Subscribe
Lakenheath's Greg Billington, right, leads Ramstein's Kyle Southard through the last turn of a thrilling boys' 1,500-meter run at the 2007 DODDS-Europe track and field finals in Rüsselsheim, Germany, on Saturday. Billington won with a time of 3 minutes 56.89 seconds to Southard's 3:57.08.

Lakenheath's Greg Billington, right, leads Ramstein's Kyle Southard through the last turn of a thrilling boys' 1,500-meter run at the 2007 DODDS-Europe track and field finals in Rüsselsheim, Germany, on Saturday. Billington won with a time of 3 minutes 56.89 seconds to Southard's 3:57.08. (Michael Abrams / S&S)

Lakenheath's Greg Billington, right, leads Ramstein's Kyle Southard through the last turn of a thrilling boys' 1,500-meter run at the 2007 DODDS-Europe track and field finals in Rüsselsheim, Germany, on Saturday. Billington won with a time of 3 minutes 56.89 seconds to Southard's 3:57.08.

Lakenheath's Greg Billington, right, leads Ramstein's Kyle Southard through the last turn of a thrilling boys' 1,500-meter run at the 2007 DODDS-Europe track and field finals in Rüsselsheim, Germany, on Saturday. Billington won with a time of 3 minutes 56.89 seconds to Southard's 3:57.08. (Michael Abrams / S&S)

Würzburg's B.J. Harvey anchors the winning team in the 4x100-meter relay. Harvey also won the 100-meter and 200-meter events.

Würzburg's B.J. Harvey anchors the winning team in the 4x100-meter relay. Harvey also won the 100-meter and 200-meter events. (Michael Abrams / S&S)

Ramstein's Marcus Cherry won the shot put with a throw of 43-11¾.

Ramstein's Marcus Cherry won the shot put with a throw of 43-11¾. (Michael Abrams / S&S)

Lakenheath freshman Taylor Wright won the girls triple jump with a leap of 34-9¼.

Lakenheath freshman Taylor Wright won the girls triple jump with a leap of 34-9¼. (Michael Abrams / S&S)

Kaiserslautern's record-setting 4x800-meter relay team won in 9 minutes, 58.84 seconds. From left: Tracey Ely, Symone January, Marche Bobbs and Coleen Smith.

Kaiserslautern's record-setting 4x800-meter relay team won in 9 minutes, 58.84 seconds. From left: Tracey Ely, Symone January, Marche Bobbs and Coleen Smith. (Michael Abrams / S&S)

European edition, Sunday, May 20, 2007

(See meet summaries at end of story)

RüSSELSHEIM, Germany — The Kaiserslautern girls 4x800-meter relay team knew what it wanted to get Marty Kollar for his retirement from coaching: a European record.

“That was my goal for the season, to break the record,” said Kollar, who saw Black Forest set the mark in 1999.

Saturday was the second — and final — day of the DODDS-Europe track and field championships, and Kollar’s last chance.

There wasn’t much standing in the way of his girls winning a gold medal in the event, so without a viable contender to spur them on, the clock became their foe.

“We were all nervous because we were all racing our own times,” said 15-year-old Tracey Ely, a sophomore. “When there’s no one next to you, you just want to jog.”

Their race was no jog.

The foursome of 15-year-old freshman Symone January, 14-year-old freshman Marche Bobbs, Ely and 15-year-old sophomore Colleen Smith hacked some six seconds off the old record with a time of 9 minutes, 58.84 seconds.

“They broke the school record by 17 seconds,” said Kollar, who beamed at the new mark.

That was the only record broken Saturday, though one other was tied. Most of the day’s other races weren’t so lopsided.

A stride-for-stride battle in the boys 1,500 meters between Ramstein’s Kyle Southard and Lakenheath’s Greg Billington propelled both seniors to personal records. Billington led the entire race with Southard right on his heels, waiting to make a move. With about 250 meters left, Southard edged up on the outside on the back straightaway, but Billington picked up his pace.

It all came down to the final 100 meters.

