Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Dec. 2, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: December 2, 2017

High school

Basketball

Boys

Wiesbaden 59, Ramstein 44
Friday at Wiesbaden
Ramstein 13  11 9  11  -- 44
Wiesbaden  13  17  16 13  -- 59
Scoring -- Ramstein: Jason Jones Jr. 17, Jerod LIttle 11; Wiesbaden: Tyrese Harris 17, Caleb Brown 11, Isaiah DeVane 10. Noteworthy -- Wiesbaden’s Joshua Osakwe and Ramstein’s Sincere Dudley tied for game-high honors with 10 rebounds each, while Jones added 9 and Wiesbaden’s Markez Middlebrooks grabbed 8.

Black Forest Academy 61, Stuttgart 58
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Marquis Jackson 15, Mondwell Buckle 11, Gavin Abney 10; BFA: Dillon Priest 20, Kaden Proctor 13, Jacob Fortune 11.

Stuttgart 83, BFA 51
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Buckle 24, Johnson 21; BFA: Priest 14, Proctor 11. Noteworthy -- Johnson had 7 rebounds for the Panthers; Buckle made 6 three-pointers.

Aviano 66, Marymount 55
Saturday at Aviano
Marymount  9  15  14  17  --  55
Aviano  24  10  20  12 --  66
Scoring -- Marymount -- Bellucci 31, Freilino 11, Buscarini 8; Aviano: Shine 23, Ware 23, Lamarr Daniels 8.

Vicenza 68, Sigonella 51
Friday at Vicenza
Sigonella 13  13  9  16  --  51
Vicenza  24  10  14  20  --  68
Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 32, Connor Smithgall 10; Vicenza: Abrien Brown 29, Jayden Owens 9, Donovan Gragg. Noteworthy -- Griswold collected 13 rebounds for a double-double; Angel Graulau (8) and Amarin Jones (7) led Vicenza on the boards.

Brussels 45, AFNORTH 41
Friday at Brussels
AFNORTH 4  8  15  14 -- 41
Brussels 10  11  8  16  --  45
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Luke Priestman 16, David Mitchell 7, Isaiah Darrisaw 6; Brussels: Dominick DeFazio 12 , Callum Proulx 12, Aljaz Urbanc  8, Shahzod Niyazov 6. Noteworthy -- Proulx had 15 rebounds in a double-double effort; Niyazov added 6 boards.

Rota 49, Vicenza 26
Saturday at Vicenza
Rota 14   9  13  13  -- 49
Vicenza  7  10  4  5  -- 26

Kaiserslautern 74, Vilseck 57
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck 8  13  20  17  --  57
Kaiserslautern 23  24  10  18  --  74
Scoring -- Vilseck: Tim Simmons 18, Terron Sizemore 13, Xavier Bynes 11; Kaiserslautern: Tre Dotson 18, Isiah Washington 17, Santo Starkey 11, Ervin Johnson 9, Marlon Robbins 9.

Spangdahlem 33, SHAPE 29
Friday at Mons, Belgium
Spangdahlem  4  6  10  13  --  33
SHAPE  8  7  7  7  -- 29
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Eli Canaan 8, Jimmie Montgomery 7, Javian Rouse 6; SHAPE: Chandler Squire 11, Jevon Wong 8, Anthony Gordon 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Spangdahlem's Canaan (7), Montgomery (4) and Tristan Korff (4) and SHAPE's George Valchakis (6) and Gordon (5).
 
Spangdahlem 40, SHAPE 29
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Spangdahlem  8  12  10  10  -- 40
SHAPE  6  5  8  10  -- 29
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Canaan 11, Rouse 8; SHAPE: Squire 11, Gordon 11. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Spangdahlem's Canaan (7), Korff (5) and Rouse (4) and SHAPE's Gordon (5).

Lakenheath 67, Naples 56
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Kobe Cox 28, Daniel Uelmen 14, Grady Wright 11; Naples: Tye Thompson 25, Omar Lopez 12.

