Support our mission

High school

Softball

Far East High School Girls Divisions I and II Softball Tournament Monday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan

Division I

Pool AKinnick 6, Kubasaki 5 Kubasaki vs. Guam High, ccd., rain Kinnick vs. Guam High, ccd., rain

Kinnick 6, Kubasaki 5 (6, time limit)Kubasaki 000 203 — 5Kinnick 130 101x — 6

Pool B Kadena vs. Yokota, ccd., rain Seoul American vs. Yokota, ccd., rain Kadena vs. Seoul American, ccd., rain

Double-elimination playoffs Tuesday’s games Seoul American vs. Kubasaki, 8 a.m. Guam High vs. Yokota, 10 a.m. Nile C. Kinnick vs. Seoul American-Kubasaki winner, noon Kadena vs. Guam High-Yokota winner, 2 p.m. Guam High-Yokota loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m. Seoul American-Kubasaki loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Division II

Pool AZama 21, Osan 5 Osan vs. M.C. Perry, ccd., rain Zama vs. M.C. Perry, ccd., rain

Zama 21, Osan 5 (3, run limit)Zama 849 — 21Osan 203 — 5

Pool B Daegu vs. E.J. King, ccd., rain E.J. King vs. Edgren, ccd., rain Daegu vs. Edgren, ccd., rain

Double-elimination playoffs Tuesday’s games Game 1 — Robert D. Edgren vs. Osan American, 8 a.m. Game 2 — Matthew C. Perry vs. Daegu, 10 a.m. Game 3 — Zama American vs. Game 1 winner, noon Game 4 — E.J. King vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m. Game 5 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m. Game 6 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Track