“I think I dreamed about that so many times I lost count,” Southard said. But the dream was happier than the reality: Billington held on for the gold.

Southard hoped for another shot at Billington, who had also beaten him in the boys 3,000 meters Friday, but Billington scratched from the 800, leaving Southard without a chance for payback.

He was happy with the outcome anyway.

“All the miles I put in, all the training I put in sort of flashed through my mind like a movie,” Southard said after repeating as the 800 meter champ.

Smith, the Kaiserslautern sophomore who dominated in the girls 1,500 meters to repeat as champion Friday, defended her 3,000-meter title Saturday with a time of 10:50.9.

Senior Aaron Ellison of Hanau repeated as 400-meter champ and, despite a pulled hamstring, broke 50 seconds for the first time with a 49.04.

Sung Byon, who won the boys 300-meter hurdles in last year’s Europeans, duplicated the feat Saturday with a time of 41.25.

In other finals:

n Senior Jonieshea Wright led Ansbach’s girls in a 1-2-3 sweep of the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.4, which tied the DODDS-Europe record.

n Würzburg senior B.J. Harvey dominated the boys speed events, claiming the 200-meter title with a time of 22.65 and 100 meter gold with a time of 11.22. He also anchored Würzburg’s 4x100-meter relay team, which took first in 43.64.

n AFNORTH’s Jazmine Miller, a senior, was dominant as well with a victory in the girls 200-meter dash with a time of 26.72, and a win in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1 minute flat.

n Wiesbaden freshman Rebecca Borner won the girls 300-meter hurdles in 46.54.

n Munich International School sophomore James Reed claimed gold in the boys 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.79.

n Heidelberg senior Deandra Rodgers won the girls 100-meter dash with a time of 12.54.

n Heidelberg’s boys took the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 3:31.42.

n Ramstein’s boys won the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 8:21.67.

n Lakenheath won the boys 1,600-meter sprint medley in 3:41.54.

n Ramstein freshman Michael Wallace won the boys high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 2 inches.

n Ramstein senior A.J. Hawkins won the boys long jump with a distance of 20-9¾.

n Ramstein’s Marcus Cherry won the boys shot put with a throw of 43-11¾.

n Würzburg’s girls won the 4x100-meter relay in 51.12.

n Kaiserslautern’s girls won the 4x400 relay in 4:14.7.

n Naples’ girls won the 1,600-meter sprint medley in 4:27.19.

n Lakenheath freshman Taylor Wright won the girls triple jump with a distance of 34-9¼.

n Heidelberg sophomore Jessica Blanks won the girls discus with a toss of 108-3½.

European championshipsRUSSELSHEIM, Germany — Top finishers in the two-day DODDS-Europe track and field championships, which ended Saturday at the Russelsheim City Stadium (all race distances in meters; all finals Saturday unless otherwise indicated):

