Bowers (BFA)145 – 1. Jaden Fields (Pat), 2. Logan Schmidt (Pat), 3. Aiden Conn (Vils) 4. Michael Carter (Vils)152 – 1. Marcus Dudley (Hoh), 2. Tristian Llinan (Ans), 3. Daniel Matzke (Pat), 4. Josh Wenger (BFA)160 – 1. Will Peters (Vils), 2. Daniel Alvarado (Pat), 3. Edward Allen (Vils), 4. Vasyl Vdovenko (BFA)170 – 1. Dylan Childers (BFA), 2. Tristan Bowman (Pat), 3. Trevor Sumpter (Vils), 4. Timothy Makee (Pat)182 – 1. Steven Ashbaugh (Pat), 2. Joshua Pleake (Ans), 3. Matthew Cass (Pat), 4. Ben Miser (Vils)195 – 1. Kraig Sumpter (Vils), 2. Andrew Brabazon (Pat), 3. None, 4. None220 – 1. William Miller (Pat), 2. Connor Gibson (Hoh), 3. Jesse Long (Pat), 4. None285 – 1. Armando Saldana (Vils), 2. Christopher White (Pat), 3. Tyler Irick (Hoh), 4. None

MarksmanshipEastern Conference Hohenfels 1,322; Ansbach 1,309; Vilseck 1,300; Vicenza 1,146; Bamberg 1,062 Saturday at Ansbach 1, Isaac Mayfield (Hoh) 276; 2, Katherine Gamble (Hoh) 275; 3, Meraleigh Randle (Vil) 275; 4, Michelle Willie (Hoh) 272; 5, Kaitlynn Carson (Ans) 272; 6, Kiara Falealii (Vil) 262; 7, Hanna Eckert (Ans) 262; 8, Brian Sowders (Ans) 262; 9, Katlin Wood (Vil) 258; 10, Shayla Alexander (Ans) 258.Prone – Gamble and Shane Murrell (Vic) 97Standing – Mayfield 89Kneeling – Gamble 97Western Conference Patch 1,425; Baumholder 1,260; Wiesbaden 1,205; Alconbury 1,176; Bitburg 565 Saturday at Baumholder 1, Caelyn Miller (Pat) 290, 2, Maggie Ehmann (Pat) 290, 3, Ben Ferguson (Pat) 285, 4, Erika Hoffman (Pat) 285, 5, Rachel Holliday (Bau) 279, 6, Lucas Gilliland (Pat) 275, 7, Meaghan Ambelang (Pat) 272, 8, Kris Martinez (Bau) 269, 9, Tristan Maddox (Bau) 259, 10, Maximilian Petrunyak (Wie) 253.Prone -- Martinez 100Standing -- Miller and Ehmann 93Kneeling -- Miller and Ehmann 98

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up