Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 26, 2014

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 26, 2014

High school

Baseball

Sigonella 8, Aviano 4
Saturday at Aviano
Sigonella  100 25 – 8  5  2
Aviano      111 01 – 4  4  3
Pitching – Sigonella: Tommy McManus 3 IP (2 H, 3 R, 3 BB, 6 K), Jake Britten 2 IP (2 H, 1 R, 2 BB, 4 K); Aviano: Dylan Kelly 4 IP (2 H, 3 R, 4 BB, 7 K). Hitting – Sigonella: Jon Gasporra (3B, 2 RBI); Kevin Eastin (2 RBI).

Sigonella 14, Aviano 0
Saturday at Aviano
Sigonella    437 – 14  9  0
Aviano        000 – 0  1  9
Pitching – Britten 2 IP (1 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 4 K), Gasporra 1 IP (0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 2 K). Hitting – Sigonella: Zane Groves 2-3 (3 R); Gasporra 2-4 (3 R, 3 RBI), McManus 3-4 (3 R, 2 RBI); Aviano: Diego Rodriguez (2B).

Naples 17, Vicenza 3
Saturday at Vicenza
Naples       661 19 – 17 13 3
Vicenza      300 00 – 3 2 0
Pitching – Naples: Sam Murdoc 5 IP (3 H, 2 R, 4 BB, 7 K); Vicenza: Louis Veazy 4 IP (9 H, 9 R, 4 BB, 5 K). Hitting – Naples: Kory McKinney (3B, 2 RBI).

Naples 17, Vicenza 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Naples       661 19 – 17 16 0
Vicenza      000 00 – 0 3 5
Pitching – Naples: Jonny Bray 7 IP (3 H, 0 R, 13 K, 1 HBP, 0 BB); Vicenza: Levi Martin 6 IP (12 H, 11 R, 7 K, 2 HBP). Hitting – Naples: Josh Wieder 3-4 ( 2 R, 4 RBI, 3B, 2B), McKinney ( 2 R, 3B), George Shaffer 2-4, (3 R, 2 RBI), Josh Hensy 3-5 (2 R, 2 RBI, 3 SB); Vicenza: Christopher Gay (3B).

Wiesbaden 14, Hohenfels 4
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Pitching - Wiesbaden: Dylan Blackmon 6 IP (2 R, 6 K). Hitting - Wiesbaden: Josh Childs 2-3 (2B, HR), Seth Birch 2-2, Cobin Saucedo (2B, 2 RBI).

Wiesbaden 5, Hohenfels 3
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Pitching - Hohenfels: Traijan Powell 6 IP (5 R, 5 K); Wiesbaden: Tyler Cordoni 4 IP (0 R, 2 H, 6 K). Hitting - Hohenfels: Bladen Roof (2 RBI); Wiesbaden: Birch 2-3 (2 RBI).

Vicenza 14, Sigonella 4
Friday at Vicenza
Hitting – Vicenza: Austin Walker 3-4 (3B); Sigonella: Jon Gasporra 2-3 (2 2B). Noteworthy: Vicenza’s Matt Stitzel allowed four hits and struck out four players.

Vicenza 12 Sigonella 2
Hitting –
Vicenza: Louis Veazey 3-4 (2 2B). Noteworthy: Vicenza’s Ty Chatman allowed two hits and struck out nine opponents.

Patch 10, Ansbach 5
Saturday at Patch
Pitching - Patch: Andrew Buxkemper 5 IP (11 K). Hitting - Ansbach: Austin Benton 2-3; Patch: Garrett Becker 2-3, Parker Boyle 2-3 (2B), Jay Deal 2-3, Andrew Almond 2-3 (2B), Ryan Marshall 2-4.

Patch 16, Ansbach 0
Saturday at Patch
Pitching- Patch: Becker 4 IP (7 K). Hitting - Patch: Jack Putnam 3-4 (HR, 3 RBI), Becker 3-4, Boyle 3-4 (2B), Thomas Schweighardt 3-4 (2 2B), Buxkemper 2-2.

Naples 22, Aviano 2
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Naples: Zane Zimmerman 1 1/3 IP (2 K, H, 2 R), Robert Dromerhauser 1 2/3 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Naples: Jonny Bray 2-2 (2B, 3 R), Josh Wieder 2-3 (3B, 3 R), George Shaffer 3-4 (3B, 3 RBI, 3 R), Kory McKinney 3-4 (3 R, 2 RBI), Zimmerman (3 RBI), Sam Murdock (3 RBI); Aviano: Scott Henshaw (2 RBI).

