Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 14, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 14, 2018

High school

Soccer

Boys

Brussels 2, AFNORTH 0
Thursday at Brussels
Goals -- Aljaz Urbanc 2. Saves -- AFNORTH: Paul Kohl 9; Brussels: Dominick DeFazio 11.

Wiesbaden 3, Black Forest 0
Friday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 0-0. Goals -- Asa Moncivais 2, Tyrese Harris. Assists -- Harris, Anthony Hall, Matthew Rangel. Saves -- Wiesbaden: Matias Chavez 5.

Alconbury 7, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Baumholder
Halftime -- 4-0. Goals -- Jose Cordero 5, Gavin Roman, Kendall Cordoba. Assists -- Roman 2, Cordero, Cordoba. Saves -- Baumholder: Miguel Orozco 10.

Kaiserslautern 8, Alconbury 1
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Goals -- Pablo Zorrilla 3, Tyler Jankowski 3, Philipp Rimmler, Jaheim Allen. Saves -- Kaiserslautern: Bryce Pretlow 3, Enrico Ard 2.

Kaiserslautern 7, Lakenheath 0
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Goals -- Zorrilla 3, Jankowski 3, Daniel Hilton.

Lakenheath 10, Baumholder 1
Friday at Baumholder
Halftime -- 4-1. Goals -- Lakenheath: Caeden Sass 4, Ethen Reyes 2, Jacob Brown 2, Anthony Smoot, Alec Wojak; Baumholder: Jose Pinzon. Assists -- Lakenheath: Reyes 3, Brown 2, Sass; Baumholder: Brandon Perales. Saves -- Lakenheath: Grady Wright 5; Baumholder: Miguel Orozco 13.

Vilseck 11, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Hohenfels
Goals -- Emmanuel Effiong 3, Thomas Harmon 3, Malakai Reyes 2, Timothy Simmons, Hernan Rosales, Gabriel Effiong.

Marymount 2, Florence 1
Saturday at Rome

Ramstein 4, Stuttgart 3
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- 4-1. Goals -- Ramstein: Jaden Buelvas 2, Gavin McMillan, Chris Sloven; Stuttgart: Abraham Engelke, Bradley Russell, Drew Arel. Assist -- Ramstein: Sloven.

AOSR 6, Sigonella 3
Saturday at Sigonella
Halftime -- 5-1. Goals -- AOSR: Alessandro Ianni 2, Luca Baldestain 2, Andrea Torroni, Guglielmo Fradusco.

Girls

AFNORTH 5, Brussels 1
Thursday at Brussels
Goals -- AFNORTH: Kyla Kolosky 4, Carolyn Mote; Brussels: Sofia Beckley. Assists -- AFNORTH: Kolosky; Brussels: Savannah Vitale. Saves -- Brussels: Emma Driggers 11.

Wiesbaden 3, Black Forest 0
Friday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Peggy Sue Mathis, Emma Merhar. Assist -- Mathis. Saves -- BFA: Katie Greathouse 23. Noteworthy -- A Jade Anderson shot was deflected off a BFA defender for the Warriors’ third goal.

Marymount 4, Florence 0
Saturday at Rome
Goals -- Lucia Loyola 3.

Vicenza 1, Naples 1
Friday at Vicenza
Halftime -- Vicenza 1, Naples 0. Goals -- Vicenza Madeline Mollner; Naples: Roxanne Sasse. Assists -- Vicenza: Hope Bello; Naples: Victoria Sasse. Saves -- Vicenza: Sarah Huggins 12; Naples: Katherine Abresch 15.

Kaiserslautern 2, Alconbury 1
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Kaiserslautern: Jasmine Moore, CeCe McKenzie; Alconbury: Laela Evans. Assists -- Kaiserslautern: Kalin Olsen 2.

Kaiserslautern 5, Lakenheath 0
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Goals -- Angelina Popovic, Brooke Fitzpatrick, McKenzie, Moore, Sydney Stewart. Assists -- Josephine Little, Chloe Martin.

Ramstein 1, Stuttgart 1
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- Ramstein 1, Stuttgart 0. Goals -- Ramstein: Haley Deome; Stuttgart: Camille Pereira.

American Overseas School of Rome 2, Sigonella 0
Saturday at Sigonella
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Denise Rapp 2. Assists -- Maria Rossi 2. Saves -- Sigonella: Sam Sanders 10; AOSR: Emma Woods 7.

Lakenheath 5, Baumholder 1
Friday at Baumholder
Halftime -- 4-0. Goals -- Lakenheath: Gabriella Garnica 2, Amanda Stacy 2, Abigail Moran; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour. Assists -- Baumholder: Taylor Lynch. Saves -- Baumholder: Ariana Edwards 7.

Alconbury 7, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Baumholder
Halftime -- 6-0.