Lakenheath 58, Naples 50
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Kobe Cox 20, Daniel Uelmen 15, Grady Wright 13; Naples: Tye Thompson 12, Anthony Newton 12, Tyron Haynes 10.

American Overseas School of Rome 45, Florence 28
Saturday at Florence
AOSR  18  6  16  5  --  45
Florence  2  6  6  14  --  28
Scoring -- AOSR: Giacomo Morici 13, Niv Eshel 11. Noteworthy - Morici notched a double-double with 10 rebounds.

AOSR 56, Florence 20
Saturday at Florence
AOSR  12  15  15  14  --  56
Florence  3  2  9  6  -- 20
Scoring -- AOSR: Morici 11, Nick Fonte 8, Mengxiong Jiang 7. Noteworthy -- Morici grabbed 8 rebounds.

Girls

Vilseck 30, Kaiserslautern 24
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Vilseck  8  7  4  11  -- 30
Kaiserslautern  4  4  13  3  -- 24
Scoring -- Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 13, Tedeja Marshall 8, Reyne Drasny 6; Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 8.

Kaiserslautern 25, Vilseck 17
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
VIlseck 0  8  5  4  --  17
Kaiserslautern  11  7  5  2  --  25
Scoring -- Vilseck: Wilson 10, Marshall 3; Kaiserslautern: Jaelyn Salton 9, Brown 6, Brooke Fitzpatrick 4.

Stuttgart 31, BFA 30
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Stuttgart 2  11  8  5  5  -- 31
BFA  7  7  4  8  4  --  30
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Allyson Taylor 11, Skye Da Silva 9; BFA: Grace Wettstone 13, Kennedy Wilbanks 11. Noteworthy -- Wettstone had 15 rebounds in a double-double effort; Da Silva led the Panthers with 10 rebounds; BFA’s Jessie Campbell had 8 rebounds and Stuttgart’s Carly Sharp grabbed six to help out on the boards; Adan Maher made 4 steals for Stuttgart.

Stuttgart 27, BFA 12
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Stuttgart 2  8  11  6  --  27
BFA  2  5  5  0  --  12
Scoring -- BFA: Campbell 7; Stuttgart: Sarah Johnson 6, Da Silva 5, Chloe Boten 4. Noteworthy -- Campbell had a game-high 12 rebounds, while teammate Wettstone added 9; Ally Taylor (8), Stephanie Short (6) and Johnson (4) led the Panthers on the boards; Maher had 7 steals for Stuttgart.

Sigonella 48, Vicenza 44
Friday at Vicenza
Sigonella 12  14  10  12  -- 48
Vicenza 2  9  20  13  -- 44
Scoring -- Sigonella: Averi Chandler 17, Jessica Jacobs 14, Samantha Sanders 7, Sandra Bradley 5; Vicenza: Amy Silbaugh 16, Brealin Redecker 11, Grace Bello 6. Noteworthy -- Chandler added 10 rebounds, 5 steals and 2 assists, Jacobs totaled 6 rebounds and 4 assists, Sanders grabbed 8 rebounds and Bradley had 5 boards for the Jaguars; Silbaugh hit five three-pointers and made 6 steals in her freshman debut; Shana Rogers grabbed 7 rebounds for Vicenza.

Sigonella 32, Rota 23
Saturday at Vicenza
Rota 2  7  12  2  --  23
Sigonella 6  7  13  6  -- 32
Scoring -- Sigonella: Chandler 11, Jacobs 8, Kristiana Wyrick 4. Noteworthy -- Chandler added 8 rebounds and 5 assists and Jacobs made 5 steals for the Jaguars.

Vicenza 42, Rota 27
Saturday at Vicenza
Rota 7  7  3  10 -- 27
Vicenza 5  13  10  14  --  42
Scoring -- Rota: Laniya Chester 12, Emma Hook 7; Vicenza: Bello 17, Silbaugh 8. Noteworthy -- Rogers totaled 11 rebounds, 5 assists and 5 steals.

