Support our mission

High school

SoftballFar East High School Girls Divisions I and II Softball Tournament Tuesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, JapanDivision I Double-elimination playoffs Kubasaki 10, Seoul American 5 Guam High 38, Yokota 2 Nile C. Kinnick 4, Kubasaki 2 Guam High 13, Kadena 5 Kubasaki 24, Yokota 3; Yokota eliminated Kadena 12, Seoul American 4; Seoul American eliminated

Kubasaki 10, SAHS 5 (6)Kubasaki..... 006 013 — 10SAHS..... 004 001 — 5

Guam High 38, Yokota 2 (2)Yokota.....02 — 2GHS.....(20)(18) — 38

Kinnick 4, Kubasaki 2 (5)Kubasaki.....010 10 — 2Kinnick.....001 30 — 4

Guam High 13, Kadena 5 GHS.....103 009 — 13Kadena.....220 100 — 5

Kubasaki 24, Yokota 3 (5)Kubasaki.....284 0(10) — 24Yokota..... 201 00 — 3

Kadena 12, SAHS 4 (4)SAHS.....211 0 — 4Kadena..... 420 6--12

Wednesday’s games Kinnick vs. Guam High, 8 a.m. Kubasaki vs. Kadena, 10 a.m. Kinnick-Guam loser vs. Kubasaki-Kadena winner, noon Yokota vs. SAHS, 2 p.m., fifth and sixth place Kinnick-Guam winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m., champion and second place Kinnick-Guam winner vs. Game 9 winner if first championship game lost, 6 p.m.

Division II Double-elimination playoffs Robert D. Edgren 15, Osan American 11 Daegu 26, Matthew C. Perry 4 Zama American 17, Robert D. Edgren 6 Daegu 13, E.J. King 4 Edgren 18, Perry 3; Perry eliminated King 14, Osan 5; Osan eliminated

Edgren 15, Osan 11 (5)Osan.....412 40 — 11Edgren.....174 3x — 15

Daegu 26, Perry 4 (4)Daegu..... 813 (14) — 26MCP..... 202 0 — 4

Zama 17, Edgren 6 (4)Edgren..... 310 2 — 6Zama..... 630 x — 17

Daegu 13, King 4 (6)Daegu.....000 481 — 13EJK..... 001 021 — 4

Edgren 18, Perry 3 (3)MCP.....021 — 3Edgren..... 459 — 18

Edgren 14, Osan 5 (5)Osan.....012 02 — 5Edgren..... 513 23 — 14

Wednesday’s games Zama American vs. Daegu, 8 a.m. Edgren vs. King, 10 a.m. Zama-Daegu loser vs. Edgren-King winner, noon Perry vs. Osan, 2 p.m., fifth and sixth place Zama-Daegu winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m., champion and second place Zama-Daegu winner vs. Game 9 winner if first championship game is lost, 6 p.m.

