Support our mission

KAISERSLAUTERN, Germany — All 93-percent-lean ground beef products with sell-by dates of Oct. 7, 8 and 9 sold in commissaries in Europe are part of a voluntary recall issued Thursday by the Defense Commissary Agency-Europe.

Workers this week discovered small, green elastic particles in the beef while handling it at DeCA’s meat-processing plant on Ramstein Air Base, DeCA-Europe spokeswoman Leslie Brown said Thursday.

All of DeCA-Europe’s ground beef comes from the States, Brown said.

Officials don’t know whether all Europe commissaries received the affected meat, Brown said, but the recall applies to all stores. Working with U.S. Army Public Health Command Region-Europe officials, commissaries are also pulling the recalled products from store shelves and testing the particles to determine what they are, Brown said.

The affected products are the 1-pound and 1.5-pound packages, and the four-count patties of 93-percent-lean ground beef.

Consumers may return the products with the three October sell-by dates to any commissary for a refund.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up