Subscribe

High school

Basketball BoysVilseck 64, Ansbach 42 Friday at VilseckAnsbach 12 18 4 8 -- 42Vilseck 16 19 18 11 -- 64Scoring -- Ansbach: Lamar Finley 12, Yadiel Rodriguez 8, Joxua Baughman 8; Vilseck: Bryce McGregor 12, Avery Walker 10, Matthew Horton 9. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Vilseck's Ken Pinckney (11), Zavier Scott (7) and Mario Matthews (6) and Ansbach's Sam Sasser (7), Baughman (6) and Finley (5).SHAPE 65, Wiesbaden 49 Friday at Mons, BelgiumWiesbaden 16 7 16 12 -- 49SHAPE 7 21 16 18 -- 65Scoring -- Wiesbaden: John McKoy 18, David Williams 7, Patrick Yi 7, Isiah Washington 7 points; SHAPE: Cameron Little 25, Austin Stephens 13, Matt Hoover 13, Zack Reed 6.

SHAPE 54, Wiesbaden 45 Saturday at Mons, BelgiumWiesbaden 4 11 6 24 -- 45SHAPE 8 15 19 9 -- 54Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Washington 14, Keyshaun Green 11, McKoy 10, Patrick Yi 7; SHAPE: Little 22, Stephens 14, WIlliams Henry 10.Ramstein 57, Kaiserslautern 33 Friday at KaiserslauternRamstein 9 11 20 17 -- 57Kaiserslautern 6 13 8 6 -- 33Scoring -- Ramstein: Kendell Allen 14, Malik Cannon 9, D'Angelo Griggs 7, TJ Williams 6, Mark Klenast 6, Keith Little 6; Kaiserslautern: Markell Johnson 9, Jayden Jones 9, Marlon Robbins 8.Sigonella 47, Florence 17 Friday at SigonellaFlorence 1 6 4 6 -- 17Sigonella 24 15 4 4 -- 47Scoring -- Sigonella: Jason Berlin 16, Kamal Jenkins 15. Noteworthy -- Berlin added 6 steals and 2 rebounds and Jenkins added 3 steals and 4 rebounds.

Sigonella 52, Florence 10 Saturday at SigonellaScoring -- Sigonella: Kamal Jenkins 17, Alex Ogletree 8, Aaron Jacobs 6. Noteworthy -- Jenkins had 12 assists in a double-double effort.Brussels 56, AFNORTH 32 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAFNORTH 8 2 16 6 -- 32Brussels 6 20 14 16 -- 56Scoring -- AFNORTH: Logan Harless 12, Luke Priestman 10, Malik Mays 5, Jaylin Harris 5; Brussels: Michael DeFazio 21, Dominick DeFazio 15. Noteworthy -- M. DeFazio and Callum Proulx each had 5 rebounds for the Brigands.Bitburg 48, Alconbury 8 Friday at SpangdahlemScoring -- Bitburg: DeJhon Williams 12, Kevin Morrison 11, Eli Canaan 8, Trey Bowles 7. Noteworthy -- Canaan (5 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 assists), Williams (3 assists, 3 steals) and Bowles (4 rebounds, 2 assists) starred for the Barons.

Bitburg 61, Alconbury 34 Saturday at BitburgAlconbury 8 8 8 10 -- 34Bitburg 17 5 19 20 -- 61Scoring -- Alconbury: Adarius Gallon 10; Bitburg: Morrison 12, Bowles 10, Canaan 8. Noteworthy -- Canaan (13 rebounds, 5 steals, 2 blocks), Bowles (9 rebounds, 2 steals), Morrison (8 rebounds), Wilson (8 rebounds) and Alex Rodriguez (6 assists) starred for Bitburg; Russell Reddecliff had 7 rebounds and Gallon made 5 steals for the Dragons.

