Support our mission

High school

Track and fieldOkinawa23rd Okinawa Activities Council district track and field championshipsSaturday at Okinawa City Stadium, KozaBoysKubasaki 82 1/3 Kadena 70 1/3, Zion Christian Academy 53 1/3, Okinawa Christian International 21Shot put — 1, Gabe Ahner, Kadena, 12.18 meters; 2, Craig Hollins, Zion, 12.06; 3, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 11.07; 4, Chris Schehl, Kubasaki, 10.13; 5, Dylan Beaver, Kubasaki, 9.81.Discus — 1, Ahner, 38.50 meters; 2, Clemenson, 34.84; 3, Beaver, 33.27; 4, Schehl, 31.27; 5, Tyler Putt, Kadena, 27.39.High jump — 1, Columbus Wilson, Kubasaki, 5 feet, 9 inches; 2, Latrielle Williams, Kadena, 5.6; 3, Boisie Gordon, Kadena, 5-2; 4, Zechariah Wilson, Zion, 5-0; 5 (tie), Parker Latinette, Kubasaki, LaTrielle Williams, Kadena, and Mark Miyagi, Zion, 4-8.Long jump — 1, Rahman Cairnes, OCSI, 5.72; 2, Keith Smith, Kadena, 5.59; 3, Wilson, 5.46; 4, Masato Ahagon, Zion, 5.45; 5, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 5.03.100 — Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 10.93 seconds; 2, Cairnes, 11.05; 3, Smith, 11.55; 4, Diante Lora, Kadena, 11.76; 5, Dequan Alderman, Kubasaki, 12.08.110 hurdles — 1, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 15.58; 2, Wilson, 17.80; 3, Mason Lautzen, Kubasaki, 18.68; 4, Aundrey Salter, Kubasaki, 18.84; 5, Clark Williams, Kadena, 19.96.200 — 1, Cairnes, 21.65 (district record; old record 22.8 set by Emanuel Watkins, Kadena, 2003); 2, Mitchell, 22.14; 3, Smith, 22.52; 4, Clemenson, 22.72; 5, Tyshon Butler, Kubasaki, 23.74.300 hurdles — 1, Mason Lautzenheiser, Kubasaki, 46.61; 2, Wilson, 42.80; 3, Salter, 45.50; 4, Mark Miyagi, Zion, 49.80.400 — 1, Taylor, 51.95; 2, Mashu Wakita, Zion, 52.05; 3, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 52.11; 4, Smith, 52.43; 5, DeQuan Alderman, Kubasaki, 53.9.400 relay — 1, Kubasaki, 45.70; 2, Kadena, 46.80; 3, Zion, 46.90.800 — 1, Rejay Maruo, Zion, 2 minutes, 3.5 seconds; 2, Akira Shavers, Zion, 2:03.8; 3, Cameron Dotson, Kubasaki, 2:08.3; 4, Les Williams, Kadena, 2:11.9; 5, Carlos Gutierrez, Kadena, 2:13.9.1,500 — 1, Shavers, 4:23.9; 2, Maruo, 4:24.9; 3, Carlos Gutierrez, Kadena, 4:30.4; 4, Dalton Atkinson, Kubasaki, 4:31.8; 5, Calvin Brown, Kubasaki, 4:32.6.1,600 relay — 1, Zion, 3:36.81; 2, Kubasaki, 3:39.7; 3, Kadena, 3:39.9.3,000 — 1, Maruo, 9:50.0; 2, Atkinson, 9:59.4; 3, Brad Davies, Kadena, 10:06.3; 4, Les Williams, Kadena, 10:06.6; 5, Brown, 10:06.8.3,200 relay — 1, Zion, 8:31.7; 2, Kadena, 9:05.5; 3, Kubasaki, 9:32.2.GirlsKadena 87, Kubasaki 82, Zion Christian Academy 56, Okinawa Christian International 3Shot put — 1, Kierra Mitchell, Kadena, 7.18 meters; 2, Kimberly Iwata, Zion, 6.53; 3, Heidi Burkhard, OCSI, 6.21; 4, Dannetta Hillhouse, Kubasaki, 6.10; 5, Maria Rundell, Kubasaki, 5.97.Discus — 1, Hillhouse, 22.69 meters; 2, Mitchell, 20.36; 3, Jasmine Johnson, Kubasaki, 18.95; 4, Maica Manhu, Zion, 18.05; 5, Rundell, 17.98.High jump — 1, Arrianna Guerra, Zion, 5 feet, 0 inches; 2, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 4-10; 3, Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 4-7; 4, Danielle Guerra, Zion, 4-4; 5, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 4-3.Long jump — 1, A.Guerra, 3.95 meters; 2, D.Guerra, 3.90; 3, Cierra Cox, Zion, 3.85; 4, Sierra Moore, Kubasaki, 3.84; 5, Sherman, 3.83.100 — 1, Janika Caines, Kadena, 12.52 seconds; 2, Brittany Butler, Zion, 12.87; 3, Alysa Smith, Kubasaki, 13.30; 4, Kiana Caines, Kadena, 13.40; 5, Ahyanna Reilly, Kubasaki, 13.49.100 hurdles — 1, Chinyere Turner, Kadena, 17.39; 2, Danielle Balfour, Kubasaki, 17.61; 3, Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 18.81; 4, Kelsey Rodgers, Kadena, 19.05; 5, Daisy Reyes, Kubasaki, 19.20.200 — 1, Jade Cummings, Zion, 26.27 (district record; old record 26.52 by Susan Hawkins, Kadena, 2001); 2, J.Caines, 26.34; 3, C.Turner, 27.05; 4, Butler, 27.31; 5, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 28.29.300 hurdles — 1, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 47.30; 2, C.Turner, 49.40; 3, Mitchell, 50.05; 4, Rodgers, 50.65; 5, Reyes, 50.84.400 — 1, C.Turner, 1 minute, 1.6 seconds; 2, Chanel Grice, Kubasaki, 1:06.2; 3, Courtney Ford, Kubasaki, 1:09.1; 4, Butler, 1:13.4; 5, D.Guerra, 1:14.2.400 relay — Kadena, 51.24 (district record; old record 51.34 by Kubasaki, 2011); 2, Zion, 52.45; 3, Kubasaki, 54.71.800 — 1, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 2:33.3 (district record; old record 2:37 set by Crystal Sandness, Kubasaki, 2004, and Julie Monti, Kubasaki, 2007); 2, Alexis Johnson, Zion, 2:43; 3, Rodgers, 2:44.8; 4, Dominique Lopez, Kubasaki, 2:45.2; 5, Sarah O’Neill, Kubasaki, 2:50.0.1,500 — 1, Reichenberg, 5:09.3 (district record; old record 5:26 set by India Adams, Kadena, 2010); 2, Rachel Burchill, Kadena, 5:39.1; 3, O’Neill, 5:43.6; 4, Teylor Phetkhamyath, Kadena, 5:46.1; 5, Sam Fugate, Kubasaki, 5:47.7.1,600 relay — 1, Kadena, 4:28.6; 2, Zion, 4:32.4; 3, Kubasaki, 4:40.6.3,000 — 1, Reichenberg, 11:29.8 (district record; old record 12:07 set by Abigail Wall, Kubasaki, 2010); 2, Burchill, 12:00.7; 3, Lopez, 12:12.3; 4, Phetkhamyath, 12:14.1; 5, Fugate, 12:32.9.3,200 relay — 1, Kubasaki, 10:41.1 (district record; old record 10:47 set by Kadena, 2010); 2, Zion, 11:03.3; 3, Kadena, 11:37.3.

