Support our mission
 

Friday, Feb. 17, 2006, at Old Thew Gym, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Final team standings: 1, Kadena, Okinawa, 71; 2, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 58; 3, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 52; 4, Yokota, Japan, 48; 5, Seoul American, 46; 6, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 30; 7, E.J. King, Japan, 24; 8, Guam High, 14; 9 (tie), Osan American, South Korea, and Zama American, Japan, 11; 11, Taegu American, South Korea, 0.

Individual weight-class results:101 | 108 | 115 | 122 | 129 | 135 | 141 | 148 | 158 | 168 | 180 | 215 | Heavyweight

101 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Andrew So, Seoul American, pinned Alec Fisher, Zama American, :31; Kevin Donahue, E.J. King, pinned Emily Albonetti, Osan American, :34.Quarterfinals: Scott Wood, Kubasaki, pinned David Weigle, Taegu American, 1:15; Donahue pinned Dylan Pablo, Guam High, 4:15; So pinned Byron Stipe, Nile C. Kinnick, :35; Drake Robertson, Kadena, decisioned Mark Meade, Yokota, 2-1 (1-0, 1-2, 3-1).Semifinals: Donahue pinned Robertson, 1:22; Wood pinned So, 3:17.Championship: Wood decisioned Donahue, 2-0 (7-4, 6-5).Consolation bracket

First round: Weigle pinned Albonetti, 3:07; Meade pinned Fisher, 2:46.Second round: Pablo pinned Meade, 3:51; Stipe decisioned Weigle, 2-0 (3-0, 2-0).Third round: Robertson decisioned Stipe, 2-0 (10-5, 4-1); Pablo decisioned So, 2-0 (4-0, 5-3).Third and fourth place: Pablo decisioned Robertson, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0).Fifth and sixth place: So pinned Stipe, :18.108 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Coty Hampton, Kubasaki, pinned Michael Palomino, Zama American, 1:18; Lloyd Stipe, Nile C. Kinnick, superior decisioned Moose Dietrich, Robert D. Edgren, 2-0 (7-0, 7-0); Nick Guzman, Yokota, decisioned Robert Lopez, Guam High, 2-1 (1-0, 2-7, 4-3).Quarterfinals: Che Woo Shin, Seoul American, decisioned Guzman, 2-0 (5-1, 2-0); Luigi Deguzman, E.J. King, decisioned Stipe, 2-1 (1-0, 1-1 last point, 4-2); Hampton pinned Tyler Perry, Osan American, 3:11; Chris Hoshaw, Kadena, superior decisioned Bianca Best, Taegu American, 2-0 (7-0, 7-0).Semifinals: Hoshaw superior decisioned Hampton, 2-0 (8-1, 8-2); Deguzman pinned Shin, 3:19.Championship: Deguzman pinned Hoshaw, :55.Consolation bracket

First round: Guzman decisioned Palomino, 2-0 (5-2, 2-0); Dietrich pinned Best, :29; Lopez decisioned Perry, 2-1 (4-2, 6-4, 3-1).Second round: Guzman decisioned Stipe, 2-1 (6-4, 0-1, 2-2 big point); Lopez pinned Dietrich, 5:21.Third round: Hampton def. Guzman, injury default; Lopez decisioned Shin, 2-1 (0-7, 4-4 last point, 5-3).Third and fourth place: Hampton pinned Lopez, 2:23.Fifth and sixth place: Shin def. Guzman, injury default.115 poundsChampionship bracket

Quarterfinals: Nick Perry, Zama American, decisioned Trevor DiSimone, Kubasaki, 2-0 (3-2, 3-1); Bobby Antonio, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Ben Breazile, Kadena, 3:09.Semifinals: Antonio pinned Robert Rodell, Yokota, 3:34; Nutter pinned Nick Perry, Zama American, 3:05.Championship: Antonio decisioned Nutter, 2-0 (9-3, 7-4).Consolation bracket

Semifinals: Perry decisioned Breazile, 2-0 (2-0, 6-2); Rodell decisioned DiSimone, 2-1 (0-1 OT clinch, 1-1 last point, 1-0).Third and fourth place: Perry decisioned Rodell, 2-0 (6-3, 7-2).Fifth and sixth place: DiSimone decisioned Breazile, 2-1 (1-3, 2-0, 1-0).122 poundsChampionship bracket