Naples 59, Vicenza 29 Friday at NaplesVicenza 10 6 9 4 -- 29Naples 24 22 13 0 -- 59Scoring -- Naples: Terrell Staten 27, Karrington Evans 16, Chris Greene 7. Noteworthy -- Staten had 5 steals.Naples 62, Vicenza 37 Saturday at NaplesVicenza 10 15 7 5 -- 37Naples 15 26 14 7 -- 62Scoring -- Vicenza: Louis Veazey 9; Naples: Staten 23, Evans 16, Tommy Menoni 9. Noteworthy -- The Wildcats were led on the boards by Tyrone Haynes (10 rebounds), Evans (5) and Matt Bruhn (5); Haynes had 7 steals and Greene added 5.Black Forest Academy 47, Baumholder 16 Friday at Kandern, GermanyBaumholder 4 5 7 0 -- 16 BFA 18 10 13 6 -- 47Scoring -- Baumholder: Lester Jungbluth 5, Treyvante Kendrick 4, Nathaniel Horton 4; BFA: Noah Greathouse 17, Jonah Greathouse 16, Kaden Proctor 6. Noteworthy -- Proctor led all rebounders with 17, while teammate Jason Kragt had 7; Kendrick led Baumholder with 11 boards while Horton added 5.BFA 37, Baumholder 29 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyScoring -- Baumholder Horton 18, James Jin 4; BFA: J. Greathouse 18, N. Greathouse 8, Proctor 7. Noteworthy -- Proctor (11), Kragt (7) and Kendrick (5) starred on the boards; Kragt had 11 assists over the two games.

Hohenfels 44, Stuttgart 36 Saturday at HohenfelsHohenfels 12 3 17 12_44Stuttgart 12 9 9 6_36Scoring – Hohenfels: Marshal Eddie 12, Jordan Kelly 9; Stuttgart: Noah Layton 13, Daniel Wetleson 11.

GirlsAFNORTH 18, Brussels 15 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsBrussels 6 4 4 1 -- 15AFNORTH 4 2 4 8 -- 18Scoring -- Brussels: Chloe Proietto 4, Gloria Hernandez 4, Avery Smotherman 4; AFNORTH: Sinem Butun 6, Natasha Arrington 5, Mikayla Lambiase 4. Noteworthy -- Arrington, Butun and Brussels' Maria Vahrenhorst tied for game-high honors with 10 rebounds each; Kiki Carson had 6 boards for Brussels.Bitburg 40, Alconbury 0 Friday at BitburgScoring -- Alexa Landenberger 14, Elise Rasmussen 10, Victoria Porras 6, Hailey McKenna 6. Noteworthy -- Rasmussen had 10 rebounds, Baileigh McFall had 7 rebounds and McKenna and Landenberger dished out 4 assists each for the Barons.

Bitburg 44, Alconbury 6 Saturday at BitburgScoring -- Bitburg: Rasmussen 12, Porras 12, Landenberger 10. Noteworthy -- Baron leaders included Rasmussen (8 rebounds), Porras (7 rebounds), McKenna (6 assists) and Landenberger (10 steals).Black Forest Academy 45, Baumholder 5 Friday at Kandern, GermanyScoring -- Baumholder: Claudia Seal 4; BFA: Kaitlyn Richter 14, Cailynn Campbell 9, Anna Kragt 8. Noteworthy -- Emma Emasealu, Mia Rottier and Olivia Speck grabbed 7 rebounds each for BFA; Imaya Sharpe led Baumholder with 5 boards.

BFA 35, Baumholder 3 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyBaumholder 0 0 0 3 -- 3BFA 13 8 6 8 -- 35Scoring -- BFA: Campbell 9, Rottier 7, Kragt 6, Richter 6. Noteworthy -- Emasealu had 11 rebounds while Rottier and Campbell added 7 each; Kragt made 7 steals; Sharpe had 8 rebounds for the Bucs.Ramstein 40, Kaiserslautern 1 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Amethyst Rorie 10, Ashley Mateo 8, Bella Rodriguez 6, Desiree Palacios 6. Noteworthy -- Rorie had 6 rebounds and Inphiniti Hosea added 4 for the Royals.

