Subscribe

(Click here to jump ahead to tennis results)

Track and Field(All meets Saturday; all race distances in meters)

At Ramstein

Boys

Team scoring—Ramstein 196, Black Forest Academy 93, Würzburg 78, Mannheim 62, Frankfurt International School 41, Baumholder 21, Giessen 0.

100 meters—1, B.J. Harvey (Wzbg) 11.51; 2, Mike Ferrell (Mann) 11.71; 3, Darin Fomen (Rams) 11.86.

200—1, Harvey, 23.08; 2, Greg Anderson (Rams) 23.81; 3, Allen Weaver (Rams) 24.15.

400—1, Davonte Cook (Mann) 52.53; 2, Yohan Kim (BFA) 55.22; 3, Shawn Kelley (Rams) 56.18.

800—1, Sam Dickinson (FIS) 1:59; 2, Kyle Southard (Rams) 2:04; 3, Chris Wert (Mann) 2:06.

1,500—1, Danny Edwards (Rams) 4:04; 2, Southard, 4:08; 3, Noah Sheppard (Rams) 4:17.

3,000—1, D. Edwards, 9:24; 2, Sheppard, 9:38; 3, Matt Spicer (Mann) 9:55.

110 high hurdles—1, Tim Chew (BFA) 15.62; 2, Yohan Moon (BFA) 19.37.

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Chew, 41.78; 2, Dominic Lee (Wzbg) 42.13; 3, Moon, 51.81.

4x100 relay—1, Würzburg (Harvey, Lee, Huffman, Robinson) 45.07; 2, Ramstein, 47.72; 3, BFA, 49.08.

4x400 relay—1, Ramstein (A. Weaver, Bryan Weaver, A. Anderson, Southard) 3:39; 2, BFA, 3:43; 3, FIS, 4:19.

4x800 relay—1, Ramstein (Ramos, Kelley, Raveling, Connors) 9:16.15; 2, BFA, 9:16.71; 3, Würzburg, 9:21.

Sprint medley relay—1, Mannheim (Cook, Cuffee, Ferrell, West) 3:52; 2, Ramstein, 3:56; 3, BFA, 3:57.

High jump—1, Phil Southard (Rams) 5 feet, 10 inches; 2, Dan Delaney (Rams) 5-6; 3, Sonny Clark (Baum) 5-6.

Long jump—1, Jonathan Ortiz (Wzbg) 19-2.5; 2, A. Weaver, 19-0.5; 3, Delaney, 18-4.5.

Triple jump—1, Ortiz, 39-1; 2, Oliver Edgren (FIS) 35-3.5; 3, Jacob Loewen (BFA) 34-1.

Shot put—1, Christian Schmitt (FIS) 40-8; 2, Trevor Husseini (Mann) 38-9; 3, Luke Gibbons (BFA) 35-10.

Discus—1, G. Anderson, 103-4; 2, Josh Ford (Wzbg) 94-2; 3, Husseini, 85-10.

Girls

Team scoring—Ramstein 189, Würzburg 175, Black Forest Academy 50, Frankfurt International School 42, Mannheim 22, Baumholder 17, Giessen 0.

100 meters—1, .Crystal Richardson (Rams) 13.00; 2, Brittany Nance (Wzbg) 13.08; 3, Ashley Ivory (Baum) 13.50.

200—1, Richardson, 26.80; 2. Latia Carter (Wzbg) 27.29; 3, Lauren Elder (Mann) 27.91.

400—1, Kristin Hickey (Wzbg) 62.74; 2, Leslie Porsche (Wzbg) 63.70; 3, Kaylen Bannister (Rams) 63.72.

800—1, Erin Gray (Wzbg) 2:35; 2, Susan Grunt (Wzbg) 2:37; 3, Lucy Hamlett (Rams) 2:40.

1,500—1, Lorraine Tucker (Rams) 5:23; 2, Grunt, 5:24; 3, Diana Rosslerova (Wzbg) 5:32.

3,000—1, Gray, 11:45; 2, Tucker, 11:54; 3, Grunt, 12:11.

100 intermediate hurdles—1, Jennifer Nielsen (Rams) 17.63; 2, Shaina Carrington (Rams) 18.29; 3, Stephanie Olin (FIS) 18.88.

300 low hurdles—1, Adriana Archie (Wzbg) 48.93; 2, Ashley Hicks (Wzbg) 51.81; 3, Nielsen, 53.0.

4x100 relay—1, Würzburg (Hickey, Carter, Nance, Howard) 51.78; 2, Ramstein, 53.41; 3, BFA, 57.65.

