Support our mission
Everyone goes flying over Rota keeper Jonas Camacho including Sigonella's Antonio Garcia-Diaz and teammates John Gartland, center, and Chester Decastro. Sigonella defeated Rota 4-2 in the Division III matchup.

Everyone goes flying over Rota keeper Jonas Camacho including Sigonella's Antonio Garcia-Diaz and teammates John Gartland, center, and Chester Decastro. Sigonella defeated Rota 4-2 in the Division III matchup. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from the four-day DODDS European Soccer Championships May 20-23.

Tuesday's games (schedule complete)

BoysDivision I Pool play Patch 1, Lakenheath 0 Ramstein 3, Kaiserslautern 0 ISB 3, Wiesbaden 0 Heidelberg 7, Vilseck 2 Patch 2, Kaiserslautern 2 Ramstein 1, Lakenheath 0 Heidelberg 3, Wiesbaden 1 ISB 9, Vilseck 1

Division II Pool play Vicenza 4, Aviano 2 Bahrain 4, SHAPE 0 Second round (winners advance to quarterfinals, losers eliminated) Hohenfels 0, Aviano 0; Hohenfels wins 4-2 in shootout; Aviano eliminated SHAPE 8, Ansbach 0; Ansbach eliminated Bahrain 2, Schweinfurt 1; Schweinfurt eliminated Naples 4, Bitburg 0; Bitburg eliminated Vicenza 2, BFA 2; Vicenza wins 3-1 in shootout; BFA eliminated

Division III Pool play Menwith Hill 7, Lajes 0 Ankara 3, Baumholder 1 Alconbury 3, Incirlik 2 Sigonella 4, Rota 2 Brussels 4, Baumholder 0 Ankara 3, Lajes 1 Incirlik 2, Rota 1 Brussels 3, Menwith Hill 2 Alconbury 1, Sigonella 1

GirlsDivision I Pool play Kaiserslautern 2, ISB 1 Ramstein 2, Heidelberg 0 Wiesbaden 2, Lakenheath 0 Patch 5, Vilseck 0 Heidelberg 3, ISB 2 Ramstein 2, Kaiserslautern 0 Wiesbaden 3, Vilseck 0 Patch 4, Lakenheath 1

Division II Pool play BFA 1, Ansbach 0 SHAPE 1, Hohenfels 0 Bitburg 7, Bahrain 0 Vicenza 2, Naples 1 AFNORTH 1, Marymount 0 AOSR 1, Aviano 0 Vicenza 4, Marymount 0 Ansbach 2, AFNORTH 1 Naples 3, BFA 1 Hohenfels 7, Bahrain 0 Aviano 1, Bitburg 1 SHAPE 0, AOSR 0

Division III Pool play Alconbury 2, Brussels 0 Sigonella 2, Florence 1 Menwith Hill 3, Baumholder 2 Rota 1, Sigonella 0 Brussels 0,. Baumholder 0; Brussels wins 3-2 in shootout Alconbury 4, Menwith Hill 0 Rota 4, Florence 0


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up