Support our mission
 

SEOUL — Military communities across South Korea are preparing for this week’s 2006 KATUSA-U.S. Soldier Friendship Week, according to base officials.

The “spirited competition and cultural exchanges” will take place in Areas I, II and IV from Monday through Friday.

The week is held each year to build esprit de corps and camaraderie between the U.S. troops and the Korean Augmentees to the U.S. Army who work for them, according to an Area II news release.

Troops across the peninsula compete in sporting events, visit local tourist areas and perform in talent competitions.

Here is a listing of events from the bases:

Area ICamp CaseyApril 25

2 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Korean wrestlingApril 26

9 a.m. to 4 p.m. — Foot volleyball9 a.m. to 2:50 p.m. — Capture the flag8 a.m. to 4 p.m. — Basketball9 a.m. to 3 p.m. — Soccer9 a.m. to 4 p.m. — Foot volleyball9 a.m. to 4 p.m. — Tug of warApril 27

10:20 a.m. to 10:50 a.m. — Relay race10:50 a.m. to 11:40 a.m. — Tug of war1:10 p.m. to 2:10 p.m. — Capture the flag2:10 p.m. to 3:10 p.m. — Soccer3:10 p.m. to 3:40 p.m. — Dongducheon High School Band performance4 p.m. - Closing CeremonyNOTE: Other events will include a Korean food experience, a martial arts demonstration, Korean movies and traditional dancing. Contact your unit for more information.

Area IIYongsan GarrisonApril 24

7 p.m. — Free classic Korean movie “Swiri,” (English subtitles) presented at Balboni Theater on Yongsan main post.April 26

10 a.m. — Opening ceremony at Lombardo Field next to the Collier Field House, featuring Korean honor guard, the Ministry of National Defense band and tae kwon do demonstration7 p.m. — Top-name South Korean entertainers — including SG Wannabe, H-4, Gany nj, As One and other groups — will perform at Collier Field House.April 27

10 a.m to 5 p.m. — Learn to make kimchi and Korean kites, enjoy folk plays and costume shows and sample tea and 12 kinds of Korean food at the Collier Field House.7 p.m. — Free classic Korean movie “Taegukki: The Brotherhood of War” (English subtitles) presented at Balboni Theater on Yongsan main post.April 28

3 p.m. — Closing and award ceremoniesNOTE: Individual and unit sports competitions will be held throughout the week. Contact your unit for more information.

Area IIIKATUSA-U.S. Soldier Friendship Week planned for May 22 to May 26. Details to be announced later.

Area IVCamp Walker — Kelly FieldApril 24

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. — Opening ceremony10 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — South Korean Army 50th Infantry Division Band performance10:30 a.m. to 10:50 a.m. — Martial arts performance10:50 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Martial arts performance11:10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — Samulnori (drum) performance1 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Softball (qualifying games)1 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Basketball (qualifying games)3 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Soccer (qualifying games)April 25

7 a.m. to 9 a.m. — 10-kilometer (6.2-mile) run9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — Tug of war10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — Staff relay run1 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Volleyball (qualifying games)1 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Korean wrestling3 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Soccer (qualifying games)April 26

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. — Woobang Land tripApril 27

9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — Softball (3rd place game)9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — Volleyball (3rd place game)10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — Basketball (3rd place game)1 p.m. to 2 p.m. — Volleyball (final)2 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Softball (final)3 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Basketball (final)3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Soccer (final)Camp Henry post theaterApril 28

9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Talent show, celebration performance1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Award and closing ceremoniesCamp Carroll — Fitness CenterApril 24

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. — Opening ceremony10 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. — Jump rope10:45 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — Tug of war1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. — Korean wrestling2:30 p.m. to 4 p.m. — Physical training contestApril 25

9 a.m. to noon — Volleyball (qualifying games)9 a.m. to noon — Basketball (qualifying games)9 a.m. to noon — Foot volleyball (qualifying games)1 p.m. to 2 p.m. — Volleyball (qualifying games)1 p.m. to 2 p.m. — Basketball (qualifying games)1 p.m. to 2 p.m. — Foot volleyball (qualifying games)2 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Samulnori (drum) and fan danceApril 26

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. — Unit activities dayApril 27

9 a.m. to noon — Volleyball (semi-final)9 a.m. to noon — Basketball (semi-final)9 a.m. to noon — Foot volleyball (semi-final)1 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Volleyball (final)1 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Basketball (final)1 p.m. to 5 p.m. — Foot volleyball (final)April 28

9 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. — Group talent show10:15 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — Award and closing ceremoniesCamp Hialeah — Custer FieldApril 24

9:30 a.m. to 10 a.m. — Opening ceremony10 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — 53rd Infantry Division Marching Band performance10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — 53rd Infantry Division Martial Arts performance1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. — Soccer competition (first round)April 25

11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. — Visit the 53rd Infantry DivisionApril 26

10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. — Korean Maritime University tourNoon to 3 p.m. — Taejongdae Park visitApril 27

8 a.m. to 3 p.m. – Basketball competitionApril 28

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up