Support our mission
 

2011 DODDS-Europe softball championships

Seeding(Seedings in parentheses; x-defending champion)

Division I(Pool play with crossover semifinals)Pool Ax-Ramstein (1)Vilseck (4)Wiesbaden (5)SHAPE (8)Pool BPatch (2)Kaiserslautern (3)Lakenheath (6)Heidelberg (7)

Division II(Pool play with crossover semifinals)Pool Ax-Naples (1)Bitburg (4)Ansbach (5)Mannheim (8)Vicenza (10)Pool BAFNORTH (2)Bamberg (3)Baumholder (6)Aviano (7)Hohenfels (9)

Division III(Round robin; top 2 advance to title game)Sigonella (1)Alconbury (2)x-Rota (3)Incirlik (4)

ScheduleThursday’s gamesDivision IAt Ramstein High SchoolKaiserslautern vs. Lakenheath, 9 a.m.Ramstein vs. SHAPE, 9 a.m.Vilseck vs. Wiesbaden, 10:45 a.m.Patch vs. Heidelberg, 12:30 p.m.Ramstein vs. Wiesbaden, 2:15 p.m.Vilseck vs. SHAPE, 2:15 p.m.Patch vs. Lakenheath, 4 p.m.Kaiserslautern vs. Heidelberg, 4 p.m.

Division IIAt Pulaski Barracks, KaiserslauternBamberg vs. Hohenfels, 8:30 a.m.AFNORTH vs. Aviano, 8:30 a.m.Ansbach vs. Mannheim, 10:15 a.m.Naples vs. Vicenza, 10:15 a.m.Bamberg vs. Baumholder, noonAFNORTH vs. Hohenfels, noonBitburg vs. Ansbach, 1:45 p.m.Naples vs. Mannheim, 1:45 p.m.Baumholder vs. Aviano, 3:30 p.m.Bitburg vs. Vicenza, 5:15 p.m.

Division IIIAt Ramstein High SchoolSigonella vs. Incirlik, 10:45 a.m.Alconbury vs. Rota, 12:30 p.m.Sigonella vs. Rota, 5:45 p.m.Alconbury vs. Incirlik, 5:45 p.m.

Friday’s gamesDivision IAt Ramstein High SchoolRamstein vs. Vilseck, 10:45 a.m.Patch vs. Kaiserslautern, 10:45 a.m.Wiesbaden vs. SHAPE, 12:30 p.m.Lakenheath vs. Heidelberg, 12:30 p.m.Semifinal, Pool A champ vs. Pool B runner-up, 4:30 p.m.Semifinal, Pool b champ vs. Pool A runner-up, 4:30 p.m.

Division IIAt Pulaski Barracks, KaiserslauternAnsbach vs. Vicenza, 9 a.m.Bamberg vs. Aviano, 9 a.m.Baumholder vs. Hohenfels, 10:45 a.m.Bitburg vs. Mannheim, 10:45 a.m.Naples vs. Ansbach, 12:30 p.m.AFNORTH vs. Bamberg, 12:30 p.m.Mannheim vs. Vicenza, 2:15 p.m.Aviano vs. Hohenfels, 2:15 p.m.AFNORTH vs. Baumholder, 4 p.m.Naples vs. Bitburg, 4 p.m.

Division IIIAt Ramstein High SchoolSigonella vs. Alconbury, 9 a.m.Rota vs. Incirlik, 9 a.m.Semifinal, No. 1 vs. No. 4, 2:30 p.m.Semifinal, No. 2 vs. No. 3, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday’s gamesAt Ramstein High SchoolDivision I3rd place game, 12:45 p.m.Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Division IISemifinal, Pool A champ vs. Pool B runner-up, 9 a.m.Semifinal, Pool B champ vs., Pool A runner-up, 9 a.m.3rd place, 2:30 p.m.Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Division III3rd place, 11 a.m.Championship, 11:30 a.m.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up