BOYS

Team scoring — Ramstein 92, Heidelberg 62, Würzburg 56, Hanau 38, Lakenheath 36, Hohenfels 29, Kaiserslautern 24, Wiesbaden 23, Naples 22, SHAPE 20, Mannheim 17, Patch 15, Vilseck 13, AFNORTH 12, Menwith Hill 8, Bitburg 7, Ansbach 7, Munich International School 6, Baumholder 2, Vicenza 2, Aviano 2100 — 1, B.J. Harvey (Wzbg) 11.22; 2, Chris Frazier (Heid) 11.27; 3, Anthony Poole (AFN) 11.38; 4, Micah Williams (Han) 11.49; 5, Josh Collett (Bitb) 11.76; 6, Tadiwa Njagu (Rams) 11.82200 — 1, Harvey, 22.65; 2, Frazier, 22.68; 3, Poole, 22.88; 4, Aaron Ellison (Han) 22.90; 5, Jamal Grant (Vils) 23.55400 — 1, Ellison, 49.04; 2, Grant, 50.58; 3, Lenell Joyner (Lake) 51.48; 4, Matt Burton (Han) 51.82; 5, Antonio Harris (Vicz) 52.12800 — 1, Kyle Southard (Rams) 1:59.34; 2, Ellison, 2:02.90; 3, David Lambert (Heid) 2:05.81; 4, Nick Rogers (Pat) 2:06.53; 5, Michael Konidaris (SHP) 2:06.60; 6, Zeth McNeal (Bitb) 2:11.841,500 — 1, Greg Billington (Lake) 3:56.89; 2, K. Southard, 3:57.08; 3, John Markman (Napl) 4:13.25; 4, Rogers, 4:16.82; 5, Kevin Edwards (Rams) 4:17.75; 6, Matt Spicer (Mann) 4:18.523,000 (Friday) — 1, Billington, 8:34.16 (DODDS-Europe record. Old record 8:36.90 by Rick Jaster, Baumholder, 1986); 2, K. Southard, 9:03.14; 3, Rogers, 9:12.62; 4, K, Edwards, 9:20.64; 5, Markman, 9:23.55; 6, Michael Parsons (Rams) 9:25.24110 high hurdles — 1, James Reed (MIS) 15.79; 2, Courtney Edwards (Wzbg) 16.16; 3, John Willis (Ansb) 16.23; 4, McNeal, 16.26; 5, Tyler Wiegand (MIS) 16.59; 6, Brice Relaford (Rams) 16.73300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Sung Byon (Hoh) 41.25; 2, Edwards, 41.48; 3, Wiegand, 42.07; 4, Josiah Baldwin (Kais) 42.21; 5, Stevie Jackson (Hoh) 42.33; 6, Max Hillman (Kais) 42.67High jump — 1, Michael Wallace (Rams) 6 feet, 2 inches; 2, Robert Kearney (SHP) 6-2; 3, Colby Baskins (Hoh) 6-0; 4, Phil Southard (Rams) 6-0; 5, B.J. Denson (Hoh) 6-0; 6, Michael Walker (Wies) 6-0Long jump — 1, A.J. Hawkins (Rams) 20-9.75; 2, Frazier, 20-8.75; 3, Walker, 20-4; 4, Donald Bryant (Wzbg) 19-11; 5, Ronald Peebles (Wies) 19-7.5; 6, Ivan Tibbs (Avi) 19-4.5Triple jump (Friday) — 1, Kearney, 44-1; 2, Randall Wright (Naples) 43-5; 3, J. Baldwin, 