Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 20, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 20, 2019

High school

Soccer

Boys

Ramstein 5, Lakenheath 0
Friday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Chris Slover 3, Jaden Buelvas, Jacob Szcyzgiel. Assists -- Gavin McMillan, Matthew Oreskovich, Hunter Smith, Buelvas, Chukwuemeka Alumanah. Saves -- Ramstein: Garrett Erickson 4, Ty Hoopes 3; Lakenheath: Aidan Stamp 11.

Kaiserslautern 1, Lakenheath 0
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Goal -- Jackson Parata. Assist -- Giannis Dones.

Ansbach 7, Baumholder 0
Friday at Ansbach
Goals -- Kevin Kamara 3, Shane Nesbith 2, Nick Benson 2.

Girls

Vicenza 2, Vilseck 1
Friday at Vilseck
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Vicenza: Hope Bello, Olivia Martel; Vilseck: Hannah Marr. Saves -- Vicenza: Kate Hunter 2; Vilseck: Mia Chon 23.

Rota 6, Bahrain 1
Friday at Rota
Goals -- Rota: Kendall Salazar 4, Audrey Nance, Alana Touch; Bahrain: Ashanti Neims.

Rota 7, Bahrain 1
Saturday at Rota
Goals -- Rota: Salazar 4, Nance 2, Alania James; Bahrain: Neims.

Stuttgart 7, Black Forest 2
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- 3-1. Goals -- Stuttgart: Liv Sullens 2, Victoria Antoine 2, Lilly Lakich,Skye DaSilva Mathis, Natalie Mackrell; BFA: Amanda Van Zomeren, Debbie Widmer. Assists -- Stuttgart: Mara Bartell, Antoine, Lakich, Erin Taylor; BFA: Yewon Park, Lauren Kim. Saves -- BFA: Brooke Israel 13.

Wiesbaden 0, Ramstein 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden

Naples 7, Aviano 1
Saturday at Naples
Goals — Naples: Roxanne Sasse 4, Abigail Houseworth 2, Victoria Sasse. Saves — Aviano: Sam Campbell 14.
 

Softball

Sigonella 9, Hohenfels 3
Saturday at Aviano
Pitching -- Sigonella: Jacobs 7 IP (6 H, 3 R, 14 K). Hitting -- Sigonella: Jacobs 3-4 (3 R, 3 RBI), Addie Blair 3-4 (1 R, 4 RBI), Averi Chandler 2-3 (3 R), Davis 3-3.

Sigonella 13, Aviano 12
Saturday at Aviano
Hitting -- Sigonella: D'Anna Holland (2 RBI), Shenyah Kentish 2-3 (3 R), Blair  (2 R, 2 RBI), Chandler (2 R, 2 RBI).

Aviano 13, Hohenfels 6
Saturday at Aviano

Sigonella 19, Hohenfels 4
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Sigonella: Hannah Zarum 4 IP (1 H, 3 ER). Hitting -- Sigonella: Zarum 2-2 (2 R), Jessica Jacobs 3-3 (4 R), Hannah Davis 3-4 (4 RBI).

Aviano 12, Hohenfels 2
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Aviano: Ashley Woodruff WP (9 K). Hitting -- Aviano: Jasmine Vasquez (2 HR), Woodruff (HR).

Aviano 10, Sigonella 8
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Aviano: Lizzy Bond WP (9 K).

Ramstein 16, Lakenheath 1
Friday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Lauryn Szczygiel 4 IP (4 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Sydney Smith (3 H), Mykal Taylor (2 H), Abby Hollenbeck (2 RBI); Lakenheath: S. Raas (2 H).

Ramstein 20, Alconbury 1
Friday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Ramstein: Aubree Richardson 3 2/3 IP ( 8 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Hollenbeck (5 H, 4 RBI), Emilee Bencivenga (4 H, 4 RBI).

Naples 8, Wiesbaden 5
Friday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Naples; Chloe Miller WP (4 IP). Hitting -- Naples; Mia Rawlins (2 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI).

