Subscribe

YOKOSUKA NAVAL BASE, Japan — Seoul American, Kubasaki of Okinawa and E.J. King of Japan grabbed the lion’s share of individual and team awards during this week’s DODDS-Pacific Far East High School journalism conference at Nile C. Kinnick High School.

More than 100 newspaper and yearbook student-journalists from the Far East’s 12 DODDS and DDESS schools gathered at Kinnick and Yokosuka’s Officers’ Club for a series of 50 instructional sessions and writing, photography, layout and editing challenges.

Seoul American nearly swept the yearbook and newspaper team awards, and also won four individual first-place awards. Kubasaki earned five gold medals, while E.J. King walked away with four.

The top three finishers in each category:

¶ Photo portfolio challenge (beginner): 1, Ellen Peterson, Kubasaki; 2, Alexis Yamsuan, Zama American; 3, Melissa Tolentino, E.J. King.

¶ Photo category challenge winners (beginner): Local culture non-person, Monica Yang, Seoul American; Local culture person, Vinnie Sanchez, Kubasaki; Action, Jane Curtis, Matthew C. Perry; Group, Sara Rhodes, Guam High; Portrait, Alexis Yamsuan, Zama American; Unusual angle, Arlene Mancilla, Guam High; Closeup, Emily Vail, E.J. King.

¶ Photo portfolio challenge (advanced): 1, Patrick Gillian, Seoul American; 2, Coral Boozer, Kubasaki; 3, Erica McInnis, Yokota.

¶ Photo category challenge winners (advanced): Local culture non-person, Patrick Gillian, Seoul American; Local culture person, Erica McInnis, Yokota; Action, Patrick Gillian, Seoul American; Group, Coral Boozer, Kubasaki; Portrait, Melissa Tolentino, E.J. King; Unusual angle, Patrick Gillian, Seoul American; Closeup, Coral Boozer, Kubasaki.

¶ Feature writing: 1, Emily Vail, E.J. King; 2, Courtney Aragon, E.J. King; 3, Melissa Tolentino, E.J. King.

¶ News writing challenge: 1, Ann Kimble, Taegu American; 2, Samantha Cannon, Robert D. Edgren; 3, Johanna Jorgensen, Guam High.

¶ Sports writing challenge: 1, Maria Mizell, Kadena; 2, Caitlen Miller, Kadena; 3, J.R. Delacruz, Guam High.

¶ Caption writing challenge: 1, Maria Mizell, Kadena; 2, Hannah Nash, Matthew C. Perry; 3, Hannah Spark, Osan American.

¶ Newspaper layout challenge: 1, E.J. King; 2, Robert D. Edgren; 3, Taegu American.

¶ Yearbook layout challenge: 1, Kipp Padua and Kathleen Abille, Kadena; 2, Sara Rhodes, Guam High; 3, Robert Shabazz and Jude Vitug, Guam High.

¶ Personal ad layout challenge: 1, Kathleen Abille, Kadena; 2, Nadina Abear and Yumi Yamsuan, Zama American; 3, Carl’Meisha Wourman, Nile C. Kinnick.

¶ Staffers’ choice, newspaper: 1, Seoul American; 2, Guam High; 3, Kadena.

¶ Staffers’ choice, yearbook: 1, Seoul American; 2, Kubasaki; 3, Taegu American.

¶ Judges’ choice, newspaper: 1, Seoul American; 2, Kubasaki; 3, Taegu American.

¶ Judges’ choice, yearbook: 1, Kubasaki; 2, Seoul American; 3, Taegu American.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up