Support our mission
 
Kaiserslautern's Bradley George, top, pins Patch's Kevin Keating to win the 130-pound wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday.
Kaiserslautern's Bradley George, top, pins Patch's Kevin Keating to win the 130-pound wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday. (Raymond T. Conway / S&S)
Kaiserslautern's Bradley George, top, pins Patch's Kevin Keating to win the 130-pound wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday.
Kaiserslautern's Bradley George, top, pins Patch's Kevin Keating to win the 130-pound wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday. (Raymond T. Conway / S&S)
Patch's Nicholas Rogers, top, tries to flip Ramstein's Kyle McCrimmon in their 112-pound weight division wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday. Rogers eventually pinned McCrimmon.
Patch's Nicholas Rogers, top, tries to flip Ramstein's Kyle McCrimmon in their 112-pound weight division wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday. Rogers eventually pinned McCrimmon. (Raymond T. Conway / S&S)
Ramstein's James Horst, top, gets a tight hold on Heidelberg's Brandon Simmons during their 275-pound weight division wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday. Horst pinned Simmons to win the match.
Ramstein's James Horst, top, gets a tight hold on Heidelberg's Brandon Simmons during their 275-pound weight division wrestling match at Ramstein Air Base, Germany, on Saturday. Horst pinned Simmons to win the match. (Raymond T. Conway / S&S)

Results of this weekend's high school wrestling matches in Europe:

Brussels pentagonal

(Saturday)

Team scoring—Wiesbaden 166, Bitburg 110, Brussels 66.5, SHAPE 45, Baumholder 27.5.

103 pounds—1, Chris Spencer (Wies); 2, Richie Francois (Wies).

112—1, Ryan Singleton (Bitb); 2, Robert Decarolis (Wies); 3, Shannon Surat (Bitb).

119—1, Paul Moseman (Brus); 2, David Crow (Baum); 3, Dan Brunal (Bitb).

125—1, Steven Cody (Brus); 2, Ben Ward (Wies); 3, Michael Walker (Baum).

130—None.

135—1, Doug O’Meara (SHAP); 2, Anthony Messina (Bitb); 3, Kevin Labelle (Brus).

140—1, Devon Gardner (Bitb); 2, Steve Jewell (Wies); 3, Steven Ponte (Wies).

145—1, David Villanova (Wies); 2, Aaron Orr (Wies).

152—1, Tony Gagnon (Wies); 2, Shawn Renauld (Bitb); 3, Allen Sims (Baum).

160—1, Matt Alexander (Wies); 2, Jonas Jensen (Bitb); 3, Jose Tovar (Bitb).

171—1, Bryan Isbell (Brus); 2, Paul Hurley (Wies); 3, Lance Hoffman (Bitb).

189—1, Chad Abramson (Wies); 2, Eric Popp (Brus); 3, Zach Mellillo (Wies).

215—1, Richard Rendon (SHAP); 2, Jordan Britten (Wies); 3, Chris Garcia (Wies).

275—1, Greg Surpris (Wies); 2, John Guidry (Wies).

Alconbury pentagonal

(Saturday)

Team scoring—Lakenheath 212, American School of London 143, London Central 119, Menwith Hill 89, Alconbury 51.

103 pounds—1, Avi Ahuja (ASL); 2, Logan Larsen (Lake).

112—1, Kyle Tyree (Lake); 2, Peter Mackechnie (ASL); 3, Carlo Coloso (LC).

119—1, Eric Obermayer (ASL); 2, Milargo Wilson (Lake); 3, Shante Billups (Lake); 4, Josh Williamson (Alc).

125—1, Jesse Best (Men); 2, Jake Russell (LC) 3, Steven Strand (Lake); 4, Byron Price (Men).

130—1, Craig Campbell (Lake); 2, Ray Younger (Men); 3, Lance Beissner (Lake); 4, Johnathan Stimmell (LC).

135—1, Sean Whitton (Lake); 2, Derrick Dean (Lake); 3, Grant Conklin (Men); 4, Brian Willoughby (ASL).

140—1, Hayden Barker (Lake); 2, Tyler Moorefiled (LC); 3, Randy Yerkes (Lake).

145—1, Ashik Jagtiani (ASL); 2, Billy Dillan (LC); 3, Justin Peets (Lake).

152—1, Cole McClain (Men); 2, Kyle Lucas (Alc); 3, Jeremiah Walker (Lake); 4, C.J. Wisner (Men).

160—1, Craig Horman (Lake); 2, Alex Higgins (ASL); 3, Alex Davis (Alc); 4, Luke Ussery (Lake).

171—1, Jesse Tate (LC); 2, Doug Bagnell (Alc); 3, Henry Marsh (ASL); 4, Kevin McCracken (Men).

189—1, Travis Howland (Lake); 2, Dorian Byer-Westercott (ASL).

