Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 27, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 27, 2019

High school

Soccer

Boys

Ansbach 6, Vilseck 2
Thursday at Ansbach
Goals -- Ansbach: Nick Benson 2, Kevin Kamara 2, Shane Nesbitt 2; Vilseck: Cameron Gaetos, Sean Bergosh.

Naples 4, Wiesbaden 1
Friday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Naples: Wutti Khotsaeng 2, Chase Traylor, Christian Albright; Wiesbaden: Asa Moncivais. Assists -- Naples: Albright. Saves -- Naples; Nathan Alindog 4; Wiesbaden; Jackson Schuyler 5.

Kaiserslautern 3, Vicenza 0
Friday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Jackson Peralta, Jalen Tate, Gianni Dones. Assists -- Dones, Bryan Jones, Peralta. Saves -- Kaiserslautern: Alex Crossley 9, Devon Holly-Mason 6; Vicenza: Matthew Macy 2, Gavin Seifer 2.

Naples 4, Kaiserslautern 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Tyler Lambertson, Nicholas Sherer, Nikolas Mihalik, Albright.  Assists -- Naples: Albright. Saves -- Naples; Alindog 3; Kaiserslautern: Crossley 7.

Spangdahlem 7, Alconbury 0
Saturday at Alconbury
Halftime -- 5-0. Goals -- Spangdahlem: DeAndre Gray 4, Mike Ohl 2, Luis Martinez. Saves -- Spangdahlem: Dominick Fadden 2; Alconbury: Jack Hayosh 6, Jason Sanders 3.

Aviano 3, Sigonella 0
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime — 2-0.  Goals — Logan Hinchcliff, Vincent Cugno, Nicholas Gilbert.  Assist — Jason Valladares.

Wiesbaden 3, Vicenza 1
Saturday at Vicenza
Halftime – 0-1.  Goals – Wiesbaden: Tyrese Harris, Moncivais, Tariq Zangana; Vicenza: Cole Keck.  Saves – Wiesbaden: Doug Mathis 2; Vicenza: Gavin Seifert 10.

Black Forest Academy 8, Hohenfels 1
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Halftime – 5-1.  Goals – BFA: Ethan Powell 2, Gaddiel Kenmogne 2, Matthew Stemple, Jonah Olson, Joe Hill, Ryan Mishler; Hohenfels: Deitrick McMahon.  Assists – BFA: Jurian Van Den Berg 2, Alex Peters 2, Dylan Brettenny, Stemple.

Lakenheath 2, Spangdahlem 0
Friday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Freedom Tansley 2. Saves -- Lakenheath: Ryan Code 10.

Girls

Aviano 4, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime – 2-0.  Goals – Sigonella: Alex Garcia.  Assists – Sigonella: Emmy McCarthy.  Saves – Sigonella: Ashley Stuart 13.

Wiesbaden 2, Naples 0
Friday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Erin Goodman 2. Assists -- Audrey Merhar 2. Saves -- Wiesbaden: Karli Wallace 12.

Vicenza 1, Kaiserslautern 0
Friday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 0-0. Goal -- Ryan Larsen. Assist -- Anna Zielinski. Saves -- Kaiserslautern: Jaymie Bulley 10.

BFA 3, Hohenfels 1
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Halftime – 1-0 Goals — BFA: Yewon Park 2, Amanda Van Zomeren; Hohenfels: Nicole Serrano. Assists – BFA: Debbie Widmer, Van Zomeren, Park. Saves – Hohenfels: Sydney Hernandez 9.

Wiesbaden 4, Vicenza 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Halftime – 2-0.  Goals – Goodman 3, Audrey Merhar.  Assists – Goodman, Merhar, Greta Lambert, Jade Anderson.  Saves – Wiesbaden: Karli Wallace 9; Vicenza: Kate Hunter 20. 

Naples 3, Kaiserslautern 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Goals -- Roxanne Sasse. Saves -- Naples: Riley Howland 5.


Baseball

Rota 11, Sigonella 10
Rota 17, Spangdahlem 2
Sigonella 19, Spangdahlem 1

Friday at Sigonella

Hohenfels 15, Ansbach 0
Hohenfels 16, Ansbach 5

Saturday at Hohenfels

Wiesbaden 8, Stuttgart 2
Friday at Stuttgart
Pitching -- Wiesbaden: Austin Deckinga WP (10 K); Stuttgart: Wesley Coglianese LP (6 K). Hitting -- Wiesabden: Josh Blake (2 H), Deckinga (2 H). Noteworthy -- Wiesbaden scored six runs in the top of the sixth inning after the time limit was reached with the game tied.