South KoreaSaturday at Camp CaseyBoysSeoul American 105, Daegu 25, Osan American 18Shot put — Sidney Malau’ulu, SAHS, 41 feet, 4 inches; Discus — Malau’ulu, 122-1; High jump — H. Dandridge, SAHS, 5-6 (unopposed); Long jump — Jonathan Porter, SAHS, 17-6½; 100 — Tyrend White, SAHS, 10.99 seconds; 110 hurdles — G. Harris, SAHS, 17.63; 200 — White, 22.97; 300 hurdles — Tim Ampa, Osan, 43.85; 400 — D.J. Phelps, SAHS, 54.46; 400 relay — SAHS, 45.09; 800 — N. Purcell, SAHS, 2 minute, 26.01 seconds; 1,500 — R. Parker, SAHS, 5:03.02; 1,600 relay — SAHS A, 3:37.12; 3,000 — S. Cribbs, SAHS, 11:04.41; 3,200 relay — SAHS, 9:02.71 (unopposed).GirlsSeoul American 59, Osan American 44, Daegu 42Shot put — Trellini Lunsford, Osan, 31 feet, 1 inch; Discus — Mecca Perkins, SAHS, 108-9; High jump — M. Grassley, Osan, 4-7; Long jump — Ariana Gordon, Daegu, 13-3½; 100 — Kelsey Scott, SAHS, 12.16 seconds; 100 hurdles — Gordon, 19.44; 200 — Davette Campbell, Osan, 27.13; 300 hurdles — D. Campbell, Daegu, 1 minute, 4.03 seconds; 400 — E. Miller, SAHS, 1:06.72; 400 relay — SAHS, 52.37; 800 — Amanda Henderson, SAHS, 2:26.01; 1,500 — D. Grunwald, Daegu, 5:51.28; 1,600 relay — SAHS, 4:25.37; 3,000 — S. Wentzel, SAHs, 12:41.11; 3,200 relay — SAHS, 11:45.01 (unopposed).