Brussels 24, AFNORTH 22
Friday at Brussels
AFNORTH  7  4  9  2  -- 22
Brussels  8  8   1  7  -- 24
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Milahni Wilkerson 10, Kayla Lambiasse 6; Brussels: Nina Duvnjak 13, Dani Lynch 5. Noteworthy -- Wilkerson led all rebounders with 8, while Lynch paced Brussels with 7 boards.

Hohenfels 26, Ansbach 23
Friday at Ansbach
Hohenfels 6  10  6  4  -- 26
Ansbach  12  4  2  5  --  23
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Billyanna Garland 8, Jael Shain 8, Maddy Black 6, Aliyah Jordan 4; Ansbach: Katelynn Patterson 11, Shermaine Nesbitt 8. Noteworthy -- Jordan had 10 rebounds and Black added 7 for the Tigers; Nesbitt (9), Patterson (6) and Alikah Munson (4) led the Cougars in rebounding.

Ramstein 54, Wiesbaden 20
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Ramstein: Yhari Dupree 20, Elizabeth Noel 9, Brielle Waite 8. Noteworthy -- Dupree had 6 steals and Noel and Mari Shannon each had 3 assists for Ramstein.

Marymount 26, Aviano 24
Friday at Aviano
Marymount 4  2  4  16  --  26
Aviano 4  4  8  8  -- 24
Scoring -- Marymount: Anna Mathiesen 9; Aviano: Aniesen Lausten 6. Noteworthy -- Aviano’s leading rebounders included Tatyana Valenzuela (14) Alyssa Resch (10), Lausten (5) and Sara Blechinger (5).

Marymount 37, Aviano 25
Saturday at Aviano
Marymount  14  9  6  8  -- 37
Aviano 8  2  5  10 -- 25
Scoring -- Marymount: A. Rivera 14, Mathiesen 13; Aviano: Elizabeth Lopez 9, Lausten 5. Noteworthy -- Valenzuela (13), Rosch (10) and Blechinger (5) led the Saints on the boards.

Naples 53, Lakenheath 30
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Naples: Victoria Sasse 15, Jada Williamson 10; Lakenheath: Reese Estus 14. Noteworthy -- Sasse made all 8 of her free-throw attempts and added 7 steals and 6 rebounds; Williamson and Genesis Mendez also had 6 rebounds for the Wildcats; Estus totaled 5 rebounds and 4 steals; Lakenheath’s Seraphina Raas grabbed 7 rebounds.

Naples 46, Lakenheath 29
Saturday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Naples: Mia Rawlins 14, Sasse 13, Williamson 9; Lakenheath: Raas 9, Estus 7, Bryanna Wallace 5.  Noteworthy -- Sasse (5 rebounds, Rawlins (6 steals), Williams (5 rebounds) and Erika Hairston (7 rebounds) filled up the stat sheet for Naples; Raas had 6 rebounds and Estus added 3 rebounds and 3 steals for the Lancers.
 

Marksmanship

Kaiserslautern 1,350; Wiesbaden 1,308; Alconbury 1,250; Baumholder 1,167; Spangdahlem 909
Saturday at Baumholder
1, Victoria Jackson (Kais) 285; 2, Derek Ratliff (Alc) 277; 3, Julia Hosey (Kais) 275; 4, K. Donnolly (Wies) 272; 5, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 268; 6, James Wagenblast (Wies) 95; 7, Stackpole (Wies) 264; 8, S. Gloeckner (Wies) 262; 9, Nolan Sherman (Kais) 262.
Prone -- Donnolly 97.
Standing -- Jackson 97.
Kneeling -- Ratliff 94.

