Support our mission

High school

SoftballFar East High School Girls Division I and II Softball Tournaments

Division IDouble-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesGuam High 12, Seoul American 2 (5, run limit)GHS ....... 032 07—12SAHS ....... 011 00—2W — Ashley Heffelfinger. L — Julia Ring.

Kubasaki 11, Yokota 7 (4, time)Yokota ....... 005 2—7Kubasaki ....... 402 5—11W — Shuri Seamans. L — Deja Martinez.

Kadena 8, Guam 4 (6, time)GHS ....... 100 021—4Kadena ....... 440 00x—8W — Kelly Kaneshiro. L — Zaria Kelley.

Kubasaki 14, Nile C. Kinnick 11 (5, time)Kubasaki ....... 510 62—14Kinnick ....... 041 24—11W — Lucy Santoyo. L — Grace Huezo.

Guam 13, Yokota 3 (4, time)Yokota ....... 101 1—3GHS ....... 424 3—13W — Daniella Hoyos. L — Cora Argallon.

Kinnick 8, Seoul American 4 (5, time)SAHS ....... 001 30—4Kinnick ....... 303 20—8W — Beverly Smithers. L — Ring.

Thursday’s gamesGame 7—Guam vs. Kinnick, 9 a.m.Game 8—Kadena vs. Kubasaki, 10:45 a.m.Game 9—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 12:30 p.m.Game 10—Yokota vs. Seoul American, 2:15 p.m.Game 11—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4:30 p.m.Game 12—Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner if Game 8 winner loses Game 11, 6 p.m.

Division IIDouble-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesZama American 11, Robert D. Edgren 7 (4, time)EJK ....... 300 4—7Zama ....... 704 x—11W — Brooklinn McElhinney. L — Ashley Van Horn.

Osan American 17, Daegu 8Daegu ....... 511 2—9Osan ....... 334 7—17W — BobbyJean Hilliard. L — Christina Henry.

Zama 6, E.J. King 4 (4, time)Zama ....... 231 0—6EJK ....... 012 1—4W — McElhinney. L — Nikka Stephens.

Edgren 16, Daegu 4 (4, time)Edgren ....... 170 8—16Daegu ....... 202 0—4W — Ashley Bravo. L — Celeste Gonzalez.

Thursday’s gamesGame 5—King vs. Edgren, 8 a.m.Game 6—Daegu vs. Osan, 9:45 a.m.Game 7—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 11:30 a.m.Game 8—Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.Game 9—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m.Game 10—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner if Game 6 winner loses Game 9, 4:30 p.m.

BaseballFar East High School Division I and II Baseball Tournaments

Division ISingle-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesKadena 11, Yokota 1 (5, run limit)Yokota ....... 100 00—1Kadena ....... 460 1—11W — Scott Carrell, H, 2 BB, 6 SO. L — Izaak Pastrana, 10 H, SO. Batting — Kadena: Cody Prince 3-3 (3 RBI, 4 SB).

Seoul American 8, Kubasaki 2SAHS ....... 110 050 1—8Kubasaki ....... 011 000 0—2W — Chris Horton, 8 H, 2 BB, 5 SO. L — Tyler Smith, 9 H, 5 BB, 4 SO. Batting — SAHS: Blake McDonald (2 RBI, 3 SB); Kubasaki: Jaren Blessett 2-4.

Kadena 3, Nile C. Kinnick 2Kadena ....... 003 000 0—3Kinnick ....... 000 200 0—2W — Justin Sego. L — Daniel Ross.

Thursday’s gamesGame 4—Yokota vs. Daegu, 9 a.m.Game 5—Kubasaki vs. Kinnick, noon (third place)Game 6—Seoul American vs. Kadena, 3 p.m. (championship)

Division IISingle-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesZama American 12, Daegu 6Daegu ....... 102 030 0—6Zama ....... 205 311 x—12W — Saad Almomony. L — Sean Lattanzi.