GuamFriday at Leo Palace Resort, YonaBoysGuam High 38, John F. Kennedy 33, George Washington 30, Okkodo 19, Simon Sanchez 12, Southern 4Shot put — Johnny Borja, GWHS, 11.98 meters; Discus — Ray Dionisio, GWHS, 35.49 meters; High jump — Perry Benitez, JFK, 1.63 meters; Long jump — Jacob Jawan, GHS, 5.78 meters; Triple jump — Airan Solangan, Okkodo, 11.68; Javelin — Sean Sweet, GHS, 37.28 meters; 100 — Damian Dimmick, GHS, 11.57 seconds; 110 hurdles — Nicholas Raval, Okkodo; 200 — Dimmick, 23.74; 300 hurdles — Logan Stafford, JFK, 43.73; 400 — Tarrel Smith, SSHS, 51.85; 400 relay — Guam A, 45.31; 800 — Joshua Ilustre, GWHS, 2 minutes, 4.99 seconds; 1,500 — Ilustre, 4:28.10; 1,600 relay — GWHS A, 3:43.13; 3,000 — John Aquino, JFK, 9:55.69.GirlsGuam High 72, George Washington 29, John F. Kennedy 12, Academy of Our Lady of Guam 8, Simon Sanchez 3, Okkodo 2, Southern 1Shot put — Kara Guerrero, GHS, 9.21 meters; Discus — Guerrero, 26.59 meters; High jump — Jaia Armstrong, GHS, 1.42 meters; Long jump — Ashley Barnes, GHS, 4.79 meters; Triple jump — Alexandria Daughtry, GWHS, 9.37 meters; Javelin — Guerrero, 25.98 meters; 100 — Stefani Loisel, GHS, 13.11 seconds; 100 hurdles — Loisel, 17.64; 200 — Loisel, 26.54; 300 hurdles — Loisel, 48.73; 400 — Alyssa Greenwood, GHS, 1 minute, 5.38 seconds; 400 relay — GHS A, 52.29; 800 — Alison Bowman, GHS, 2:35.48; 1,500 — Bowman, 5:28.61; 1,600 relay — GHS A, 4:34.58; 3,000 — Aria Perez-Theisen, AOLG, 12:27.90.

