Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 22, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 22, 2017

High school

Soccer

Boys

American Overseas School of Rome 5, Rota 1
Friday at Aviano
Halftime -- 5-0. Goals -- AOSR: Alessandro Ianni 2, Luca Baldestein, Bar Poleg, Christian Sjoman; Rota: Jayson Lathem Penez. Assists -- AOSR: Anticoli, Poleg. Saves -- Rota: Danny Contreras 15.

Aviano 6, Rota 0
Friday at Aviano
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Hayden Roers 3, Erik Eulenstein, Matthew Vigil, Munin Kidwell. Assists -- Roers, Logan Hinchcliff.

Rota 5, Marymount 3
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime – Rota 3-2. Goals – Rota: Sam Weaver 3, Jayson Lathem Penez 2; Marymount: Arturo Forcella, Alexandre Klarembeek, Antonio Di Tommaso. Saves – Rota: Daniel Contreras 4; Marymount: Akram Elwekeil 4.

Aviano 0, AOSR 0
Saturday at Aviano
Saves – AOSR: Ariel Rand 1; Aviano: Giacomo Fabbro 9.

Kaiserslautern 5, Lakenheath 0
Friday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Austin James 3, Pablo Zorrilla, Alexander Dexter. Assists -- Dexter, James.

Lakenheath 8, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 4-0. Goals -- Joe Mako 2, Tristin Reyes 2, Josh Lopez, Alec Wojak, Cylan Blouin, Nathan Fernandez. Assists -- Reyes 2, Asher Cedillo 2, Mako, Wojak.

Ramstein 7, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Hohenfels
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Benjamin Mouritsen, Gavin McMillan, Marcelo Buitrago, Andrey Bernhardt, Cole Khosrovani, Dante Lapitan, Anthony Villella. Assists -- Buitrago 2, Lapitan 2.

Naples 3, Vilseck 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Christian Albright, Matteo Pugliese, Matthew Alindog. Saves -- Naples: Joseph Crews 7; Vilseck: Timothy Simmons 8.

Wiesbaden 2, SHAPE 2
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime – 0-1. Goals – SHAPE: Ricardo Pellegrino, Robterto Llano; Wiesbaden: Steven Morrow, Tyler Harris. Assists – SHAPE: Llano; Wiesbaden: Michael Bills. Noteworthy – SHAPE scored its second goal almost immediately after Wiesbaden’s second, and each team had a player red-carded late in the game.

Girls

Alconbury 4, Baumholder 1
Friday at Alconbury
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Baumholder: Yaara Smalls; Alconbury: Laela Evans 3, Isabel Black. Assists -- Baumholder: Annabelle Brinkmeyer; Alconbury: Roni Teti 2, Evans. Saves -- Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 16.

Kaiserslautern 10, Lakenheath 1
Friday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 4-1. Goals -- Kaiserslautern: Christa Becherer 3, Kalin Olsen 3, Bethany Salas 3, Paola Zorrilla; Lakenheath: Emily Moran. Assists -- Kaiserslautern: Becherer 2, Joey Whalen 2, Olsen, Cece McKenzie; Lakenheath: Jasmine Lopez.

Kaiserslautern 2, Alconbury 0
Saturday at Alconbury
Halftime -- 0-0. Goals -- Salas, Kalin Olsen. Assists -- Becherer, Salas. Saves -- Alconbury: Ava Smith 8, Bethany Bleicroth 6.

Lakenheath 4, Baumholder 2
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 2-1. Goals -- Baumholder: Laudren Awira, Taylor Lynch; Lakenheath: Lopez 2, KateBuck, Misty Dela Garza. Assists -- Baumholder: Denise VIllalobos; Lakenheath: Dela Garza.

Ramstein 5, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Hohenfels
Goals -- Lakyn Parker 2, Hannah Floyd 2, Haley Deome. Saves -- Hohenfels: Sydney Hernandez 23.