Naples 9, Vilseck 5
Friday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Naples: Eliza Nations WP (7 IP). Hitting -- Naples: Nations (3 H, 3 RBI), Miller (4 H, 3 R).

Vilseck 11, Vicenza 10
Saturday at Vicenza
Batting – Vilseck: Cecilia Jackson (3B, HR, 3 RBI), Grace Pedersen (2 R), Lauren Bair (2 R), Rebekah Heekert (2 R). Vicenza: Aliuna Schorn 2B (3 R), Carolina Lopez (2 R, 3 RBI), Chenoa Gragg (2 R).

Naples 13, Vilseck 9
Saturday at Vicenza
Batting -- Naples: Chloe Miller (3B, HR), Moriah Scherer (2B), Marissa Dye (2B). Vilseck: Abby Sanford (3B), Cecilia Jackson (2B), Quincy Lazo (2B).

Naples 9, Wiesbaden 3
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching - Naples: Elizabeth Nations 7 IP (8H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 2 BB).  Batting -- Naples: Mia Rawlins (2B); Wiesbaden: Alison Urick (2B), Isabel Davis (2B).

Vicenza 14, Wiesbaden 10
Saturday at Vicenza
 

Baseball

Ramstein 14, Lakenheath 2
Friday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Ramstein: Ethan Smith (5 H, 2 R, 9 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Jerod Junkins 2-3.

Ramstein 13, Lakenheath 3
Friday at Ramstein
Pitching -- Ramstein: Tieran Shoffner (0 R, 1 H, 2 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Smith (2 H), Chris Guzaldo (2 H).

Lakenheath 12, Kaiserslautern 5
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Hitting -- Lakenheath: Caleb McIntosh 2-4 (4 RBI); Kaiserslautern: Sam Newberry 2-2 (2 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 12, Lakenheath 8
Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Trevor Sullivan 2-3; Lakenheath: Ricketts 1-1 (2 RBI). 

Hohenfels 15, Aviano 10
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Hohenfels: Darby WP. Hitting -- Hohenfels: Darby 2-2 (3 R), Symkowick 2-2 (3 R). 

Sigonella 14, Aviano 3
Friday at Aviano
Pitching -- Corbin Hiatt WP.

Aviano 23, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Aviano
Pitching -- Aviano: Payne Varnum WP (2 H, 5 K). Hitting -- Aviano: Nick Smith 5-5.

Hohenfels 5, Aviano 2
Saturday at Aviano
Pitching -- Hohenfels: Symkowick WP.