BaseballOkinawaKadena 8, Kubasaki 7Saturday at Kadena Air BaseKubasaki....... 030 020 2—7 9 1Kadena.......301 200 2—8 13 4W — Dominic Shea, IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 0 SO. L — Angelo Bourdony, 3 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 H, BB, 5 SO. Batting — Kadena: Justin Sego 4-4 (HR, 3 R, 2 RBI), Jared Paul 4-4, (HR, 2 R, 4 RBI); Kubasaki: Tommy Warren 2-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Bourdony (2 RBI). Noteworthy — First win in five tries for Panthers over Dragons this season.

South KoreaSeoul American 17, Osan American 1 (3, time limit)Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonSAHS.......(10)07—17Osan.......010—1W — Chung Winchip, 3 IP, H, 7 SO. Batting — SAHS: Winchip (3 R, 2 RBI), Blake McDonald 2-3 (3 R, 3 RBI), Josh LaBrie 2-3 (3 RBI), Chris Horton (2 R, 3 RBI), Cameron Harris (2 RBI).

JapanE.J. King 5, Matthew C. Perry 4 (6, time limit)Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEJK.......000 014—5MCP.......200 110—4W — Ian Cockerel, 6 IP, 4 R, 5 H, BB, 16 SO. L — James Kerr, 6 IP, 5 R, 6 H, 8 BB, 13 SO. Batting — EJK: Cockerel 2-2 (2B); MCP: Kerr 2-3 (2B, 3B).

Matthew C. Perry 5, E.J. King 3 (5, time limit)Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEJK.......011 10—3MCP.......000 05x—5W — Shawn Eagmin, 5 IP, 3 R, 5 H, 4 BB, 13 SO. L — Jessee Gorst, 5 IP, 5 R, 9 H, BB, 13 SO. Batting — MCP: Kerr 3-3 (2B, HR), Nanddy Hernandez 2-3 (3B); EJK: Cockerel 2-3, Gorst 2-3.

SoftballSouth KoreaDaegu 8, Osan American 3 (5, time limit)Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonOsan.......200 01—3Daegu.......510 2x—8W — Christina Henry, 4 1/3 IP, H, R, 3 BB, 4 SO. Batting — Daegu: Christina Henry 2-3 (3B, HR, 3 RBI), Danella Golden (2 RBI).

Seoul American 9, Osan American 6 (4, time limit)Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonSAHS.......040 5—9Osan.......510 0—6W — Addie Heckerl, 4 IP, 6 R, 5 H, 11 BB, 4 SO. Batting — SAHS: Sheridan McKitrick (2 RBI), Kayla Fointno 2-2 (2B, RBI).

Seoul American 14, Daegu 7 (4, time limit)Daegu.......005 2—7SAHS.......332 6x—14W — Heckerl, 2 IP, 5 R, 2 H, 6 BB, 4 SO. Batting — SAHS: Jasmine Hobbs 3-3 (2 2B, 4 RBI, 3 SB).

SoccerBoysJapanMatthew C. Perry 4, E.J. King 1Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — MCP 1, EJK 0. Goals — MCP: Gaku Lange 3 (38), Calvin Barker (2). EJK — Not available. Assists — MCP: Alex Barker, Tyelor Apple, Justin Hill, Yasuki Milsop.

OkinawaKonan 3, Kubasaki 2Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — Kubasaki 1, Konan 0. Goals — Kubasaki: Nick Barker (7), Yuri Burgard (3). Assist — Kubasaki: Sean Neill.

GirlsJapanMatthew C. Perry 5, E.J. King 1Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — MCP 4, EJK 0. Goals — MCP, Sierra Apple 2 (15), Sam Herritt (16), Miranda Allen (1), Dana Alfafara (1); EJK: Nickie Phousongthouang (1).


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up