Far East High School Track and Field Meet Monday at Yokota Air Base, JapanBoys Shot put (final) — 1, Daniel Costello, Kinnick, 12.98 meters; 2, Henry Wallrapp, ASIJ, 12.42; 3, Josh Dixon, ASIJ, 12.11; 4, Dylan Kessler, Yokota, 12.04; 5, Ian O’Brien, Kinnick, 11.88; 6, Jake Jackson, Yokota, 11.58; 7, Nolynn Riley, Kadena, 11.47; 8, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 11.46.High jump (final) — 1, Donovan Ball, Yokota, 1.85; 2, Joshua Garrick, Kadena, 1.80; 3, Cody Trask, Yokota, 1.75 (fewer attempts); 4, Boysie Gordon, Kadena, 1.75 (fewer attempts); 5, David Coleman, Zama, 1.75; 6, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 1.70; 7, David Hernandez, ASIJ, 1.65 (fewer attempts); 8 (tie), Marcus Domingo, GHS, and Ian Pope, Zama, 1.65.100 (preliminaries) — 1, Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 11.03 seconds; 2, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 11.10; 3, Ronald Dogan, SAHS, 11.25; 4, Aaron Whitaker, GHS, 11.33; 5, Justin Willis, Kubasaki, 11.41; 6, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 11.47; 7, Diante Lora, Kadena, 11.49; 8, Gjok Bissessar, Kadena, 11.52.110 hurdles (preliminaries) — 1, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 16.31; 2, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.50; 3, Michael Mangubat, Yokota, 17.51; 4, Zhivoco Smith, GHS, 17.70; 5, Damien Pierre, Kadena, 17.57; 6, James McKeithan, Kubasaki, 18.11; 7, DeAaron Alexander, Kadena, 18.37; 8, Nick Gallagher, Kinnick, 18.77.200 (preliminaries) — 1, Rahman Farnell, Kubasaki, 22.41 (ties meet record set by Preston Brooks of Yokota in 2012); 2, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 22.68; 3, Aaron Whitaker, GHS, 23.05; 4, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 23.16; 5, Justin Willis, Kubasaki, 23.30; 6, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 23.58; 7 (tie), Ronald Dogan, SAHS, and Mark Ecija, GHS, 23.31.300 hurdles (preliminaries) — 1, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 41.79; 2, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 42.19; 3, James McKeithan, Kubasaki, 43.26; 4, Jawan Jacobs, GHS, 43.62; 5, Mitchell Harrison, Zama, 43.65; 6, Zhivoco Smith, GHS, 44.42; 7, Timothy Ampa, Osan, 44.47; 8, DeAaron Alexander, Kadena, 44.98.400 (preliminaries) — 1, Keishi Nambara, OCSI, 50.32 (meet record; old record 50.56, Patrick Bailey, GHS, 2011); 2, Aaron Whitaker, GHS, 50.67; 3, Donovan Ball, Yokota, 50.69; 4, Cody Trask, Yokota, 51.38; 5, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 51.56; 6, Mark Ecija, GHS, 51.46; 7, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 51.88; 8, Julian Sulit, OCSI, 52.21.400 relay (preliminaries) — 1, GHS, 43.79 (meet record; old record 44.01, Kubasaki, 2011); 2, Kubasaki, 44.15; 3, Yokota, 44.77; 4, Kadena, 44.90; 5, SAHS, 45.09; 6, Kinnick, 45.37; 7, ASIJ, 47.87; 8, St. Mary’s, 47.89.800 (final) — 1, Ryan Bugler, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 59.12 seconds (meet record; old record 2:01.20, Tomas Sanchez, Kadena, 2010); 2, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 1:59.22; 3, Leslie Williams, Kadena, 2:00.57; 4, Bryer Palmer, Kinnick, 2:00.82; 5, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 2:00.97; 6, Carlos Gutierrez, 2:01.82; 7, Kai Layden, ASIJ, 2:02.69; 8, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 2:02.75.1,600 (final) — 1, Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 4:26.73; 2, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 4:29.56; 3, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 4:33.13; 4, James Kennedy, Yokota, 4:34.07; 5, Carlos Gutierrez, Kadena, 4:36.44; 6, Hunter Ficence, Kadena, 4:38.76; 7, Willem Thorbecke 4:40.36; 8, Kai Layden, ASIJ, 4:40.54.1,600 relay (preliminaries) — 1, OCSI, 3:29.36 (meet record; old record 3:30.59, Kinnick, 2012); 2, Yokota, 3:30.08; 3, Kubasaki, 3:30.16; 4, Kadena, 3:32.99; 5, Kinnick, 3:33.44; 6, ASIJ, 3:38.00; 7, GHS, 3:38.50; 8, St. Mary’s, 3:39.40.Girls Discus (final) — 1, Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 29.36 meters; 2, Diane Grunwald, Daegu, 27.92; 3, Jasmine Jackson, Daegu, 27.16; 4, Megan Kesler, SAHS, 26.30; 5, Kiah Horton, Kinnick, 25.92; 6, Mecca Perkins, SAHS, 25.90; 7, Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 25.44; 8, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 25.44.Long jump (final) — 1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 4.82; 2, Kourtney Mitchell, Kubasaki, 4.66; 3, De’Asia Brown, Kinnick, 4.65; 4, Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 4.44; 5, Erika Bonjo, Kadena, 4.38; 6, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 4.38; 7, Courtney Coleman, Zama, 4.31; 8, Danielle Guerra, Zion, 4.27.100 (preliminaries) — 1, Val James, Kinnick, 12.41 seconds (meet record; old record 12.70, Kristy Taylor, SAHS, 2010); 2, Jade Cummings, Zion, 12.87; 3, Janika Caines, Kadena, 12.94; 4, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 13.02; 5, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 13.25; 6, Tiesha Jones, SAHS, 13.26; 7, Faith Rendles, SAHS, 13.40; 8, Kourtney Mitchell, Kubasaki, 13.40.100 hurdles (preliminaries) — 1, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 17.17; 2, Jayla Bradley, Kinnick, 17.54; 3, Christina Francisco, GHS, 17.56; 4, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 18.07; 5, Emanie Sanabria, GHS, 18.21; 6, Tanya Jackson, ASIJ, 18.29; 7, Amelia Arnold, Yokota, 18.59; 8, Daisy Reyes, Kubasaki, 19.36.200 (preliminaries) — 1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 25.81 (meet record; old record 26.44, Thornton, 2012); 2, Janika Caines, Kadena, 26.49; 3, Jade Cummings, Zion, 26.67; 4, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 26.75; 5, De’Asia Brown, Kinnick, 26.82; 6, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 26.99; 7, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 27.29; 8, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 27.38.300 hurdles (preliminaries) — 1, Pashence Turner, Kadena, 48.98; 2, Christina Francisco, GHS, 50.31; 3, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 50.91; 4, Ana Hernandez, Kadena, 51.33; 5, Apryl-len Cabase, Kadena, 51.46; 6, Josie Mitchell, Kubasaki, 51.75; 7, June Garrett, Zion, 52.23; 8, Jayla Bradley, Kinnick, 52.38.400 (preliminaries) — 1, Val James, Kinnick, 58.63 (meet record; old record 59.17, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 2012); 2, Jade Cummings, 1 minute, 0.58 seconds; 3, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1:01.38; 4, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 1:01.43; 5, Briana Easton, Kadena, 1:02.15; 6, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 1:02.83; 7, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 1:02.87; 8, Jose Daffin, Kubasaki, 1:03.68.400 relay (preliminaries) — 1, Kadena, 50.51; 2, Kinnick, 50.66; 3, Kubasaki, 52.62; 4, ASIJ, 53.08; 5, GHS, 53.55; 6, Zama, 55.01; 7, Osan, 55.05; 8, Yokota, 57.08.1,600 relay (preliminaries) — 1, Kinnick, 4:11.02; 2, ASIJ, 4:14.38; 3, Kadena, 4:19.55; 4, Kubasaki, 4:26.07; 5, Zion, 4:32,46; 6, Yokota, 4:33.33; 7, CAJ, 4:34.16; 8, GHS, 4:36.23.3,200 (final) — 1, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 11:53.95; 2, Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 11:57.43; 3, Ana Hernandez, 11:59.84; 4, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 12:03.71; 5, Jessica Freedman, Kubasaki, 12:19.54; 6, Alysa Burchill, Kadena, 12:33.37; 7, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 12:42.20; 8, Rachel Burchill, Kadena, 12:52.54.3,200 relay (final) — 1, Kubasaki, 10:09.15 (meet record; old record 10:24.67, ASIJ, 2012); 2, ASIJ, 10:11.53; 3, Kadena, 10:12.69; 4, Kinnick, 10:19.51; 5, CAJ, 10:49.92; 6, Yokota, 10:59.33; 7, Zion, 11:26.19.Tuesday’s schedule Boys discus and long jump, girls shot put and high jump, 10 a.m. Girls 800 final, 10:30 a.m. Girls 100 hurdles final, 11 a.m. Boys 110 hurdles final, 11:15 a.m. Girls 100 final, 11:30 a.m. Boys 100 final, 11:45 a.m. Boys 3,200 relay final, noon Girls 400 relay final, 12:15 p.m. Boys 400 relay final, 12:30 p.m. Girls 400 final, 12:45 p.m. Boys 400 final, 1 p.m. Girls 300 hurdles final, 1:15 p.m. Boys 300 hurdles final, 1:30 p.m. Girls 1,600 final, 1:45 p.m. Girls 200 final, 2 p.m. Boys 200 final, 2:15 p.m. Boys 3,200 final, 2:30 p.m. Girls 1,600 relay final, 2:45 p.m. Boys 1,600 relay final, 3 p.m.

