Support our mission
Black Forest Academy's Brianne Riffe, fights for the ball against Bamberg/Schweinfurt's Ariana Diaz and Tierney Houston, right, in BFA's 46-12 win in opening day girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014.

Black Forest Academy's Brianne Riffe, fights for the ball against Bamberg/Schweinfurt's Ariana Diaz and Tierney Houston, right, in BFA's 46-12 win in opening day girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Black Forest Academy's Brianne Riffe, fights for the ball against Bamberg/Schweinfurt's Ariana Diaz and Tierney Houston, right, in BFA's 46-12 win in opening day girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014.

Black Forest Academy's Brianne Riffe, fights for the ball against Bamberg/Schweinfurt's Ariana Diaz and Tierney Houston, right, in BFA's 46-12 win in opening day girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Rota's Jamica Barnes gets off a shot against Baumholder's Simone Davis in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Rota won 34-28.

Rota's Jamica Barnes gets off a shot against Baumholder's Simone Davis in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Rota won 34-28. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Baumholder's Faith Diaz, left, Kayla Robinson and Rota's Tasha Carlson fight for a rebound in Rota's 34-28 win in opening day girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014.

Baumholder's Faith Diaz, left, Kayla Robinson and Rota's Tasha Carlson fight for a rebound in Rota's 34-28 win in opening day girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Bamberg/Schweinfurt's Jessilyn Smith, center, and Ariana Diaz try to keep Black Forest Academy's Hannah Harrop from passing in BFA's 46-12 win in Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014.

Bamberg/Schweinfurt's Jessilyn Smith, center, and Ariana Diaz try to keep Black Forest Academy's Hannah Harrop from passing in BFA's 46-12 win in Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

AFNORTH's Jena Solorzano gets a bounce pass off to a teammate against American Overseas School of Rome's Alison Cook in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. AFNORTH defeated AOSR 32-6.

AFNORTH's Jena Solorzano gets a bounce pass off to a teammate against American Overseas School of Rome's Alison Cook in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. AFNORTH defeated AOSR 32-6. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Shelby Atkinson of Hohenfels drives against Alconbury's Roni Teti in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Hohenfels beat Alconbury 31-19.

Shelby Atkinson of Hohenfels drives against Alconbury's Roni Teti in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Hohenfels beat Alconbury 31-19. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Bahrain's Kiera Lewis, right, gets a shot off against the Ansbach defense of Gabbi Dove, left, and Irish Manalang in Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Ansbach won 52-21.

Bahrain's Kiera Lewis, right, gets a shot off against the Ansbach defense of Gabbi Dove, left, and Irish Manalang in Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Ansbach won 52-21. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

SHAPE's Ryan Paine eyes the basket as she is fouled by Amelia Heath of Hohenfels in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Hohenfels won 34-26.

SHAPE's Ryan Paine eyes the basket as she is fouled by Amelia Heath of Hohenfels in girls Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Hohenfels won 34-26. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Bitburg's Alexa Landenberger, left, drives towards the basket against Naples' Ashley Forte in Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Naples won 18-16.

Bitburg's Alexa Landenberger, left, drives towards the basket against Naples' Ashley Forte in Division II action at the DODDS-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Wednesday, Feb. 19, 2014. Naples won 18-16. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six DODDS-Europe basketball tournaments in and around Wiesbaden, Germany.

Wednesday's results (play complete)

BoysDivision IIPool play Bahrain 54, Marymount 32 Vicenza 58, Black Forest Academy 29 BFA 34, Marymount 20 Vicenza 67, Bahrain 38 (Pool B) American Overseas School of Rome 68, Alconbury 28 SHAPE 67, Baumholder 32 Baumholder 69, Alconbury 47 AOSR 70, SHAPE 52 (Pool C) Naples 38, Bitburg 18 Hohenfels 31, Rota 14 Bitburg 44, Rota 35 Naples 56, Hohenfels 54, OT (Pool D) Bamberg/Schweinfurt 35, Aviano 29 AFNORTH 44, Ansbach 27 Bamberg/Schweinfurt 31, Ansbach 30 AFNORTH 60, Aviano 25

GirlsDivision IIPool play, seeds in ()(Pool A) Bitburg 39, Bahrain 16 Naples 36, Ansbach 21 Ansbach 52, Bahrain 21 Naples 18, Bitburg 16 (Pool B) Rota 34, vs. Baumholder 28 Aviano 23, Vicenza 21 Vicenza 28, Baumholder 19 Aviano 36, Rota 24 (Pool C) SHAPE 39, Marymount 11 Hohenfels 31, Alconbury 19 Alconbury 28, Marymount 17 Hohenfels 34, SHAPE 26 (Pool D) BFA 46, Bamberg/Schweinfurt 12 AFNORTH 32, AOSR 6 AOSR 39, Bamberg/Schweinfurt 28 BFA 27, AFNORTH 12


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up