Support our mission

High school

SoftballFar East High School Girls Divisions I and II Softball TournamentWednesday at Naval Air Facility AtsugiDivision I| Double-elimination playoffs Nile C. Kinnick 12, Guam High 2 Kadena 3, Kubasaki 2; Kubasaki eliminated Kadena 8, Guam High 2; Guam High eliminated Seoul American 15, Yokota 0, fifth and sixth place Kinnick 2, Kadena 1; Kinnick wins championsihp

Kinnick 12, Guam High 2 (5)GHS..... 000 02 — 2Kinnick..... 204 6x — 12

Kadena 3, Kubasaki 2 Kubasaki..... 000 011 0 — 2Kadena..... 200 000 1x — 3

Kadena 8, Guam High 2 (6)Kadena..... 003 014 — 8GHS..... 002 000 — 2

Seoul American 15, Yokota 0 (3)Yokota.....000 — 0SAHS..... 951 — 15

Championship

Kinnick 2, Kadena 1 Kadena..... 001 000 0 — 1Kinnick..... 000 000 2x — 2

Awards Most Outstanding Player — Beverly Smithers, Kinnick.All-Tournament team — Smithers, Kelly Osterbrink, Danaisia King, Kinnick; Asia Abdul, Bailey Prince, Maria Vaughan, Kadena; Kayla Blend, Nia Walker, Paige Bossart, Guam High; Kaite Farley (two-time selection), Makyla Herrera, Kubasaki; Julia Ring (two-time selection), Raven Harrison, SAHS; Morgan McMillan, Bradyn Brownell, Yokota.

Division II Double-elimination playoffs Daegu 16, Zama American 10 E.J. King 14, Robert D. Edgren 2; Edgren eliminated King 9, Zama 6; Zama eliminated Osan American 21, Matthew C. Perry 7, fifth and sixth place Daegu 15, King 10; Daegu wins championship

Wednesday’s summaries Daegu 16, Zama 10 (5)Daegu..... 112 39 — 16Zama..... 042 04 — 10

E.J. King 14, Edgren 2 (4)Edgren..... 000 2 — 2EJK..... 324 5 — 14

King 9, Zama 6 (4)EJK..... 304 2 — 9Zama.....114 0 — 6Osan 21, Perry 7 (4)Osan.....970 5 — 21MCP..... 214 0 — 7

Championship

Daegu 15, King 10 EJK.....400 200 4 — 10Daegu..... 220 812 x — 15

Awards Most Outstanding Player — Ella Labarrete, Daegu.All-Tournament team — Labarrete, Kristen Clippinger, Rachel Wyche, Daegu; Tara Long, Yasmine Weddle, DeAnna Austin, King; Sheridane Salcido, Nicole Oquendo, Angel Fong (two-time selection), Zama; Ashley Bravo (two-time selection), Amanda Williams, Edgren; Kimberly Tadlock, Machala Swickard, Osan; Tiarra Blanco, Mandolyn Peterson, Perry.

SoccerBoysFar East High School Boys Soccer TournamentDivision I Wednesday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Final pool-play standings (listed in order of playoff seeding) Kadena 5-1 Christian Academy Japan 4-1-1 Seoul American 3-1-2 Nile C. Kinnick 4-2 Kubasaki 2-3-1 Yokota 0-5-1 Guam High 0-5-1

Kinnick 5, Yokota 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Aaron Russ 4 (21), Zach Yoder (27).

Kadena 1, SAHS 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Yuji Callahan (26).

Kubasaki 2, Guam High 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Jonah Walzer (6), Derek Sanders (2); GHS: Adds Olson. Assist — Kubasaki: Devon Rodriguez.

Single-elimination playoffs Quarterfinals SAHS 1, Kubasaki 0 Kinnick 6, Yokota 0 CAJ 10, Guam High 0

SAHS 1, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — David Voelker (29).

Kinnick 6, Yokota 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Ali Osman 2 (7), Aaron Russ (22), Ethan Russ (4), Keigo Mull (3), own goal.

CAJ 10, Guam High 0 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Kyle Smoker 4 (16), Kye Arbuckle 2 (7), Treje Yada (3), Kyle Reedy (3), Collin Ekstrand (2), Steven Nelson (1).

Thursday’s matchesSemifinals Kadena vs. Seoul American, 8 a.m. Kinnick vs. CAJ, 10 a.m. Consolation Yokota vs. Guam High, noon, loser takes seventh place Kubasaki vs. Yokota-Guam winner, 2 p.m., fifth and sixth place Kadena-Seoul American loser vs. Kinnick-CAJ loser, 4 p.m., third and fourth place Championship Kadena-Seoul American winner vs. Kinnick-CAJ winner, 6 p.m.