215—1, Aaron Peters (Lake); 2, Ivan Linatoc (LC); 3, Siddhant Sirpal (ASL); 4, Thomas Rands (ASL).

275—None.

Ramstein pentagonal

(Saturday)

Team scoring—Ramstein 225, Heidelberg 181, Patch 115, Kaiserslautern 65, Mannheim 41.

103 pounds—1, Chris Toner (Heid); 2, Trey Fortunado (Rams); 3, James Ricks (Pat).

112—1, Nicholas Rogers (Pat); 2, Jordan Borino (Rams); 3, (tie) Kyle McCrimmon (Rams) and Stephen Gillespie (Kais).

119—1, Ryan Gough (Rams); 2, Harrison Hayes (Kais); 3, Jon Hoffman (Heid); 4, Jeremy Junker (Mann).

125—1, Noah Sheppard (Rams); 2, Nathan Buckley (Pat); 3, Andrew Moon (Heid); 4, Crayge Majors (Kais).

130—1, Michael Zachar (Heid); 2, Jeremiah Raveling (Rams); 3, Clinton Lynch (Mann); 4, Bradley George (Kais).

135—1, Coty Reinhart (Rams); 2, Adam Johnson (Heid); 3, Cory Pike (Rams); 4, Kent Noorda (Rams).

140—1, Michael Kane (Rams); 2, Mark Stephenson (Rams); 3, Brett Rogers (Rams); 4, Joseph Pirosko (Pat).

145—1, Jose Figueroa (Rams); 2, Jeremy Brady (Heid); 3, Brett Rogers (Rams); 4, David Johnson (Heid).

152—1, Logan Rainforth (Rams); 2, Chris Vucich (Pat); 3, Andre Aleong (Heid); 4, Andrew Hoffman (Heid).

160—1, (tie) Martin Killinger (Mann) and Eliot Boltz (Heid); 3, Ryan Yingling (Mann); 4, Daniel Kennedy (Pat).

171—1, Andrew Zachar (Heid); 2, Madison Hayes (Kais); 3, Karl Saucedo (Rams); 4, Rex Ely (Heid).

189—1, John Winston (Rams); 2, Rob Williams (Heid); 3, Michael Beuckens (Pat); 4, Brian Taylor (Pat).

215—1, Cole Maxey (Rams); 2, Rocky Fischer (Kais); 3, Joey Pirez (Pat).

275—1, Brian Bowles (Pat); 2, James Horst (Rams); 3, Brandon Simmons (Heid); 4, Daniel Dantas (Heid).

Würzburg heptagonal

Team scoring—Würzburg 145, Ansbach 124, Hohenfels 107, Hanau 80, Bamberg 67, Giessen 60, Vilseck 52.

103 pounds—None.

112—1, Chris Peterson (Hoh); 2, Ryan Barry (Wzbg); 3, Albert Sostre (Han); 4, Rosa Leon (Vil).

119—1, Daniel McElroy (Bam); 2, Daniel Roberts (Ans); 3, Thomas Graham (Ans); 4, Mark Caples (Hoh).

125—1, Steven Owen (Han); 2, Bill Thomas (Hoh); 3, Z. Dillard (Han); 4, Arrion Kennedy (Wzbg).

130—1, Johnathan Painter (Wzbg); 2, Justin Salmeron (Bam); 3, Logan Peter (Han); 4, Nick Kirby (Ans).

135—1, Lucas Heise (Han); 2, Chris Williams (Gies); 3, Daniel Herring (Bam); 4, David Burkman (Vil).

140—1, Jesse Painter (Wzbg); 2, Nate Apodaca (Hoh); 3, Dominic Rauschkolb (Ans); 4, Josh Hale (Ans).

145—1, Christian Grimm (Ans); 2, Andrew Bouknight (Hoh); 3, Alex Oroma (Hoh); 4, Brian Painter (Wzbg).

152—1, Jacob Johnson (Vil); 2, David Zumbach (Ans); 3, David Gleason (Hoh); 4, Andrew Pierson (Wzbg).

160—1, Brandon Speight (Ans); 2, Sean Hipe (Wzbg); 3, Patrick Van Fleet (Hoh); 4, Steven Pears (Hoh).

171—1, Casey Brown (Gies); 2, Jeremy Paulsen (Ans); 3, Wes Arnold (Hoh); 4, J. C. Townsend (Ans).

189—1, James Curtis (Wzbg); 2, Robert Fleck (Wzbg); 3, Matthew Donko (Gies); 4, Ben Landy (Vil).

215—1, David Krook (Hoh); 2, Steven Schrock (Wzbg); 3, Michael Brown (Gies).

275—1, Jeff Carraux (Wzbg); 2, Terrance Smith (Han); 3, Raymond Batton (Wzbg); 4, Louis Ortiz (Han).

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up