Support our mission

High school

BaseballWiesbaden 5, Ansbach 4 Saturday at WiesbadenPitching -- Ansbach: Nick Duplessie (5 K, 4 H, 3 BB); Wiesbaden: Gunner Yingling 6 IP (4 R, 7 K, 5 H, 3 BB). Hitting -- Ansbach: Joel Erdman 2-3; Wiesbaden: Alex Newton 3-3.Wiesbaden 10, Ansbach 5 Saturday at WiesbadenPitching -- Ansbach: Christian Mattil 4 IP (3 ER, 3 K, 6 H, BB); Wiesbaden: Newton 6 IP (5 R, 8 K, 3 BB, 6 H). Hitting - Ansbach: Chris York 3-4, Erdman 2-3; Wiesbaden: Dominic Eddings (2 R), Morgan Hershfeldt (2 RBI).

Stuttgart 7, Kaiserslautern 4 Saturday at StuttgartKaiserslautern 300 01 -- 4Stuttgart 020 23 -- 7Pitching -- Stuttgart: Kohl Kraus 5 IP (6 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Devin Towlson (2 H); Stuttgart: Shawn Fuentes (2 H).Stuttgart 18, Kaiserslautern 4 Saturday at StuttgartStuttgart 058 41 -- 18 Kaiserslautern 103 00 -- 4Pitching -- Stuttgart: Christopher Cheadle WP 5 IP (7 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Ja'Markus Myles (3H, 3 RBI); Stuttgart: Lashley (2 H, 3 RBI), Fuentes (2 RBI), Dakota Tyner (3 H).

Vilseck 17, Hohenfels 2 Saturday at VilseckHohenfels 000 11 -- 2Vilseck 02(10) 5x -- 17Pitching -- Vilseck: Brad Patterson 5 IP (1 H, 0 ER, BB, 14 K). Hitting -- Vilseck: Patterson 3-4 (2 2B, 3 R, 2 SB), Joel Ramirez 2-3 (2 R, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Drew Pinckney (3B, 2 R, 3 RBI).Vilseck 6, Hohenfels 3 Saturday at VilseckVilseck 101 210 1 -- 6Hohenfels 002 001 0 -- 3Pitching -- Vilseck: Ramirez WP 6 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 8 K), Patterson 1 IP (0 H, 0 ER, K). Hitting -- Vilseck: Patterson 3-4 (3 2B, 2 R, 2 SB), Christian Mitchell (2 SB).

Sigonella 14, Aviano 4 Saturday at NaplesAviano 0-0-0-4 4Sigonella 4-10-0-0 14Pitching — Sigonella: Micah Dye (6 K, 4 BB). Batting — Sigonella: Alex Ogletree 3-3 (3 RBI), Aaron Jacobs 3-3 (3 RBI)Naples 2, Vicenza 1 Saturday at NaplesVicenza 00001 1Naples 0020- 2Pitching — Naples: Dradon Ingle 4 IP (7 KK, 2 BB), Robert Dromerhauser 1 IP (3 K, 2 BB). Noteworthy — Winning run scored on a walk.Sigonella 7, Vicenza 3 Saturday at NaplesVicenza 01101 3Sigonella 3013- 7Pitching — Sigonella: Ogletree 5 IP (9 K, 1 BB). Batting — Sigonella: Ogletree 2-3 (3 RBI). Vicenza: Louis Veazey (2B)Naples 17, Aviano 3 Saturday at NaplesNaples 5723 17Aviano 0012 3Batting — Dromerhauser 2-2 (3B, 2RBI)

SoftballLakenheath 27, Baumholder 9 Friday at BaumholderHitting -- Baumholder: Marisol Espinoza (3 R), Grace Park (2 R), Jasmien Borregos (2 R).Vilseck 15, Hohenfels 5 Saturday at VilseckPitching -- Vilseck: Avery Hicks 5 IP (3 H, 7 K, BB, ER). Hitting -- Hohenfels: Mikaela McCarson 2-3; Vilseck: Madison Mix (2 R), Mahogany Lediju (2B, 2 R), Hicks 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Crystal Morris 3-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R).Vilseck 22, Hohenfels 7 Saturday at VilseckHitting -- Hohenfels: Mason Ott 2-3; Vilseck: Mianie Dean 3-4 (2B, 3 RBI, 3 R), Morris (2 BB, 3 R), Kaylee Luginbuhl (4 R, 2 RBI), Hicks (3 BB, 2 R), Ashleigh Irby (2B), Katie Jones (2B).Lakenheath 20, Bitburg 5 Saturday at BitburgPitching -- Lakenheath: Haylee Cartwright WP (5 K).Lakenheath 15, Bitburg 9 Saturday at BitburgPitching -- Lakenheath: Cartwright WP (3 K); Bitburg: Leigha Daryanani LP (6 K). Hitting -- Lakenheath: Rachel Taylor (3B); Bitburg: Jiao (2B).

