Quantcast

Fort Bragg honors volunteers with Iron Mike Awards

Fort Bragg officials honored more than 40 volunteers from across post during a ceremony Wednesday, Jan. 31, 2018.

FORT BRAGG/FACEBOOK

By DREW BROOKS | The Fayetteville Observer, N.C. | Published: February 3, 2018

Fort Bragg honored more than 40 volunteers from across post during a ceremony Wednesday.

Officials presented Iron Mike lapel pins and corresponding bronze, silver and gold stars to volunteers who officials said provided support to units and families on Fort Bragg.

Leaders have said volunteer support saves the installation millions of dollars each year.

The Iron Mike Awards were created in 2001 as an elite award to recognize those who go above and beyond in their service to the installation and military community. The awards have multiple levels, starting with the Iron Mike pin, which is earned with at least 300 volunteer hours.

There is also a Bronze Star, Silver Star and Gold Star level, with the latter requiring more than 1,000 hours of service.

The volunteers recognized Wednesday included 22 recipients of the Iron Mike pin, 12 Bronze Star recipients, four Silver Star recipients and one Gold Star recipient. There also was one youth volunteer from Shughart Middle School who received an Iron Mike pin.

Alice D. Stephens, Fort Bragg's Army Volunteer Corps coordinator, said the volunteers worked hard over the holidays "doing things such as helping with trunk or treat events, battalion and brigade balls, assisting with different events at the schools such as book fairs, designing spirit wear, assisting in the classrooms, preparing and baking cookies for deployed soldiers, delivering goodies to the guards" and more.

"Despite the fact that it was the holidays, they still took time out for others by doing all of the aforementioned activities and so much more," Stephens said. "We have a consistent group of wonderful volunteers here at Fort Bragg that give their all and always put their best foot forward when it comes to assisting our soldiers and family members."

Those honored Wednesday and the organizations they represent include:

Iron Mike pins

Brittnea Stephens – Bowley Elementary School

Andrea Barreiro – 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Crystal Bennett – 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Kate Crawford – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Angela Elgin – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Rachel Gallow –  1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Allison Gavin –  3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Arlene Gray – USO of North Carolina

Viviana Grimes –  Army Community Service

Angela Heneise  – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Lauren Kearney – 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Lystra Ann King – Army Community Service

Ingrid Marthy – 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Jennifer McChrysal – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Amy Otero – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Stephanie Paul – 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Candice Reilly – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Zachery Sanches – Shughart Middle School

Kate Schaefer – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Kasi Shoell – Mildred B. Poole Elementary PTA

Heather Taylor – 82nd Airborne Division Artillery

Jessica Woods – 1st Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Bronze Star

Brandi Browning – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Priscila Cruz – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Alexis Deck – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Lori Pastor – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Mary Kate Wright – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Ashley Fletcher – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Jennifer Lamprides – Cub Scout Pack 776

Callie Lyon – Mildred B. Poole Elementary PTA

Tara Morrow – 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Natalya Munn – 82nd Airborne Division Artillery

Amy Shenk – Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division

Adelle Tripp – Gordon Elementary School PTA

Silver Star

Gena Colby – Cub Scout Pack 776

April Sanchez – Shughart Middle School PTA

Achaia Twyne – Shughart Middle School PTA

Savannah Walker – 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division

Gold Star

Heather Hall – Gordon Elementary School

___

(c)2018 The Fayetteville Observer (Fayetteville, N.C.)
Visit The Fayetteville Observer at www.fayobserver.com
Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

 

from around the web