Support our mission

DODDS-Europe softball championshipsWhen — Thursday-SaturdayWhere — Ramstein High School; Kapaun Air Station, KaiserslauternWhat’s at stake — European championships in Divisions I, II and III

Seedings(x-defending European champion)Division IPool A1. Kaiserslautern (14-0)4. Vilseck (13-1)5. Heidelberg (8-6)

Pool Bx-2. Patch (13-1)3. Ramstein (11-3)6. Lakenheath (7-6)7. Wiesbaden (6-10)

Division IIPool Ax-1. Naples (12-0)4. Bitburg (6-6)5. Hohenfels (4-10)8. Vicenza (6-6)10. Baumholder (1-15)

Pool B2. AFNORTH (9-3)3. Schweinfurt (11-5)6. Aviano (6-6)7. Ansbach (2-12)9. SHAPE (3-9)

Division III(Blind draw; round robin)1. Sigonella (0-12)x-2. Incirlik (0-0)3. Rota (0-1)4. Alconbury (2-105. Bamberg (1-13)

ScheduleThursday’s gamesDivision I(at Ramstein High School)Patch vs. Wiesbaden, 10:15 a.m.Ramstein vs. Lakenheath, 10:15 a.m.Vilseck vs. Heidelberg, 1:45 p.m.Patch vs. Lakenheath, 1:45 p.m.Ramstein vs. Wiesbaden, 3:30 p.m.Kaiserslautern vs. Heidelberg, 5:15 p.m.Division II(at Kapaun Air Station, Kaiserslautern)Hohenfels vs. Vicenza, 9 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Ansbach, 9 a.m.Bitburg vs. Baumholder, 10:45 a.m.Schweinfurt vs. SHAPE, 10:45 a.m.Naples vs. Vicenza, 12:30 p.m.Aviano vs. Ansbach, 12:30 p.m.Bitburg vs. Hohenfels, 2:15 p.m.AFNORTH vs. SHAPE, 2:15 p.m.Schweinfurt vs. Aviano, 4 p.m.Naples vs. Baumholder, 4 p.m.Division III(at Ramstein High School)Incirlik vs. Bamberg, 8:30 a.m.Rota vs. Alconbury, 8:30 a.m.Sigonella vs,. Bamberg, noonIncirlik vs. Rota, noonSigonella vs. Alconbury, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s gamesDivision I(at Ramstein High School)Kaiserslautern vs. Vilseck, 9 a.m.Patch vs. Ramstein, 9 a.m.Lakenheath vs. Wiesbaden, 10:45 a.m.Semifinal 1, Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 4:30 p.m.Semifinal 2, Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 4:30 p.m.Division II(at Kapaun Air Station, Kaiserslautern)Aviano vs. SHAPE, 8:30 a.m.Schweinfurt vs. Ansbach, 8:30 a.m.Hohenfels vs. Baumholder, 10:15 a.m.Bitburg vs. Vicenza, 10:15 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Aviano, noonAnsbach vs. SHAPE, noonVicenza vs. Baumholder, 1:45 p.m.Naples vs. Hohenfels, 1:45 p.m.AFNORTH vs. Schweinfurt, 3:30 p.m.Naples vs. Bitburg, 5:15 p.m.Division III(at Ramstein High School)Incirlik vs. Alconbury, 8:30 a.m.Rota vs. Bamberg, 8:30 a.m.Sigonella vs. Incirlik, 10:45 a.m.Alconbury vs. Bamberg, 12:30 p.m.Sigonella vs. Rota, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games(at Ramstein High School)Division IThird-place gameSemifinal losers, 12:45 p.m.ChampionshipSemifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.Division IISemifinal 1, Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 9 a.m.Semifinal 2, Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 9 a.m.Third-place gameSemifinal losers, 2:30 p.m.ChampionshipSemifinal winners 3:30 p.m.Division IIIThird-place gameRound-robin No. 3 vs. No. 4, 11 a.m.ChampionshipRound-robin No. 1 vs. No. 2, 11:30 a.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up