Osan American 10, E.J. King 8Osan ....... 000 0(10)0 0—10EJK ....... 400 030 1—8W — Ryan King. L — Jessee Gorst.

Robert D. Edgren 10, Zama 3Edgren ....... 215 101 0—10Zama ....... 000 200 0—2W — Robert Eversole. L — Cortez.

Thursday’s gamesGame 4—Daegu vs. Yokota, 9 a.m.Game 5—King vs. Zama, noon (third place)Game 6—Osan vs. Edgren, 3 p.m. (championship)

Track and fieldFar East High School Track and Field MeetWednesday’s results(distances in meters)BoysShot put (final) — 1, Gabriel Ahner, Kadena, 12.86; Craig Hollins, Zion Christian Academy, 12.70; 3, Eli Peterson, Christian Academy Japan, 12.52; 4, Nijee Smith, Guam High, 12.46; 5, Roland Cote, Zama American, 12.36; 6, Daniel Costello, Nile C. Kinnick, 12.18; 7, Sidney Malau’ulu, Seoul American, 11.94; 8, Sean Sweet, Guam, 11.62.High jump (final) — 1, Kenjo Maeji, ASIJ, 1.8 (fewer attempts); 2, Justin Smith, Kinnick, 1.8; 3, Columbus Wilson, Kubasaki, 1.77 (fewer attempts); 2, Joel Driscoll, CAJ, 1.77; 5, Jeff Ogutu, St. Mary’s International, 1.68 (fewer attempts); 6, Jaylen Mason, Kinnick, 1.68 (fewer attempts); 7, Jonathan Ahlqvist, St. Mary’s, 1.68 (fewer attempts); 8, Ian Pope, Zama, 1.68 (fewer attempts).110 hurdles (premilinaries) — 1, Dustin Kimbrell, Kinnick, 15.51 seconds; 2, Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 15.54; 3, Jarred Morgan, Yokota, 16.27; 4, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.28; 5, Charlie Seno, ASIJ, 16.31; 6, Kentaro Okazaki, ASIJ, 17.50; 7 (tie), Wilson and Gerome Harris, Seoul American, 18.10.200 (preliminaries) — 1, Preston Brooks, Yokota, 22.41 (meet record; old record 22.66, 2010, Andre Watson, Kubasaki); 2, Rahman Cairnes, Okinawa Christian International, 22.47; 3, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 22.86; 4, Tyrend White, Seoul American, 22.96; 5, Keith Smith, Kadena, 23.20; 6, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 23.50; 7, Ronald Dogan, Seoul American, 23.73; 8, Sam Olson, ASIJ, 23.77.300 hurdles (preliminaries) — 1, Gustafsson, 40.87 (meet record; old record 44.00, 2010, Cory Serfoss, Kinnick); 2, Kimbrell, 41.34; 3, Morgan, 42.27; 4 (tie), Taylor and Dennis Dzurikanin, Zama, 42.50; 6, Sam Johnson, CAJ, 42.57; 7, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 43.27; 8, Wilson, 43.34.400 (preliminaries) — 1, Clemenson, 51.64; 2, 2, Keishi Nambara, Okinawa Christian, 51.86; 3, J.Smith, 51.97; 4, Taylor, 52.22; 5, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 52.43; 6, Mashu Wakita, Zion Christian Academy, 52.71; 7, Olson, ASIJ, 52.80; 8, K.Smith, 53.73.400 relay (preliminaries) — 1, Seoul American, 44.72; 2, Okinawa Christian, 44.76; 3, ASIJ, 45.59; 4, Kadena, 45.91; 5, Kubasaki, 45.96; 6, Guam, 46.90; 7, Daegu, 47.19; 8, Zion Christian, 47.57.800 (final) — 1, Akira Shavers, Zion, 2 minutes, 2.77 seconds; 2, Trevor Maggart, ASIJ, 2:02.82; 3, Stephen Magnusson, Kinnick, 2:04.01; 4, Rejay Maruo, Zion, 2:05.64; 5, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 2:05.67; 6, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 2:05.80; 7, Cameron Dotson, Kubasaki, 2:06.81; 8, Michael Faulkner, Yokota, 2:08.04.1,500 (final) — 1, Maggart, 4:14.80; 2, Beard, 4:17.80; 3, Shavers, 4:19.20; 4, Maruo, 4:19.30; 5, Stephen Magnusson, Kinnick, 4:19.70; 6, Kai Layden, ASIJ, 4:22.30; 7, Brad Davies, Kadena, 4:24.70; 8, Carlos Gutierrez, Kadena, 4:26.60.1,600 relay (preliminaries) — 1, Kinnick, 3:35.14; 2, Zion, 3:37.34; 3, Kadena, 3:38.19; 4, ASIJ, 3:39.12; 5, Yokota, 3:39.57; 6, CAJ, 3:40.38; 7, Seoul American, 3:42.11; 8, Kubasaki, 3:42.20.GirlsDiscus (final) — 1, Christian Garner, Zama, 33.12 (meet record; old record 29.10, 2010, Vallen Alleyne, Kubasaki); 2, Kendra Peterson, CAJ, 29.22; 3, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 28.64; 4, Kara Guerrero, Guam, 27.96; 5, Diane Grunwald, Daegu, 25.70; 6, Jasmine Jackson, Daegu, 25.08; 7, Mecca Perkins, Seoul American, 24.54; 8, Kiah Horton, Kinnick, 20.98.Long jump (final) — 1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 4.92 (meet record; old record 4.77, 2010, Kristy Taylor, Seoul American); 2, Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 4.70; 3, Ashley Barnes, Guam, 4.63; 4, Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 4.51; 5, Davette Campbell, Osan, 4.44; 6, Arrianna Guerra, Zion, 4.23; 7, Jaia Armstrong, Guam, 4.19; 8, Rebecca Warren, Yokota, 4.16.100 (preliminaries) — 1, Janika Caines, Kadena, 12.76 seconds; 2, Val James, Kinnick, 12.79; 3, Kelsey Scott, Seoul American, 12.82; 4, Jade Cummings, Zion, 12.90; 5, Campbell, 12.97; 6, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 13.32; 7, Tiesha Jones, Seoul American, 13.50; 8, Kiana Caines, Kadena, 13.55.110 hurdles — 1, Chinyere Turner, Kadena, no time available; 2, Lena Kim, ASIJ, no time available; 3, Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, no time available; 4, Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, no time available; 5, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 17.56; 6, Danielle Balfour, Kubasaki, 17.63; 7, Candace Bowman, Zama, 19.59; 8, Ariana Gordon, Daegu American, 19.67.200 (preliminaries) — 1, Stefani Loisel, Guam, 26.07 (meet record; old record 27.04, 2010, Kristy Taylor, Seoul American); 2, Thornton, 26.44; 3, Cummings, 26.48; 4, Scott, 26.57; 5, Campbell, 27.53; 6, J.Caines, 27.55; 7, Tyren Ward, Zama, 27.58; 8, K.Caines, Kadena, 28.69.300 hurdles (preliminaries) — 1, Loisel, 47.48 (meet record; old record 49.83, 2011, SungJi Kim, CAJ); 2, P.Turner, 49.84; 3, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 50.99; 4, Christina Francisco, Guam, 52.02; 5, Kelsey Rodgers, Kadena, 52.49; 6, Daisy Reyes, Kubasaki, 53.00; 7, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 54.10; 8, June Garrett, Zion, 55.40.400 (preliminaries) — 1, James, 59.18 (meet record; old record 1 minute, 0.57 seconds, 2010, James); 2, Doyno, 59.95; 3, Cummings, 1:00.04; 4, C.Turner, 1:00.72; 4, Ward, 1:01.65; 6, Pamela Henderson, Seoul American, 1:03.90; 7, Keila Welky, Kubasaki, 1:04.65; 8, Electa Miller, Seoul American, 1:04.94.400 relay (preliminaries) — 1, Kadena, 50.03 (meet record; old record 51.57, 2010, Kadena); 2, Guam, 50.83; 3, Seoul American, 51.85; 4, ASIJ, 52.53; 5, Osan, 53.11; 6, Zama, 53.61; 7, Zion, 53.91; 8, Kinnick, 54.04.1,600 relay (preliminaries) — 1, Kadena, 4:12.61 (meet record; old record 4:18.6, 2010, Kadena); 2, Kinnick, 4:16.30; 3, ASIJ, 4:20.72; 4, Seoul American, 4:29.75; 5, Guam, 4:32.60; 6, Yokota, 4:34.20; 7, Kubasaki, 4:38.20; 8, Zion, 4:41.02.3,000 (final) — 1, Amanda Henderson, Seoul American, 11:03.76 (meet record; old record 11:12.7, 2010, Siarria Ingram, Seoul American); 2, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 11:09.87; 3, Michelle Stolle, ASIJ, 11:13.75; 4, Kate Greathouse, Kinnick, 11:52.85; 5, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 12:03.04; 6, Rachel Burchill, Kadena, 12:06.99; 7, Rei Morikawa, ASIJ, 12:09.25; 8, Teylor Phetkhamyath, Kadena, 12:16.94.3,200 relay (final) — 1, ASIJ, 10:24.57 (meet record; old record 10:49.1, 2010, Seoul American); 2, Kubasaki, 10:29; 3, Kinnick, 10:30; 4, Yokota, 10:44.56; 5, CAJ, 10:46.99; 6, Kadena, 10:47.72; 7, Seoul American, 11:06.95; 8, Zion, 11:08.38.