TrackFar East High School Track and Field Meet Tuesday at Yokota Air Base, JapanCombined Division I Kubasaki 221, Kadena 206, Nile C. Kinnick 193, American School In Japan 173, Yokota 109, Guam High 71½;, Seoul American 35 Division II Zion Christian Academy Okinawa 191, Zama American 70, Osan American 51, Okinawa Christian International 42, Daegu 22 BoysDivision I Kubasaki 130, Kadena 99, Yokota 85, Kinnick 67, ASIJ 61, Guam High 47½, Seoul American 21, St. Mary’s International 8Division II Zion Christian 89, Zama 48, Okinawa Christian 42, Osan 28Discus — 1, Jesse Hogan, Yokota, 40.02 meters; 2, David Hernandez, ASIJ, 39.96; 3, Cameron Harris, SAHS, 38.74; 4, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 36.28; 5, Kyle Milburn, Kadena, 36.18; 6, Ian Pope, Zama, 34.64; 7, Ian O’Brien, Kinnick, 33.92; 8, Dylan Kessler, Yokota, 32.64.Long jump — 1, David Hernandez, ASIJ, 6.00; 2, Joshua Garrick, Kadena, 5.91; 3, Justin Willis, Kubasaki, 5.87; 4, Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 5.85; 5, Morgan Breazell, Yokota, 5.84; 6, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 5.82; 7, Jawan Jacobs, GHS, 5.77; 8, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 5.77.100 — 1, Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 11.22 seconds; 2, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 11.35; 3, Aaron Whitaker, GHS, 11.39; 4, Ronald Dogan, SAHS, 11.57; 5, Diante Lora, Kadena, 11.60; 6, Justin Willis, Kubasaki, 11.65; 7, Gjok Bissessar, Kadena, 11.69; 8, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 11.75.110 hurdles — 1, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.03; 2, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 17.08; 3, James McKeithan, Kubasaki, 17.52; 4, Michael Mangubat, Yokota, 17.83; 5, Zhivoco Smith, GHS, 18.00; 6, DeAaron Alexander, Kadena, 18.45; 7, Nick Galegher, Kinnick, 18.83; 8, Damien Pierre, Kadena, 19.47;200 — 1, Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 22.40 (hand-timed); 2, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 22.76; 3, Aaron Whitaker, GHS, 23.41; 4, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 23.57; 5, Justin Willis, Kubasaki, 23.87; 6, Ronald Dogan, SAHS, 23.91; 7, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 23.97.300 hurdles — 1, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 40.26; 2, Mitchell Harrison, Zama, 41.49; 3, Jawan Jacobs, GHS, 42.23; 4, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 42.24; 5, James McKeithan, Kubasaki, 42.86; 6, Timothy Ampa, Osan, 43.46; 7, DeAaron Alexander, Kadena, 44.03; 8, Zhivoco Smith, GHS, 44.55.400 — 1, Aaron Whitaker, GHS, 49.86 (meet record; old record 50.32, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 2013); 2, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 50.28; 3, Cody Trask, Yokota, 50.88; 4, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 50.94; 5, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 52.08; 6, Mark Ecija, GHS, 52.49; 7, Julian Sulit, OCSI, 55.91.400 relay — 1, Kubasaki, 43.78 (meet record; old record 43.79, GHS, 2013); 2, GHS, 43.90; 3, Kadena, 44.45; 4, SAHS, 45.17; 5, Yokota, 45.18; 6, Kinnick, 45.37; 7, St. Mary’s, 47.15.1,600 relay — 1, OCSI, 3 minutes, 31.26 seconds; 2, Kadena, 3:31.99; 3, Kubasaki, 3:32.09; 4, Kinnick, 3:33.23; 5, Yokota, 3:34.16; 6, St. Mary’s, 3:37.13; 7, ASIJ, 3:39.30.3,200 — 1, Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 10:03.74; 2, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 10:17.60; 3, Hunter Ficence, Kadena, 10:22.36; 4, Ryan Bugler, Kubasaki, 10:22.62; 5, Andrew Kilkenny, Kadena, 10:30.81; 6, Evan Yukevich, ASIJ, 10:31.25; 7, James Kennedy, Yokota, 10:32.22; 8, Bryan Riley, Yokota, 10:34.10.3,200 relay — 1, Kinnick, 8:17.06 (meet record; old record 8:20.48, Zion, 2012); 2, OCSI, 8:33.68; 3, Zion, 8:38.57; 4, Kubasaki, 8:43.87; 5, Zion, 8:46.44; 6, St. Mary’s, 8:50.41; 7, SAHS, 8:51.93; 8, GHS, 8:57.18.