Naples 18, Aviano 4
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Naples: McKinney 3 IP (K, 0 H), Dromerhauser 1 IP (2 K, 0 H); Aviano -- Spencer Ridgeway 3 1/3 IP (3 K). Hitting -- Naples: Bray 3-3 (3 RBI), McKinney 2-4 (3 RBI), Shaffer 3-3 (3 RBI).

Ramstein 9, Lakenheath 4
Saturday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Lakenheath: Bailey Babineaux (3 2/3 IP, 7 H, ER, 2 K); Ramstein: Johnny Oswald (4 2/3 IP, 6 H, 6 K, 0 ER). Hitting -- Lakenheath: Ben Ciero 2-3 (2B, 2 R), Matt Brinker 2-3 (2B); Ramstein: Oswald 3-3 (R), Santee Jackson 1-3 (2 RBI, 2B).

Ramstein 17, Lakenheath 1
Saturday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Lakenheath: Ciero 2 2/3 IP (4 H, 0 ER); Ramstein: Kieffer Allen 3 IP (ER, 5 K), Joey Bahret IP (3 K). Hitting -- Ramstein:Stan Hurley (3 RBI, 2 R), Matthew Sharpy 2-3 (3 R, 2 RBI).
 

Softball

Aviano 24, Sigonella 4
Saturday at Aviano
Sigonella    220 – 4
Aviano        7(17) x – 24
Hitting – Aviano: Shamiya Lane (HR, 3 R).

Sigonella 14, Aviano 13
Saturday at Aviano
Sigonella   034  52 – 14
Aviano       402  52  - 13
Hitting – Sydney Moore (2B), Kisiah Chandler (2B), Payton Buss 3-3 (3 R); Aviano: Maggie Lewandowski (2 2B).

Patch 15, Ansbach 0
Saturday at Patch
Ansbach 000 - 0
Patch   (10)32 - 15
Hitting - Patch: (no first name available) Marvin 3-3 (3 RBI), (no first name available) Kemp 2-2 (2 RBI). Noteworthy - Colleen Fenton and Abbie Weaver combined to give up only one hit for Patch.

Patch 17, Ansbach 0
Saturday at Patch
Ansbach   000 - 0
Patch        (13)31 - 17
Pitching - Patch: (No first name available) Nam 2 IP (5 K). Hitting - Patch: (No first name available) Pucket (3B, 3 RBI).

Ramstein 21, Lakenheath 1
Saturday at Ramstein
WP – Katherine Enyeart. LP – Bailee Hughes. Hitting – Lakenheath: Shannon Cox 2-3; Ramstein: Brooke Strasberger 2 H (2B), Enyeart 2 H (2B, 3 RBI), Savannah Brooks (3 RBI).

Ramstein 18, Lakenheath 4
Saturday at Lakenheath
WP – Enyeart. LP – Cox. Hitting – Ramstein: Sarah Wilhite 2 H (3B, 3 RBI), Zamia Sterling 2-3 (2B, 3B, 3 RBI), Strasberger 2 H (3B), Enyeart 3 H (2 2B).

Vicenza 15, Naples 5
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching – Vicenza: Megan Buffington 6 IP (7 K, 1 BB, 5 H, 1 R); Naples: Dede Jones 6 IP (1 K, 5 BB). Hitting – Vicenza: Buffington  2-4 (2 HR), Cynthia Goodwin 2-4 (HR, 2B, 3 RBI), Marika Witt (5 SB); Naples: Davina Gutierrez 2-3 (2B, 3 SB), Jessica Polwhowich 2-2 (HR).

Vicenza 16, Naples 6
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching – Vicenza: Buffington 6 IP (6 K, 4 R); Naples: Gutierrez 3 IP (3 K, 5 R). Hitting – Vicenza: Goodwin 4-4 (3 HR, 2B, 5 RBI), Bayleigh Hall  (2B, 3 RBI); Naples: Shanice Alexander (HR), Aundrea Hall (HR), Polwhowich 2-3 (3B)

Alconbury 15, SHAPE 14
Saturday at Alconbury
Batting – Alconbury: Emily Luong 6-6 (2 HR); SHAPE: Maddy Coon (3B, 3 RBI).