Aviano 7, Sigonella 4 Saturday at NaplesAviano 1104001 7Sigonella 4000000 4 Pitching — Aviano: Mackenzie Milligan (11 K, 0 BB), Sigonella: Kaitlyn Lehtola (3 K, 1 BB). Batting — Aviano: Deja Knight 3-4 (2 RBI), Sigonella: Hanna Barnes 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI)Naples 17, Vicenza 5 Saturday at NaplesNaples 431315 17Vicenza 023300 5Pitching — Naples: Nadia Arce (8 K, 6 BB). Batting — Naples: Sarah Kemp (HR)Sigonella 17, Vicenza 2 Saturday at NaplesVicenza 1010 2Sigonella 8225 17Pitching — Sigonella: Barnes (5 K, 3 BB). Batting — Barnes 3-4.Aviano 8, Naples 6 Saturday at NaplesNaples 1200102 6Aviano 030302- 8Pitching — Aviano: Milligan (11 K, 2 BB). Batting — Aviano: Milligan 3-3 (2B, 2RBI), Knight 2-3 (2 RBI)

Soccer BoysAnsbach 4, Baumholder 1 Saturday at BaumholderHalftime -- 2-1. Goals - Ansbach (first names not available): Delacruz 2, Socitto, Sheber; Baumholder: Marcus Conceicao. Saves - Baumholder: Tyler Wyant 12.Ramstein 2, Vilseck 0 Saturday at VilseckHalftime -- 0-0. Goals -- Dante Lapitan, Emmanuel DeGuzman. Assists -- Nick Meza, Cole Khrosrovani. Saves -- Vilseck: Timothy Simmons 12.Stuttgart 4, Kaiserslautern 2 Saturday at StuttgartGoals -- Kaiserslautern: Alexander Dexter 2; Stuttgart: Zac Simanski, Faouzi Diarrassouba, Dan Bacskai. Saves -- Stuttgart: Evan Stuber 5, Luke Matvey 5.Naples 3, Aviano 1 Saturday at AvianoHalftime-- 1-1. Goals -- Naples: Jin Pak, David Morgan, Drew Arel; Aviano: Lorenzo King. Assists -- Naples: Davide Di Costanzo, Matt Bruhn. Saves -- Naples: Roman Schoff 3; Aviano: Tyrell Adolpho 9.

GirlsRamstein 8, Vilseck 0 Saturday at VilseckHalftime -- 5-0. Goals -- Kendall Spohr 3, Mackenzie Sauter, Monica Robillard, Denae Veloo, Haley Deome, Morgan Lewis. Assists -- Deome 2. Saves -- Vilseck: Daniela Oestreich 4.Ansbach 3, Baumholder 1 Saturday at BaumholderHalftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Ansbach: Stephanie Avila, Natalia Livingston; Baumholder: Karina Inchauregui. Assists -- Emma Kabuye, Eliana Vargas, Katherine McGrail. Saves -- Ansbach: Angelica Colom 12, Ainsley Lewallen 4; Baumholder: Eliyah Tillman 7.

Naples 5, Aviano 0 Saturday at AvianoHalftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Micayla Feltner, Shiloh Houseworth, Kaethe Rose, Jill Thurston.Stuttgart 7, Kaiserslautern 1 Saturday at StuttgartGoals -- Kaiserslautern: Cece McKenzie; Stuttgart: Alexa Smith 3, Lexington McLellan 2, Madison Barta, Emily Smith. Assists -- Stuttgart: Alexa Smith 2, Emily Smith, McLellan