Quarterfinals: Reggie Barton, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Richard Smith, Guam High, 1:19; Jason Rodriguez, Yokota, pinned Richie Sanders, Kubasaki, :35; Ben Zendejas, Kadena, decisioned Michael Moore, Osan American, 2-0 (3-0, 3-1); Chris Steuerwald, Seoul American, pinned Raymond Bognot, Guam High, 3:07.Semifinals: Steuerwald superior decisioned Barton, 2-0 (6-0, 8-2); Rodriguez pinned Zendejas, 3:02.Championship: Rodriguez decisioned Steuerwald, 2-1 (3-0, 2-3, 2-1).Consolation bracket

First round: Moore pinned Sanders, 1:46; Smith pinned Bognot, 5:44.Second round: Zendejas decisioned Smith, 2-0 (4-0, 5-0); Moore decisioned Barton, 2-0 (6-3, 6-5).Third and fourth place: Moore pinned Zendejas, 3:40.Fifth and sixth place: Barton decisioned Smith, 2-0 (3-1, 6-0).129 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Richard Barton, Nile C. Kinnick, decisioned Tom Gorman, Yokota, 2-1 (1-6, 5-3, 4-2); Edwin Rodriguez, Osan American, superior decisioned Andrew Davenport, Taegu American, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0).Quarterfinals: Jacob Bloom, Kadena, def. Josh Johnson, Zama American, injury default; Marco Duarte, Seoul American, pinned Barton, 1:52; Matt Maza, Kubasaki, pinned Jonathan Davis, Guam High, 3:27; David Heitstuman, E.J. King, superior decisioned Rodriguez, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0).Semifinals: Heitstuman decisioned Maza, 2-0 (3-1, 4-2); Bloom decisioned Duarte, 2-0 (6-1, 6-0).Championship: Bloom decisioned Heitstuman, 2-0 (3-0, 5-0).Consolation bracket

First round: Davenport def. Johnson, injury default; Davis decisioned Gorman, 2-0 (4-2, 4-3).Second round: Davis pinned Rodriguez, 3:05; Davenport decisiohed Barton, 2-0 (9-4, 11-6).Third round: Duarte decisioned Davis, 2-0 (7-5, 7-0); Maza superior decisioned Barton, 2-0 (9-2, 6-0).Third and fourth place: Maza decisioned Duarte, 2-1 (2-4, 4-1, 3-2).Fifth and sixth place: Barton decisioned Davis, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 3-2).135 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: C.J. Tapang, Kubasaki, decisioned Kyle Shimabukuro, Yokota, 2-1 (5-2, 3-3 big point, 9-0).Quarterfinals: Adam Godfrey, Zama American, pinned Terance Sanders, Nile C. Kinnick, 3:20; Brandon McCullough, Kadena, pinned Greg Jones, Taegu American, :58; Matthew Blankenship, Robert D. Edgren, superior decisioned Sean Butler, Guam High, 2-1 (8-0, 0-3, 8-0); Tapang decisioned Alex Sun, Seoul American, 2-0 (6-0, 4-3).Semifinals: McCullough pinned Tapang, 2:41; Blankenship decisioned Godfrey, 2-1 (1-0, 1-2, 1-0).Championship: Blankenship pinned McCullough, 5:42.Consolation bracket

First round: Sanders def. Shimabukuro, injury default.Second round: Sun superior decisioned Jones, 2-0 (7-0, 7-0); Sanders decisioned Butler, 2-1 (0-1, 3-0 OT clinch, 1-0).Third round: Sun pinned Godfrey, 3:41; Tapang pinned Sanders, time unavailable.Third and fourth place: Tapang pinned Sun, :25.Fifth and sixth place: Godfrey decisioned Sanders, 2-0 (2-0, 6-1).141 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Jake Haynes, Kubasaki, pinned Matt Heitstuman, E.J. King, :46; David O'Brien, Zama American, pinned Ray Tenorio, Guam High, 2:53.Quarterfinals: Vincent Doinoff, Robert D. Edgren, decisioned O'Brien, 2-1 (1-1 last point, 2-0, 3-1); Kenji Doughty, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Kenneth McInnis, Yokota, 3:46; Daniel O'Connor, Seoul American, pinned Khaliq Threlkeld, Osan American, 1:14; Ben Blake, Kadena, decisioned Haynes, 2-0 (5-0, 4-1).Semifinals: Doughty pinned Doinoff, 1:20; Blake decisioned O’Connor, 2-1 (2-8, 7-7 big point, 7-2).Championship: Doughty decisioned Blake, 2-0 (7-4, 7-1).Consolation bracket