Girls Division I Kinnick 126, ASIJ 112, Kadena 107, Kubasaki 91, Guam High and Yokota 24, Seoul American 14, Christian Academy Japan 10 Division II Zion Christian 102, Osan 23, Daegu 22, Zama Japan 22 Shot put — 1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 9.74 meters (meet record; old record 9.72, Shannon Jackson, Kinnick, 2010); 2, Jasmine Jackson, Daegu, 9.48; 3, Trellini Lunsford, Osan, 9.41; 4, Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 9.27; 5, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 9.15; 6, River Wilkinson, Kinnick, 8.98; 7, Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 8.95; 8, Mecca Perkins, SAHS, 8.50.High jump — 1, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1.50; 2, Val James, Kinnick, 1.45; 3, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 1.40; 4, Tanya Jackson, ASIJ, 1.35 (fewer attempts); 5, Danielle Guerra, Zion, 1.35; 6, Megan Baker, Yokota, 1.30 (fewer attempts); 7, Ellie Fu, ASIJ, 1.30; 8, Katrina Joiner, GHS, 1.25.100 — 1, Val James, Kinnick, 12.67 seconds; 2, Janika Caines, Kadena, 12.77; 3, Jade Cummings, Zion, 12.94; 4, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 13.07; 5, Tiesha Jones, SAHS, 13.24; 6, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 13.26; 7, Kourtney Mitchell, Kubasaki, 13.57; 8, Faith Rendles, SAHS, 13.74.100 hurdles — 1, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 17.03; 2, Jayla Bradley, Kinnick, 17.58; 3, Christina Francisco, GHS, 17.73; 4, Emanie Sanabria, GHS, 18.16; 5, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 18.32; 6, Tanya Jackson, ASIJ, 18.53; 7, Amelia Arnold, Yokota, 19.70; 8, Daisy Reyes, Kubasaki, 20.05.200 (no times available) — 1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ; 2, Janika Caines, Kadena; 3, Jade Cummings, Zion; 4, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ; 5, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki; 6, De’Asia Brown, Kinnick; 7, Aya Stewart, Kinnick; 8, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena.300 hurdles — 1, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 48.42; 2, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 48.73; 3, Christina Francisco, GHS, 50.14; 4, Apryl-len Cabase, Kadena, 50.85; 5, June Garrett, Zion, 51.00; 6, Ana Hernandez, Kadena, 51.12; 7, Jayla Bradley, Kinnick, 53.86; 8, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 54.01.400 — 1, Val James, Kinnick, 59.39; 2, Jade Cummings, Zion, 1 minute, 0.29 seconds; 3, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 1:01.24; 4, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1:01.81; 5, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 1:02.41; 6, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 1:02.91; 7, Josie Daffin, Kubasaki, 1:03.13; 8, Briana Easton, Kadena, 1:03.60.400 relay — 1, Kadena, 49.64; 2, Kinnick, 50.19; 3, ASIJ, 52.08; 4, Kubasaki, 52.24; 5, GHS, 53.36; 6, Osan, 55.03; 7, Zama, 55.63; 8, Yokota, 56.58.800 — 1, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnic, 2:21.57 (meet record; old record 2:25.19, Amanda Henderson, SAHS, 2012); 2, Jessica Ircink, Kubasaki, 2:25.09; 3, Sam Arnold, Yokota, 2:28.02; 4, Misaki Nakagawa, CAJ, 2:28.91; 5, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 2:29.83; 6, Mina McClure, ASIJ, 2:30.93; 7, Cassandra Burger, Kinnick, 2:32.38; 8, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 2:33.53.1,600 — 1, Jessica Ircink, Kubasaki, 5:27.09; 2, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 5:29.90; 3, Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 5:32.30; 4, Ana Hernandez, Kadena, 5:33.23; 5, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 5:36.17; 6, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 5:47.33; 7, Jessica Freedman, Kubasaki, 5:48.16; 8, Alysa Burchill, Kadena, 5:51.81.1,600 relay — 1, Kinnick, 4:03.38 (meet and Pacific record; old record 4:06.49, Kadena, 2012); 2, ASIJ, 4:05.17; 3, Kadena, 4:08.51; 4, Zion, 4:24.31; 5, Kubasaki, 4:26.79; 6, Yokota, 4:34.72; 7, GHS, 4:35.63; 8, CAJ, 4:40.00.