Vilseck 22, Ansbach 17 Friday at VilseckAnsbach 2 3 10 2 -- 17VIlseck 2 6 4 10 -- 22Scoring -- Ansbach: Tytianna Martinez 9, Liena Tatum 7; Vilseck: Michaela Lewis 8, Adely Huezo 6. Noteworthy -- Khiya Coats collected 7 rebounds, 8 blocks and 5 steals for Ansbach; Mohogany Lediju had 8 rebounds and Lewis grabbed 7 for the Falcons; Tatum grabbed 6 rebounds; Vilseck's Tynniesia Wilson had 8 steals.Sigonella 40, Florence 7 Saturday at SigonellaFlorence 3 0 0 4 -- 7Sigonella 10 8 16 6 -- 40Scoring -- Sigonella: Daria Baker 12, Kaitlyn Bean 10, Marika Wojtal 8. Noteworthy -- Baker had 4 steals and 7 rebounds and Wojtal handed out 4 assists.Sigonella 46, Florence 2 Saturday at SigonellaFlorence 0 0 2 0 -- 2Sigonella 18 8 10 10 -- 46Scoring -- Sigonella: Wojtal 22, Baker 8, Leilani Wojtal 6. Noteworthy -- M. Wojtal had 7 steals and 5 assists; Baker had 5 steals and 5 assists; L. Wojtal grabbed 10 rebounds; the teams played two Saturday games with six-minute quarters due to Florence's travel delays.Vicenza 54, Naples 26 Friday at NaplesVicenza 16 13 9 16 -- 54Naples 2 8 13 3 -- 26Scoring -- Vicenza: Jordan Wakefield 21, Adrianna Lovelace 21, DeAsia Fairley 6; Naples: Charity Hollingsworth 12, Angelica Sheils 12. Noteworthy -- Lovelace had 16 rebounds, while teammate Aerial Rouse had 9; Sheils paced the Wildcats with 5 boards; Hollingsworth dished out 3 assists.Vicenza 49, Naples 18 Saturday at NaplesVicenza 13 15 8 13 -- 49Naples 2 2 10 4 -- 18Scoring -- Vicenza: Lovelace 24, Wakefield 14, Fairley 8; Naples: Hollingsworth 8, Sheils 6. Noteworthy -- Lovelace had 16 rebounds, while Wakefield had 7 and Rouse had 5; Sheils again had 5 boards.SHAPE 30, Wiesbaden 25 Friday at Mons, BelgiumWiesbaden 4 11 3 7 -- 25SHAPE 5 3 10 12 -- 30Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Rosette Gray 9, Kiana Sterns 5, Tonika Williams 5; SHAPE: Begona Rodriguez Bravo 25. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included SHAPE's Marianna Kyriou (9), Ivana Kuzmanoska (7) and Olivia Powdar (3) and Wiesbaden's Gray (9), Korizmah Colsten (8) and Sterns (8); Rodriguez Bravo had 4 steals and 3 blocks and Gray also had 4 steals.Wiesbaden 33, SHAPE 27 Saturday at Mons, BelgiumSHAPE 2 7 11 7 -- 27Wiesbaden 11 4 4 14 -- 33Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 15, Gray 10, Williams 4; SHAPE: Rodriguez Bravo 18, Powdar 4. Noteworthy -- Gray (21 rebounds) and Jackson (19 rebounds) each posted double-doubles; Rodriguez Bravo had 6 rebounds, 6 steals and 4 blocks; Angela Mitchell contributed 3 steals and 5 rebounds for the Spartans; Kuzmanoska had 9 rebounds.

Stuttgart 58, Hohenfels 17 Saturday at HohenfelsStuttgart 26 13 11 8_58Hohenfels 2 9 4 2_17Scoring – Stuttgart: Marissa Encarnacion 18, Abby Zipperer 12; Hohenfels: Tayah Curry 10. Noteworthy – The Panthers outscored the Tigers 120-31 over the past two games. Hohenfels’ Mikaela McCarson had 6 rebounds and Alondra Velez had 5.