Track and fieldSaturday at NaplesBoys Naples 201, Vicenza 178, Aviano 130, Sigonella 9 100 meters -- 1, Xavier James (Vic) 11.80; 2, Jailen Tindal (Avi) 11.90; 3, Xavier Castleberry (Vic) 12.09; 4, Kendricq Williams (Nap) 12.18.200 -- 1, James 24.06; 2, John Silbaugh (Vic) 24.38; T3, Alexander Hall (Nap) 25.65; T3, Williams 25.64.400 -- 1, Early Wheeler (Vic) 53.79; 2, Jaylen Esposito (Avi) 55.33; 3, Cameron Kline (Nap) 58.22; 4, Matthew Vigil (Avi) 60.28.800 -- 1, Austin Groves (Avi) 2:21.59; 2, Caleb Brown (Nap) 2:32.31; 3, John Baker (Nap) 2:37.36; 4, Ethan Johnston (Vic) 2:37.87.1,600 -- 1, Angel Graulau (Vic) 5:13.53; 2, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 5:13.92; 3, Groves 5:14.33; 4, Landon Sattazahn (Vic) 5:24.45.3,200 -- 1, Aleksandersen 11:40; 2, Alexander Johnson (Nap) 12:05; 3, Tim Smith (Nap) 12:14; 4, Graulau 12:22.100 hurdles -- 1, Brandon Crosby (Avi) 17.02.300 hurdles -- 1, Dawson Merkel (Vic) 48.63; 2, Te'Kevin Boston (Avi) 49.48; 3, Crosby 49.63; 4, Christian Gonzalez-Vega (Vic) 50.37.4x100 relay -- 1, Aviano (Jimmie Montgomery, Amir Love, Tindal, Brandon Vigil) 46.86; 2, Naples 49.17.4x400 relay -- 1, Naples (Kline, Francis Carlos, Dylan Gire, Hall) 4:04.54; 2, Vicenza 4:19.83.4x800 relay -- 1, Naples (Smith, Aleksandersen, Baker, Johnson) 9:32.57; 2, Vicenza 9:33.55.4x1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Vicenza (Silbaugh, Castleberry, Sattazahn, Wheeler) 4:05.36; 2, Aviano 4:08.29.High jump -- 1, Boston 5-07; 2, Williams 4-10; 3, Adrin Roque (Nap) 4-09.Long jump -- 1, Wheeler 18-04; 2, Boston 18-02.5; 3, Love 17-11; 4, Castleberry 17-06.5.Triple jump -- 1, Wheeler 39-04; 2, Jan Myckle Olivar (Nap) 35-05; 3, Dawson Merkel (Vic) 34-00; 4, Carlos 32-00.Shot put -- 1, Adriane Hines (Nap) 41-09; 2, Germaine Seisa (Avi) 37-02.5; 3, Austin Bryant (Nap) 29.07.5; 4, Ethan Johnson (Vic) 24-07.75.Discus -- 1, Hines 126-01; 2, Bryant 94-08; 3, Seisa 90-06; 4, Isaiah Heron (Avi) 69-01.Girls Naples 185, Vicenza 134, Aviano 123.5, Sigonella 38.5 100 -- 1, Brandy James (Vic) 13.12; 2, Kayla Music (Nap) 13.25; 3, DeAsia Fairley (Vic) 13.33; 4, Hailey Adams (Avi) 13.83.200 -- 1, Music 27.37; 2, Ivani Tarver (Vic) 29.45; 3, Adams 29.46; 4, Katleen Leosk (Vic) 30.47.400 -- 1, Valerie Gilfroy (Nap) 68.54; 2, Margaret Menoni (Nap) 70.89; 3, Kaitlyn Malone (Nap) 73.78; 4, Sasha Shiels (Nap) 75.62.800 -- 1, Gilfoy 2:54.71; 2, Abby Houghton (Vic) 2:57.29; 3, Layla Thomas (Avi) 3:04.85; 4, Gilfoy 3:05.46.1,600 -- 1, Marie Seguin (Avi) 6:32.36; 2, Daria Baker (Sig) 6:49.93; 3, Elizabeth Williams (Vic) 6:53.52; 4, Demi Baker (Sig) 7:03.72.3,200 -- 1, Seguin 14:01; 2, Houghton 16:08; 3, Yuklin Martinez (Vic) 16:12.100 hurdles -- 1, James 18.83; 2, Faith Hale (Nap) 19.69; 3, Fairley 21.31.300 hurdles -- 1, Hale 61.64; 2, Abigail Apalisok (Avi) 61.67; 3, Shiels 61.69; 4, Hannah Hayhurst (Avi) 69.63.4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Fairley, James, Mariah McCarroll, Altasia Thompson) 53.11; 2, Aviano 56.65.4x400 relay -- 1, Aviano (Ginny Belt, Myja Binns, Layla Thomas, De'Jah Tripp) 4:38.19; 2, Vicenza 4:41.43; 3, Naples 5:04.68; 4, Sigonella 5:26.70.4x800 relay - 1, Vicenza (Houghton, Williams, Madelaine Hamby, Martinez) 12:25.45.1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Naples (Josephine Ramos, Katalina Bryant, Ashley Crowe, Kayli Dela Vega) 5:23.41; 2, Sigonella 5:33.75; 3, Vicenza 5:37.75.High jump -- 1, Viyanni Johnson (Avi) 4-06; 2, Sophia Adams (Nap) 3-11.Long jump -- 1, Crowe 12-07; 2, Shiels 12-04; 3, Mariah Marbut (Vic) 11-03; 4, Anna Gilfoy (Nap) 11-02.Shot put -- 1, Jaida Tindal (Avi) 28-01.5; 2, Tih Cottingman (Avi) 25-07; 3, Autumn Bates (Nap) 25-02.5; 4, Braelyn Cottingham (Avi) 24-10.5.Discus -- 1, Kiara Sandruck (Avi) 64-11; 2, Jasmine Brown (Nap) 64.08; 3, Molly McGinnigle (Nap) 62-03; 4, Bates 59-05.