Stuttgart 6, Vicenza 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Goals -- Alexa Smith 4, Emily Smith, Victoria Antoine. Assists -- Antoine 2, Meaghan Ambelang, E. Smith, Lexi Mclellan.

Wiesbaden 2, SHAPE 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime – 0-0. Goals – Kendal Stopinski, Peggy Sue Mathis. Assist – Erin Goodman. Noteworthy – Wiesbaden outshot SHAPE 23-4.

Rota 3, Marymount 1
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime – 2-0. Goals – Nicolle Perez, Sydney Shaw, Cecelia Diaz; Marymount: Luna Gulino.

Aviano 4, AOSR 3
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime – Aviano 3-2. Goals – AOSR: Anne-Constance Blanchette, Virginia Amici, Denise Rapp; Aviano: Hailey Pulliam 4. Saves – AOSR: Emma Woods 3; Aviano: Saskia Zaremba 8.

 

Softball

Naples 12, Sigonella 7
Friday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples: Anika Loverink 4 IP (1 H, 7 K); Sigonella: Hannah Davis 3 IP (1 K). Hitting-- Sigonella: Elizabeth Camus (2 RBI).

Naples 21, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples: Nadia Arce 3 IP (2 H, 4 K). Hitting -- Naples: Loverink 3-3 (2 RBI, 2 R), Arce (3 R), Dannah Lougen (3 R), Mia Rawlins (3 R).

Kaiserslautern 9, Wiesbaden 6
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Kaiserslautern 103 500 -- 9
Wiesbaden  101  301  -- 6
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Phoenix Whisennand 6 IP (6 K, 6 H); Wiesbaden: Melanie Hirshel-Weber 4 IP (4 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Chloe Whisennand (2 H), P. Whisennand (2 H), Ally Alamos (2 RBI), A. Young (2 RBI); Wiesbaden: Tiyonna Dillard (3 BB).

Kaiserslautern 20, Wiesbaden 4
Wiesbaden
220 -- 4
Kaiserslautern 25(13) -- 20
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Alamos 3 IP (2 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: J. Robbins (3 H, 3 RBI), P. Whisennand (3 H, 2 RBI), Victoria Jackson (2 RBI).

Vicenza 14, Aviano 13
Saturday at Vicenza
Aviano  026  5 -- 13
Vicenza 703 4 - 14
Pitching -- Vicenza: Chenoa Gragg 4 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Vicenza: Gragg (2 H), Lauren Miller (2 RBI).

Vicenza 16, Aviano 11
Saturday at Vicenza
Vicenza 324 7 -- 16
Aviano  092 0 -- 11
Pitching -- Vicenza: Maria Pompella (4 K). Hitting -- Vicenza: Samantha Hughes (3 H, 2 RBI), Sinead Williams (2 H, 5 RBI).
 

Baseball

Vicenza 11, Aviano 1
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Vicenza: Connor Wilson 2 IP (5 K, 0 R). Hitting -- Donald Neal 3-3 (2 2B, 5 RBI).

Vicenza 19, Aviano 5
Saturday at Vicenza
Hitting -- Neal 2-2 (2 2B).

Wiesbaden 5, Kaiserslautern 4
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Kaiserslautern 000 010 3 -- 4
Wiesbaden  100 011 2 -- 5
Pitching -- Wiesbaden: Gunner Yingling 6 IP (13 K); Kaiserslautern: Nolan Sherman 5 IP (7 K). Hitting -- Wiesbaden: Yingling (2 H), Finn Swafford (2 RBI); Kaiserslautern: Sherman (3 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 9, Wiesbaden 8
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden  302 03 -- 8
Kaiserslautern  251 01 -- 9
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Matthew McKeag 3 IP (3 K); Wiesbaden: Zach Newton 2 1/3 IP (1 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Caleb Moffat (3 H), McKeag (4 RBI); Wiesbaden: Swafford (2 H), Jonah Tyler (3 RBI).