Thursday’s schedule10 a.m. – Boys discus (Pacific record 50.65, 1988, Stephe DeSantis, Yokota; Far East meet record 36.36, 2010, Roland Cote, Zama) and long jump (Pacific record 7.05, 1997, Mike Dixon, International School Kuala Lumpur; Far East meet record 6.58, 2010, Chaun Lynn, Kinnick), girls shot put (Pacific record 11.02, 1997, Tanny Rivera, Guam; Far East meet record 9.72, 2010, Shannon Jackson, Kinnick) and high jump (Pacific record 1.64, 1995, Erin Bailey, Singapore American; Far East meet record 1.41, 2010, Mashiya McKinney, Kinnick) finals.10:30 a.m. – Boys 3,200 relay final (Pacific record 8:13.6, 1991, Singapore American).11 a.m. – Girls 100 hurdles final (Pacific record 15.2, 2004, Serafina Smith, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 17.33, 2011, Loisel).11:15 a.m. – Boys 110 hurdles final (Pacific record 14.1, 2006, Eric Robinson, Kadena; Far East meet record 15.54, 2010, Cory Serfoss, Kinnick).11:30 a.m. – Girls 100 final (Pacific record 11.5, 2001, Jackie Richards, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 12.7, 2010, Kristy Taylor, Seoul American).11:45 a.m. – Boys 100 final (Pacific record 10.54, 2011, Andre Watson, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 11.01, 2010, Andre Watson, Kubasaki).Noon – Girls 1,500 final (Pacific record 4:56.27, 2011, Prerna Bhargava, International School Manila. Far East meet record 5:02.1, 2010, Siarria Ingram, Seoul American).12:15 p.m. – Girls 400 relay final (Pacific record 49.8, 2005, Yokota; Far East meet record 51.57, 2010, Kadena).12:30 p.m. – Boys 400 relay final (Pacific record 43.34, 2011, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 44.01, 2011, Kubasaki).12:45 p.m. – Girls 400 final (Pacific record 57.20, 2001, Jenny Melsom, Singapore American; Far East meet record 1:00.57, 2010, James).1 p.m. – Boys 400 final (Pacific record 48.9, 1988, Tim Gardner, Yokota; Far East meet record 51.57, 2010, James Thompson, Kadena).1:15 p.m. – Girls 300 hurdles final (Pacific record 47.67, 2011, Loisel; Far East meet record 49.83, 2011, SungJi Kim, CAJ).1:30 p.m. – Boys 300 hurdles final (Pacific record 39.14, 2008, Randall O’Bannon, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 44.00, 2010, Cory Serfoss, Kinnick).1:45 p.m. – Girls 800 final (Pacific record 2:19.4, 1996, Nylin, Yokohama International; Far East meet record 2:32.0, 2010, Siarria Ingram, Seoul American).2 p.m. – Girls 200 final (Pacific record 25.03, 2003, Lorianne Roxas, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 27.04, 2010, Kristy Taylor, Seoul American).2:15 p.m. – Boys 200 final (Pacific record 21.4, 1977, Kenny Elder, Yokota; 2011, Preston Brooks, Yokota; 2011, Andre Watson, Kubasaki; Far East meet record 22.66, 2010, Andre Watson, Kubasaki).2:30 p.m. – Boys 3,000 final (Pacific record 8:58.5, 2009, Andrew Quallio, Zama American; Far East meet record 9:17.6, 2010, Thomas Kim, Seoul American).2:45 p.m. – Girls 1,600 relay final (Pacific record 4:09.87, 2009, ASIJ; Far East meet record 4:18.6, 2010, Kadena).3 p.m. – Boys 1,600 relay final (Pacific record 3:24.6, 2004, Kadena; Far East meet record 3:32.7, 2010, Kinnick).