42-5.25; 4, Walker, 40-5.5; 5, Khairi Smith (Kais) 39-10.5; 6, Sean Outing (Aviano) 39-8.5Shot put — 1, Marcus Cherry (Rams) 43-11.75; 2, LeShawn Adams (MH) 41-4.75; 3, Sam Freeman (Ansb) 41-2; 4, M. Williams, 40-11.5; 5, Mike Denson (Baum) 40-3.75; 6, Kollin Jordan (Vils) 38-9.25Discus (Friday) — 1, Patrick Hess (Heid) 125-1.5; 2, Byon, 122-2; 3, Terrance Reaves (Kais) 118-9.5; 4, Sean Hipe (Wzbg) 111-1.75; 5, Cherry, 111-1.5; 6, Willis, 109-1.54x100 relay — 1, Würzburg (Brandon Bryant, James Robinson, D. Bryant, Harvey) 43.64; 2, Ramstein (Daren Fomin, Justin Holliday, Hawkins, Njagu) 44.84; 3, Heidelberg (Cody Mallette, Romonno Washington, Zach Tapp-Wilson, Frazier) 45.17; 4, Bitburg (Darius Wynn, Collett, Mitchell Christiansen, Anton Harris) 45.67); 5, Vilseck (Michael Welch, Jordan, Gabriel Welch, Grant) 46.864x400 relay — 1, Heidelberg (Lambert, Edward Grady, Washington, Kameron Pillow) 3:31.42; 2, Wiesbaden (Ahmad Murrah, Derrick Brown, Shawn Thompson, C.J. Scott) 3:32.25; 3, Würzburg (B. Bryant, Edwards, Harvey, Robinson) 3:33.76; 4, Hanau (Burton, Ellison, Logan Peter, M. Williams) 3:36.55; 5, Ramstein (Hawkins, Joseph Bellard, Shawn Kelley, P. Southard) 3:36.63; 6, Hohenfels (Baskins, B.J. Denson, Jackson, Byon) 3:38.934x800 relay (Friday) — 1, Ramstein (Parsons, Jerediah Fevold, Craig Herron, K. Southard) 8:21.67; 2, Mannheim (Tim Spicer, Bobby Diaz, M. Spicer, Davonte Cook) 8:26.74; 3, Heidelberg (Lambert, Washington, Andrew Moon, John Rynecki) 8:40.08; 4, Kaiserslautern (Ryan Berry, Alex Cunningham, Braden Smith, Calvin Collins) 8:49.08; 5, Wiesbaden (Jeff Suchil, Gage Kemsley, Andrew Vickers, D. Brown) 8:53.10; 6, Patch (Mike Adams, Zakry Weide, Justin Parker, Rogers) 9:23.551,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Lakenheath (Joshua Hewitt, Shaun Ellerby, Joyner, Billington) 3:41.54; 2, Mannheim (Byron Daniel, Antonio Harris, D. Cook, M. Spicer) 3:42.95; 3, Naples (Thaddeus Lumar, Ryan Fitzgerald, Wright, Markman) 3:44.54; 4, Würzburg (B. Bryant, D. Bryant, Robinson, Korey Workman) 3:46.12; 5, Ramstein (Njagu, Fomin, P. Southard, Parsons) 3:46.35; 6, Kaiserslautern (K. Smith, Roderick Sherman, A. Cunningham, Berry) 3:52.16

