Subscribe

BelgiumBrussels

Friday, Autumn Festival, free, open to all Brussels community members who have a U.S. ID card or access on post, includes trick or treating for kids, 3:30-6 p.m., games, a scary-storytelling, taking place around offices that have decorated doors; adult costume party, 8 p.m., with live music and food, at the USAG Brussels MWR 3-Star Lounge. Participant with best costume will win a Nintendo Wii.

Chievres

Friday, adult Halloween party, 5-9 p.m., Prime Time Bar & Grill, Casern Daumerie; Wednesday, trunk or treat for costumed children, 5:30-7 p.m., in front of the base community activity center and library.

GermanyBamberg

Yard-decorating contest, Warner Barracks, judging will be Thursday through Monday, prizes will go to scariest and most creative; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m., Warner Barracks; Wednesday, Harry Potter costume contest, 5 p.m., for children and adults, Bamberg community library; Wednesday, Harvest Fest, 6-8 p.m., Bamberg High School gym, Christian alternative to customary Halloween activities, family-friendly costumes only; Wednesday, trick or treat, Community Activity Center.

Baumholder

Wednesday, trick or treat, 5:30-7:30 p.m., all children under age 12 must be accompanied by an adult; Wednesday, Scratch Track concert, after trick or treating, hip-hop Halloween event with disc jockey, costumes.

Darmstadt

Friday-Sunday and Tuesday, haunted house, 6-9 p.m., Griesheim paintball field hangar (not recommended for children); Wednesday, fall festival, 5-8 p.m., Cambrai-Fritsch chapel, Kontakt Club will carve pumpkins with children at 6 p.m.; Wednesday, carnival, 4-8 p.m., at the former School Age Services, building 4441, Lincoln Village; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m., Lincoln Village. Everyone handing out candy should be outside their stairwell doors and not allow the kids trick or treating to go in the stairwells or basements.

Garmisch

Friday, Halloween carnival, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Pete Burke Community Center; Friday and Saturday, Halloween Extravaganza of One Act Plays, 7:30 p.m., Community Theater, Artillery Kaserne; Wednesday, trick or treat, 5-7:30 p.m., Breitenau housing area.

Grafenwöhr area

Tuesday, story time, 12:30-1 p.m., library; Friday and Saturday, haunted house, 7-10 p.m., Grafenwöhr Field House (“Lite” version of haunted house costs $2 and is designed for younger children, the “Scream” version costs $3 and is designed for teens through adults); Wednesday, trick or treat, 5-7 p.m., Grafenwöhr and Vilseck; Community Country Fair, 5-7 p.m., Vilseck community chapel.

Hanau

Wednesday, Halloween Story Time Book, witches will share stories with young readers at Hanau Health Clinic lobby, 4-6 p.m.; Wednesday, trick or treat, 5:30-7 p.m., Pioneer, Sportfield, New Argonner and Old Argonner kasernes. All children under age 12 must be accompanied by an adult; Friday through Sunday and Wednesday, haunted house, 7-10 p.m., Warrant Hut, Old Argonner Housing (a children’s tent will be set up for face-painting, a cake walk and costume contest); Wednesday, Halloween party, 4-6 p.m., Kid’s Korner at the Wolfgang Shopping Center for children 6-12.

Heidelberg

Saturday, Halloween Fun Run, registration starts at 8 a.m., walkers start at 8:30 a.m. and runners start at 8:45 a.m.; Wednesday, community fall festival, 6:30-8 p.m., Village Pavilion, Patrick Henry Village. Children up to grade 5 are invited to come in Halloween costumes. Children must be accompanied by an adult; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-9 p.m.

Hohenfels

Tuesday, BOSS Haunted Trail, 5-7 p.m.; Wednesday, trick or treat, 5-7 p.m., housing areas.

Illesheim

Wednesday, trunk or treat, 6 p.m., Veterinary Clinic parking lot; Wednesday, haunted house, 5-7 p.m., basement of building 6508; Saturday, Halloween Hustle 5k fun run/walk, registration begins at 9 a.m., run/walk starts at 10 a.m. at fitness center.

Kaiserslautern area

Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Wednesday, Haunted Tent City, 7-midnight, 86th Construction and Training Squadron compound two miles west of Ramstein’s West Gate; Wednesday, Landstuhl Halloween party and costume parade, 5:30-8 p.m., Heaton Auditorium, participants should bring a dish for a potluck dinner after parade.

Katterbach

Saturday, Halloween Havoc paintball tournament and night play, 10 a.m., paintball range, $25 per person; night play, 8-midnight; Wednesday, trunk or treat, 9 p.m., Youth Services parking lot.

Mannheim

Friday, all activities at The Cove, Metalcore Halloween Bash, 8 p.m.-midnight, five Metalcore bands, cash prize for best costume; Friday-Saturday, adult haunted house, 8 p.m.-midnight; Saturday, dance party, 8 p.m.-3 a.m., get in free with a costume, plus a cash prize for best costume; Saturday, karaoke Halloween party, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m., Benjamin Franklin Village.