Soccer

Far East High School Boys Division I Soccer Tournament Monday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Pool-play standingsNile C. Kinnick 2-1 Kadena 2-1 Seoul American 1-0-2 Christian Academy Japan 1-1-1 Kubasaki 1-0-1 Yokota 0-2 Guam High 0-2

Kubasaki 2, Yokota 0Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kai Stallings (11), Yuri Burgard (1).

Kinnick 3, Kadena 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Aaron Russ 2 (16), Zach Yoder (23).

SAHS 2, CAJ 2 Halftime — SAHS 2-0. Goals — SAHS: David Voelker 2 (24); CAJ: Kyle Smoker (7), Joshua Claxton (2).

Kadena 1, Yokota 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Yuji Callahan (20). Assist — Bradley Zaher.

CAJ 1, Kinnick 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Kyle Smoker (8).

SAHS 5, GHS 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Andrew Clark 3 (11), David Voelker 2 (26).

Kubasaki 1, SAHS 1 Halftime — Kubasaki 1-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Yuri Burgard (2); SAHS: David Voelker (27). Assists — Kubasaki: Iseiah Washington; SAHS: Allen Choi.

Kadena 1, CAJ 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Yuji Callahan (21).

Kinnick 4, GHS 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Zach Yoder 2 (26), Aaron Russ (17), Brady Yoder (3).