Stuttgart 3, Wiesbaden 1
Friday at Stuttgart
Pitching -- Stuttgart: Jack Harris (10 K); Wiesbaden: Sam Houston (10 K).
 

Softball

Stuttgart 18, Wiesbaden 8
Friday at Stuttgart
Pitching -- Stuttgart: Rebekah Johnson 4 IP (9 R, 6 H, 6 K); Hitting -- Stuttgart: Faith Brown (4 H), Rachel Johnson (4 SB); Wiesbaden: Allison Urick 2-3.

Stuttgart 13, Wiesbaden 9
Friday at Stuttgart
Hitting -- Stuttgart: Brown (3B, 2 RBI), Lauren Scherra (2 H), Rebekah Johnson (2 H), Rachel Johnson (2 H), Jordan Matvey (2 H).

Vilseck 9, Kaiserslautern 3
Friday at Vilseck
Hitting -- Vilseck: Grace Pedersen 3-4 (2 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R), Joanne Baker (2 RBI), DeShane Lettley (2 R); Kaiserslautern Skye Flanigan 2-3 (3B), Zaylee Boronell 2-3.

Vilseck 17, Kaiserslautern 7
Friday at Vilseck
Hitting -- Vilseck: Cecelia Jackson 2-4 (2 SB), Janae Lettley 2-3 (3B, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R), Baker 2-3 (2 RBI), Quincy Lazo 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Lettley (3 R); Kaiserslautern: Flanigan 2-3 (2 R), Abby Young 2-2.

Sigonella 17, Alconbury 0
Rota 9, Spangdahlem 6
Rota 16, Alconbury 5
Sigonella 17, Spangdahlem 1

