Support our mission
 

DODDS-Europe volleyball championships

(Thursday-Saturday at Ramstein and Kaiserslautern)

Thursday’s gamesDivision I(Round-robin at Ramstein Southside gym)Ramstein vs. Wiesbaden, 8:30 a.m.Vilseck vs. Lakenheath, 8:30 a.m.Patch vs. SHAPE, 9:30 a.m.Heidelberg vs. Kaiserslautern, 9:30 a.m.Ramstein vs. Lakenheath, 10:30 a.m.Vilseck vs. Wiesbaden, 10:30 a.m.Heidelberg vs. SHAPE, 11:30 a.m.Patch vs. Kaiserslautern, 11:30 a.m.Patch vs. Wiesbaden, 1:30 p.m.Ramstein vs. Kaiserslautern, 1:30 p.m.Vilseck vs. SHAPE, 2:30 p.m.Heidelberg vs. Lakenheath, 2:30 p.m.Ramstein vs. Patch, 3:30 p.m.Kaiserslautern vs. Wiesbaden, 3:30 p.m.SHAPE vs. Lakenheath, 4:30 p.m.Heidelberg vs. Vilseck, 4:30 p.m.

Division II(Pool play at Vogelweh, unless otherwise specified)Pool AAFNORTH vs. American Overseas School of Rome, 8:30 a.m. at Kaiserslautern High SchoolNaples vs. Ansbach, 9:30 a.m.Baumholder vs. American School of Milan, 9:30 a.m.Ansbach vs. Baumholder, 11:30 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Milan, 11:30 a.m.Naples vs. AOSR, 1:30 p.m.Milan vs. Hohenfels, 1:30 p.m.AOSR vs. Milan, 3:30 p.m.Ansbach vs. Hohenfels, 3:30 p.m.Naples vs. Baumholder, 5:30 p.m.AFNORTH vs. Ansbach, 5:30 p.m.AOSR vs. Hohenfels, 6:30 p.m. at Kaiserlaautern High SchoolPool BMarymount International School of Rome vs. Bahrain, 8:30 a.m.Schweinfurt vs. Black Forest Academy, 8:30 a.m.Aviano vs. Vicenza, 10:30 a.m.Bitburg vs. Schweinfurt, 10:30 a.m.Vicenza vs. Marymount, 12:30 p.m.Bitburg vs. Bahrain, 12:30 p.m.Aviano vs. Schweinfurt, 2:30 p.m.Bahrain vs. Black Forest Academy, 2:30 p.m.Schweinfurt vs. Bahrain, 4:30 p.m.Vicenza vs. Black Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.Bitburg vs. Vicenza, 6:30 p.m.Aviano vs. Marymount, 6:30 p.m.

Division III(At Kaiserslautern High School)Pool ARota vs. Ankara 10:30 a.m.Bamberg vs. Alconbury, 10:30 a.m.Rota vs. Sigonella, 12:30 p.m.Bamberg vs. Ankara, 12:30 p.m.Ankara vs. Sigonella, 2:30 p.m.Rota vs. Alconbury, 2:30 p.m.Rota vs. Bamberg, 4:30 p.m.Alconbury vs. Sigonella, 4:30 p.m.

Pool BInternational School of Florence vs. Menwith Hill, 9:30 a.m.Brussels vs. Incirlik, 9:30 a.m.Florence vs. Lajes, 11:30 a.m.Brussels vs. Menwith Hill, 11:30 a.m.Florence vs. Incirlik, 1:30 p.m.Menwith Hill vs. Lajes, 3:30 p.m.Florence vs. Brussels, 5:30 p.m.Incirlik vs, Lajes, 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s gamesDivision I(At Vogelweh)Patch vs. Vilseck, 8:30 a.m.SHAPE vs. Kaiserslautern. 8:30 a.m.Heidelberg vs. Ramstein 9:30 a.m.Kaiserslautern vs. Lakenheath, 9:30 a.m.(At Ramstein Southside)Heidelberg vs. Patch, 1 p.m.Vilseck vs. Kaiserslautern, 1 p.m.Wiesbaden vs. Lakenheath, 2 p.m.Ramstein vs. SHAPE, 2 p.m.Heidelberg vs. Wiesbaden, 4:30 p.m.Ramstein vs. Vilseck, 4:30 p.m.SHAPE vs. Wiesbaden, 5:30 p.m.Patch vs. Lakenheath, 5:30 p.m.

Division IIPool A(At Kaiserslautern High SchoolNaples vs. American School of Milan, 8:30 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Baumholder,9:30 a.m.Naples vs. Hohenfels, 11:30 a.m.Naples vs. AFNORTH, 1:30 p.m.(At Vogelweh)American Overseas School of Rome vs. Baumholder, 11:30 a.m.Ansbach vs. American School of Milan, 11:30 a.m.Baumholder vs. Hohenfels, 1:30 p.m.Ansbach vs. AOSR, 1:30 p.m.AFNORTH vs. Hohenfels, 3:30 p.m.Pool B(At Vogelweh)Aviano vs. Bahrain, 10:30 a.m.Vicenza vs. Schweinfurt, 10:30 a.m.Marymount International School of Rome vs. Black Forest Academy, 12:30 p.m.Vicenza vs. Bahrain, 12:30 p.m.Bitburg vs. Marymount, 2:30 p.m.Schweinfurt vs. Marymount, 3:30 p.m.(At Kaiserslautern High School)Bitburg vs. Black Forest Academy, 10:30 a.m.Aviano vs. Bitburg, 12:30 p.m.Aviano vs. Black Forest Academy. 2:30 p.m.Semifinals(At Ramstein Southside)Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 2, 6:30 p.m.Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 2, 6:30 p.m.

Division III(At Ramstein Southside)Pool ABamberg vs. Sigonella, 9 a.m.Ankara vs. Alconbury, 10 a.m.Pool BBamberg vs. Sigonella, 9 a.m.Ankara vs. Alconbury, 10 a.m.QuarterfinalsGame 1: Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 4, 11 a.m.Game 2: Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 4, 11 a.m.Game 3: Pool A No. 2 vs. Pool B No. 3, noonGame 4: Pool B No. 2 vs. Pool A No. 3, noonSemifinalsGame 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s games(At Ramstein Southside)Division IThird-place game, No. 3 vs. No. 4, 10 a.m.Championship game, No. 1 vs. No. 2, 2 p.m.

Division IIThird-place game, semifinal losers, 9 a.m.Championship game, semifinal winners, 12:30 p.m.

Division IIIThird-place game, semifinal losers, 8 a.m.Championship game, semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up