Rota 2, Spangdahlem 1
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Goals -- Rota: Hailey Gruetter, Kendall Salazar; Spangdahlem: Ava Bohn. Saves -- Spangdahlem: Delcie Haney 10.


Softball

Kaiserslautern 13, Vilseck 2
Saturday at Vilseck
Kaiserslautern 440 302 -- 13
Vilseck 020 000 -- 2
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Ally Alamos 6 IP (3 H, 5 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Alamos (4 R), Victoria Jackson 2-3 (3 R), Phoenix Whisennand 3-3 (2B, 5 RBI, 4 R), Mariana Conklin 2-4 (2 RBI).

Vilseck 14, Kaiserslautern 11
Saturday at Vilseck
Vilseck 600 323 -- 14
Kaiserslautern 402 113 -- 11
Hitting -- Vilseck: Cooper Lazo 2-4 (2 R), Silden (2 RBI), Brianna Kloekl (2 RBI); Kaiserslautern: Alamos 4-4 (2 RBI, 2 R), Whisennand (HR, 3 RBI, 3 R), Conklin 2-3 (3 R), Abby Young 2-3 (2 RBI).

Ramstein 15, Stuttgart 6
Saturday at Ramstein
Stuttgart 013 110 --  6
Ramstein 822 03X -- 15
Pitching -- Ramstein: Abby Walker WP (3 K); Stuttgart: Kira Wright (5 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Savannah Sparrow 2-2 (2 3B, 4 R, 2 RBI), Azure Agricula 3-3 (HR, 4 RBI), Madison Jarvis 1-1 (2B, 2 RBI); Stuttgart: Ruth Roeb 4-4 (2 RBI), Kira Wright (HR, 2 RBI), Kieley Shull 2-2.

Ramstein 24, Stuttgart 12
Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein 123 335 (10) -- 24
Stuttgart 080 013 -- 12
Pitching -- Ramstein: Walker (8 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Sparrow 4-5 (5 R, 5 RBI), Walker 3-4, Agricula 4-4 (2 RBI), Anni Nozaki 5-5 (3 R, 3 RBI); Stuttgart: Amanda Fuglaar 2-4, Wright (2 RBI), Rachel Johnson 3-4 (2 R, 3 RBI).

Lakenheath 22, Spangdahlem 11
Saturday at Lakenheath
Spangdahlem  506_11      
Lakenheath     41(17)_22
Pitching – Lakenheath: Victoria Herndon (4 K, 9 BB); Spangdahlem: Ashley Otto (4 K, 14 BB).
Batting – Lakenheath: Alli Stangl (HR).

Lakenheath 22, Spangdahlem 11
Saturday at Lakenheath
Spangdahlem  000  47_11       
Lakenheath     244  39_22
Pitching – Lakenheath: Paige Nielsen (6 K, 15 BB); Spangdahlem: Otto (5 K, 15 BB). Batting – Lakenheath: Stangl (HR).
 

Baseball

Kaiserslautern 9, Vilseck 6
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching -- Vilseck: Isaiah Hernandez 5 2/3 IP (1 ER). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Nolan Sherman (2 RBI), Kaden Senkbeil (2 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 13, Vilseck 3
Saturday at Vilseck
Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Sherman (3 RBI).

Stuttgart 9, Ramstein 4
Saturday at Ramstein
Stuttgart 131 022 -- 9
Ramstein 020 011 -- 4
Pitching -- Stuttgart: Gabe Simpson 5 IP (5 K); Ramstein: Kaleb Bellew 5 IP (8 K). Hitting -- Stuttgart: Buxkemper (3 H, 2 RBI); Ramstein: Bellew (2 H).

Ramstein 14, Stuttgart 1
Saturday at Ramstein
Ramstein 310 406 -- 14
Stuttgart 001 000 -- 1
Pitching -- Ramstein: Nemo Kindle 4 IP (6 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Luke Brooks (3 H, 3 RBI), Bellew (2 H), Jeremy LeClair (2 RBI).