Alconbury 20, SHAPE 2
 

Soccer

Boys

SHAPE 6, Alconbury 0
Saturday at Alconbury
Goals - SHAPE: Scott MacDonald 2; Adrian Domijan; Seth Cain; Alex Tzikas; Petar Zekusic. Assists - SHAPE: Domijan 2; Enrique Perales. Saves - SHAPE: Connor O'Brien 5; Brett Cain 2. Alconbury: Luke Kobes 12.

Ramstein 13, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Baumholder
Halftime – 7-0. Goals – Ramstein:  Jay-Lee Sykes 3, Lorenzo Rodriguez 3, Devin McGahan 2, Keal Collins 2, Kyler Day, Cameron Hansen, Quan Wicks. Assists - Ramstein: Lee DeBose 5, Hansen 5, Brienno Illari, Bryant Allred, Luke Stotts. Saves – Baumholder: Yorel Smalls: 16.

Patch 8, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Hohenfels
Halftime - 4-0. Goals – Patch:  John Kellett-Forsyth 2, Jacob Lindman, Rory Manns 2, Christian Rauschenplat 2, Peter Rice. Saves – Patch: Brandon Danielson 3; Hohenfels: Justin Standifer 9.  JV- Patch 3-0.

Bitburg 1, Black Forest Academy 1
Saturday at Kandern
Halftime – 0-0. Goals - Bitburg: Tony Tladi; BFA: Ruben Kruse. Assist – Bitburg: Dylan Sosso. JV – BFA 3-2.

Lakenheath 3, Brussels 2
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime  -  Lakenheath 2-1. Goals – Brussels: Merab Chitanava 2; Lakenheath: Christopher Davis, Sam Lancaster, Elmer Ramos. Assists – Lakenheath: Jake Griffin, Lancaster. Saves – Brussels: Matt Proulx 15; Lakenheath: Christian Huizar 4.  

Brussels 7, Alconbury 0
Friday at Alconbury
Halftime – 3-0. Goals – Brussels: Chitanava 4, Blake Cornforth 2, Ryan Walford. Assists – Brussels: Javaughn Harrison, James Brown. Saves - Alconbury: Luke Kobes 13; Brussels: Unavailable.

Wiesbaden 3, Kaiserslautern 2
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Halftime – Kaiserslautern 1-0. Goals – Wiesbaden: Asante Lattimore, Dhillon Tisdale, John Arnold; Kaiserslautern: Steven Mamer, Alexander Dexter. Saves – Wiesbaden: Nick Reid 5; Kaiserslautern: Anthony Walker 9.

Vilseck 6, Schweinfurt 3
Saturday at Vilseck
Halftime -- Vilseck 3, Schweinfurt 0. Goals -- Schweinfurt: Rodney Scott 2, Ben Sekutera; Vilseck: Pierre Elysee 3, Caleb Miller, Malachi Alston, Jaime Manglona.

Sigonella 1, Aviano 1
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime -- Sigonella 1, Aviano 0. Goals -- Sigonella: Andreas McCullough; Aviano: Hayden Roers. Assists -- Sigonella: Brian Thomas; Aviano: Nathan Sevigny. Saves -- Sigonella: Thomas Wray 9; Aviano: Dundrey Peoples 11.

Girls

SHAPE 6, Alconbury 4
Saturday at Alconbury
Halftime - 3-0 Goals - SHAPE: Maggie Ehrich 3; Begona Rodriguez-Bravo 2; Karoline Soerenson; Alconbury: Samaris Batley 3; Taylor Currie. Assists - SHAPE: Alina Salgado 2; Ehrich; Rodriguez-Bravo; Soerenson. Alconbury: Batley. Saves - SHAPE: Lizzie Hobbs 4; Alconbury: Astrid McNeeley 10.

Kaiserslautern 2, Wiesbaden 2
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Halftime – Kaiserslautern 2-1. Goals – Wiesbaden: Emily McCormick, Leah Rojas; Kaiserslautern: Isabella Lowry, Johanna Quinn. Assists – Wiesbaden: Rojas. Saves – Wiesbaden: Tatiana Schwarts 6; Kaiserslautern: Montana Staab 4.

BFA 3, Bitburg 1
Saturday at Kandern
Halftime – 1-1. Goals – Bitburg: Kayla Harris; BFA: Lois Schotanus, Anna Kragt, Molly Hanson. Assists - BFA: Hanson. Saves – Bitburg: Bella Madamba 5, Nicolle Thompson 4; BFA: Erin Ludington 3.