Bitburg 13, Ansbach 0
Saturday at Bitburg
Pitching -- Bitburg: Max Little 5 IP (0 R, 1 H, 0 BB, 11 K). Hitting -- Bitburg: Jermaine Cooks 2-3 (2 R, 3B, 3 RBI); Wes Wade 2-2 (2 RBI); Nick Scherzer 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI).

Bitburg 22, Ansbach 4
Saturday Bitburg
Pitching -- Bitburg: Tyriq Zvijer 3 IP (1 ER, 1 H, 4 K). Hitting -- Bitburg: Cooks 3-4 (2B, 3B, 5 SB, 5 R), Deon Montgomery 3-5 (HR, 3 R, 3 RBI), Kyros Bettelyoun 2-2 (3 RBI, 3 R), Little 2-5 (3 R), Wade (5 SB, 5 R).

Naples 14, Sigonella 1
Friday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples: Dradon Ingle 3 IP (1 H, 1 R, 7 K). Hitting -- Naples: Tommy Menoni 2-3 (2 RBI, 2 R).

Naples 13, Sigonella 0
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples: Menoni 4 IP (1 H, 3 K). Hitting -- Naples: Ian Graham 2-3 (3 R).

 

Track

Saturday at Naples
Boys
Vicenza 238, Naples 193.5, Aviano 68.5, AOSR 23, Marymount 13
100 meters --
1, Mason Daniels (Vic) 11.84; 2, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 12.05; 3, Kendricq Williams (Nap) 12.09; 4, John Silbaugh (Vic) 12.10.
200 -- 1, Christian Lewis (Vic) 25.31; 2, Marvin Mohammed (Avi) 25.96; 3, Travion Tolbert (Vic) 26.05; 4, Brandrick Cullors (Vic) 26.06.
400 -- 1, Silbaugh 55.50; 2, Carson Basnight (AOSR) 59.35; 3, Austin Bryant (Nap) 59.86; 4, Sebastian Brugma (AOSR) 1:01.32.
800 -- 1, Austin Groves (Avi) 2:07.91; 2, Angel Graulau (Vic) 2:13.61; 3, Robert Luca Faggiani (MMI) 2:19.03; 4, Daycon Martin (Vic) 2:30.27.
1,600 -- 1, Graulau 5:07.20; 2, Ethan Dean (Nap) 5:23.19; 3, Ethan Gehling (Nap) 5:24.80; 4, Samuel McCarthy (AOSR) 5:43.79.
3,200 -- 1, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 10:17.83; 2, Tim Smith (Nap) 10:50.13; 3, Alexander Johnson (Nap) 10:52.94; 4, Neal Anderson (Vic) 12:35.18.
110 hurdles -- 1, Dawson Merkel (VIc) 17.26; 2, Adrin Roque (Nap) 21.64; 3, Alex Doss (Vic) 22.04.
300 hurdles -- 1, Merkel 49.04; 2, Roque 52.27; 3, Doss 55.70.
4x100 relay -- T1, Vicenza (Tolbert, Daniels, Lewis, Silbaugh) 47.07; T1, Aviano 47.07; 3, Naples 48.46.
4x400 -- 1, Naples (Torruella, Bryant, Dean, Gehling) 4:03.38; 2, Vicenza 4:14.26.
4x800 -- 1,  Naples (Aleksandersen, Johnson, Smith, Dean) 8:47.63; 2, Vicenza 9:57.84.
High jump -- 1, Daniels 5-04; 2, Austin McKamey (Nap) 5-02; 3, Christian Lewis (Vic) 4-11; T4, Roque 4-07; T4, Michael Hauser (Avi) 4-07.
Long jump -- 1, Lewis 19-03.5; 2, Daniels 18-08.75; 3, Julius Gaduang (Avi) 17-05; 4, Brandrick Cullors (Vic) 16-08.5.