MarksmanshipStuttgart 1,404; Kaiserslautern 1,326; Wiesbaden 1,323; Alconbury 1,255; Baumholder 1,234; Bitburg 785 Saturday at Baumholder 1, Callum Funk (Stu) 283; 2, Kaila Jones (Stu) 282; T3, Alexia Millero (Stu) 281; T3, Macy Kimball (Stu) 281; 5, Brittany Brann (Alc) 278; 6, Eileen Dickinson (Stu) 277; 7, Victoria Smith (Kais) 274; T8, Fallon Dickinson (Stu) 272; T8, Austin Ames (Wies) 272; 10, Olivia Stecker (Wies) 271.Prone -- Sarah Mijares (Baum), Millero, Funk, Dickinson 98Standing -- Valeria Santos (Kais) 96Kneeling -- Jones 97

Vilseck 1,343; Vicenza 1,294; Hohenfels 1,268; Ansbach 879 Saturday at Vilseck 1, Melanie DuPuy (Hoh) 273; 2, Shelby Hartmann (Vil) 273; 3, Victoria Banister (Vil) 271; 4, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 268; 5, Courtney Beilhart (Vil) 268; 6, Tyler Hobart (Vil) 263; 7, Alyssa Pitts (Hoh) 260; 8, Daniel Claybaugh (Ans) 254; 9, Meredith Williams (Vil) 248; 10, Trey Broach (Hoh) 248. Prone -- Tyler Hobart (Vil) 96Standing -- Shelby Hartmann (Vil) 92Kneeling -- Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 94

WrestlingLakenheath 142, Alconbury 86, Brussels 41, AFNORTH 20, Rota 17 Saturday at Lakenheath106 pounds – 1, Joey Wood (Alc); 2, Bryan Lovett (Lak); 3, Ethan Boren (Lak); 4, Eli Rothes (Lak)113 – 1, Jacob Brown (Lak); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None120 – 1, Brandon Lovett (Lak); 2, Zavier Benoit (Alc); 3, None; 4, None126 – 1, Joshua Lopez (Lak); 2, Liam Brown (Bru); 3, None; 4, None132 – 1, Preston Booth (Lak); 2, CJ Kolosky (AFN); 3, Richard Crestman (Bru); 4, None138 – 1, Malik Shoemaker (Lak); 2, Joseph Medina (Lak); 3, Presley Peters (Rota); 4, None145 – 1, Canyon LaClair (Bru); 2, Brandon Frazier (Lak); 3, Manny Cordero (Lak); 4, None152 – 1, Deane Swickard (Alc); 2, Adam Wester (Rota); 3, None; 4, None160 – 1, Daniel Holland (Lak); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None182 – 1, Joseph Krussick (Lak) 2, Patrick Hall (Bru); 3, None; 4, None195 – 1, Nicholas Dufresne (Alc); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None220 – 1, Christian Dufresne (Alc); 2, Jesus Sarabia (AFN); 3, None; 4, None285 – 1, Colton Menges (Lak); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None

Aviano 110, Naples 87, Vicenza 63, Sigonella 21, American Overseas School of Rome 0 Saturday at Aviano113 1, Clay Cashman (Vic); 2, Sami Safford (Avi); 3, Brenden Elkins (Sig); 4, Raymond Jimenez.126 1, Anthony Verduga (Vic); 2, Andres Tavares (Nap); 3, Angel Handel (Nap).132 1, Kyle Kochan (Avi); 2, Brandon Crosby (Avi).138 1, Josh Badillo (Vic); 2, Shawn McElwee (Avi); 3, Seamus Wade (Nap); 4, Stephen Brock (Vic).145 1, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 2, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 3, Nathan Boles (Avi).152 1, Manny Gamboa (Avi); 2, Mikolaj Marszalek (Nap); 3, Austin Brehmer (Sig); 4, Reginald Mays (Sig).160 1, Caleb Hood (Nap); 2, Ayden Capps (Avi); 3, Nathan Jones (Sig); 4, Zane Miagany (Nap).170 1, Seth Shields (Vic); 2, Ethan Johnston (Vic); 3, Emmanuel Adolpho (Avi); 4, Frank Mastroianni (Nap).182 1, David Steiner (Nap); 2, Jacob Hitchcock (Avi); 3, Shamil Aliyev (Vic); 4, Kiara Sandruck (Avi).220 1, Ivan Garcia (Nap).285 1, Joseph Rivera (Avi).

