Quantcast

Europe basketball - Day 2

Ansbach's Kevin Kamara aims for the basket after getting past Brussels' Callum Proulx, left, and Alex Crowson in a Division III game at the DODEA-Europe basketball finals in Wiesbaden, Germany, Thursday, Feb. 22, 2018.

MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 21, 2018

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six DODEA-Europe basketball tournaments Wednesday through Saturday in Wiesbaden, Germany.

Thursday’s games

Boys

Division I
At Clay Kaserne
Pool A
Wiesbaden 47, Stuttgart 40
Naples 59, Lakenheath 46
Pool B
Vilseck 46, SHAPE 33
Kaiserslautern 52, Vicenza 27
Ramstein 59, Vilseck 42; Ramstein and Kaiserslautern clinch spots in semifinals
Kaiserslautern 35, Ramstein 33
Vicenza 41, SHAPE 35
Division II
Pool A
At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
Aviano 42, AFNORTH 27
Black Forest Academy 70, American Overseas School of Rome 42; BFA, Aviano clinch spots in semifinals
Pool B
At Lindsay Gym
Marymount 35, Spangdahlem 26
Rota 55, Bahrain 42
Rota 36, Spangdahlem 20; Rota and Marymount clinch spots in semifinals
Division III
At Lindsay Gym
(Round-robin)
Sigonella 48, Alconbury 38
Brussels 39, Ansbach 26 (score reported incorrectly originally)
Hohenfels 19, Sigonella 17
Baumholder 54, Alconbury 14
Ansbach 31, Baumholder 30
Brussels 40, Hohenfels 33

Girls

Division I
Pool A
At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
Naples 28, Vilseck 18; Naples, Vilseck clinch spots in semifinals
At Wiesbaden High School
Kaiserslautern 56, Vicenza 17
Pool B
At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
SHAPE 35, Lakenheath 31
Ramstein 26, Wiesbaden 12; Ramstein clinches spot in semifinals
Stuttgart 26, Ramstein 14; Stuttgart clinches spot in semifinals
Wiesbaden 25, SHAPE 24
Stuttgart 41, Lakenheath 37
Division II
At Wiesbaden High School
Pool A
BFA 46, Marymount 7; BFA clinches spot in semifinals
AOSR 40, Aviano 24; Marymount cliches spot in semifinals
Pool B
Spangdahlem 33, Rota 20
Bahrain 40, AFNORTH 20; Bahrain, Spangdahlem cllinch spots in semifinals
Rota 35, AFNORTH 31
Division III
(Round-robin)

At Wiesbaden High School
Ansbach 33, Brussels 26
Ansbach 31, Baumholder 23
Brussels 36, Hohenfels 33
At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
Sigonella 16, Alconbury 10
Hohenfels 27, Sigonella 25
Baumholder 23, Alconbury 11

from around the web