Support our mission

SEOUL — Base officials have planned a weekend full of activities to celebrate the long Fourth of July weekend.

Activities range from South Korean semi-professional boxing matches to pepper-eating contests, X-Box tournaments to performances by country star Pam Tillis.

The following is a list of activities for the military base across the peninsula:

Area 1: Camp Red CloudSaturday

The following events will take place at the gym:

8 a.m. – 15-kilometer bike race, registration begins at 7 a.m.

8 a.m. – 5-kilometer Fun Run, registration begins at 7:30 a.m.

10 a.m. – Weigh-ins for bodybuilding contest.

10 a.m. – 3-on-3 basketball tournament

4 p.m. – Bodybuilding contest.

6 p.m. – Three South Korean semi-professional boxing matches.

The following events will take place at Mitchell’s:

11 a.m. – Food and contest booths open.

12:30 p.m. – Remote-control car competition; register by noon.

12:30 p.m. – Double-elimination dominoes tournament and table tennis tournaments.

3 p.m. – Karaoke contest.

4:30 p.m. – Rib cook-off judging.

7:30 p.m. – Concert.

Area 2: Yongsan GarrisonTuesday

8 a.m. – 5-kilometer run at Collier Field House, registration begins at 7 a.m.

The following activities will take place on the road between Collier Field House and the Yongsan Soccer Field:

11:30 a.m.-noon – Deejay music.

Noon-1:45 p.m. – MWR Filipino Band.

1:45 p.m.-2 p.m. – Youth Games (hula hoops, watermelon-eating contest).

2 p.m.-2:40 p.m. – MWR Filipino Band.

2 p.m.-2:55 p.m. – Games and drawings (hot pepper eating contest).

2:55 p.m.-3:10 p.m. – Magic show.

3:10 p.m.-3:30 p.m. – Games and Drawing (limbo, cha-cha dance contest).

3:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. – MWR local band.

4:15 p.m.-4:45 p.m. – Drawings and games (pie-eating contest).

4:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m. – Children trash pick-up contest and drawings, frozen socks contest.

5:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. – Presentation by Area II Commander Col. Ron Stephens of certificates of appreciation to major sponsors.

5:30 p.m.-6 p.m. – Korean Entertainment (Eugene Park).

6:45 p.m.-7:30 p.m. – 8th U.S. Army Band Performance.

8 p.m.-9:30: p.m. – Pam Tillis concert in Collier Field House.

Area 3None provided.

Area 4 – Camp WalkerMonday

8 a.m. – 5-kilometer Fun Run, registration begins at 7 a.m. at the Kelly Fitness Center.

2 p.m. – Games, food, drinks and prizes on Kelly Field.

4 p.m. – Rumble on the RoK boxing invitational on Kelly Field.

7 p.m. – Pam Tillis performs on Camp Walker’s Kelly Field.

9:30 p.m. – Fireworks demonstration.

Note: All valid installation pass holders, including Camp Carroll Korean national employees, may escort up to 10 guests. Sponsors and guests must enter through Gate No. 4. Call 768-7387 for more information.

Chinhae Naval BaseMonday

9 a.m. – 5-kilometer Fun Run and 2.5 kilometer Family Walk begins at 9 a.m. at the gym.

11:30 a.m. – Parade begins at Turtle Cove restaurant, followed by picnic at the pavilion near the gym. Look for watermelon and pie eating contests, a 3-point basketball shoot, musical chairs and tug-of-war.

7:45 p.m. – Prizes raffled.

8:30 p.m. – Fireworks show.

8:45 p.m. – Kolourz concert at Duffy’s.

Osan Air BaseSaturday

Free golf tournament at The Lakes Golf Course features a Ryder Cup format and shotgun starts at 7 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. An awards banquet is planned for 6 p.m. at the Officer’s Club. Call 784-4128.

Tuesday

Free basewide celebration including music by Fishbowl Five, Ko-La and Stardust, a Korean tightrope walker performance and fireworks at 9 p.m. Call 784-3123.

Kunsan Air BaseSaturday

6 a.m. – Gyeryongsan hiking trip, Outdoor Recreation.

8 a.m. – Four-person golf scramble, Golf Course.

10 a.m. – Paintball, Outdoor Recreation.

11 a.m. – Hot Shot competition, Fitness Center.

11 a.m. 8-ball pool tournament, Community Center.

3 p.m. – Dominoes tournament, Community Center.

7 p.m. – X-Box 360 NBA Live tournament, Community Center.

9 p.m. to 2 a.m. – Country DJ in Loring Club ball room.

10 p.m. to 2 a.m. – R&B deejay in Loring Club E-Lounge.

Sunday

11 a.m. – Foosball tournament, Community Center.

1 p.m. – Kickball tournament, Fitness Center.

3 p.m. – Spades tournament, Community Center.

7 p.m. – 501 darts tournament, Community Center.

Monday

11 a.m. – 9-ball pool tournament, Community Center.

Noon – Chiefs vs. Eagles softball game, Fitness Center.

3 p.m. – Ping Pong tournament, Community Center.

7 p.m. – Shotgun karaoke, Community Center.

Tuesday

9 a.m. – Firecracker Fun Run, Fitness Center.

10 a.m. – Cardboard Boat Race, Fitness Center.

2 p.m. – Parade.

3 p.m. – LRD & Faded concert.

4:15 to 4:50 p.m. – Korean dancers.

5:15 p.m. – LRD & Faded concert.

9:30 p.m. – Fireworks.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up