4x400 relay—1, Würzburg (Hickey, Carter, Langford, Porsche) 4:19; 2, Ramstein, 4:28; 3, BFA, 4:38.

4x800 relay—1, Würzburg (Howard, Porsche, Gray, Grunt) 10:24; 2, Ramstein, 10:42; 3, BFA, 12:39.

Sprint medley relay—1, Würzburg (Howard, Nance, Gray, Archie) 4:41; 2, Ramstein, 4:47; 3, Ramstein II, 5:02.

High jump—1, Richardson, 4 feet, 8 inches; 2, Nicole Doeden (FIS) 4-8; 3, Holly Chestnut (BFA) 4-4.

Long jump—1, Bannister, 14-6.5; 2, Celese Griffin (Baum) 14-0.5; 3, Archie, 13-0.

Triple jump—1, Megan Woodward (BFA) 31-2.5; 2, Nielsen, 28-0.5; 3, Doeden, 27-1.

Shot put—1, Renata Porterfield (Rams) 31-6; 2, Hicks, 30-2.25; 3, Kriishawn Tention (Wzbg) 29-6.25.

Discus—1, Porterfield, 100-6; 2, Rosslerova, 74-9; 3, Tabitha Hickmott (Wzbg) 66-2.

At Naples

Boys

Team scoring—Naples 66, Aviano 45, Vicenza 32, Sigonella 32

100 meters—1, Ivan Tibbs (Avi) 11.82; 2, Mike Petty (Sig) 11.91; 3, Darryl Alexander (Vicz) 11.99

200—1, Tibbs, 24.60; 2, Alexander, 24.60; 3, Joe Castagnaro (Avi) 25.10.

400—1, Isaiah Pitts (Napl) 53.59; 2, Castagnaro, 55.78; 3, Victor Almanza (Vicz) 64.80.

800—1, John Markman (Napl) 2:18.83; 2, Justin Morris (Avi) 2:29.34; 3, Kenny Miller (Napl) 2:31.23.

1,500—1, Markman, 4:33.52; 2, Sean Welter (Napl) 4:55.73; 3, Jon Ratkus 5:06.74 (Naples)

3,000—1, Markman, 11:18.69

110 high hurdles—1, Xavier Taylor (Vicz) 18.14; 2, Austin Struckmeyer (Napl) 19.48; 3, Andres MacKay (Sig) 21.30.

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Taylor (Vicz) 45.44; 2, Dexter Monroe (Napl) 48.11; 3, Struckmeyer, 48.67.

4x100 relay—1, Vicenza (Jereil McNealy, Stanley Douglas, Antonio Harris, Alexander) 46.66; 2, Naples, 46.74; 3, Naples, 53.90.

4x400 relay—1, Naples (Sheldon Tapscott, Monroe, Pitts, Markman) 3:45.04; 2, Vicenza, 3:48.92; 3, Aviano, 4:08.23.

4x800 relay—1, Naples (Pitts, Monroe, Markman, Welter) 9:18.53; 2, Naples, 10:10.01.

Sprint medley relay—1, Naples (Austin Webb, Ryan Fritzgerald, Monroe, Pitts) 3:59.56; 2, Vicenza, 4:24.66.

High jump—1, Petty 5 feet, 0 inches; 2, Dwayne Newby (Napl) 4-10; 3, Gene Rosati (Napl) 4-6.

Long jump—1, Petty, 20-2; 2, Tibbs, 19-6.5; 3, Austin Webb (Napl) 18-1.

Triple jump—1, Tibbs 40-0; 2, Malik Amandla (Avi) 30-5.

Shot put—1, Jade Garth (Sig) 41-0; 2, Roger Lynch (Avi) 39-10; 3, Lloyd Swede (Avi) 35-0.

Discus—1, Garth, 118-0; 2, Lynch, 107-8; 3, Chris Bender (Vicz) 100-2.

Girls

Team scoring—Vicenza 83, Aviano 44, Naples 36, Sigonella 32

100 meters—1, Volanta Stovall (Vicz) 13.02; 2, Nyrika Davis (Napl) 13.02;3, Keisha Harrington (Vicz) 13.05.

200—1, Stovall, 27.48; 2, Keisha Harrington, 27.50; 3, Jamaya Dash (Vicz) 28.34.

400—1, Tamika Smith (Vicz) 61.31 (Vicenza); 2, Niasha Tate (Vicz) 67.85; 3, Kenetra Harrington (Vicz) 68.33.