Stuttgart 74, Vilseck 4 Stuttgart 71, Hohenfels 12 Stuttgart 68, Kaiserslautern 10 Kaiserslautern 24, Hohenfels 16 Kaiserslautern 60, Vilseck 21 Vilseck 51, Hohenfels 24 Saturday at Stuttgart106 1, Josh Bush (Hoh); 2, Lester Ferioli (Stu); 3, Timothy Utter (Vil).113 1, Joshua Clamage (Vil); 2, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 3, Tyler Barber (Kais); 4, Blaise Markley (Vil).120 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Matthew Loynd (Kais); 3, Brandon Stachel (Vil).126 1, Isaiah Phillips (Stu); 2, Aydan Huezo (Vil); 3, Jacob Bush (Hoh).132 1, Aujahn Dixon (Stu); 2, Evan Mackie (Kais); 3, Seth Rhoades (Hoh); 4, Christian Brashears (Vil).138 1, Christopher Matzke (Stu); 2, Evan Heryford (Kais); 3, Dylan Burns (Vil); 4, Jacob Benavides (Hoh).145 1, Robert Call (Stu); 2, Chris Hernandez (Stu); 3, Byron Wollaston (Kais); 4, Dylan Finlay (Vil).152 1, Jared Ferguson-Lugrain (Stu); 2, Dante Rincon (Kais); 3, Kyle Frost (Vil); 4, Romas Rosas (Vil).160 1, Elijah Phillips (Stu); 2, David Heryford (Kais); 3, Thomas Benard (Stu); 4, Christian Olivo (Kais).170 1, Kevin Wentland (Stu); 2, Christopher Cheadle (Stu); 3, Phillip Davis (Hoh); 4, Zachary Greene (Kais).182 1, Jermel Perry (Vil); 2, Hunter Wiles (Kais); 3, Liam Fortier (Stu).195 1, Eli Spencer (Stu); 2, Roy DeBliek (Kais); 3, Michael Stuber (Stu); 4, James Garbourel (Vil).220 1, Connor Gibson (Hoh); 2, Ian Cass (Stu); 3, Darnell Pitts (Vil); 4, Royce Staley (Kais).285 1, Trevor Dunbar (Stu); 2, Juan Garcia (Stu); 3, Josiah Aldana (Kais).

Ramstein 128, Wiesbaden 82, SHAPE 40, Baumholder 35.50, Bitburg 28 Saturday at Wiesbaden106 pounds 1, Zach Rowe (Wies); 2, Logan Pfeiffer (Ram); 3, Marcus Conceicao (Baum); 4, Ulises Yu (SHAPE)113 1, David Kingery (Ram); 2, Josh Garcia (Ram); 3, Jeremiah Gerber (Wies); 4, Marvin Crews (Baum)120 1, Bailey Kling (Wies); 2, Joey Krapf (Wies); 3, Matthew Hendrix (Wies); 4, Tyler Kostos (Ram)126 1, Stanley Cruz (Ram); 2, Kurt Naclonales (Bit); 3, Nicolas Sanchez (Ram); 4, Aeden Ochoa (Baum)132 1, Joey Fortunato (Ram); 2, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 3, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE); 4, Justin Bryant (Baum)138 1, Ryan Ford (Ram); 2, Davide Contugno (SHAPE); 3, Caleb McCabe (Baum); 4, Lukas Bausler (Wies)145 1, Garrett Dean (Ram); 2, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 3, Malachi Patton (Ram); 4, Hunter Tate (Baum)152 1, Gabriel Charlifue (Wies); 2, Mateo Lovato (Ram); 3, Micah Noggle (Ram); 4, Alec Pantoja (Wies)160 1, Zach Krapf (Wies); 2, Chad Chason (Ram); 3, Romero Coote (SHAPE); 4, Jacob Grimmage (SHAPE)170 1, Randle Steinbeck (Ram); 2, Brandon Benesh (SHAPE); 3, Nik Wendl (Baum); 4, Nate Bryant (Baum)182 1, John Blake (Bit); 2, Damian Burns (Ram); 3, Alejandro Davila (Ram); 4, Chris Hobson (Wies)195 1, Yorel Smalls (Baum); 2, Chandler Jackson (Ram); 3, Stephanie Gloeckner (Wies); 4, Chase Dubose (SHAPE)220 1, Taylor Mendenhall (Ram); 2, Deven Holland (Wies); 3, Chris Davidson (SHAPE); 4, Caleb Love (Ram)285 1, Erik Gerena-Cubillos (Ram); 2, Tyler Wyant (Baum); 3, None; 4, None

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up