Subscribe
Men's masters champion Shingo Nagato.

Men's masters champion Shingo Nagato. ()

Men's masters champion Shingo Nagato.

Men's masters champion Shingo Nagato. ()

Men's heavyweight champion "Triple-A" Adeyemo.

Men's heavyweight champion "Triple-A" Adeyemo. ()

Men's middleweight and overall champion Shinichi Itosu.

Men's middleweight and overall champion Shinichi Itosu. ()

Men's light-middleweight champion Chato Morin.

Men's light-middleweight champion Chato Morin. ()

Men's light-middleweight champion Ken Adaniya.

Men's light-middleweight champion Ken Adaniya. ()

Guest poser Leo Ingram, retired Navy chief petty officer and IBFF pro.

Guest poser Leo Ingram, retired Navy chief petty officer and IBFF pro. ()

Men's lightweight champion Onaga Takuma.

Men's lightweight champion Onaga Takuma. ()

Men's bantamweight champion Masaaki Kise.

Men's bantamweight champion Masaaki Kise. ()

Women's heavyweight champion Enid Tatum.

Women's heavyweight champion Enid Tatum. ()

Women's middleweight and overall bodybuilding champion Supria Risner.

Women's middleweight and overall bodybuilding champion Supria Risner. ()

Women's lightweight bodybuilding champion Tomoko Brown.

Women's lightweight bodybuilding champion Tomoko Brown. ()

Male bodybuilders pose down prior to the start of Sunday's 15th Far East Bodybuilding Championships at the Camp Foster Theater on Okinawa.

Male bodybuilders pose down prior to the start of Sunday's 15th Far East Bodybuilding Championships at the Camp Foster Theater on Okinawa. ()

Women's figure overall and under 5-foot-4 champion Kaoru Adaniya.

Women's figure overall and under 5-foot-4 champion Kaoru Adaniya. ()

Women's over-5-foot-4 figure champion Heather Zipen.

Women's over-5-foot-4 figure champion Heather Zipen. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Competitors from Okinawa and as far away as Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan, and South Korea showed their stuff in Sunday’s 15th Far East Bodybuilding Competition at the Camp Foster Theater on Okinawa.

Some 52 entrants competed for 4½ hours before a sellout crowd of 810. The event was highlighted by a performance by guest poser Leo Ingram, a retired Navy chief petty officer who earned his pro card while on active duty and still performs today.

Kaoru Adaniya of Okinawa won the women’s overall and under 5-foot-4 figure competition, while Heather Zipen of Camp Foster won the over 5-4.

The women’s overall bodybuilding crown went to Supria Risner, who also won the women’s middleweight. Tomoko Brown of Foster won the women’s lightweight unopposed and Enid Tatum the women’s heavyweight title.

The men’s competition was dominated by Japanese: Masaaki Kise (bantamweight), Onaga Takuma (lightweight), Ken Adaniya (light-middleweight, Shinichi Itosu (light-heavyweight) and Shingo Nagato (masters) won their weight classes, with Itosu capturing overall honors.

Chato Morin of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma won the middleweight division unopposed. “Triple-A” Adeyemo, who trains at Kadena Air Base, won the heavyweight class.

OrnauerD@pstripes.osd.mil

author picture
Dave Ornauer has been employed by or assigned to Stars and Stripes Pacific almost continuously since March 5, 1981. He covers interservice and high school sports at DODEA-Pacific schools and manages the Pacific Storm Tracker.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign up to receive a daily email of today's top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign Up Now