Vicenza 5, Sigonella 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Halftime - 2-0. Goals - Vicenza: Alex Frank 3, Alyssa Havlin 2.  Assists - Frank 2, Katie Claunch, Emma Knapp, Aerial Rouse.  Saves - Vicenza: Zakiya Folks 6.

Ramstein 6, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Baumholder
Halftime – 3-0. Goals – Ramstein: Anne Northrup 2, Shannon Guffey, Dominique Dubois, Hunter Pace, Erin Barnett. Assists - Ramstein: Pace, Journey Legg. Saves – Baumholder: Makenzie Ehrhardt 25.

Aviano 4, Sigonella 3
Friday at Aviano
Halftime – Aviano 3-1. Goals – Sigonella: Katie Cauble 3; Aviano: Allyson Dinges 2, Cesilie Friesen, Elyse Slabaugh. Saves – Aviano: Jasmyne Hinkamp 3, Savannah Littlefield 1.

Lakenheath 3, Brussels 1
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Brussels: Paige Brown; Lakenheath: Briana Romesha 2, Ilee Taylor. Assists -- Lakenheath: Haley Ellis 2, Kirsten Evans. Saves -- Brussels: Brittany Jenkins 9.

 

Track

Boys
Wiesbaden 278, Vilseck 183.5, Hohenfels 59, Ansbach 52.5

Saturday at Ansbach
100 meters – 1, Anthony Little (Wies) 11.01; 2, David Vidovic (Hoh) 11.49; 3, Jaime Anderson (Ans) 11.63; 4, DeQuan Reed (Wies) 11.64.
200 meters – 1, Vidovic (Hoh) 23.29; 2, Daivon Poole (Wies) 23.48; 3, CJ Pridgen (Wies) 23.75; 4, Keyshaun Green (Wies) 23.78.
400 meters – 1, Dustin Morton (Wies) 52.98; 2, Tondrick Sumpter (Vil) 53.31; 3, CJ Pridgen (Wies) 54.09; 4, Andre Jackson (Wies) 54.52.
800 meters – 1, Alex Wieman (Wies) 2:06.78; 2, Gavin Adams (Wies) 2:06.86; 3, Kelsey Thomas (Wies) 2:08.06; 4, Ryan Parker (Wies) 2:09.09.  
1,600 meters – 1, Kelsey Thomas (Wies) 4:40.94; 2, Alex Wieman (Wies) 4:42.23; 3, Michael Nelson (Vil) 4:43.87; 4, Ryan Parker (Wies) 4:45.00.
3,200 meters – 1, Jesse Hendrix (Wies) 11:01.38; 2, Jason Fisico (Wies) 11:23.97; 3, Ethan DuWors (VIl) 11:33.02.
110 hurdles – 1, Reymoi Lewis (Wies) 16.16; 2, David Harris (Vil) 16.17; 3, Anthony Sterling (Wies) 17.08; 4, CJ Pridgen (Wies) 17.31.
300 hurdles – 1, Harris (Vil) 41.59; 2, Josh Pleake (Ans) 43:00; 3, Sterling (Wies) 43.75; 4, Pridgen (46.64).
4x100 relay – 1, Wiesbaden (Immanuel Pierre, Keyshaun Green, Reed, Little) 43.41; 2, Wiesbaden 44.55; 3, Vilseck 45.73; 4, Hohenfels 46.20. 
4x400 relay – 1, Vilseck (Ashonte Smith, Khayree Files, Tondrick Sumpter, David Harris) 3:38.50; 2, Wiesbaden 3:44.37; 3, Ansbach 3:54.18.
4x800 relay – 1, Vilseck (Ethan DuWors, Michael Engle, Ethan Finley, Patrick Ramirez) 9:53.77; 2, Hohenfels 9:55.17; 3, Ansbach 10:20.77.
1,600 sprint medley – 1, VIlseck (Harris, Zarabion Riley, Tondrick Sumpter, Ben Nelson) 3:54.15; 2, Wiesbaden 3:57.63.
High jump – 1, Khayree Files (Vil) 5-09; 2, Megel Richardson (Vil) 5-04; 3, Daren Johnson (Vil) 5-00; 4, Derrick McMorris (Ans) 4-10. 
