Subscribe
All-Armed Forces shortstop Denver Edick of Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan, takes his cuts against Los Guzzleros open team during Sunday's double-elimination playoff game in the 2007 Pacificwide Open Softball Tournament. Los Guzzleros eliminated Iwakuni 18-17.

All-Armed Forces shortstop Denver Edick of Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan, takes his cuts against Los Guzzleros open team during Sunday's double-elimination playoff game in the 2007 Pacificwide Open Softball Tournament. Los Guzzleros eliminated Iwakuni 18-17. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

All-Armed Forces shortstop Denver Edick of Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan, takes his cuts against Los Guzzleros open team during Sunday's double-elimination playoff game in the 2007 Pacificwide Open Softball Tournament. Los Guzzleros eliminated Iwakuni 18-17.

All-Armed Forces shortstop Denver Edick of Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan, takes his cuts against Los Guzzleros open team during Sunday's double-elimination playoff game in the 2007 Pacificwide Open Softball Tournament. Los Guzzleros eliminated Iwakuni 18-17. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

All-Armed Forces shortstop Denver Edick of Iwakuni catches a popup against Los Guzzleros open team during Sunday's game.

All-Armed Forces shortstop Denver Edick of Iwakuni catches a popup against Los Guzzleros open team during Sunday's game. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

All-Armed Forces shortstop Tammy Baldwin of Team USA, assigned to Fort Riley, Kansas, fires to first base to complete a double play against Yongsan Garrison during Sunday's double-elimination playoff game. Team USA downed Yongsan 15-5.

All-Armed Forces shortstop Tammy Baldwin of Team USA, assigned to Fort Riley, Kansas, fires to first base to complete a double play against Yongsan Garrison during Sunday's double-elimination playoff game. Team USA downed Yongsan 15-5. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

All-Army second baseman Roxanne Finks of Team USA, assigned to Area IV in Daegu, South Korea, fields a ground ball against her old Yongsan Garrison team during Sunday's game.

All-Army second baseman Roxanne Finks of Team USA, assigned to Area IV in Daegu, South Korea, fields a ground ball against her old Yongsan Garrison team during Sunday's game. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

2007 Pacificwide Open Softball Tournament

At Lombardo Field FourPlex, South Post, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea

Day 1-3 results

Final pool-play standings(x-clinched playoff berth)

Men’s Pool A x-Int’l Guzzlers, South Korea ..........4-0x-Area IV, South Korea ..........3-1x-Iwakuni Marine Corps Air St. Japan ..........2-2x-2/2 Aviation, South Korea ..........1-3Camp Red Cloud ..........0-4

Men’s Pool B x-Camp Humphreys, South Korea ..........3-1x-Heat 3N2, South Korea ..........3-1x-Camp Casey, South Korea ..........2-2x-Ghost Riders, Japan ..........2-2Misfits, South Korea ..........0-4

Men's Pool C x-Los Guzzleros, South Korea ..........3-1x-Club Red, Okinawa ..........3-1x-Osan Air Base, South Korea ..........3-1x-Wonju/Camp Long, South Korea ..........1-3Geckos Glaciers, South Korea ..........0-4

Men’s Pool D x-American Legion, Okinawa ..........4-0x-Yongsan Garrison, South Korea ..........3-1x-Kunsan Air Base, South Korea ..........2-2x-18th Medical Command, S. Korea ..........1-3Chinhae Naval Base, South Korea ..........0-4

Results International Guzzlers 19, Camp Red Cloud 1Osan Air Base 16, Wonju/Camp Long 1Area IV 7, 2/2 Aviation 0Los Guzzleros 15, Club Red 14Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 18, Heat 3N2 15Camp Casey 23, Ghost Riders 16Yongsan Garrison 18, Kunsan Air Base 16Camp Humphreys 17, Camp Casey 6Club Red 24, Geckos Glaciers 818th Medical Command 15, Chinhae Naval Base 0Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 16, 2/2 Aviation 1Osan Air Base 15, 18th Medical Command 4Los Guzzleros 21, Kunsan Air Base 11Ghost Riders 17, 2/2 Aviation 12Area IV 21, Camp Red Cloud 13Camp Humphreys 19, Misfits 0Club Red 27, Wonju/Camp Long 4Heat 3N2 20, Misfits 0American Legion 21, 18th Medical Command 14International Guzzlers 21, 2/2 Aviation 4Ghost Riders 29, Misfits 0Kunsan Air Base 14, 18th Medical Command 11Club Red 14, Osan Air Base 10Camp Casey 21, Misfits 1Wonju/Camp Long 20, Geckos Glaciers 18Yongsan Garrison 14, 18th Medical Command 13International Guzzlers 7, Misfits 0Heat 3N2 21, Ghost Riders 20Osan Air Base 18, Los Guzzleros 17American Legion 26, Kunsan Air Base 9Camp Casey 10, Area IV 9Wonju/Camp Long 23, Chinhae Naval Base 9Heat 3N2 14, Camp Casey 10American Legion 11, Yongsan Garrison 8Ghost Riders 19, Camp Humphreys 12Kunsan Air Base 17, Chinhae Naval Base 2American Legion 26, Geckos Glaciers 62/2 Aviation 16, Camp Red Cloud 13Los Guzzleros 22, Wonju/Camp Long 1Area IV 20, Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 19Yongsan Garrison 20, Chinhae Naval Base 3International Guzzlers 22, Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 12Osan Air Base 16, Geckos Glaciers 1Camp Humphreys 16, Camp Red Cloud 6Club Red 18, Yongsan Garrison 9Los Guzzleros 19, Geckos Glaciers 14International Guzzlers 18, Area IV 3Camp Humphreys 10, Heat 3N2 9American Legion 18, Chinhae Naval Base 0Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 15, Camp Red Cloud 1