GIRLS

Team scoring — Kaiserslautern 97, Ramstein 63, Wiesbaden 58, Heidelberg 56, Würzburg 50, Ansbach 40, Naples 28, Mannheim 22, Vilseck 22, AFNORTH 20, Lakenheath 16, Patch 13, Frankfurt International School 11, Hanau 10, Aviano 3, Bitburg 3, Munich International School 3, SHAPE 2100 meters — 1, Deandra Rodgers (Heid) 12.54; 2, Nyrika Davis (Napl) 12.80; 3, Christine Holland (Vils) 12.88; 4, Brittany Nance (Wzbg) 12.98; 5, Crystal Richardson (Rams) 13.00; 6, Loretta Kesseh (Heid) 13.31200 — 1, Jazmine Miller (AFN) 26.72; 2, Kristin Hickey (Wzbg) 26.94; 3, Suryka McKenzie (Pat) 27.33; 4, Adrianna Archie (Wzbg) 27.39; 5, Richardson, 27.46; 6, Amanda Menschel (Bitb) 27.52400 — 1, Miller, 60.00; 2, Marche Bobbs (Kais) 60.55; 3, Katie Nowell (Napl) 62.27; 4, Brittanie Langford (Wzbg) 63.10; 5, Tashana Williams (Han) 63.47800 (Friday) — 1, Bobbs, 2:25.87; 2, Colleen Smith (Kais) 2:26.99; 3, Susan Grunt (Mann) 2:29.15; 4, Symone January (Kais) 2:33.29; 5, Kelly McRaven (Pat) 2:34.26; 6, Hillary Palmer (FIS) 2:34.281,500 (Friday) — 1, C. Smith, 4:56.05; 2, Grunt, 5:08.00; 3, January, 5:11.20; 4, Cary Menifee (Wies) 5:12.81; 5, Stephanie Polzer (Rams) 5:14.31; 6, McRaven, 5:14.803,000 — 1, C. Smith, 10:50.90; 2, Grunt, 11:42.81; 3, Polzer, 11:44.22; 4, McRaven, 11:51.66; 5, Shelby Whatley (Rams) 11:52.59; 6, Lorraine Tucker (Rams) 11:55.06100 intermediate hurdles — 1, Jonieshea Wright (Ansb) 15.40; 2, Stephanie Stinson (Ansb) 16.06; 3, Tiffany Heard (Ansb) 16.59; 4, Desiree Hillman (Kais) 16.89; 5, Amanda Garza (Rams) 17.42; 6, Audrey Fahrney (MIS) 17.53300 low hurdles — 1, Rebecca Borner (Wies) 46.54; 2, Archie, 46.88; 3, Heard, 47.64; 4, Taylor Wright (Lake) 48.12; 5, Menschel, 48.98High jump (Friday) — 1, Melina Reed (Wies) 5 feet, 0 inches; 2, Rodgers, 5-0; 3, Sa'de Lewis (Rams) 4-8; 4, Richardson, 4-6; 5, Stefanie Fair (Avi) 4-6; 6, Veronica Berg (MIS) 4-6Long jump (Friday) — 1, Itsuka Shiotani (FIS) 15-7.5; 2, Tshn. Williams, 15-7; 3, Alania McKinnis (Vils) 15-1.25; 4, Miasia Holleman (Heid) 15-1; 5, Davis, 15-1; 6, Christie Pearson (MIS) 14-10.5Triple jump — 1, T. Wright, 34-9.25; 2, Lewis, 34-1; 3, Lisa Lehman (Rams) 31-3.5; 4, Shalisa Baldwin (Kais) 31-2; 5, Shamona Cunningham (Kais) 30-4.5; 6, Audrey Bartee (Kais) 30-4Shot put (Friday) — 1, Rodgers, 40-7.5; 2, Jessica Blanks (Heid) 35-9; 3, Althea Johnson (Wies) 34-4.75; 4, Amber Mack (Ansb) 34-4; 5, Sha’air Hawkins (SHP) 32-5.25; 6, La’juann Harper (Kais) 32-0.75Discus — 1, Blanks, 108-3.5; 2, Johnson, 98-10; 3, Amanda Davis (Wies) 93-9.5; 4, Dominique Gray (Heid) 92-6.5; 5, Shantel Moore (Ansb) 90-9.5; 6, Courtney Talka (Kais) 86-54x100 relay — 1, Würzburg (Kiele Allen, Archie, Nance, Hickey) 51.12; 2, Ramstein (Garza, Lehman, Toni Williams, Richardson) 52.07; 3, Vilseck (McKinnis, Simona Womack, Jakkie Ferrera, Holland) 52.64; 4, Ansbach (Salina Boodingsingh, Heard, Jacki Pohl, J. Wright) 52.87; 5, Heidelberg (Holleman, Kesseh, Sam Kelly, Rodgers) 52.90; 6, Naples (Nowell, Davis, Sequenna Simmons, Valentina Lee) 53.114x400 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Takara Greer, Melody Morosin, Tracy Ely, Bobbs) 4:14.70; 2, Würzburg (Langford, Allison McKearn, Nance, Hickey) 4:16.56; 3, Wiesbaden (Borner, Alyssa Lane, Jamie Eidem, Eureka Whitehead) 4:16.58; 4, Vilseck (McKinnis, Holland, Tiffany Griffith, Womack) 4:26.47; 5, Ramstein (Chelsi Brown, Alyssa Cummin, Lewis, Renacia Gordon) 4:31.08; 6, Aviano (Courtney Pietszak, Fair, Nikkia Patterson, Shelby Yoakum) 4:38.174x800 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Symone January, Marche Bobbs, Tracy Ely, Colleen Smith) 9:58.84 (DODDS-Europe record. Old record 10:05.90 by Black Forest Academy, 1999); 2, Wiesbaden (Menifee, Eidem, Alison Ochoa, Whitehead) 10:33.37; 3, Ramstein (Tucker, Krystal Webb, Caroline Nikolaus, Polzer) 10:35.511,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Naples (Davis, Lee, Nowell, Kacie Schoen) 4:27.19; 2, Kaiserslautern (Aerial Smith, Yiecha Warren, Greer, Ely) 4:33.18; 3, Ramstein (Garza, Lehman, Gordon, Polzer) 4:33.77; 4, Würzburg (Archie, Nance, Allen, McKearn) 4:42.65; 5, Lakenheath (Tekeia Wallace, Benita Borders, Joyner, Alyssa McCarthy) 4:49.34

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up