Stuttgart 1,146; Ansbach 1,086; Vilseck 1,057; Hohenfels 978; Vicenza 977
Saturday at Vilseck
1, Macy Kimball (Stu) 290; 2, Callum Funk (Stu) 289; 3, Eileen Dickinson (Stu) 285; 4, Fallon Dickinson (Stu) 282; 5, Gabrielle Peach (Ans) 282; 6, Isabelle Ploechinger (Stu) 280; 7, Alyssa Garcia (Vil) 274; 8, Anjelina Lopez-Turrey (Ans) 273; 9, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 268; 10, Anthony Peterson (Hoh) 265.
Prone -- Kimball 99.
Standing -- Funk 97.
Kneeling -- Kimball, Funk 96.
 

Wrestling

Stuttgart 230.5, Vilseck 82.5, Munich 64, Kaiserslautern 40, Berlin 35, Hohenfels 20
Saturday at Stuttgart
106 pounds -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, David Segalla (Stu); 3, Aaron Austin (Stu); 4, Johnathan Massey (Kais).
113 -- 1, Daniel Morrow (Stu); 2, Jack Engelke (Stu); 3, Jonathan Alvarado (Vil); 4, Quinn Clark (Ber).
120 -- 1, Evan Mackie (Kais): 2, Carter Hanes (Stu); 3, Ivan Centeno (Stu).
126 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Basti Dunn (Ber); 3, Colton Aquino (Vil); 4, Raymod Brown (Stu).
132 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Nicholas Burns (Vil); 3, Parker Ovanek (Stu); 4, Ryan Morrow (Stu).
138 -- 1, Alexander Sprague (Stu); 2, Christian Cimino (Vil).
145 -- 1, Abraham Engelke (Stu); 2, Stephan Hernandez-Cool (Kais); 3, Sydney Hernandez (Hoh).
152 -- 1, Maximilian Tortorelli (Stu); 2, Wesley Coglianese (Stu); 3, Clayton Sheffield (Stu); 4, Joseph Kirkham (Stu).
160 -- 1, Blaise Ronnau (Mun); 2, Dylan Burns (Vil); 3, Gregory Sanchez (Stu); 4, Michael Clearwater (Vil).
170 -- 1, Drake Ronnau (Mun); 2, Andrew Wells (Kais); 3, Jarod Liwanag (Hoh); 4, Zachary Coffey (Stu).
195 -- 1, Hunter Wiles (Kais); 2, William Green (Stu); 3, Chingis Gasimov (Ber); 4, Roman Rosas (Vil).
220 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Ross Mirenda (Stu).

