Support our mission
 

HEIDELBERG, Germany — Command newspapers in Grafenwöhr, Heidelberg and Stuttgart received top honors in the 2006 Army Keith L. Ware Journalism Awards for Installation Management Command-Europe.

Brandon Beach of Stuttgart was named Moss Holland Civilian Journalist of the Year.

Journalists and photographers from the 1st Armored Division won seven first-place awards in the U.S. Army Europe competition. Sgt. Mary E. Ferguson of the Wiesbaden-based 3rd Corps Support Command earned USAREUR Journalist of the Year honors.

Winners are to be forwarded to the Department of Army for Army-wide competition.

IMCOM-EUROPE WINNERS:

Tabloid-Format Newspaper (tie): Bavarian News, U.S. Army Garrison Grafenwöhr; Herald-Post, Heidelberg.

News article: Rebecca Shadowens, Herald-Post, Heidelberg.

Feature Article: Brandon Beach, The Citizen.

Commentary: Susan Huseman, Herald Union, Hessen.

Sports Article: Karl Weisel, Herald Union, Hessen.

Story Series: Huseman, Herald Union.

Single/Stand-Alone Photograph: Beach, The Citizen.

Photojournalism: Beach, The Citizen.

Art Graphics in Support of a Publication: Weisel, Herald Union.

Contribution by Stringer — Writer: Kelley Deichert, Herald Union, Hessen.

Contribution by Stringer — Photo: Gene Knudsen, Herald-Post, Heidelberg.

Moss Holland Civilian Journalist of the Year: Beach, The Citizen.

Special Achievement in Print Media: The Citizen.

Web-based Publication: Herald Union online, Hessen.

USAREUR 2006 PRINT JOURNALISM WINNERS:

Magazine: The Sustainer, 3rd Corps Support Command.

Newsletter: The Dagger’s Edge, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st Infantry Division.

News Article (tie): “U.S. Soldiers train Djiboutians,” Sgt. Sam Smith, 1st Armored Division; “Sgt. Maj. of the Army Preston: U.S. Soldiers helping,” Sgt. Ken Hall, 1st AD.

Feature Article: “Sharing a lifesaving gift,” Spc. Alfredo Jimenez Jr., 1st AD.

Sports: Headquarters and Headquarters Company, “1st AD wins,” Jimenez, 1st AD.

Stand-Alone Photograph: “NATO Allies trade combat tactics,” Spc. Tanya Polk, 1st AD.

Photojournalism: “Monster Garage,” Sgt. Mary E. Ferguson, 3rd COSCOM.

Art/Graphics in Support of a Publication: “Danger Forward,” Sgt. John Queen, 69th Air Defense Artillery Brigade.

Photographic contribution by stringer: “Live Fire,” Spc. Michael O’Neal, 36th Infantry Division.

Field Newspapers: Striker Torch, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 1st AD.

Special Achievement in Print media: Sustainer-Special Edition, 3rd COSCOM

Web-based publication: 1st AD

USAREUR 2006 BROADCAST JOURNALISM WINNERS:

Rising-Star broadcaster: Pfc. Jonathan Pruett, 21st Theater Support Command.

Radio News Report: “Dental Assistant Appreciation Week,” John Bailey, V Corps.

Television Spot/Promo Product: “JMTC Strong,” 7th Army/Joint Multinational Training Command.

Television News Report: “Patient Liaisons,” Don Finlay, V Corps.

Television Feature Report: “CHPPMEUR (Center for Health Promotion and Preventive Medicine - Europe) Gun Range Safety,” Christian Marquardt, V Corps.

Graphics Production: “Command Video OIF-5-7,” Gerald Bryza, 3rd COSCOM.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up