Schweinfurt

Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m., Askren Manor, Yorktown Village; Wednesday, trunk or treat, 5-7 p.m., Leighton PX parking lot; prizes (gift cards) for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place car decorations. MPs will be on Askren and Leighton with X-ray capabilities to scan candy.

Stuttgart

Friday-Saturday and Wednesday, haunted house, old frame shop, Patch Barracks, $1 for first through fifth grade, $2 for 6th and above, family $5; Saturday, Great Pumpkin 5k/10k Race, 10 p.m.; Wednesday, haunted hayride and party, 7-11 p.m., Panzer Training Area; Wednesday, trick or treat, 5:30-8 p.m., all Stuttgart housing areas.

Wiesbaden-Dexheim

Wednesday, trick or treat, 4-7 p.m., all children under age 12 must be accompanied by an adult. In Wiesbaden, Friday and Saturday, haunted house, 7-11 p.m., building 1036, Wiesbaden Army Airfield; Dexheim, Saturday, haunted house, noon-2 p.m., Dexheim Scout hut, Anderson Barracks.

ItalyCamp Darby

Wednesday, story hour, library, 3 p.m.; trunk or treat, trick o’ treat and hayrides, 3:30 p.m.; carnival, 4 p.m., Youth Services building 730, includes face-painting, pumpkin-painting, gross-factor event, mummy-wrap race and bowling; parents night out with rock band Moon in Leo and adult costume contest, 6 p.m., Community Club.

Livorno

Wednesday, story hour, library, 3 p.m.; Wednesday, trunk or treating, hayrides, 3:30 p.m.; Wednesday, carnival, 4 p.m., Youth Services, building 730 with face-painting, pumpkin-painting, gross-factor event, mummy wrap race; Wednesday, parents night out, 6 p.m., call DSN: 633-7681 to sign up; Wednesday, Moon In Leo rock band, 8 p.m., at DCC, adult costume contest.

Naval Air Station Sigonella, Sicily

Friday and Saturday, Autumn Fest, Naval Air Station I.

Naval Support Activity Naples

Friday, “Spooktacular,” 6-9 p.m., Carney Park, featuring trick or treat, kiddie train, haunted house and pumpkin-carving contest.

Vicenza

Wednesday, carnival, 3:30-6 p.m., Caserma Ederle, including Howl at the Moon contest and costume contest or fashion show; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-7 p.m., for ID cardholders, Villaggio housing area; trick or treat open to host nation children accompanied by an adult, 7-8:30 p.m., at Villaggio.

NetherlandsSchinnen

Wednesday, trunk or treat, $1 or 1 euro charge includes: trunk-or-treat trail, Beanie Baby and admission to haunted house, no pets; Fall Fest in the Wild West, another “Wild Ride through God’s Word,” 6:30-8 p.m., Community Activities Center.

SpainNaval Station Rota

Friday and Saturday, haunted house, 8 p.m.-1 a.m. and 8-9 p.m. for elementary school children; Wednesday, trick-or-treat event for third-graders and younger in one of the vacant housing plazas, 4 p.m.-5:30 p.m., including 14 houses where young ones can trick or treat, games and give-aways, open to all ID cardholders.

United KingdomRAF Mildenhall

Haunted Hollow (near post office), Friday and Saturday, 6:30-midnight and Tuesday and Wednesday, 6:30-11 p.m., $5 for adults and $3.75 for children; Saturday, Halloween Bash, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.; Monday, Halloween family night, 5-8 p.m., Galaxy Club; Monday, Halloween crafts, 5 p.m., Bob Hope Community Center; Tuesday, Halloween pizza party, 6:30 p.m., Bob Hope Community Center; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m.

RAF Lakenheath

Free haunted house 7 p.m. at the youth center; Friday, Freaky Halloween Party, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., Liberty Club; Saturday, pumpkin carving, 10 a.m., 48th Avenue community center; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m.

RAF Alconbury

Friday and Saturday, haunted house, 6-11 p.m., building 692, lights will be on in the first 30 minutes for the little ones, 2 pounds or $3; Saturday, Halloween carnival, 5-8 p.m. youth center; Wednesday, trick or treat, 6-8 p.m.

RAF Croughton

Saturday, kids Halloween party, 6-8 p.m., community center, cost is one bag of individually wrapped candy per child; Friday, adult Halloween party, 8 p.m., the Club, $5 for club members, $10 for nonmembers.

RAF Menwith Hill

All events scheduled Friday. Haunted house, 6-10 p.m., the Pavilion; Harvest Carnival, 4:30-7 p.m., base gym; teen dance, 7:30 to 11 p.m., youth center; trick or treat, 6-8 p.m.

RAF Feltwell

Activities at the community center: Monday, pumpkin carving and Halloween cookie decorating, 6-8 p.m.; Wednesday, free children’s haunted house, 5-7 p.m.; trick or treat, 6-8 p.m.

RAF Fairford

Saturday, Fall Festival, building 56.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up