800—1, Stephanie Farr (Avi) 2:39.82; 2, Kerry Olinger (Napl) 2:41.13; 3, Jasmine Perry (Vicz) 3:06.13.

1,500—1, Olinger, 5:46.09; 2, Avery Fuerst (Napl) 6:36.99; 3, Michelle McCullom (Avi) 6:41.14.

3,000—1, Jessica Corder (Avi) 14:30.36; 2, Koret Sanchez (Napl) 17:57.96.

100 intermediate hurdles—1, Tate, 19.51; 2, Dash, 20.11; 3, M.C. Sughrue (Vicz) 20.62.

300 low hurdles—1, Dash, 53.3; 2, Sughrue, 55.61; 3, Tate, 58.30.

4x100 relay—1, Vicenza (Keisha Harrington, Dash, Smith, Stovall) 52.01; 2, Naples, 54.48; 3, Aviano, 55.83.

4x400 relay—1, Vicenza (Kenetra Harrington, Tate, Brennan Jefferies-Lade, Smith) 4:30.66; 2, Aviano, 4:34.19; 3, Naples, 5:28.95.

4x800 relay—1, Naples (Avery Feyrst, Alyssa Suter, Kaitlyn Bibeau, Olinger) 12:08.03; 2, Aviano, 13:21.0.

Sprint medley relay—1, Aviano (Sasha Gamble, Bianca Boney, Courtney Pietszak, Dene LeBouef) 4:43.83; 2, Naples, 4:51.79; 3, Vicenza, 5:21.40.

High jump—1, Farr, 4 feet, 6 inches; 2, Valentina Lee (Napl) 4-1; 3, Kaityln Vogt (Avi) 4-0.

Long jump—1, Stovall, 15-6; 2, Davis 14-10; 3, Jasmine McCullough (Sig) 14-0.

Triple jump—Unavailable.

Shot put—1, Corder, 32-9; 2, Shakiera Gilbert (Vicz) 27-9; 3, Wanda Neal (Avi) 25-6.

Discus—1, Yanira Torres (Sig) 81-1; 2, Corder 78-6; 3, Gilbert 78-1.

At Vilseck

Boys

Team scoring—Heidelberg 183, Ansbach 144.5, Patch 87, Hohenfels 70, Vilseck 6.5

100 meters—1, Dominique Whaley (Ansb) 11.61; 2, Lee Rodriguez (Ansb) 11.86; 3, Charles Melton (Ansb) 11.94.

200—1, Whaley, 23.45; 2, Chris Frazier (Heid) 24.45; 3, Benji Bowles (Pat) 24.89.

400—1, David Lambert (Heid) 54.50; 2, Monno Washington (Heid) 55.29; 3, Aaron Duncan (Heid).

800—1, Jeremy Brady (Heid) 2:03.67; 2, Nick Rogers (Pat) 2:07.32; 3, Duncan, 2:11.04.

1,500—1, Brady, 4:10.44; 2, Rogers, 4:27.50; 3, Bryan Armbrust (Heid) 4:45.61.

3,000—1, Armbrust, 10:15.35; 2, Bradley Hayes-Rough (Heid) 10:49.99; 3, Canaan Jarrard (Pat) 11:20.62.

110 high hurdles—1, Duncan, 16.99; 2, Rodriguez 17.46; 3, John Willis-Morris (Ansb) 17.58.

300 intermediate hurdles—1, Willis-Morris, 42.47; 2, Rodriguez, 42.94; 3, Xavier Sheppard (Ansb) 44.03.

4x100 relay—1, Ansbach (Sheppard, Rodriguez, Whaley, Zach Harmon) 44.08; 2, Heidelberg, 47.36; 3, Patch, 57.64.

4x400 relay—1, Hohenfels (Jason Parks, Sung Byon, B.J. Denson, Alonso Dargon) 3:36.83; 2, Heidelberg, 3:49.81.

4x800 relay—1, Heidelberg (Armbrust, Josh Ecenrode, Hayes-Rough, Blair Martin) 9:23.24; 2, Ansbach, 9:49.22; 3, Patch, 10:09.52.

Sprint medley relay—1, Heidelberg (C. Mallette, Brady Lane, Washington, Brady) 3:52.57; 2, Patch, 3:57.54; 3, Hohenfels, 4:01.54.

High jump—1, Jason Parks (Hoh) 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, B.J. Denson (Hoh) 6-2; 3, Sheppard, 6-0.

Long jump—1, Chris Frazier (Heid) 18-7.5; 2, Parks, 18-6; 3, Charles Butler (Ansb) 16-7.5.