SoccerBoysFar East High School Boys Division I Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Kadena Air Base, OkinawaPool-play standings Christian Academy Japan 4-1-1 Kadena 4-1 Seoul American 3-0-2 Kinnick 3-2 Kubasaki 1-3-1 Yokota 0-4-1 Guam High 0-4-1

Kinnick 1, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Ethan Russ (3).

Kadena 5, Guam High 0 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Yuji Callahan 2 (23), Bradley Zaher (5), Dillan Barnthouse (5), Greg Borgert (5). Assists — Jael Rodriguez, Tyrone Boylan, Barnthouse, Callahan, Borgert.

CAJ 3, Yokota 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kyle Smoker 2 (10), Treje Yada (2).

Kadena 3, Kubasaki 1 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Kadena: Yuji Callahan 2 (25), Julius Benbow (5); Kubasaki: Imani Washington (14).

CAJ 6, Guam High 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Kyle Smoker 2 (12), Ben Wordell (1), Temote Hayashi (1), Collin Ekstrand (1), own goal.

SAHS 4, Yokota 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Allen Choi 2 (6), David Voelker (28), Jason Lee (4).

Guam High 1, Yokota 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — GHS: Noah Olsen; Yokota: Kendall Hadley (2).

CAJ 1, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Joshua Claxton (3).

SAHS 1, Kinnick 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Andrew Clark (12).

Wednesday’s matches Yokota vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 8 a.m. (Kadena) Guam High vs. Kubasaki, 8 a.m. (RMS) Seoul American at Kadena, 9:30 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs Quarterfinals (at Ryukyu Middle School) 4 vs. 5, noon 3 vs. 6, 2 p.m. 2 vs. 7, 4 p.m. Semifinals 1 vs. 4-5 winner, 6 p.m. 3-6 winner vs. 2-7 winner, 8 p.m.

Far East High School Boys Division II Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan Final pool-play standings Pool AYongsan International-Seoul 3-0, Zama American 2-1, King 0-2-1, Osan 0-2-1

YIS-Seoul 2, E.J. King 1Halftime — EJK 1-0. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Shin Ikeda (17), Alex Kwon (4); EJK: Thomas McGrath (6). Assists — YIS-Seoul: Thomas Kim, Sam Ban; EJK: Romeo Kpolu.

Zama 2, Osan 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Zama: Derek Stevenson (20), own goal; Osan: Freddy Nguma (2). Assist — Osan: Osie Cruz.

Pool BPerry 3-0, Daegu 1-1-1, Edgren 0-1-2, Okinawa Christian 0-2-1

Perry 2, Okinawa Christian 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Gaku Lange (44), Justin Hill (14).

Edgren 2, Daegu 2 Halftime — Daegu 2-1. Goals — Edgren: Michael Roberts (10), Alex Earl (1); Daegu: Richard Buck (5), David Cooper (4). Assists — Daegu: Gabriel Labrador; Edgren: Nick Cunniff, Forrest Rodman.

Double-elimination playoffs YIS-Seoul 5, Okinawa Christian 0 Osan 3, Daegu 0 Zama 6, Edgren 0 Perry 4, King 0

YIS-Seoul 5, OCSI 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Kevin Baik 2 (6), Thomas Kim (9), Aaron Kim (1), own goal. Assists — HoGun Lee 2, Sam Ban 2.

Osan 3, Daegu 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Freddy Nguma 2 (4), Nick Sutton (8). Assists — Manasseh Nartey 2.

Zama 6, Edgren 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Derek Stevenson 3 (23), JoJo Byrnes (15), Rafael Morales (1), Diante Espree (1). Assists — Ben Cook 2, Byrnes 2, Gabriel Brumage.

Perry 4, King 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Gaku Lange 2 (46), Justin Hill (15), Sam Hess (2). Assists — Hill, Calvin Barker, Sam Cadavos.

