Support our mission
 
AFNORTH's Logan Harless drives to the basket against Aviano's Aaron Island in a Division II game at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wackernheim, Germany. The Saints beat the Lions 53-34.
AFNORTH's Logan Harless drives to the basket against Aviano's Aaron Island in a Division II game at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wackernheim, Germany. The Saints beat the Lions 53-34. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six championship basketball tournaments Wednesday through Saturday in Wiesbaden and Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Thursday's games

Boys Division IAt Kaiserslautern High School Vilseck 42, Lakenheath 39 Kaiserslautern 42, Naples 38 SHAPE 40, Stuttgart 37; SHAPE advances to semifinals Ramstein 46, Vilseck 34; Ramstein advances to semifinals Wiebaden 58, Vicenza 29 Lakenheath 51, Stuttgart 40 Ramstein 52, SHAPE 39

Division IIAt McCully Barracks Aviano 53, AFNORTH 34 Bitburg 44, Florence 4 Bahrain 48, American Overseas School of Rome 9 Rota 44, Aviano 28; Rota, Bahrain advance to semifinals Black Forest Academy 50, Bitburg 30 Hohenfels 49, Marymount 37; Hohenfels advances to semifinals Bahrain 36, Rota 21 AFNORTH 26, AOSR 24 At Clay Fitness Center Hohenfels 43, Florence 13 At Wiesbaden High School BFA 68, Marymount 41; BFA advances to semifinals

Division IIIAt Wiesbaden High School Brussels 24, Alconbury 16 Baumholder 57, Incirlik 46 Sigonella 49, Ankara 19 Ansbach 69, Incirlik 46 Brussels 29, Baumholder 24 Ansbach 63, Ankara 21 Sigonella 41, Alconbury 35

Girls Division IAt Vogelweh Fitness Center Lakenheath 43, SHAPE 22 Ramstein 42, Vilseck 12; Ramstein advances to semifinals Stuttgart 47, Wiebaden 7 Vicenza 45, Lakenheath 28; Vicenza, Stuttgart advance to semifinals Kaiserslautern 35, Naples 19; Kaiserslautern advances to semifinals Vicenza 41, Stuttgart 35 Wiesbaden 25, SHAPE 17

Division IIAt Clay Fitness Center Bahrain 21, Rota 19 AOSR 27, AFNORTH 16; AOSR advances to semifinals Bitburg 39, Marymount 0; Bitburg advances to semifinals Aviano 32, Rota 21 BFA 22, Hohenfels 5 Bitburg 43, AOSR 18 BFA 30, Aviano 12; BFA, Bahrain advance to semifinals Bahrain 39, Hohenfels 25

Division IIIAt Clay Fitness Center Alconbury 23, Ankara 6 Sigonella 17, Baumholder 15 Ansbach 44, Incirlik 24 Brussels 27, Ankara 6 Alconbury 21, Baumholder 20 Incirlik 15, Brussels 8 Ansbach 23, Sigonella 17

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up