Triple jump—1, Denson, 38-9; 2, Whaley 38-4; ;3, Maurice Rolle (Pat) 37-3.5.

Shot put—1, Brandon Simmons (Heid) 46-9.5; 2, 2, Jacob Burnside (Ansb); 3, Brad Bergfeld (Pat) 36-2.5.

Discus—1, Simmons 144-9; 2, Sung Byon (Hoh) 108-6; 3, Burnside 102-0.

Girls

Team scoring—Heidelberg 222, Patch 81, Hohenfels 61, Vilseck 43, Ansbach 40, Bamberg 4.

100 meters—1, Christine Holland (Vils) 13.47; 2, Furyka McKenzie (Pat) 13.84; 3, Milsia Holleman (Heid) 13.87.

200—1, Holland, 28.49;2, Alexas McCroskey (Pat) 28.64; 3, Atalecia Anderson (Heid) 28.67.

400—1, Ashleigh Mitchum (Heid) 65.53; 2, Rachelle Kasten (Heid) 67.46; 3, Christina Bledsoe (Hoh) 68.22.

800—1, Chealse Kropushek (Heid) 2:32.80; 2, Julie Caldwell (Heid) 2:41.01; 3, Christina Nguyen (Heid) 2:45.34.

1,500—1, Kropushek, 5:14.46; 2, Tori Perskey (Pat) 5:30.01; 3, Maggie Edens (Ansb) 5:45.96.

3,000—1, Kropushek, 11:46.34; 2, Laurie Bullock (Pat) 12:21.0; 3, Caldwell, 12:59.42.

100 intermediate hurdles—1; Janeen Gethers (Ansb) 17.97; 2, Mary Cappell (Heid) 18.32; 3, Namoi Satterfield (Pat) 19.12.

300 low hurdles—1, Gabby Camp (Hoh) 53.98; 2, Cappell, 54.11; 3, Brianna Rossow (Pat) 54.21.

4x100 relay—1, Heidelberg (A Anderson, Dominique Gray, Holleman, R. Kasten) 51.96; 2, Hohenfels, 52.31; 3, Patch, 53.08.

4x400 relay—1, Heidelberg (D.Gray, Kasten, Karina King, Mitchum) 4:49.92.

4x800 relay—1, Heidelberg (Mary Greco, King, Kropushek, Nguyen) 11:29.31; 2, Ansbach, 11:57.94; 3, Patch 12:55.53.

Sprint medley relay—1, Heidelberg (Gray, Connie Kwan, King, Mitchum) 4:57.90.

High jump—1, A. Anderson, 4 feet, 10 inches; 2, Nina Weller (Heid) 4-0.

Long jump—1, Camp 13-11.5; 2, Desiree Chavez (Heid) 13-10.5; 3, Holleman, 13-10.5.

Triple jump—1, Satterfield, 29-9; 2, Shanonte Davis (Hoh) 25-2; 3, Pia Atkins (Hoh) 23-4.

Shot put—1, Jessica Blanks (Heid) 33-5.5; 2, Shannon McLaughlin (Vils)30-3; 3, Margaret Yakana (Heid) 26-8.25.

Discus—1, Blanks, 94-9; 2, McLaughlin, 92-8; 3, 3, Shantel Moore (Ansb) 78-7.

Tennis(Individual forfeits not listed; No. 1s play best-of-3 sets; others have option of single 8-game pro set.)

Italy

Naples 8, Livorno 1

(Saturday at Naples)

Girls—Nedda Rajazi (Napl) def. Cori Mayhew 6-1, 6-1; Amanda Schultz (Napl) def. Chelsea Denkins 8-0.

Boys—Michael Sheets (Liv) def. Christian Custudio 6-2, 6-1; Adam Fye and J.R. Prejusa (Napl) def. Will Berrios and Luc Gassi 6-0, 6-1.

Aviano 4, Vicenza 3

(Saturday at Aviano)

Girls—Jessica Sheets (Avi) def. Jaci Boutwell (Vicz) 6-2, 6-3; Torii Leon and Angela Connor (Avi) def. Jillian Brown and Daile St. Vincent 6-1, 6-0; Shyla Draper and Heather Bender (Vicz) def. Crystal De La Paz and Christina Hogan 8-4.

Boys—Zack Williams (Vicz) def. Seth Meitzner 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (6-8), 6-4; Kenny Percy (Avi) def. William Barton 8-2.

Noteworthy—Aviano will host Mediterranean Championships Thursday-Saturday.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up