Track

Saturday at Pordenone, Italy
Boys
Kaiserslautern 278.17, Vicenza 179.3, Aviano 154, Naples 115.8
100 --
1, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 11.03; 2, Cameron Cloutier (Vic) 11.5; 3, Elijah Flemming (Nap) 11.82.
200 -- 1, Cedric Ellis (Kais) 23.26; 2, Cloutier 23.74; 3, Xavier Wells (Avi) 24.34.
400 -- 1, Chase Brahaney (Vic) 54.16; 2, Tristan Smith (Kais) 55.88; 3, Jace Boren (Avi) 57.03.
800 -- 1, Esteban Saldana (Kais) 2:12.45; 2, Ethan Cooper (Kais) 2:17.69; 3, Bannon Montgomery (Vic) 2:26.87.
1,600 -- 1, Brahaney 4:52.55; 2, Yadiel Rojas (Kais) 4:53.20; 3, Cooper 4:59.58.
3,200 -- 1, Joseph Purvis (Kais) 10:15.73; 2, Orlando Rojas (Kais) 10:15.91; 3, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 10:22.36.
110 hurdles -- 1, Alapae Turgeon (Kais) 16.07; 2, Jacob Winchell (Kais) 16.34; 3, Darren Plotnick (Kais) 17.97.
300 hurdles -- 1, Jaylin Hardy (Avi) 44.65; 2, David Ruiz (Avi) 48.28; 3, Donovan Compton (Vic) 49.14.
4x100 -- 1, Aviano (Thomas, Hardy, Vigil, Robinson) 43.35; 2, Kaiserslautern 45.60; 3, Vicenza 46.34.
4x400 -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Lunn, DeWitt, Smith, Plotnick) 3:51.86; 2, Aviano 3:56.36; 3, Vicenza 4:05.90.
4x800 -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Parsells, O. Rojas, Saldana, Purvis) 8:48.50; 2, Vicenza 9:24.80; 3, Naples 9:35.29.
1,600 medley -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Winchell, Turgeon, Ellis, Parsells) 3:50.85; 2, Aviano 4:09.69; 3, Vicenza 4:13.87.
High jump -- 1, Malachi Brooks (Avi) 5-08; T2, DaVonta Sanders (Kais) 5-04; T2, Robert DeWitt (Kais) 5-04; T2, Joseph Spencer (Vic) 5-04.
Long jump -- 1, Robinson 20-10.25; 2, Alapse Turgeon (Kais) 19-06; 3, Brian Lunn (Kais) 18-01.75.
Triple jump -- 1, David Ruiz (Avi) 38-10.75; 2, Lunn 38-10; 3, Kevin Hunter (Kais) 37-03.
Shot put -- 1, Austin Higby (Kais) 45-08.5; 2, Nicholas Luminarias (Nap) 40-09; 3, Xavier Chambers (Kais) 36-03.25.
Discus -- 1, Higby 124-04.5; 2, Luminarias 104-06.5; 3, Cayden Cottingham (Avi) 99.07.25.
Girls
Kaiserslautern 232, Naples 195.5, Vicenza 145, Aviano 47.5
100 --
1, Kaiah Hicks (Vic) 12.94; 2, Zyon Thompson (Vic) 13.08; 3, Mallory Harris (Kais) 13.16.
200 -- 1, Hicks 27.01; 2, Thompson 27.86; 3, Kaliyahat Gilmore (Nap) 28.24.
400 -- 1, Hicks 64.21; 2, Azora Williams (Kais) 65.68; 3, Skye Morton (Kais) 65.79.
800 -- 1, Alyssa McKamey (Nap) 2:41.29; 2, Allison Smith (Vic) 2:42.26; 3, Arieanna Sendmeyer (Vic) 2:42.29.
1,600 -- 1, Kaley Smith (Vic) 6:00.49; 2, Elonie Ward (Kais) 6:11.37; 3, Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 6:11.99.
3,200 -- 1, Kaley Smith 13:20.41; 2, Angelica Perez (Kais) 15:28.05; 3, Alorah Grossman (Kais) 15:34.01.
100 hurdles -- 1, Emily Kearns (Vic) 18.93; 2, Nade Cox (Kais) 19.68; 3, Hannah Dimacutac (Nap) 19.96.
300 hurdles -- 1, Taneesha Scott (Nap) 56.01; 2, Kearns 56.04; 3, Isabella Pacheco (Kais) 56.78.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Kearns, Thompson, Tarver, McKnight) 52.77; 2, Kaiserslautern 57.16; 3, Naples 57.24.
4x400 -- 1, Kaiserslautern (Cox, Simons, Taylor, Morton) 4:57.81; 2, Naples 5:00.47.
4x800 -- 1, Naples 11:32.65; 2, Kaiserslautern 11.57.73.
1,600 medley -- 1, Kaiserslautern 4:50.16; 2, Naples 4:50.66.
High jump -- 1, Valerie Lopez (Nap) 3-05.
Long jump -- 1, Hannah Dimacutac (Nap) 13-09; T2, Azora Williams (Kais) 13-08.25; T2, Kokoa Holt (Avi) 13-08.25.
Triple jump -- 1, Dimacutac 28-04.75; 2, Sydney Stewart (Kais) 27-07; 3, Nade Cox (Kais) 25-10.75.
Shot put -- 1, Elizabeth Woodruff (Avi) 32-08.25; 2, Larissa Carter (Kais) 30-10.25; 3, Ashleigh Logsdon (Nap) 29-04.
Discus -- 1, Woodruff 113-07.75; 2, Zhane Williams (Kais) 86-03.5; 3, Logsdon 83-09.75.

from around the web