Tuesday’s matches Kubasaki vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 8:45 a.m. (Kadena) Kadena vs. Guam High, 8:45 a.m. (RMS) Yokota vs. Christian Academy Japan, 10:15 a.m. (RMS) Kubasaki at Kadena, 12:30 p.m. Christian Academy Japan vs. Guam High, 12:30 p.m. (RMS) Yokota vs. Seoul American, 2 p.m. (Kadena) Yokota vs. Guam High, 3:30 p.m. (RMS) Seoul American vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 3:30 p.m. (Kadena) Christian Academy Japan vs. Kubasaki, 5 p.m. (RMS)

Far East High School Girls Division I Soccer Tournament Monday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan Pool-play standingsPool AAmerican School In Japan 1-0-1, Kadena 1-0-1, Guam High 1-1, Christian Academy Japan 0-2ASIJ 6, GHS 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Christina Higa 2 (6), Katey Helwick (22), Maya Tromburg (5), Kiyomi Powell (1), Mizuki Toria (1). Assists — Karan Zwaanstra 2.

Kadena 2, CAJ 1 Halftime — Kadena 1-0. Goals — Kadena: Kristin Howard (10), Cassidy Lawrence (3); CAJ: Kelly Justiniano (1).

Kadena 1, ASIJ 1 Halftime — Kadena 1-0. Goals — Kadena: Anna Armel (6); ASIJ: Katey Helwick (23).

GHS 3, CAJ 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — GHS: Kayla Kinney 3 (11); CAJ: Isabelle Charley (1).

Pool B Yokota, Japan 2-0 Nile C. Kinnick, Japan 1-0-1 Kubasaki, Okinawa 0-1-1 Seoul American 0-2 Kinnick 6, SAHS 2 Halftime — 3-1. Goals — Kinnick: Kaile Johnson 3 (37), Athena Peerson (17), Risa Haas (3); SAHS: Jessie Gamez (10), Niki Ellis (5). Assists — Kinnick: Peerson 3, Johnson, Alicia Martinez.

Yokota 1, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Christina Madamba (4).

Kinnick 1, Kubasaki 1 Halftime — Kubasaki 1-0. Goals — Kinnick: Rayna Schoeff (3); Kubasaki: Courtney Dowse (5). Assists — Kinnick: Risa Haas; Kubasaki: Stephanie Dowse.

Yokota 1, SAHS 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Anju Yamanaka (9).

Tuesday’s matches ASIJ vs CAJ, 8 a.m. Kinnick vs. Yokota, 9:20 a.m. Kadena vs. Guam High, 10:40 a.m. Kubasaki vs. SAHS, noon

Single-elimination playoffs Tuesday’s matches Match 1 — A1 vs. B4, 1:30 p.m. Match 2 — B1 vs. A4, 3:30 p.m. Match 3 — A2 vs. B3, 5:30 p.m. Match 4 — B2 vs. A3, 7:30 p.m.

Far East High School Boys Division II Soccer Tournament Monday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan Pool-play standingsPool A Yongsan International-Seoul 2-0 Zama American 1-1 E.J. King 0-1-1 Osan American 0-1-1

Zama 3, E.J. King 1 Halftime — Zama 1-0. Goals — Zama: Derek Stevenson (19), JoJo Byrnes (13), J.Q. Noimaivone (3); E.J. King: Romeo Kpolu (10). Assists — Zama: Byrnes, Ben Cook, Ryan Walls.

YIS-Seoul 3, Osan 1 Halftime — 2-1. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Shin Ikeda 2 (11), Thomas Kim (6); Osan: Pepito Bnalco Rios (3).

E.J. King 1, Osan 1 Halftime — E.J. King 1-0. Goals — E.J. King: Romeo Kpolu (11); Osan: Nick Sutton (7). Assists — E.J. King: Steven Marczak; Osan: Manasseh Nartey.

YIS-Seoul 4, Zama 3 Halftime — 2-2. Goals — YIS-Seoul: Sam Ban 2 (12), Thomas Kim 2 (8); Zama: JoJo Byrnes (14), Ben Cook (9), Sho Takasaki (1). Assists — YIS-Seoul: Ban, Shin Ikeda; Zama: Takasaki, Cook.