Long jump – 1, Lewis (Wies) 20-01; 2, Daivon Poole (Wies) 20-00; 3, Ermis Carter (Wies) 19-03; 4, Tim Cuthbert (Wies) 18-08.
Triple jump – 1, Carter (Wies) 38-10; 2, Files (Vil) 36-10; 3, Mark Carr (Hoh) 36-01; 4, Richardson (Vil) 36-00.
Discus – 1, Armando Saldana (VIl) 122-09; 2, Hunter Lunasin (Wies) 120-03.5; 3, Vidovic (Hoh) 111-02.5; 4, Julian Byles (Hoh) 109-10.
Shot put – 1,  Saldana (Vil) 41-00.25; 2, Lunasin (Wies) 38-01; 3, Hinton (Vil) 35-10.5; 4, Khalil Harrison (Wies) 33-09.5.
Girls
Wiesbaden 165, Vilseck 153, Ansbach 137, Hohenfels 50
100 meters –
1, Amelya Hempstead (Wies) 13.00; 2, China Sumpter (Vil) 13.02; 3, Marquala Scott (Wies) 13.52; 4, Naimah Najeeullah (Ans) 14.13.
200 meters – 1, Hempstead (Wies) 27.09; 2, Latavia King (Hoh) 29.93; 3, Naimiah Najeeullah (Ans) 30.17; 4, Tierra Hill (Vil) 30.63.
400 meters – 1, Kelly McCaskill (Ans) 62.88; 2, Kristin Alegado (Wies) 65.40; 3, Tierra Hill (Vil) 70.58; 4, Nyra Hunt (Vil) 72.77.
800 meters – 1, McCaskill (Ans) 2:31.87; 2, Sophia Sarver (Wies) 2:40.40; 3, Taylor Hill (Wies) 2:46.36; 4, Anna Seiferth (Wies) 2:50.62.
1,600 meters – 1, Gabriela Elliot (Wies) 5:55.57; 2, Anna Seiferth (Wies) 6:01.35; 3, Sophia Sarver (Wies) 6:07.45; 4, Hannah Jankunis (Wies) 6:17.05.
100 hurdles – 1, Mykala Bazen (Ans) 16.42; 2, Phylecia Faublas (Wies) 17.10; 3, Hannah Shedden (Ans) 18.44; 4, Natalie Livingston (Ans) 19.32.
300 hurdles – 1, Bazen (Ans) 46.96; 2, Clarissa Paniagua (Ans) 52.12; 3, Lakasia McBride (Vil) 53.62; 4, Mariah Mercado (Wies) 55.39.
4x100 relay – 1, Wiesbaden (Dominque Baldwin, Faublas, Scott, Hempstead) 50.91; 2, Vilseck 52.68; 3, Hohenfels 57.40.
4x400 relay – 1, Vilseck (Tybrea Hopkins, Lakasia McBride, China Sumpter, Amira Murry) 4:28.05; 2, Wiesbaden 4:29.91; 3, Ansbach 4:36.32; 4, Wiesbaden 4:45.49.  
4x800 relay – 1, Vilseck (Autumn Cole, Kelsey Stillion, Siggy Falealii, Vivian Tanner) 12:25.60.
1,600 sprint medley – 1, Vilseck (Lakasia McBride, Amira Murry, Tybrea Hopkins, China Sumpter) 5:04.36; 2, Vilseck 5:38.09; 3, Ansbach 5:38.10.
High jump – 1, Kristin Alegado (Wies) 4-05; 2, Kayla Alston (Ans) 3-11; 3, Amanda Seay (Vil) 3-09; 4, Shaneeka Boyles (Ans) 3-07.
Long jump – 1, Wisdom Justice (Ans) 13-05; 2, Latavia King (Hoh) 13-05; 3, Naimah Najeeullah (Ans) 13-04; 4, Alisha Watson (Vil) 13-02.
Triple jump – 1, Justice (Ans) 28-00; 2, Dominique Baldwin (Wies) 26-02. 
Discus – 1, Dominique Baldwin (Wies) 64-08; 2, Channelle Colon (Hoh) 72-09; 3, Alexis Bennet (Wies) 62-06; 4, Kara Hinton (Vil) 60-08.
Shot put – 1, Hinton (Vil) 24-09.25; 2, Janae Walters (Vil) 22-01.5; 3, Adrienne Anderson (Vil) 21-07.5; 4, Shonta Grant (Vil) 21-03.