Women’s Pool A x-Team USA ..........6-0x-Sang Ji University, South Korea ..........5-1x-Osan Air Base, South Korea ..........4-2x-Area IV, South Korea ..........3-3Seoul American High School ..........2-4Camp Humphreys, South Korea ..........1-5Camp Casey, South Korea ..........0-6

Women’s Pool B x-Red Fox (Korean club), South Korea ..........5-1x-Yongsan Garrison, South Korea ..........5-1x-Yard Busters, Okinawa ..........5-1x-Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan ..........3-3Dreams (Korean club), South Korea ..........2-4Kunsan Air Base, South Korea ..........1-5SFA (Korean club), South Korea ..........0-6

Results Osan Air Base 22, Camp Casey 2Team USA 12, Area IV 2Sang Ji University 16, Camp Humphreys 1Red Fox 18, Dreams 3Yard Busters 5, Yokosuka 1Yongsan Garrison 16, Kunsan Air Base 6Red Fox 20, Yokosuka Naval Base 8Yard Busters 21, SFA 12Dreams 19, Kunsan Air Base 3Camp Humphreys 11, Camp Casey 10Yard Busters 18, Dreams 2Sang Ji University 15, Seoul American High School 0Osan Air Base 21, Camp Humphreys 5Sang Ji University 20, Camp Casey 0Area IV 19, Seoul American High School 7Team USA 22, Camp Humphreys 0Seoul American High School 13, Camp Casey 3Yokosuka Naval Base 15, SFA 0Red Fox 14, Yard Busters 6Yokosuka Naval Base 10, Dreams 3Yongsan Garrison 16, SFA 1Team USA 7, Camp Casey 0Osan Air Base 7, Area IV 4Seoul American High School 12, Camp Humphreys 11Area IV 14, Camp Casey 0Sang Ji University 16, Osan Air Base 0Team USA 16, Seoul American High School 0Yongsan Garrison 10, Red Fox 8Team USA 10, Osan Air Base 0Kunsan Air Base 14, SFA 11Yard Busters 4, Yongsan Garrison 3Red Fox 17, SFA 0Yokosuka Naval Base 15, Kunsan Air Base 0Yongsan Garrison 16, Dreams 1Red Fox 28, Kunsan Air Base 3Sang Ji University 16, Area IV 0

Double-elimination playoffs

Men

Sunday’s games Game 1-International Guzzlers, South Korea, 20, Wonju/Camp Long, South Korea, 0Game 2-Camp Casey, South Korea, 12, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 2Game 3-Los Guzzleros, South Korea, 20, 2/2 Aviation, South Korea, 8Game 4-Heat 3N2, South Korea, 20, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, 10Game 5-Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 20, 18th Medical Command, South Korea, 6Game 6-Club Red, Okinawa, 10, Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan, 2Game 7-American Legion, Okinawa, 21, Ghost Riders, Japan, 6Game 8-Osan Air Base, South Korea, 18, Area IV, South Korea, 6Game 9-Yongsan Garrison 17, Wonju/Camp Long 3; Wonju/Camp Long eliminatedGame 10-2/2 Aviation 18, Kunsan Air Base, 16; Kunsan Air Base eliminatedGame 11-Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 12, 18th Medical Command 7; 18th Medical Command eliminatedGame 12-Area IV 19, Ghost Riders 12; Ghost Riders eliminatedGame 13-International Guzzlers 26, Camp Casey 15Game 14-Heat 3N2 22, Los Guzzleros 9Game 15-Club Red 15, Camp Humphreys 14Game 16-American Legion 14, Osan Air Base 4Game 17-Camp Casey 10, Area IV 2; Area IV eliminatedGame 18-Los Guzzleros 18, Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station 17; Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station eliminatedGame 19-Camp Humphreys 11, 2/2 Aviation 1; 2/2 Aviation eliminatedGame 20-Osan Air Base 18, Yongsan Garrison 3; Yongsan Garrison eliminatedGame 21-International Guzzlers 19, Heat 3N2 11Game 22-American Legion 28, Club Red 20Game 23-Osan Air Base 18, Camp Humphreys 6; Camp Humphreys eliminatedGame 24-Los Guzzleros vs. Camp Casey, late

Monday’s games Game 25-Osan Air Base vs. Heat 3N2Game 26-Club Red vs. Game 24 winnerGame 27-International Guzzlers vs. American LegionGame 28-Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winnerGame 29-Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winnerGame 30-Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winnerGame 31-Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner, if Game 27 winner loses Game 30

Women

Sunday’s games Game 1-Team USA 19, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan, 6Game 2-Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 9, Osan Air Base, South Korea, 6Game 3-Red Fox (Korean club), South Korea, 16, Area IV, South Korea, 2Game 4-Sang Ji University, South Korea, 12, Yard Busters, Okinawa, 0Game 5-Osan Air Base 12, Yokosuka Naval Base 11; Yokosuka Naval Base eliminatedGame 6-Area IV 20, Yard Busters 19; Yard Busters eliminatedGame 7-Team USA 15, Yongsan Garrison 5Game 8-Sang Ji University 15, Red Fox 5Game 9-Yongsan Garrison 15, Area IV 4; Area IV eliminatedGame 10-Red Fox 23, Osan Air Base 8; Osan Air Base eliminatedGame 11-Team USA 12, Sang Ji University 4Game 12-Red Fox 22, Yongsan Garrison 5; Yongsan Garrison eliminated

Monday’s games Game 13-Red Fox vs. Sang Ji UniversityGame 14-Team USA vs. Game 13 winnerGame 15-Team USA vs. Game 13 winner, if Team USA loses Game 14

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up