Friday at Sigonella
 

Track

Saturday at Stuttgart
Boys
Stuttgart 258, Vilseck 135.5, BFA 93.5, Ansbach 81, AFNORTH 16
100 meters --
1, Gavin Abney (Stu) 11.62; 2, Joshua Walter (Vil) 11.63; 3, Wade Cooper (Stu) 11.91.
200 -- 1, Abney 24.07; 2, Cooper 24.22; 3, Matthew Clegg (BFA) 25.26.
400 -- 1, Odell Jackson (Stu) 54.28; 2, Carter Hanes (Stu) 55.18; 3, Alayne Firth (Vil) 57.62.
800 -- 1, Mac Roberts (BFA) 2:08.63; 2, Walter 2:11.27; 3, Ryan Morrow (Stu) 2:12.63.
1,600 -- 1, Roberts 4:38.21; 2, Jack Raddatz (Stu) 4:56.49; 3, Jackson Barriger (Stu) 4:58.00.
3,200 -- 1, Ian Vila (Vil) 10:39.84; 2, Raddatz 10:44.41; 3, Barriger 10:52.20.
110 hurdles -- 1, Colin Boyd (Vil) 18.73; 2, Joseph Tudela (AFN) 19.71; 3, Joseph Housel (Stu) 20.63.
300 hurdles -- 1, Boyd 47.49; 2, Quentin Ali (Stu) 49.39; 3, Yohan Kim (BFA) 50.17.
4x100 relay -- 1, Stuttgart (Hanes, Cooper, Jackson, Abney) 45.85.
4x400 -- 1, Stuttgart (Reyes, Hanes, Housel, Jackson) 3:42.22; 2, Vilseck 3:46.29; 3, Ansbach 3:58.44.
4x800 -- 1, Stuttgart (Jackson, Barriger, Raddatz, Morrow) 8:43.60; 2, BFA 9:18.47; 3, Vilseck 9:29.42.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Ansbach (Andrew, Jackson, Jenkins, Kabuye) 3:58.02; 2, Stuttgart 4:12.06; 3, BFA 4:15.22.
High jump -- 1, Carson Williams (Vil) 5-05; 2, Caleb Ness (BFA) 4-11; 3, Stanley Coe (BFA) 4-07.
Long jump -- 1, Ogden Andrew (Ans) 19-02.25; 2, Cooper 18-11.5; 3, Tyrique Estero (Vil) 18-09.
Triple jump -- 1, Andrew 38-10.75; 2, Matayo Kabuye (Ans) 38-07.5; 3, Josiah Jackson (Ans) 37-02.75.
Shot put -- 1, John Carroll (Stu) 40-09.75; 2, Tim Hollister (Stu) 38-01.75; 3, Jonas Matthews (Vil) 37-08.5.
Discus -- 1, Jonas Matthews (Vil) 140-03.75; 2, Andrew 116-03.5; 3, Ricky Arellano (Stu) 104-01.
Girls
Stuttgart 288, Vilseck 112, Ansbach 68, BFA 45, AFNORTH 29, Hohenfels 20
100 --
1, Dionne Mayfield (Vil) 13.54, 2, Victoria Morris (AFN) 13.61, 3, Olivia Johnson (Stu) 13.67.
200 -- 1, Shanya Ashley (Stu) 28.74; 2, Kayla Silva (Vil) 29.09; 3, Mayfield 29.32.
400 -- 1, Linnea Meier (Stu) 1:04.21; 2, Tatiana Smith (Stu) 1:05.17; 3, Mayfield 1:07.77.
800 -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu) 2:32.84; 2, Maci Hanes (Stu) 2:43.83; 3, Aylin Raghunandan (Vil) 2:54.31.
1,600 -- 1, Smith 5:53.59; 2, Aiden Wright (Stu) 6:40.51; 3, Meier 6:43.20.
3,200 -- 1, Fielding 11:20.61; 2, Elise Van Vuuren (BFA) 13:13.63; 3, Heather Ansley (Stu) 13:37.31.
100 hurdles -- 1, Jaclyn Page (Stu) 17.80; 2, Kaesha Gavina (Stu) 18.81; 3, Sophie Wilson (Stu) 18.94.
300 hurdles -- 1, Page 54.73; 2, Emily Ryan (Stu) 55.67; 3, Gavina 56.99.
4x100 relay -- 1, Stuttgart (Harrison, Wilson, Johnson, Page) 52.85.
4x400 -- 1, Ansbach (Morecraft, Miranda, Kamara, Denuna) 4:48.53; 2, Vilseck 5:08.23.
4x800 -- 1, Vilseck (Raghunandan, Cornett, Holland, Schooff) 11:12.99; 2, Ansbach 11:39.19; 3, Vilseck 12:19.70.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Ansbach (Miranda, Morecraft, Kamara, Miranda) 5:03.41; 2, Black Forest 5:25.18.
High jump -- 1, Morris 4-07; 2, Jaela Ashley (Stu) 4-05; 3, Ryan 4-03.
Long jump -- 1, Mackenzie Harrison (Stu) 14-11.75; 2, Silva 14-09.25; 3, Skyla Roesti (Stu) 13-07.
Triple jump -- 1, Roesti 32-02.75; 2, Sophie Tebboth (BFA) 30-03.25; 3, Autumn Andin (Stu) 30-02.5.
Shot put -- 1, Johnson 29-03.5; 2, Karlie Perez (Hoh) 24-11.25; 3, Justine Sims (Stu) 23-02.25.
Discus -- 1, Johnson 86-00; 2, Madeline Liverar (Ans) 79-00.5; 3, Sims 68-09.5.