Tuesday’s matches E.J. King vs. Yongsan International-Seoul, 9 a.m. Zama American vs. Osan American, 11:30 a.m.

Pool B Matthew C. Perry 2-0 Daegu 1-1 Okinawa Christian International 0-1-1 Robert D. Edgren 0-1-1

M.C. Perry 5, Edgren 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Gaku Lange 3 (41), Justin Hill (12), Calvin Barker (4). Assists — Barker, Sam Hess, Zach Traylor.

Daegu 5, OCSI 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Aaron Combs 2 (7), Henry Faivre (2), Michael Ray (2), Preston Sciarra (1). Assists — Richard Buck 3, Combs.

Perry 3, Daegu 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Gaku Lange 2 (43), Justin Hill (13). Assists — Lange, Martin Ziola.

Edgren 1, OCSI 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Edgren: Michael Roberts (9); OCSI: Daniel Metz. Assists — Edgren: Nick Cunniff; OCSI: Kei Toshiki.

Tuesday’s matches Matthew C. Perry vs. Okinawa Christian International, 7:45 a.m. Robert D. Edgren vs. Daegu, 10:15 a.m.

Double-elimination playoffs Tuesday’s matches Match 1 — A1 vs. B4, 2 p.m. Match 2 — B2 vs. A3, 2 p.m. Match 3 — A2 vs. B3, 4 p.m. Match 4 — B1 vs. A4, 4 p.m.

Far East High School Girls Division II Soccer Tournament Monday at Misawa Air Base, Japan Pool-play standingsOsan American 3-0, Matthew C. Perry 3-0, International School of the Sacred Heart 1-1, Robert D. Edgren 1-2, Zama American 1-2, E.J. King 0-2, Yongsan International-Seoul 0-2

Osan 2, ISSH 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 3 (23), Evie Garrido (8). Assists — Madrid, Andrea Carandang.

Edgren 4, Zama 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Vanessa Black (8), Keiara Davis (5), Natalie Gammel (2), Kayla Sailer (1). Assists — Black, Gammel.

M.C. Perry 2, YIS-Seoul 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Sam Herritt (12), Kyandra Lane (11). Assist — Courtney Beall.

ISSH 2, Edgren 1 Halftime — ISSH 1-0. Goals — ISSH: Tiffany Turner, Daniella Sala; Edgren: Vanessa Black (9). Assists — ISSH: Shayna Olsan, Keito Yu; Edgren: Katrina Raymond.

Osan 2, E.J. King 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 2 (25). Assist — Fay Vido.

Perry 1, Zama 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Sam Herritt (13). Assist — Kyandra Lane.

Osan 4, YIS-Seoul 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Ebony Madrid 3 (28), Janel Fagaragan (5). Assists — Fagaragan, Audrey Kim.

Perry 1, Edgren 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Sam Herritt (14). Assist — Kyandra Lane.

Zama 1, King 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Janilla Chitaman (1). Assist — Noralisa Steiner.

Tuesday’s matches YIS-Seoul vs. Edgren, 7 a.m. Zama vs. Osan, 8:15 a.m. ISSH vs. E.J. King, 9:30 a.m. Edgren vs. Osan, 10:45 a.m. ISSH vs. YIS-Seoul, noon M.C. Perry vs. E.J. King, 1:15 p.m. ISSH vs. Zama, 2:30 p.m. M.C. Perry vs. Osan, 3:45 p.m. YIS-Seoul vs. E.J. King, 5 p.m.

Baseball

Okinawa

Kubasaki 17, Kadena 2 (3, run limit) Monday at Camp FosterKadena 200 — 2 1 7Kubasaki 22(13x) — 17 10 0W — Angelo Bourdony, 3 IP (H, 2 R, 2 ER, BB, 4 SO). L — Cody Prince, 2 IP (6 H, 10 R, 8 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Kubasaki: Shoichiro Vivas 3-3 (3 R, 2 RBI), C. Williamson 2-3 (2 R), Tommy Warren (2 R, HR, 2 RBI), Jared Paul (2 R, 2 RBI), Bourdony (2 R, 2 SB), Jaren Blessett (2 SB); Kadena: Dominic Shea (2-run HR). Noteworthy — Dragons sweep Okinawa Activities Council best-of-three district finals 2-0, win title for eighth straight season.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up