Far East High School Boys Soccer TournamentDivision II Wednesday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan Double-elimination playoffs Daegu 3, Okinawa Christian International 2; OCSI eliminated King 2, Edgren 0; Edgren eliminated Perry 4, Zama 0 Osan 2, YIS-Seoul 0 Zama 2, Daegu 0; Daegu eliminated YIS-Seoul 2, King 0; King eliminated Perry 2, Osan 0

Daegu 3, OCSI 2 Halftime — Daegu 1-0. Goals — Daegu: Aaron Combs (8), Ryan Weinerth (4), own goal; OCSI: James Durham, Kei Tokeshi. Assists — Daegu: Richard Buck; OCSI: Jeremy Dale.

King 2, Edgren 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Jackson Small (4), Steven Marczak (2). Assists — Thomas McGrath, Daichi Bellwood.

Perry 4, Zama 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Gaku Lange 3 (49), Yasuki Milsop (3). Assists — Calvin Barker, Isaac Lewis.

Osan 2, YIS-Seoul 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Manasseh Nartey (9), Nick Sutton (9).

Zama 2, Daegu 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Derek Stevenson (24), J.Q. Noimaivone (4). Assist — Ryan Walls.

YIS-Seoul 2, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Thomas Kim 2 (11). Assists — Sam Ban 2.

Perry 2, Osan 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Gaku Lange (50), Justin Hill (16).

Thursday’s matches Zama vs. YIS-Seoul, 8 a.m. Osan vs. Zama-YIS-Seoul, noon, third and fourth place Perry vs. Osan-Zama/YIS-Seoul winner, 3 p.m., champion and second place

GirlsFar East High School Girls Soccer TournamentDivision I Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval Base, JapanSingle-elimination playoffsConsolation Guam High 3, Seoul American 1 Kadena 3, Christian Academy Japan 0 Semifinals American School in Japan 2, Kinnick 1, OT Kubasaki 2, Yokota 1, OT

Guam High 3, Seoul American 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — GHS: Kayla Kinney (14), Quincy Tougher (3), Meaghan Guerrero (3); SAHS: Keisha Runcie (1).

Kadena 3, CAJ 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Kristin Howard (14), Jen Barthol (3), own goal.

ASIJ 2, Kinnick 1, OT Halftime — ASIJ 1-0. Full time — 1-1. Goals — ASIJ: Celeste Lim (3), own goal; Kinnick, Elisha Dareing (3). Assist — Kinnick: Kaile Johnson.

Kubasaki 2, Yokota 1, OT Halftime — 0-0. Full time — 1-1. Goals — Kubasaki: Marissa Mesquita (14), Makayla Palazzo (4); Yokota: Christine Madamba (6).

Thursday’s matches SAHS vs. CAJ, 9 a.m., seventh and eighth place Kadena vs. Guam High, 11 a.m., fifth and sixth place Kinnick vs. Yokota, 1 p.m., third and fourth place ASIJ vs. Kubasaki, 3 p.m., champion and second place

Division IIWednesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan Final pool-play standings Osan 6-0 Perry 3-1-2 Sacred Heart 2-1-3 Edgren 3-3 YIS-S 1-3-2 Zama 1-5 King 0-3-3

Edgren 4, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Vanessa Black 2 (16), Kayla Sailer (3), Natalie Gammel (3). Assists — Gammel 2, Ramsey Davis.

Sacred Heart 1, Perry 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — ISSH: Tiffany Turner; MCP: Kyandra Lane (15). Assist — ISSH: Daniella Sala.

YIS-Seoul 4, Zama 1 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Emily Birmingham (14), June Sohn (7), Hana Ikeda (6), Kyle Swanson (2); Zama: Maia Brumage (2). Assists — YIS-Seoul: Birmingham, Ikeda, Irene Do.

Single-elimination playoffs Quarterfinals Perry 4, King 0 Sacred Heart 2, Zama 0 Edgren 2, YIS-Seoul 1, OT Consolation Zama 1, King 0, SO (3-1), E.J. King finishes seventh

Perry 4, King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Courtney Beall (25), Sam Herritt (15), Sasha Shibazaki (6), Naomi Ziola (2). Assists — Shibazaki, Beall.

Sacred Heart 2, Zama 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Daniella Sala, Ami Hirano. Assist — Tiffany Turner.

Edgren 2, YIS-Seoul 1, OT Halftime — YIS-Seoul 1-0. Full time — 1-1. Goals — Edgren: Vanessa Black 2 (18); YIS-Seoul: June Sohn (8).

Zama 1, King 0, SO (3-1)Shootout goals — Zama: Rachel Boyle, Katrina Reid, Janilla Chitaman; E.J. King, Shawnee Proctor.

Thursday’s matches Semifinals Osan vs. Edgren, 7:45 a.m. (Hillside) Sacred Heart vs. Perry, 9:40 a.m. (Hillside) Consolation YIS-Seoul vs. Zama, 7:45 a.m. (Eagle) YiS-Seoul-Zama winner vs. Osan-Edgren loser, 11:15 a.m., loser takes fifth place (Eagle) Sacred Heart-Perry loser vs. previous game winner, 2:45 p.m. third and fourth place (Eagle) Osan-Edgren winner vs. Sacred Heart-Perry winner, 4:30 p.m., champion and second place (Hillside)


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up