Saturday at KaiserslauternBoys Stuttgart 146.5, Ramstein 116.5, Wiesbaden 106, Kaiserslautern 84.5, Vilseck 83, Ansbach 53.5, Hohenfels 51 100 -- 1, Zavier Scott (Vil) 11.24; T2, Tony Saintmelus (Hoh) 11.34; T2, Jacob Milton (Stu) 11.34; T2, Jacolby Hulltown (Vil) 11.34.200 -- 1, Hulltown 22.54; T2, Scott 23.14; T2, David Zaryczny (Kais) 23.14; 4, Caleb Brown (Wies) 23.44.400 -- 1, Zaryczny 51.64; 2, Brown 52.64; 3, Dominic Garcia (Stu) 53.34; 4, Parker Hanes (Stu) 54.64.800 -- 1, John Bowman (Stu) 2:07.24; 2, Cedric Ellis (Kais) 2:09.74; 3, John Casey (Ram) 2:10.24; 4, Kevin Alvarez (Wies) 2:10.94.1,600 -- 1, Hunter Ficenec (Stu) 4:30.94; 2, Colin McLaren (Ram) 4:46.44; 3, James Fullwood (Stu) 4:48.04; 4, Casey 4:53.34.3,200 -- 1, Ficenec 9:57.94; 2, McLaren 10:09.74; 3, Sidney Perry (Wies) 10:15.24; 4, Fullwood 10:20.64.110 hurdles -- 1, Chandler Henderson (Ram) 17.14; 2, Samuel Kress (Stu) 18.24; 3, Joel Waan (Wies) 18.34; 4, Jacob Johnston (Ram) 18.54.300 -- 1, Waan 44.94; 2, Kress 45.44; 3, Roderick John Hendricks (Kais) 46.24; 4, Matthew Perez (Wies) 46.84.4x100 relay -- 1, Vilseck (Devin Gamble, Hulltown, Armando Pinckney, Terron Sizemore) 44.74; 2, Kaiserslautern 45.34; 3, Wiesbaden 45.64; 4, Hohenfels 45.74.4x400 relay -- 1, Wiesbaden (Nick Clinton, Alvarez, David Williams, Brown) 3:44.44; 2, Stuttgart 3:51.14; 3, Ramstein 3:53.14; 4, Kaiserslautern 4:01.54.4x800 relay -- 1, Wiesbaden (Clinton, Alvarez, Williams, Perry) 9:05.04; 2, Ramstein 9:09.84; 3, Stuttgart 9:24.64; 4, Vilseck 9:38.64.1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Stuttgart (Bowman, Garcia, Jordan Thigpen, Brandon Torruella) 4:06.14; 2, Wiesbaden 4:08.24; 3, Ramstein 4:09.14; 4, Kaiserslautern 4:13.84.High jump -- 1, Milton 6-04; 2, John McKOy (Wies) 6-02; T3, Jordan Kelly (Hoh) 5-06; T3, Joseph Barney (Ram) 5-06.Long jump -- 1, Milton 19-09; 2, Jamie Baer (Hoh) 18-11; 3, Deshon Barrow (Wies) 18-06; 4, Ogden Andrew (Ans) 18-05.Triple jump -- 1, Tyler Benton (Ans) 41-02; 2, Omar Plaisime (Kais) 39-11; 3, Andrew 39-05; 4, Allen Harris (Vil) 39-01.Shot put -- 1, Clesson Allman (Ram) 40-11; 2, Joxua Baughman (Ans) 39-07; 3, D. Williams 38-00.Discus -- 1, Baughman 134-00; 2, Milton 123-02; 3, Benton 111-11; 4, Anders Bergeson (Stu) 