Track

Saturday at Wiesbaden
Boys
Ramstein 209, Kaiserslautern 149, Wiesbaden 127.5, Stuttgart 106.5, Vilseck 87, Frankfurt International 40, Ansbach 33, Black Forest Academy 26, Rota 6, Hohenfels 5
100 meters —
1, Devin Gamble (Vils) 11.48; 2, Gevaughn Bracy (Rams) 11.75; 3, Axel Vajc (FI) 11.78
200 — 1, Gamble, 22.85; 2, Caleb Brown (Wies) 22.91; 3, Vajc, 23.27
400 — 1, Brown 50.55; 2, Connor Looney (Rams) 53.44; 3, Jack Lindstrom (Stut) 53.88
800 — 1, Jose Serrano (Rams) 2:00.91; 2, Isaiah DeVane (Wies) 2:08.89; 3, Nick Clinton (Rams), 2:09.95
1,600 — 1, Serrano 4:36.28; 2, Roberto Eiseman (Wies) 4:44.76; 3, Joseph Purvis (Kais) 4:49.61
3,200 — 1, Alexander Sprague (Stut) 10:35.60; 2, Logan Shelley (Rams) 10:43.29; 3, Purvis, 10:43.93
110 high hurdles — 1, Jackie Harris (Rams) 16.28; 2, Liam McGee (Stut) 17.13; 3, Jacob Winchell (Kais) 17.88
300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Harris, 44.56; 2, Jerod Little (Rams), 45.53; 3, Matayo Kabuye (Ans) 45.72
High jump — 1, (tie) Markez Middlebrooks (Wies) and Tre Dotson (Kais), 6 feet, 1 inch; 3, (tie) Dom Bivins (Wies) and Christian Lowe (Rams) 5-9
Long jump — 1, Bryce Thomas (Rams), 19-4.5; 2, (tie) Ogden Andrew (Ans) and Tristan Brandt (Stut), 19-01
Triple jump — 1, (tie) Middlebrooks and Gamble 40-8; 3, Jason Jones (Rams) 40-1.5
Shot put — 1, John Carroll (Stut) 40-7.5; 2, Austin Higby (Kais), 40-01; 3, Andrew 39-05
Discus — 1, Higby, 124-5.5; 2, Anders Bergeson (Stu) 123-9; 3, Nicholas Urick (Wies), 111-7.5
4x100 relay — 1, Ramstein (Lowe, Harris, Bracy, Allen), 43.71; 2., Vilseck, 44.28; 3, Kaiserslautern 44.93
4x400 relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Wagenblast, Armel, DeVane, Brown) 3:31.21; 2, Ramstein, 3:47.82; 3, Stuttgart, 3:49.74
4x800 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Parsells, Rojas, Saldana, Ratledge) 8:48.96; 2, Ramstein, 9:06.92; 3, Stuttgart, 9:12.56
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Ramstein (Miley, Lowe, Looney, Cullison) 3:56.51; 2, Kaiserslautern, 4:04.89; 3, Vilseck, 4:05.61
Girls
100 —
1, Deja Alexis (Rota) 12.73; 2, Whitney Bivins (Wies) 13.04; 3, Erica Tobin (Rota) 13.19
200 — 1, Bivins, 26.56; 2, Tobin 27.48; 3, Mary Milby (Stut), 27.62
400 — 1, Tyenniesia Wilson (Vils), 60.63; 2, Chloe Edison (Wies) 61.64; 3, Milby 61.68
800 — 1, Catianna Binyard-Turner (Wies) 2:33.90; 2, Tatiana Smith (Stut) 2:36.42; 3, Elise Van Vuuren (BFA), 2:40.10
1,600 — 1, McKinley Fielding (Stut) 5:32.90; 2, Smith 5:54.54; 3, Alycia Smith (Stut) 5:59.30
3,200 — 1, Fielding 12:08.86; 2, Mackenzie Perkes (Rams) 12:56.50; 3, Kristin Lucero (Rams), 13:31.51
100 hurdles — 1, Isabella Pacheco (Kais) 17.86; 2, Sybella Crespo (Rams) 17.86; 3, Jamie Milby (Stut) 18.02
300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Masaya Archbold (Rams), 51.12; 2, Kaila Iglesias (Wies), 52.08; 3, Crespo 52.88
High jump — 1, Wilson, 5-2; 2, Annika Rivera (Stut), 4-11; 3, Ciera Babb (Rams), 4-9
Long jump — 1, Alexis, 16-10; 2, Christierra Williams (Rams) 15-10; 3, Babb, 15-6.5
Triple jump — 1, Williams, 34-7; 2, Mallory Johnson (Wies) 31-10.5; 3, (tie) Elena Russey (Kais) and Corban Jackson (Wies), 31-1.5
Shot put — 1, Zhane Williams (Kais) 30-1.5; 2, Aniyus Jackson (Wies), 27-5.5; 3, Mercedes Durden 27-1.75
Discus — 1, Olivia Johnson (Stut), 86-10; 2, Durden, 80-1.75; 3, Makayla Nixon (Vils), 75-6
4x100 relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Sanders, Bivins, Jackson, Edison), 52.38; 2., Kaiserslautern, 53.28; 3, Ramstein, 53.42
4x400 relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Thomas, Bivins, Binyard-Turner, Edison) 4:22.47; 2, Kaiserslautern, 4:39.62; 3, Ramstein, 4:56.06
4x800 relay — 1, Stuttgart (Gante, T. Smith, Wright, Hensley) 11:25.05; 2, Ramstein, 11:26.55; 3, Vilseck, 12:29.20
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Thomas, Marshall, Scott, Iglesias) 5:00.77; 2, Ansbach, 5:03.58; 3, Kaiserslautern, 5:09.02

from around the web