Support our mission
 
The Kaiserslautern cheer squad used signs and partner stuns during its routine for the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament that was held Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020, on Clay Kaserne in Wiesbaden, Germany.
The Kaiserslautern cheer squad used signs and partner stuns during its routine for the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament that was held Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020, on Clay Kaserne in Wiesbaden, Germany. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The Kaiserslautern cheer squad used signs and partner stuns during its routine for the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament that was held Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020, on Clay Kaserne in Wiesbaden, Germany.
The Kaiserslautern cheer squad used signs and partner stuns during its routine for the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament that was held Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020, on Clay Kaserne in Wiesbaden, Germany. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The Naples cheer squad used signs during the its routine at the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament, held on Feb. 22, 2020 at Clay Kaserne in Wiesbaden, Germany.
The Naples cheer squad used signs during the its routine at the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament, held on Feb. 22, 2020 at Clay Kaserne in Wiesbaden, Germany. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The American Overseas School of Rome cheer squad used partner stunts during its routine for the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament.
The American Overseas School of Rome cheer squad used partner stunts during its routine for the 2020 DODEA-Europe Cheerleading tournament. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The Sigonella cheer squad completes a pyramid that was part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. Sigonella placed third overall in Division III.
The Sigonella cheer squad completes a pyramid that was part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. Sigonella placed third overall in Division III. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The ROTA cheer squad used signs as part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. ROTA won its fifth consecutive Division II championship.
The ROTA cheer squad used signs as part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. ROTA won its fifth consecutive Division II championship. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The Ramstein cheer squad used strong tumbling and a flag as part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. The squad won the Division I title.
The Ramstein cheer squad used strong tumbling and a flag as part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. The squad won the Division I title. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)
The Wiesbaden cheer squad used strong partner stunts and signs as part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. The Warriors placed second for the second year in a row.
The Wiesbaden cheer squad used strong partner stunts and signs as part of its routine during the DODEA-Europe Cheer Tournament held at the Clay Kaserne Fitness Center on Saturday, Feb. 22, 2020. The Warriors placed second for the second year in a row. (David Edge/Stars and Stripes)

WIESBADEN, Germany – Clay Kaserne Fitness Center was turned into a loud and boisterous spirit-filled atmosphere Saturday as 17 cheer squads from across DODEA-Europe competed in the 25th Annual Cheer Tournament.

The winners:

Division IRamstein

Division I was action packed, Wiesbaden and defending champions Stuttgart were favored to snatch the crown, but it was Ramstein squad that would take the title.

“I feel like we have been the underdogs for so long, it felt like we had to put in more work to get the same respect as some of the other squads,” team captain Samantha Sonka said. “We were willing to put in the work and it totally paid off for us.”

Division IIRota

Division II came down to which squad could land a clean performance. When four-time defending champion Rota hit the mat, the Admirals knew that they just needed to be clean and they would be crowned for the fifth straight time.

“There was so much work. We practice six times and on Saturdays we have two or three practices,” team captain Savannah Matteson said. “We put a lot of effort practicing over two hours a day with a lot of blood sweat and tears.”

Division IIISpangdahlem

The competition started with a bang, as the Division III squads hit the mat to prove that their small cheer squads could rock the crowd. Two-time Division III runner-up Spangdahlem finally took the top spot with a clean and energy-packed performance.

“Coming here we had so much doubt in ourselves, we have a new coach and only four returning members, we really were not expecting to win,” co-captain Ashton Abernathy said. “It was just unreal to hear Spangdahlem’s name be called as the winner.”

Edge.david@stripes.com

Migrated
twitter Email

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up