First round: McInnis decisioned Heitstuman, 2-0 (5-0, 6-0); Threlkelt pinned Tenorio, 1:52.Second round: O’Brien pinned McInnis, :48; Haynes superior decisioned Threlkelt, 2-0 (4-2, 6-0).Third round: O’Connor pinned O'Brien, 2:24; Doinoff superior decisioned Haynes, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0).Third and fourth place: Doinoff pinned O’Connor, 1:59.Fifth and sixth place: O’Brien decisioned Haynes, 2-0 (2-0, 3-2).148 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Zach Nabors, Guam High, pinned Derrick Garza, Osan American, 1:41; Austin Copeland, Kadena, superior decisioned Sasha Ortiz, Robert D. Edgren, 2-0 (7-0, 8-0); Peter Madison, Seoul American, decisioned Randy Candelaria, Kubasaki, 2-0 (6-2, 5-3).Quarterfinals: Yamato Cibulka, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Madison, 1:56; Copeland decisioned Austin Kirk, E.J. King, 2-0 (7-3, 1-1 last point); Phillip Williams, Yokota, decisioned John Leipheimer, Zama American, 2-0 (4-1, 5-2); Nabors decisioned Josh Thill, Taegu American, 2-1 (2-6, 3-1, 3-0).Semifinals: Copeland decisioned Williams, 2-1 (1-1 last point, 4-3, 4-3); Cibulka decisioned Nabors, 2-0 (1-0, 4-1).Championship: Copeland decisioned Cibulka, 2-1 (0-6, 2-0 OT, 2-1).Consolation bracket

First round: Thill decisioned Ortiz, 2-0 (7-0, 5-2); Garza pinned Kirk, 1:21; Leipheimer pinned Candelaria, 3:43.Second round: Garza pinned Leipheimer, 1:13; Madison pinned Thill, :40.Third round: Williams pinned Madison, 1:30; Nabors decisioned Garza, 2-1 (2-2 big point, 6-5, 6-0).Third and fourth place: Williams def. Nabors, injury default.Fifth and sixth place: Madison superior decisioned Garza, 2-0 (7-0, 9-2).158 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Carlos Albaladejo, Osan American, def. David Yim, Seoul American, injury default.Quarterfinals: Ian Copeland, Kadena, superior decisioned Daniel Polaski, Zama American, 2-0 (6-2, 7-0); Andrew Preston, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Craig Rosalie, Taegu American, 3:45; Steve Courtney, Kubasaki, superior decisioned Chris Valdez, Guam High, 2-0 (8-0, 6-0); Albaladejo decisioned Andrew Conkling, Yokota, 2-0 (6-3, 6-3).Semifinals: Courtney decisioned Albaladejo, 2-0 (6-0, 5-5 last point); Copeland decisioned Preston, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0).Championship: Courtney decisioned Copeland, 2-0 (6-0, 2-0).Consolation bracket

First round: Rosalie def. Yim, injury default.Second round: Conkling decisioned Valdez, 2-0 (4-1, 1-0); Pulaski pinned Rosalie, 3:02.Third round: Preston pinned Conkling, 1:53; Albaladejo superior decisioned Pulaski, 2-0 (8-0, 7-0).Third and fourth place: Preston pinned Albaladejo, 2:31.Fifth and sixth place: Conkling decisioned Pulaski, 2-0 (3-1, 5-2).168 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Clark Campbell, Seoul American, pinned Justin Hendrix, Taegu American, 3:41; Cody Morris, Osan American, pinned Dean Concepcion, Guam High, :21; Matt Seager, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Byrrh Bryant, E.J. King, 1:19.Quarterfinals: Kevin McDonald, Robert D. Edgren, pinned Morris, 4:32; Clark Campbell pinned Tim Campbell, Zama American, 2:15; Seager pinned Brandon Murphy, Kubasaki, 3:08; Brandon Stout, Kadena, decisioned Isaac Bowser, Yokota, 2-0 (4-1, 7-3).Semifinals: McDonald pinned Stout, 1:52; Clark Campbell pinned Seager, 1:43.Championship: McDonald decisioned Clark Campbell, 2-0 (8-5, 7-1).Consolation bracket