Saturday at Menwith Hill
Boys
Team scores not available
100 meters – 1, Bryant Staff (Rota) 11.97; 2, Patrick Larobis (Rota) 12.00; 3, Nic Sales (Rota) 12.01; 4, Jake Anderson (Rota) 12.53.
200 meters – 1, Staff (Rota) 25.44; 2, Larobis (Rota) 25.59; 3, Xavier Blackson (Bru) 26.28; 4, Sales (Rota) 26.31.
400 meters – 1, Patrick Loynd (Bru) 54.62; 2, Quinton Fisher (Rota) 54.66; 3, Jake Anderson (Rota) 55.79; 4, Clay Furleigh (Rota) 56.62.
800 meters – 1, Andre Bowser (Lake) 2:08.25; 2, Edward Almeria (SHAPE) 2:15.95; 3, Peter Kovats (Lake) 2:20.56; 4, Fragkislos Frantzis (SHAPE) 2:24.40.
1,600 meters – 1, Bowser (Lake) 5:03.49; 2, Colin McLeren (SHAPE) 5:07.74; 3, Ainsley Manlapaz (Rota) 5:09.41; 4, Dylan Fitch (Alc) 5:24.93.
3,200 meters – 1, Colin McLeren (SHAPE) 10:57.66; 2, Nolan Nix (SHAPE) 11:09.85; 3, Mike Mathewson (Bru) 11:16.84; 4, Manlapaz (Rota) 11:33.48.
110 hurdles – 1, John Balkovic-Riccio (SHAPE) 21.69. 2, Jordan Norris (SHAPE) 22.26.
300 hurdles – 1, Christopher Cunningham (Lake) 47.34; 2, Caleb Bavinka (SHAPE) 51.40; 3, Balkovic-Riccio (SHAPE) 55.00; 4, Norris (SHAPE) 57.13.
4x100 relay – 1, Rota (Armani Walker-Snellings, Nic Sales, Bryant Staff, Patrick Larobis) 46.41; 2, SHAPE 49.35; 3, Brussels 49.59; 4, Lakenheath 49.64.
4x400 relay – 1, Rota (Jake Anderson, Clay Furleigh, Quinton Fisher, Jaylen Esposito) 3:51.87; 2, Lakenheath 4:10.79; SHAPE 4:14.36.
4x800 relay – 1, SHAPE (Nolan Nix, Matthew Wilcox, Michael Wilcox, Rory Clayton-Hurst) 13:07.68.
1,600 sprint medley – 1, Lakenheath (Andre Bowser, Peter Kovats, Tyson Galloway, Donte Hall) 4:00.76; 2, Brussels 4:06.75; 3, SHAPE 4:21.44; 4, Alconbury 4:28.24.
High jump – 1, Grant Wilhoit (Rota) 5-02; 2, Mike Mathewson (Bru) 4-10.
Long jump – 1, Tomas Kruty (SHAPE) 17-11; 2, Wilhoit (Rota) 17-06; 3, Tyson Galloway (Lake) 16-08; 4, Donte Hall (Lake) 16-07.
Triple jump – 1, Wilhoit (Rota) 35-08; 2, Jarrod Johnson (Alc) 33-00; 3, Travis Rainford (Bru) 32-00; 4, Canyon LaClair (Bru) 31-09.
Shot put – 1, Jonathon Brugman (MH) 39-05; 2, Onele Lozano (Rota) 35-05; 3, Cody Maglio (Lake) 31-09; 4, Tomas Kruty (SHAPE) 31-07.
Discus – 1, Brugman (MH) 87-08; 2, Zack Adamson (Lake) 85-11; 3, Maglio (Lake) 84-10.5; 4, Jose Delgado (SHAPE) 79-01.5.