Wednesday’s matches Okinawa Christian vs. Daegu, 8 a.m. Edgren vs. King, 8 a.m. YIS-Seoul vs. Osan, 10 a.m. Zama vs. Perry, 10 a.m. Okinawa Christian-Daegu winner vs. Zama-Perry loser, 2 p.m. Edgren-King winner vs. YIS-Seoul-Osan loser, 2 p.m. YIS-Seoul-Osan winner vs. Zama-Perry winner, 4 p.m.

GirlsFar East High School Girls Division I Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan Final pool-play standings ASIJ 2-0-1 Kadena 2-0-1 Guam High 1-2 CAJ 0-3

ASIJ 4, CAJ 0Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Katey Helwick 2 (25), Karan Zwaanstra (1), Celeste Lim (1).

Kadena 3, Guam High 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Kristin Howard 3 (13). Assists — Emily Anderson, Tamara Lash.

Pool BYokota 2-0-1 Kinnick 1-0-2 Kubasaki 1-1-1 Seoul American 0-3

Nile C. Kinnick 0, Yokota 0

Kubasaki 2, Seoul American 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Marissa Mesquita (12), Makayla Palazzo (3).

Playoffs ASIJ 6, SAHS 1 Yokota 4, CAJ 1 Kubasaki 1, Kadena 0 Kinnick 3, Guam High 2

ASIJ 6, SAHS 1 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — ASIJ: Katey Helwick 2 (27), Mizuki Toria 2 (3), Maya Tromburg (6), Celeste Lim (2); SAHS: Jessie Gamez (11). Assist — Tromburg.

Yokota 4, CAJ 1Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Yokota: Sarah Claypool 2 (5), Christine Madamba (5), Katelyn Sult (4); CAJ: Isabelle Charley (2).

Kubasaki 1, Kadena 0Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Marissa Mesquita (13).

Kinnick 3, Guam High 2Halftime — Kinnick 2-0. Goals — Kinnick: Kaile Johnson (38), Athena Peerson (18), Elisha Dareing (4); GHS: Kayla Kinney 2 (13).

Wednesday’s matches SAHS vs. Guam High, 9 a.m. CAJ vs. Kadena, 11 a.m. ASIJ vs. Kinnick, 1 p.m. Yokota vs. Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Far East High School Girls Division II Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan Pool-play standingsOsan 6-0 Perry 3-1-1 Sacred Heart 2-1-1 Edgren 2-3 Zama 1-4 King 0-2-3 Yongsan International-Seoul 0-3-2

Edgren 1, YIS-Seoul 0Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Kayla Sailer (2). Assist — Natalie Gammel.

Osan 3, Zama 0Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 2 (30), Janel Fagaragan (6). Assists — Fagaragan, Emma Duncan.

King 0, ISSH 0

Osan 1, Edgren 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Ebony Madrid (31). Assist — Janel Fagaragan.

ISSH 1, YIS-Seoul 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — ISSH: Tiffany Turner; YIS-Seoul: Emily Birmingham (13). Assist — ISSH: Chaelim Oh.

Perry 1, King 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — MCP: Kyandra Lane (13); EJK: Nina Alomar (1). Assist — MCP: Sasha Shibazaki.

ISSH 4, Zama 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Daniella Sala 2, Tiffany Turner, Kiteo Yu.

Osan 3, Perry 1 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Osan: Ebony Madrid 3 (34); MCP: Kyandra Lane (14). Assists — Osan: Janel Fagaragan 2, Evie Garrido; MCP: Courtney Beall.

King 0, YIS-Seoul 0

Wednesday’s matches King vs. Edgren, 7 a.m. Sacred Heart vs. Perry, 8:15 a.m. YIS-Seoul vs. Zama, 9:30 a.m.

Playoffs (regulation 40-minute halves, 10-minute intermission, two five-minute “golden goal” overtimes and penalty-kick shootout if needed). Quarterfinals 2 vs. 7, 12:45 p.m. 3 vs. 6, 2:40 p.m. 4 vs. 5, 4:35 p.m. Consolation Match 2 loser vs. Match 3 loser, 7:30 p.m


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up