Support our mission
 
Runners begin the annual IMA-European Region Combat Cross Country Run at Babenhausen, Germany.
Runners begin the annual IMA-European Region Combat Cross Country Run at Babenhausen, Germany. (Jannice Ross-Sanders / U.S. Army)
Runners begin the annual IMA-European Region Combat Cross Country Run at Babenhausen, Germany.
Runners begin the annual IMA-European Region Combat Cross Country Run at Babenhausen, Germany. (Jannice Ross-Sanders / U.S. Army)
More than 20 teams competed in the run, with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment taking first place.
More than 20 teams competed in the run, with Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment taking first place. (Jannice Ross-Sanders / U.S. Army)

A unit based in Hohenfels, Germany, won the recent Combat Cross Country Championships sponsored by the Installation Management Agency-Euro.

Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment finished first in team scoring in the race in Babenhausen, Germany.

Benjamin Martinelli from the U.S. Army Europe Band Team 1 in Heidelberg was the top individual winner, and Marcella Larson from USAREUR Band Team 2 was the top woman finisher in the Oct. 20 event.

The 150 runners from more than 20 units wore battle dress uniforms, combat boots, load-bearing equipment and canteens and had to carry a rifle or training rifle of similar weight, said Vance Penn, chief of the Sports and Fitness Branch, U.S. Army Garrison Darmstadt.

The event consisted of a 7½-mile run over trails, roads and hills, Penn said. It was open to all military branches and is held every October, he said.

Team standings for the event follow. All teams are based in Germany:

Headquarters and Headquarters Company 1st Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment, Hohenfels7th Corps Support Group, BambergUSAREUR Band Team 1, Heidelberg523rd Medical Company, WürzburgBattery B, 6th Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Artillery Team 1, Ansbach118th Infantry, SchweinfurtHeadquarters and Headquarters Company 5th Signal, Mannheim596th Maintenance Company Team 1, DarmstadtBattery A, 1st Battalion, 27th Field Artillery Regiment, BabenhausenHeadquarters and Headquarters Battery Division Artillery Fire Support Element, KitzingenHeadquarters and Headquarters Company Operations Group, HohenfelsHeadquarters and Headquarters Battery 69th Air Defense Artillery, Giebelstadt44th Signal Battalion, Mannheim596th Maintenance Company Team 2, Darmstadt127th Military Police Company, DarmstadtHeadquarters and Headquarters Company Division Support Command, 1st ID, KitzingenTroop D, 6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment, IllesheimHeadquarters and Headquarters Battery, 6th Battalion 52nd Air Defense Artillery, Ansbach5th Maintenance Company, KaiserslauternUSAREUR Band Team 2, Heidelberg435th LR 6, RamsteinBattery B, 6-52 ADA Team 2, AnsbachHeadquarters and Headquarters Battery, 6-52 ADA Team 2, Ansbach512th Maintenance Company, Mannheim42nd Infantry Division, LandstuhlTop three individual finishers were:

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up