Girls
Team scores not available
100 meters – 1, Ryan Paine (SHAPE) 13.62; 2, Kristen Reed (Lake) 13.72; 3, Olivia Sadler (Bru) 13.85; 4, Shanettra Francis (Lake) 14.49.
200 meters – 1, Sadler (Bru) 29.71; 2, Francis (Lake) 30.34; 3, Daren Rodriguez (Rota) 30.86; 4, Danika Samorin (Lake) 31.72.
400 meters – 1, Paine (SHAPE) 65.70; 2, Danika Samorin (Lake) 71.26; 3, Alice Bigelow (Bru) 74.67; 4, Addie Coombs (Lake) 74.85.
800 meters – 1, McKayla Boden (Lake) 2:26.00; 2, Micah Fontenot (Lake) 2:49.34; 3, Zoe Yancey Lopes (Lake) 2:49.69; 4, Julia Pantleo (SHAPE) 2:58.52.
1,600 meters – 1, Boden (Lake) 6:00.00; 2, Coombs (Lake) 6:29.20; 3, Micah Fontenot (Lake) 6:30.00; 4, Katelin Quanbeck (Bru) 6:32.00.
3,200 – 1, Anna Kyle (SHAPE) 13:23.51; 2, Laci Clark (Lake) 14:08.43; 3, Katelin Quanbeck (Bru) 14:34.21; 4, Meghan Ireland (Lake) 16:33.32.
100 hurdles – 1, Olivia Sealey (Alc) 19.77; 2, Heidi Reichert (MH) 22.70; 3, Ashley Hoscheid (SHAPE) 22.91; 4, Madeleine Poisson (SHAPE) 22.97.
300 hurdles – 1, Adrianna Ruffin (Lake) 54.43; 2, Olivia Sealey (Alc) 56.20; 3, Trinity Hill (Bru) 58.77; 4, Poisson (SHAPE) 68.97.
4x100 relay – 1, Lakenheath (Ruffin, Shanettra Francis, Yasemin Miller, Kristen Reed) 55.38; 2, SHAPE 56.17; 3, Brussels 59.75; 4, SHAPE 66.16.
4x400 relay – 1, Lakenheath (Estrella Valenzuela, Yasemin Miller, Danika Damorin, Casey Martel) 5:10.16; 2, SHAPE 5:31.98.
4x800 relay – 1, Lakenheath (Meghan Ireland, Laci Clark, Addie Coombs, Mariah DeVouraney) 13:07.81.
1,600 sprint medley – 1, Lakenheath (McKayla Boden, Kristen Reed, Adrianna Ruffin, Yasemin Miller) 4:41.44; 2, SHAPE 5:04.88.
High jump – T1, Ariodni Delimetrou (SHAPE) 3-10.00; T1, Alice Bigelow (Bru) 3-10.00.
Long jump – 1, Lauren Pantleo (SHAPE) 29-10.5; 2, Olivia Sadler (Bru) 26-05.5; 3, Adrianna Ruffin (Lake) 14-10; 4, Ariodni Delimetrou (SHAPE) 12-06.
Triple jump – 1, Olivia Sealey (Alc) 27-11.
Shot put – 1, Ariyon Booker (Alc) 25-06; 2, Brenna Hughes (Lake) 25-05; 3, Kayla Langster (Lake) 24-07.5; 4, Ivy Johnson (SHAPE) 23-02.
Discus – 1, Langster (Lake) 66-01.5; 2, Johnson (SHAPE) 61-07; 3, Trinity Hill (Bru) 58-04; 4, Hughes (Lake) 57-07.