SoccerBoysDivision IFar East High School Boys Division I Soccer TournamentFinal pool-play standingsSeoul American, 5-1Christian Academy Japan, 4-1-1Kadena, 4-2Nile C. Kinnick, 3-1-2Kubasaki, 2-4-0Guam High, 1-4-1Yokota, 0-6Wednesday’s summariesKadena 3, Yokota 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Kadena, Bradley Zaher (4), Kalvin Chase (1), Julius Benbow (1). Assists — Kadena: Nick Rogers 2.

CAJ 3, Guam 1Halftime — CAJ 2, GHS 1. Goals — CAJ: Ryan Hollands (6), Eliot Reasoner (1), Colin Eckstrand (1); GHS: D.J. Cruz.

Kadena 2, Kubasaki 1Halftime — Kubasaki 1, Kadena 0. Goals — Kadena, Carleton Brown (2), Jordan Sanders (2); Kubasaki: Nick Barker (8). Assist — Kubasaki: Liam Neill.

Kinnick 2, Seoul American 0Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Jay Schlesinger (26), Augie Couto (11).

Kubasaki 6, Yokota 0Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Barker 2 (10), Keanu Muro 2 (5), Jean Rodriguez (6), Isaac Garza (4).

CAJ 0, Kinnick 0

Kadena 2, Guam 1Halftime — Kadena 1, Guam 0. Goals — Kadena, Rogers (2), Benbow (2); Guam: Cruz.

Single-elimination playoffsThursday’s matchesMatch 1—CAJ vs. Yokota, 8 a.m. (Upper)Match 2—Kadena vs. Guam, 10 a.m. (Upper)Match 3—Kinnick vs. Kubasaki, noon (Upper)Match 4—Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 2 p.m. (Upper)Match 5—Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 4 p.m. (Mike Petty)Match 6—Seoul American vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m. (Mike Petty)Match 7—Match 4 winner vs. Match 3 loser, 6 p.m. (Upper)

Division IIFar East High School Boys Division II Soccer TournamentDouble-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesYongsan International-Seoul 4, International Christian-Uijongbu 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Roland Umoru 2 (15), Shin Ikeda 2 (14).