Aviano 109, Naples 84, Sigonella 80, Vicenza 63
Saturday at Naples
113 -- 1, Munro Manning (Sig); 2, Nicholas Verduga (Vic); 3, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 4, India Coleman (Sig).
120 -- 1, Noah Bachicha (Sig); 2, Gabriel Suttle (Avi); 3, Caleb Smith (Vic); 4, Lucas Landrum (Avi).
126 -- 1, Ben Latimer (Sig) 2, Julius Gaduang (Avi); 3, Matthew Donalty (Nap); 4, Eliza Moore (Sig).
138 -- 1, Liam Knowles (Avi); 2, Michael Hauser (Avi); 3, Chase Faulkenberry (Avi); 4, Jayce Crumbley (Nap).
145 -- 1, Jacob Gamboa (Avi); 2, Ethan Laws (Avi); 3, Robbie Mitchell (Nap); 4, Anthony Verduga (Vic).
152 -- 1, Jackson Blivin (Nap); 2, Andrew North (Avi); 3, Trey Brock (Vic); 4, Christian Laws (Avi).
160 -- 1, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 2, Aiden Maffel (Avi); 3, Brittany Archer (Nap).
170 -- 1, Mitchel Schaul (Avi); 2, Nick Lumanarias (Nap); 3, Tristan Hernandez (Vic); 4, Alex King (Avi).
182 -- 1, Ethan Johnson (Vic); 2, Ayden Capps (Avi); 3, Lance Smith (Nap); 4, Kyle Burleson (Nap).
195 -- 1, Brenden Schulte (Nap); 2, Vince Navarez (Sig); 3, Tristan McLaughlin (Vic).
220 -- 1, Nick Clarida (Nap); 2, Augusto De Sousa Matos (Nap); 3, Deriane Sims (Nap).
285 -- 1, Joe Perroni (Sig); 2, Cayden Cottingham (Avi); 3, Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Lakenheath 190.5, Brussels 110.5, AFNORTH 62, Alconbury 46
Saturday at Lakenheath
106 -- 1, Shoshana Goldfein (Bru).
113 -- 1, Kyle Boren (Lake).
120 -- 1, Brooks Henderson (AFN).
126 -- 1, Jacob Brown (Lake); 2, Phillip Severance (Lake); 3, Ty Holley (AFN); 4, Gavin Roman (Alc).
132 -- 1, Ethan Boren (Lake); T2, Vivian Newcomber (Alc); T2, Ewam Borland (Alc); T2, Ivo Segrist (Alc).
138 -- 1, Damien Corser (AFN); 2, Benoit Zavier (Alc); T3, Andriy Prystaiko (Bru); T3, Kaleb Molloy (Lake).
145 -- 1, Brendon Yates (Lake); 2, Skylar Condon (Bru); 3, Hannah Crowson (Bru).
170 -- 1, Daniel Holland (Lake); 2, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru); 3, Drew Flemming (AFN); 4, Philip O’Briant (Lake).
182 -- 1, Nick Scifo (Lake); 2, Leo Driggers (Bru); 3, Brenden Kealoha (Lake); 4, Madelynn Swain (Lake).
195 -- 1, Joey Glenk (Lake); 2, Volkan Ceylan (Bru).
220 -- 1, Guram Manjgaladze (Bru).
285 -- 1, Marshall Ellis (Bru).

Ramstein 274.5, Wiesbaden 118.5, SHAPE 89, Spangdahlem 40, Baumholder 17
Saturday at Spangdahlem
106 -- 1, Andres Hart (Ram); 2, Matthew Oreshoich (Ram); 3, John Odom (Ram); 4, Ethan Gumabon (Ram).
113 -- 1, Eli Rothas (Ram); 2, Alex Salcido (Ram).
120 -- 1, Steven Anthes (Ram); 2, Brian Mckinnley (Ram); 3, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 4, Seth Crisp (Ram).
126 -- 1, Joshua Garcia (Ram); 2, Brandon Wells (Wies); 3, Christian Griffith (Ram); 4, Xavier Woodard (Ram).
132 -- 1, Dante Lapitan (Ram); 2, Logan Campbell (Ram); 3, Ryan Cronrath (Ram); 4, Isaiah Hilliard (Spang).
138 -- 1, Russell Bodily (Ram); 2, Brian Haney (Spang); 3, Oliver Seelig (Ram); 4, Allikoa Llarenas (Wies).
145 -- 1, Rob Cullison (Ram); 2, Joseph Medina (Ram); 3, Patrick Odom (Ram); 4, Jeremiah Robinson (Ram).
152 -- 1, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 2, Nico Giandalia (Wies); 3, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 4, Cole Strom (Ram).
160 -- 1, Owen Peterson (Ram); 2, Tyler McChord (Spang); 3, Aaron Valentine (Ram); 4, Sean Hogan (Ram).
170 -- 1, Gabe Davis (Ram); 2, Sean Ripley (SHAPE); 3, Bailey Holland (Ram); 4, Benjamin Paddock (Ram).
182 -- 1, Alex Chang (Wies); 2, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 3, Logan Ridenbaugh (Ram); 4, Theodore Ward (Ram).
195 -- 1, Sean Elliott (Ram); 2, Milo Clark (Ram); 3, Eddie Griffin (Baum).
220 -- 1, Deven Holland (Wies); 2, Andrew Brice (SHA).
285 -- 1, Caleb Love (Ram); 2, Chris Davidson (SHAPE); 3, Ty Hoopes (Ram); 4, Carl Wilcox (Ram).
 

from around the web