Boys
Bitburg 157, Baumholder 118.75, Black Forest Academy 61.75, St. John's International 29.5, AFNORTH 26

Saturday at Bitburg
100 meters – 1, Antwan Hardin (Bit) 11.80; 2, Tristan Maddox (Baum) 11.81; 3, CJ Watkins (AFN) 11.90; 4, Kyle Atkins (BFA) 11.93.
200 meters – 1, Atkins (BFA) 24.70; 2, Watkins (AFN) 24.92; 3, Maddox (Baum) 25.13; 4, Anthony Amos (Baum) 25.51.  
400 meters – 1, Demonte Fisher (Baum) 53.27; 2, Curtiss Wilson (Bit) 53.46; 3, Peter Ling (BFA) 56.56; 4, Watkins (AFN) 56.66.
800 meters – 1, Madison Crowson (Baum) 2:14.69; 2, Jamal Braxton (Bit) 2:16.31; 3, Daniel Cordova (AFN) 2:16.74; 4, Colton Thomas (Bit) 2:17.01.
1,600 meters – 1, Braxton (Bit) 5:05.64; 2, Daniel Graham (SJ) 5:15.40; 3, Daniel Sparks (Baum) 5:16.33; 4, Crowson (Baum) 5:19.25.
3,200 meters – 1, Daniel Sparks (Baum) 11:20.09; 2, David Crouch (BFA) 12:09.25; 3, Jacob Warner (Bit) 12:22.67; 4, Zion Jackson (Bit) 13:00.10.
300 hurdles – 1, Matt Holmes (Bit) 48.37.
4x100 relay – 1, Bitburg (Antwan Hardin, Matt Holmes, Lamar Cheney, Ian Alexander) 46.80; 2, Baumholder 46.81; 3, St. John's 47.64; 4, BFA 53.45.
4x400 relay – 1, Bitburg (Hardin, Alexander, Cheney, Wilson) 3:43.69; 2, Baumholder 4:05.45; 3, St. John's 4:22.21. 
High jump – 1, Alexander (Bit) 5-04; 2, Cameron Lockwood (BFA) 5-02; 3, Daniel Graham (SJ) 5-00; 4, Thomas (Bit) 5-00.
Long jump – 1, Fisher (Baum) 19-01; 2, Lockwood (BFA) 18-01; 3, Wilson (Bit) 17-04; 4, Deven Smith (Baum) 17-01.5.
Triple jump – 1, Thomas (Bit) 34-08; 2, Smith (Baum) 34-03; 3, Micah Getty (Bit) 31-08.
Shot put – 1, Zach Hooks (Baum) 36-05; 2, Alex Santiago (Bit) 35-02.5; 3, Shahid Rahman (Baum) 33-04; 4, Andrew Shuman (BFA) 32-02.
Discus – 1, Kevin Morrison (Bit) 104-02; 2, Willy George (Bit) 98-08; 3, Alex Santiago (Bit)
96-07; 4, Hooks (Baum) 95-02.
Girls
St. John's International 164.5, BFA 92, Bitburg 82, Baumholder 72.5, AFNORTH 22
100 meters –
1, Enoa Gibson (SJ) 13.95; 2, Erin Fortune (BFA) 14.01; 3, Ashley Montgomery (SJ) 14.02; 4, Katie Klingenberg (BFA) 14.09.
200 meters – 1, Ziyanda Zwane (SJ) 29.33; 2, Montgomery (SJ) 29.45; 3, Megan Taylor (SJ) 30.05, 4, Tayona Thomas (AFN) 30.38.
400 meters – 1, Therese Gatterburg (Bit) 1:10.68; 2, Alberta Martensson (SJ) 1:07.84; 3, Megan Taylor (SJ) 1:09.17; 4, Alexis Ramos (Bit) 1:09.31.
800 meters – 1, Sofia Hedstrom (SJ) 2:44.07; 2, Preston Magalhaes (BFA) 2:50.84; 3, Mariah Durman (Baum) 3:12.25; 4, Abby Martin (BFA) 3:34.55.
1,600 – 1, Hedstrom (SJ) 6:09.23; 2, Martensson (SJ) 6:16.36; 3, Miranda Davis (SJ) 6:45.76; 4, Chloe Tardivat (SJ) 6:48.
3,200 – 1, Davis (SJ) 14:43.53; 2, Courtney Shin (BFA) 16:35.32
100 hurdles – 1, Brettina Thomas (Bit) 18.12; 2, Mikaila Griffith (Bit) 18.95; 3, Rachel Holliday (Baum) 20.42; 4, Laura Atkins (BFA) 20.71.
300 hurdles – 1, Griffith (Bit) 51.62; 2, Frances Gatterburg (Bit) 53.48; 3, Brettina Thomas (Bit) 55.44; 4, Holliday (Baum) 58.64.
4x100 relay – 1, St. John's (Megan Taylor, Ziyanda Zwane, Francesca Lowney, Enoa Gibson) 53.94; 2, Baumholder 58.40;; 3, BFA 58.97.
4x400 relay – 1, St. John's (Taylor, Zwane, Lowney, Gibson) 4:40.70; 2, BFA 5:03.30.
1,600 sprint medley – 1, Bitburg (Thomas, Griffith, T. Gatterburg, F. Gatterburg) 4:50.62; 2, BFA 5:12.54.
High jump – 1, Erin Fortune (BFA) 4-06; 2, Ilyana Guez (SJ) 4-02; 3, Phoebe Robinson (BFA) 4-00.
Long jump – 1, Maudrie Davis (Baum) 13-04; 2, Ashley Montgomery (SJ) 13-02; 3, Klingenberg (BFA) 12-11.5; 4, Lucy Lansman (SJ) 12-02.
Triple jump – 1, Zwane (SJ) 30-04.5; 2, Kianarose Irving (Baum) 25-09; 3, Marissa Fortune (BFA) 24-06.
Shot put – 1, Yasmyne Dense (Baum) 30-01.5; 2, Elise Rasmussen (Bit) 26-04; 3, Eliska Volencova (AFN) 24-10; 4, Purdita Irving (Baum) 22-11.5.
Discus – 1, Volencova (AFN) 91-00; 2, Rasmussen (Bit) 81-06; 3, Rachel Holliday (Baum) 70-10; 4, Dense (Baum) 56-00.5.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web