Matthew C. Perry 4, Osan American 3Halftime — MCP 2, Osan 1. Goals — MCP: Tyelor Apple (63), Gaku Lange (43), Yasuki Milsop (5), David Piliz (3); Osan: Jacob Ives (11), Manasseh Nartey (7), Liam Eden (2).

Daegu 3, E.J. King 2 (SO, 4-3)Halftime — Daegu 2, EJK 0. End of regulation, overtime — 2-2. Regulation goals — Daegu: Grant Lee (10), Darius Wyche (4); EJK: Kento Reynolds (24), Paul Asyn (2). Shootout goals — Daegu: Wyche, Michael Ray, Ashley Combs, Richard Buck; EJK: Steven Ball, Reynolds, Thomas McGrath.

Zama American 6, Robert D. Edgren 0Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Jared Bodenbender 3 (7), Daniel Boyle 2 (10), Ryan Walls (7).

Osan American 2, Daegu 0Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Osan: Tyrone Boylan (21), Degraff Agyei (6).

International Christian-Uijongbu 4, Zama American 1Halftime — ICS-U 2, Zama 1. Goals — ICS-U: Andrew Park 3, Mickey Kumar; Zama: Deante Espree.

Thursday’s matchesMatch 11—Perry vs. YIS-S, 9 a.m. (Independence)Match 12—Osan vs. ICS-U, 9 a.m. (Soldier)Match P1—King vs. Zama, 11 a.m. (Independence)Match P2—Edgren vs. Daegu, 11 a.m. (Soldier)Match 13—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 winner, 3 p.m. (Independence)

GirlsDivision IFar East High School Girls Division I Soccer TournamentSingle-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesAmerican School In Japan 6, Christian Academy Japan 0Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Katey Helwick 4 (12), Kiyomi Powell (3), Victoria Zenteno (1).

Kubasaki 4, Guam High 0Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Elizabeth Fabila 3 (13), Jourdan Brown (2). Assists — Kubasaki: Makayla Palazzo 2, Hina Neill.

Seoul American 2, Kadena 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Amanda Jackson (13), Hannah Nelson (13).

Nile C. Kinnick 1, Yokota 0 (S0, 3-1)Penalty-kick goals — Kinnick: Mari McDonald, Elisha Dareing, Kim Culiliw; Yokota: Michaela Atchley.

Thursday’s matchesMatch 5—CAJ vs. Guam, 8 a.m.Match 6—Kadena vs. Yokota, 10 a.m.Match 7—ASIJ vs. Kinnick, noonMatch 8—Kubasaki vs. Seoul American, 2 p.m.

Division IIFar East High School Girls Division II Soccer TournamentDouble-elimination playoffsWednesday’s summariesRobert D. Edgren 2, Zama American 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Jen Black (16), Kayla Sailar (1). Assists — Vanessa Black 2.

Osan American 8, Yongsan International-Seoul 0Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Stephanie McDole 2 (16), Gee Yong Moon 2 (6), Janel Fagaragan (11), Hannah Wolf (9), Audrey Kim (2), Nicole Solmonson (2). Assists — Fagaragan 3, Wolf, McDole, Moon, Angela Thompson.

Daegu 3, E.J. King 0Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Lari Robertson (7), Christina Thompson (1), Rose O’Houlahan (1). Assists — Haley Claiborne 2, Robertson.

Matthew C. Perry 1, Edgren 0Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Sierra Apple (17).

Osan 4, Daegu 2Halftime — Osan 2, Daegu 1. Goals — Osan: McDole 2 (17), Wolf (10), Audrey Kim 1 (3); Daegu: Monica Morales 2 (9). Assists — Osan: Hannah Wolf, McDole, Fagaragan; Daegu: Jayana Hopson 2.

Thursday’s matchesMatch 6—YIS-S vs. King, 9 a.m.Match 7—Zama vs. Daegu, 11 a.m.Match 8—Edgren vs. Match 6 winner, 1 p.m.Match 9—Perry vs. Osan, 3 p.m.Match 10—Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 5 p.m.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up