Triple jump -- 1, Cullors 38-02; 2, McKamey 36-06; 3, Kieran Fleming (Nap) 34-03; 4, Travion Tolbert (Vic) 34-02.
Shot put -- 1, Derek Cobbs (Nap) 36-06.5; 2, Lance Smith (Nap) 34-09.75; 3, Dequan Epperson (Vic) 34-08.75; 4, Jackson Medlin (Vic) 33-06.25.
Discus -- 1, Cobbs 107-02.75; 2, Ben Broome (Avi) 100-03; 3, Dequan Epperson (Vic) 94-04.5; 4, Nick Clarida (Nap) 92-02.
Girls
Vicenza 241.5, Naples 193.5, Aviano 106, AOSR 22
100 -
- 1, Brandy James (Vic) 12.97; 2, Kaliyahat Gilmore (Nap) 13.44; 3, Jada Williamson (Nap) 13.81; 4, Jazmen Shaw (Vic) 14.00.
200 -- 1, James 28.87; 2, Ivani Tarver (Vic) 28.92; 3, Talitha Island (Avi) 29.96; 4, Kayli Dela Vega (Nap) 30.2.
400 -- 1, Layla Thomas (Avi) 1:03.99; 2, Sydney Torruella (Nap) 1:08.75; 3, Agnes Pelayo (Vic) 1:09.87; 4, Chiane Grant (Vic) 1:10.27.
800 -- 1, Cate Westbrook (Nap) 2:43.33; 2, Natalia Rodriguez (Avi) 2:47.10; 3, Caitlin Huggins (Vic) 2:48.63; 4, Elizabeth Williams (Vic) 2:49.19.
1,600 -- 1, Rodriguez 6:27.70; 2, Sarah Huggins (Vic) 6:34.98; 3, Kaley Smith (Vic) 6:39.62; 4, Abigail Houghton (Vic) 6:44.46.
3,200 -- 1, Smith 14:17.76; 2, Alyssa Albano (Nap) 14:42.39; 3, C. Huggins 14:52.47; 4, Arieanna Sendmeyer (Vic) 15:38.84.
100 hurdles -- 1, James 16.55; 2, Island 19.31; 3, Madisyn Walker (Avi) 20.82; 4, Kayla Deloach (Vic) 21.81.
300 hurdles -- 1, Tarver 55.45; 2, Carolina Burgin (AOSR) 57.89; 3, Alexia Tarvis (Vic) 59.79; 4, Mickey Farinas (Nap) 1:00.75.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Tarver, Shaw, Pelayo, James) 53.64; 2, Aviano 54.04; 3, Naples 54.64.
4x400 -- 1, Aviano (Thomas, Binns, Tripp, Rodriguez) 4:35.98; 2, Naples 4:58.80.
4x800 -- 1, Naples (Albano, Westbrook, Elliott, Gilfoy) 11:16.38; 2, Vicenza 11:22.13.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Vicenza (Deloach, Rogers, Carazo, Houghton) 5:14.06; 2, AOSR 5:32.88.
High jump -- 1, Tarver 4-05; 2, Shoshana Rogers (Vic) 4-03; T3, Grace Adkins (Nap) 4-02; T3, Nia Bates (Nap) 4-02.
Long jump -- 1, Tarvis 14-06; 2, Walker 13-07.25; 3, De’Jah Tripp (Avi) 13-00; 4, Williamson 12-11.
Triple jump -- 1, Tarvis 31-04; 2, Grace Adkins (Nap) 29-11; 3, Kayla Birnel-Carrasco (Vic) 26-01.75; 4, Drew Humphrey (Nap) 24-00.
Shot put -- 1, Autumn Bates (Nap) 29-02.75; 2, Tih Cottingham (Avi) 27-05.25; 3, Brittany Bolton (Nap) 24-09.25; 4, Braelyn Cottingham (Avi) 24-06.25.
Discus -- 1, Bates 81-02.75; 2, Bolton 74-08.75; 3, Cottingham 59-09; 4, Braelyn Cottingham (Avi) 56-03.5. 

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web