103-03.Girls Ramstein 200.5, Kaiserslautern 125, Stuttgart 109, Wiesbaden 87, Vilseck 65, Ansbach 30, Hohenfels 15.5 100 -- 1, Yhari Dupree (Ram) 12.84; T2, Corban Jackson (Wies) 13.24; T2, Ariana Scott (Vil) 13.24; T2, Denee Lawrence (Ram) 13.24.200 -- 1, Jada Branch (Kais) 26.44; 2, Dupree 26.84; 3, Lawrence 27.44; 4, Faye Humphrey-Griffiths (Kais) 27.94.400 -- 1, Sapphire Gutierrez (Kais) 64.94; 2, Kate Bowman (Stu) 67.14; 3, Kyree Messeh (Hoh) 67.84; 4, Sarah Buzard (Kais) 69.94.800 -- 1, Kaili Markley (Vil) 2:38.04; 2, Bowman 2:40.54; 3, Gillian Torza (Wies) 2:44.84; 4, Katie Gunia (Ram) 2:45.14.1,600 -- 1, Katelyn Schultz (Ram) 5:33.54; 2, Markley 5:41.42; 3, Rachel Dickenson (Stu) 5:50.94; 4, Gunia 5:51.14.3,200 -- 1, Schultz 12:22.84; 2, Dickenson 12:33.14; 3, Gunia 12:36.84; 4, Holly Moser (Ram) 12:37.24.100 hurdles -- 1, Krystiona Mclean (Ram) 17.74; 2, Branch 17.84; 3, Brigantia O'Sadnick (Wies) 18.34; 4, Christamari Williams (Ram) 18.34.300 hurdles -- 1, Branch 49.44; 2, O'Sadnick 51.24; 3, Mclean 51.34; 4, Clarissa Paniagua (Wies) 51.94.4x100 relay -- 1, Wiesbaden (Paniagua, O'Sadnick, Amaris Williams, Jackson) 54.14; 2, Ramstein 54.44; 3, Kaiserslautern 56.04; 4, Ansbach 58.74.4x400 relay -- 1, Ramstein (Solenne Kriner, Jana Riz Rafi, Dupree, Lawrence) 4:31.64; 2, Wiesbaden 4:33.94; 3, Ansbach 4:36.94; 4, Stuttgart 4:43.34.4x800 relay -- 1, Stuttgart (Kate Bowman, Dickenson, Michelle Gelacio, Anna Riley) 10:59.64.1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Stuttgart (Bowman, Gabrielle Garcia, Katarzyna Kaczmarek, Alycia Smith) 4:54.84; 2, Kaiserslautern 5:01.94; 3, Vilseck 5:10.24; 4, Ramstein 5:15.94.High jump -- 1, Mclean 4-11; T2, Kayla Hampe (Stu) 4-09; T2, Tyler Bracy (Ram) 4-09.Long jump -- 1, Amethyst Rorie (Ram) 14-02; 2, Teagan Musselman (Kais) 14-01; 3, Autumn Andin (Stu) 13-10; 4, Skylit McWhorter (Vil) 13-06.Triple jump -- 1, Branch 36-10; 2, Ariana Scott (Vil) 33-00; 3, Bracy 31-05; 4, Alona Wright (Ans) 30-07.Shot put -- 1, Armani Goodwin (Kais) 29-06; 2, Ajanae Simmions (Stu) 26-04; 3, Jasmyne Murphy (Ram) 25-09; 4, Nyai Robinson (Vil) 24-06.Discus -- 1, Murphy 80-02; 2, Alea Lunasin (Wies) 74-07; 3, Goodwin 69-09; 4, Simmions 65-08.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up