Saturday at Naples
Boys
Vicenza 195.5, Naples 192, Aviano 149.5, Bahrain 72, Rota 51
100 --
1, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 11.66; 2, Cameron Cloutier (Vic) 11.81; 3, Tigus Hunter (Nap) 12.12.
200 -- 1, Robinson 23.70; 2, Cloutier 24.28; 3, Xavier Wells (Avi) 24.99.
400 -- 1, Alex Blakely (Bah) 53.30; 2, Khalei Sheilds (Vic) 54.55; 3, Derrick Lee (Bah) 56.50.
800 -- 1, Chase Brahaney (Vic) 2:08.16; 2, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 2:16.68; 3, Daycon Martin (Vic) 2:19.22.
1,600 -- 1, Aleksandersen 4:50.00; 2, Brahaney 4:58.24; 3, Gabriel Quejada (Nap) 5:12.33.
3,200 -- 1, Luca Powell (Vic) 12:11.76; 2, Antonio Corr (Rota) 12:40.29; 3, Charles Harkison (Vic) 12:59.92.
110 hurdles -- 1, Jaylin Hardy (Avi) 17.23; 2, Rodenay Joseph (Vic) 19.46; 3, Mark Simmons (Nap) 19.58.
300 hurdles -- 1, Hardy 45.64; 2, Simmons 46.63; 3, Joseph 47.46.
4x100 relay -- 1, Aviano (Thomas, Hardy, Vigil, Robinson) 46.16; 2, Vicenza 46.62; 3, Naples 46.82.
4x400 -- 1, Vicenza (Garrett, Rathbun, Sheilds, Brahaney) 3:46.13; 2, Bahrain 3:51.11; 3, Aviano 4:00.35.
4x800 -- 1, Naples (Aleksandersen, Houseworth, O’Connor, Quejada) 9:13.46; 2, Vicenza 9:31.83.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Rota (White, Wilkerson, Parker, Corr) 4:19.51; 2, Naples 4:40.34.
High jump -- T1, Keyon Wilson (Bah) 5-11; T1, Callum Wilkerson (Rota) 5-11; 3, Antonio White (Rota) 5-09.
Long jump -- 1, Robinson 20-06; 2, Wilkerson 20-03; 3, Jacob Broome (Avi) 18-04.25.
Triple jump -- 1, Jordan Merritt (Vic) 36-08; 2, David Ruiz (Avi) 36-06.5; 3, Joseph 35-10.
Shot put -- 1, Nicholas Luminarias (Nap) 42-03; 2, Lee 35-07; 3, Cayden Cottingham (Avi) 33-11.
Discus -- 1, Luminarias 106-09; 2, Kellan Clark (Nap) 105-01; 3, Cottingham 105-00.
Girls
Naples 275, Vicenza 173, Aviano 57, Bahrain 48, Rota 45
100 --
1, Kaiah Hicks (Vic) 13.14; 2, Kaliyahat Gilmore (Nap) 13.57; 3, Elizabeth WOodruff (Avi) 13.62.
200 -- 1, Hicks 27.48; 2, Zyon Thompson (VIc) 28.29; 3, Gilmore 28.74.
400 -- 1, Hicks 63.98; 2, Reiko Gumabon (Nap) 66.25; 3, Michelle Gilfoy (Nap) 66.86.
800 -- 1, Abigail Michienzi (Nap) 2:46.56; 2, Maggie Baggett (Vic) 2:58.75; 3, Imani Granville (Nap) 3:00.47.
1,600 -- 1, Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 6:18.44; 2, Hannah Hunter (Vic) 6:29.11; 3, Eden Olson (Nap) 6:36.02.
3,200 -- 1, Kaley Smith (Vic) 12:41.55; 2, Rachelle McKamey (Nap) 15:02.69; 3, Hannah Hunter (Vic) 15:56.79.
100 hurdles -- 1, Emily Kearns (Vic) 19.51; 2, Hannah Dimacutac (Nap) 19.55; 3, Sydney Torruella (Nap) 20:58.
300 hurdles -- 1, Serena Taylor (Nap) 55:38; 2, Kearns 55.46; 3, Parker Carlin (Nap) 56.16.
4x100 relay -- 1, Naples (Scott, Rascoe, Torruella, Gilmore) 52.72; 2, Vicenza 53.21; 3, Aviano 54.75.
4x400 -- 1, Naples (Carlin, Michienzi, Tornga, Farinas) 4:45.39.
4x800 -- 1, Naples (Gumabon, Logsdon, Micheinzi, McKamey) 10:44.67; 2, Vicenza 11:12.03.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Naples (Scheel, Lopez, Gilfoy, Martinez) 5:25.23.
High jump -- 1, Maggie Baggett (Vic) 4-07; 2, Aerielle Reese (Rota) 4-03; 3, Trixie Delacruz (Nap) 4-02.
Long jump -- 1, Krescent Peters (Rota) 14-09.5; 2, Aniya Christal (Avi) 13-08; 3, Dimacutac 13-05.5.
Triple jump -- 1, K’Jha Wildman (Rota) 28-08; 2, Dimacutac 28-00; 3, Rikke Jensen (Nap) 23-10.
Shot put -- 1, Lily Smith (Bah) 31-07; 2, Woodruff 30-06; 3, Mikyla Preston (Bah) 29-07.
Discus -- 1, Woodruff 96-10; 2, Ashleigh Logsdon (Nap) 87-07; 3, Smith 82-08.

from around the web