Subscribe

New faces dominated the 30-player boys' All-Europe soccer squads selected last week by a panel of coaches chaired by DOSS-Europe athletic coordinator Karen Seadore.

A mere five holdovers from the 2011 Top 30, led by Alconbury junior striker Jeff Black, returned this season. Black, who scored 16 goals and handed out six assists in nine games this season, was a first-team choice in 2010 and 2011.

Joining Black on the 2012 Top 30 are repeat first-team striker Alessandro Pryce of Division I champion International School of Brussels and second-team choices Taylor Curry of Vicenza, Tyler Grissett of Alconbury and Tyler Lewis of Vilseck, a first-team selection when he played for Bamberg in 2011.

No one team dominated the selections - unbeaten ISB placed Pryce and center midfielder Lukas MacNaughton on the first team and their fellow junior, midfielder Stijn Kruidenier, on the second 15. Vicenza and Naples, both D-II schools, each placed three on the Top 30, but just one of the six made the first team.

That player was senior forward Ronaldo Reyter II, who accounted for 20 of Vicenza's 32 goals in 2012. His teammates John Camuso and Curry made the second 15 as did the Naples trio of senior Krste Maleski, junior Bryan Pfirrmann and the lone freshman selected, striker Brenton Bonnema. Bonnema found the net seven times in his first varsity season.

Midfielders Cameron Hansen of Ramstein and Brian Thomas of Sigonella, both first-team selections, and Wiesbaden midfielder John Arnold, voted to the second team, were the lone sophomores to make All-Europe this year; 10 juniors and 16 seniors filled out the squads.

First Team

Player School Grade Position

Jeff Black Alconbury 11 Forward

Devon Fluker Hohenfels 12 Midfielder

Cameron Hansen Ramstein 10 Midfielder

Lukas McNaughton ISB 11 Midfielder

Jacob Mattison Ramstein 12 Midfielder

Daniel Morris Heidelberg 11 Forward

Drew Nixon Patch 12 Sweeper

Jesse Partee Vilseck 12 Goalkeeper

Alessandro Pryce ISB 11 Striker

Ronaldo Reyter II Vicenza 12 Forward

Victor Rivera Rota 12 Midfielder

Zach Runnels Patch 12 Goalkeeper

Brian Thomas Sigonella 10 Midfielder

Cody Tremaine Kaiserslautern 11 Striker

Jacob Witty Hohenfels 12 Midfielder

Second team

Player School Grade Position

John Arnold Wiesbaden 10 Midfielder

Brenton Bonnema Naples 9 Striker

Christian Burdick Menwith Hill 11 Center back

John Camuso Vicenza 12 Midfielder

Taylor Curry Vicenza 12 Defender

Ryan Fisico Wiesbaden 12 Forward/ midfielder

Tyler Grissett Alconbury 12 Sweeper

Stijn Kruidenier ISB 11 Midfielder

Tyler Lewis Vilseck 12 Forward

Krste Maleski Naples 12 Midfielder

Bryan Pfirrmann Naples 11 Defender/ sweeper

Tim Sellman Heidelberg 11 Defender

Carlos Shay Rota 12 Sweeper

Peter Swisshelm Sigonella 11 Sweeper

Sage Thornbrugh Vilseck 12 Forward

Selection panel - Karen Seadore, DODDS-Europe athletic coordinator; Phillip Andre, Sigonella; Jeffrey Black, Alconbury; Tony Harris, SHAPE; Craig Lord, Naples; Dominik Ludes, Ramstein; Billy Ratcliff, Patch; Ken Robinson, Kaiserslautern; Shawn Rodman, Hohenfels.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up