First round: Hendrix pinned Bowser, 1:18; Murphy pinned Concepcion, 2:34; Morris pinned Bryant, :50.Second round: Morris pinned Hendrix, :45; Murphy decisioned Tim Campbell, 2-0 (5-0, 2-0).Third round: Stout pinned Murphy, 1:07; Seager pinned Morris, 3:38.Third and fourth place: Stout pinned Seager, 5:57.Fifth and sixth place: Murphy decisioned Morris, 2-1 (0-3, 3-1, 7-1).180 poundsChampionship bracket

First round: Chris Sanders, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Daniel Burke, Osan American, 1:51.Quarterfinals: Charles Jones, Seoul American, pinned Dan Harmeling, Kadena, :35; Zach Dopslaf, Yokota, pinned Robert Yurko, Guam High, 3:22; Ricky Jones, Kubasaki, decisioned Jacob Kiehn, Robert D. Edgren, 2-0 (6-0, 8-3); Sanders decisioned Ryyan Smith, Zama American, 2-0 (6-1, 4-0).Semifinals: Sanders decisioned Ricky Jones, 2-0 (1-0 OT clinch, 3-0 OT clinch); Dopslaf superior decisioned Charles Jones, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0).Championship: Dopslaf pinned Sanders, 1:01.Consolation bracket

First round: Harmeling pinned Burke, :39.Second round: Smith superior decisioned Kiehn, 2-0 (9-2, 7-1); Harmeling def. Yurko, injury default.Third round: Harmeling pinned Ricky Jones, 1:49; Charles Jones pinned Smith, 4:26.Third and fourth place: Jones pinned Harmeling, 2:35.Fifth and sixth place: Ricky Jones decisioned Smith, 2-0 (4-1, 7-0).215 poundsChampionship bracket

Quarterfinals: David Miller, Kubasaki, pinned Joe Voellinger, Zama American, 1:19; David Leh, Robert D. Edgren, pinned Ted Awana, :50; Jim Scott, Yokota, pinned Michael Marcus, Guam High, 3:17; Marque Snow, Seoul American, decisioned Jesse Crockett, Osan American, 2-1 (3-1, 0-1, 2-0).Semifinals: Miller decisioned Leh, 2-1 (1-1 last point, 6-3, 3-2); Scott decisioned Snow, 2-1 (0-1 OT clinch, 3-0, 1-0 OT).Championship: Scott decisioned Miller, 2-0 (2-0, 1-0 OT).Consolation bracket

First round: Awana pinned Voellinger, :25; Crockett pinned Marcus, 5:59.Second round: Snow decisioned Awana, 2-0 (1-0, 3-2); Leh decisioned Crockett, 2-1 (6-1, 1-3, 5-3).Third and fourth place: Leh decisioned Snow, 2-0 (1-0, 4-0).Fifth and sixth place: Awana decisioned Crockett, 2-0 (3-0, 4-1).HeavyweightChampionship bracket

Quarterfinals: James Hourican, Seoul American, pinned Michael Sablan, Guam High, 2:35; Trey Marks, Kadena, decisioned Bucky Shaw, Kubasaki, 2-0 (5-1, 5-0).Semifinals: Reuben Pittman, Yokota, pinned Hourican, 1:11; Phil Ergus, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Marks, :44.Championship: Ergus pinned Pittman, :18.Consolation bracket

Semifinals: Shaw pinned Hourican, time unavailable; Marks decisioned Sablan, 2-0 (6-0, 2-0).Third and fourth place: Marks decisioned Shaw, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0 OT clinch).Fifth and sixth place: Hourican pinned Sablan, 1:26.Kadena snags elusive team title

Kadena High School may be feting its silver-anniversary school year but the Panthers wrestling team’s celebration Friday was purely golden. Read story

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up