Support our mission

YONGSAN GARRISON, South Korea — Winners of the 8th U.S. Army’s 35th annual Keith L. Ware journalism competition were announced Wednesday.

The competition was open to Army print and broadcast journalists; the first-place entries next will compete at the Department of the Army level in March. Those winners will represent the Army in a Department of Defense competition later this year.

Judges at the 8th Army competition were Burt Herman, The Associated Press; Jonathan Thatcher, Reuters; T.D. Flack, Stars and Stripes; Evan Ramstad, Wall Street Journal Korea; Command Sgt. Maj. Gregg Orto, American Forces Network; and Dave Palmer, U.S. Forces Korea.

The winners are:

News or news feature:

Spc. Faye Jakymec, 8th Army, for “Airborne ‘Band of Brothers’ visits Soldiers.”

Sgt. 1st Class Pamela Voss, 19th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), for “Daegu enclave supports Korean Girl Scout camp.”

Feature story:

Pfc. Anthony Hawkins Jr., 2nd ID, for “Cameras, questions flood battlefield.”

Pfc. Brandon Moreno, 8th Army, for “Tiger Brigade is never forgotten.”

Spc. Faye Jakymec, 8th Army, for “Boniface serves ‘in front of them all.’ ”

Stand-alone photograph:

Sgt. Sadie Bleistein, 8th Army, for “Two brothers.”

Pvt. Kim Hwan, 8th Army, for “The performance of the ROK Army Honor Guard.”

Photos in support of a story:

Pfc. Brandon Moreno, 8th Army, for “39th Special Forces’ ROK special missions soldiers.”

Sgt. Sadie Bleistein, 8th Army, for “Enjoy surf, sand in Saipan.”

Spc. Faye Jakymec, 8th Army, for “Miyajima, Japan”

Stringer story:

Cpl. Kim Sang-pil, 2nd ID, for “Race honors POW sacrifice.”

Cpl. Lee Yoon-joo, 2nd ID, “Combined force live-fire showcases joint air-power.”

Cpl. Lee Seung-hyub, 2nd ID, for “Medics vie for coveted badge.”

Stringer photo: Cpl. Lee Seung Hyub for “English is so hard.”

Rising Star (for a print journalist who has been in the military less than two years): Pfc. Brandon Moreno.

Best newsletter: Hwarang, 8th Army

Best Web pages:

2nd ID.

19th ESC.

Best metro newspaper: The Indianhead, 2nd ID.

Best magazine: The ROK Steady, 8th Army.

Television news report:

Pfc. Jennifer Gold, 2nd ID, for “First Responders Course.”

Pfc. Jennifer Gold, 2nd ID, for “Warpath.”

Sgt. Luciano Vera, 2nd ID, for “HET Demonstration.”

Pfc. William Roberts, 2nd ID, for “Good Neighbor concert.”

Television feature report: Sgt. Luciano Vera, 2nd ID, for “1-72 Armor.”


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up