Support our mission

Military

U.S. Forces Japan-American Football LeagueSaturday’s gamesKadena Air Base 36, Camp Hansen 6Misawa Air Base 28, Yokosuka Naval Base 15Saturday, May 19Kadena at Camp Foster, 2 p.m.Yokota at Yokosuka, 4 p.m.

High school

Track and field5th Kanto Invitational Track and Field MeetSaturday at Yokota Air Base, JapanOverall team scoresAmerican School In Japan 248¾, Nile C. Kinnick 181, St. Mary’s/Seisen International/International School of the Sacred Heart 137, Yokota 125½, Kadena 109¾, Kubasaki 95, Zama American 52½, Christian Academy Japan 43, Robert D. Edgren, 9 Yokohama International 6BoysAmerican School In Japan 133¼, Nile C. Kinnick 98½, Yokota 94½, Kadena 54¾, Kubasaki 48 Zama American and St. Mary’s International 23½, Christian Academy Japan 15, Yokohama International and Robert D. Edgren 6Shot put — 1, Roland Cote, Zama, 43 feet, 9 inches; 2, Gabe Ahner, Kadena, 42-2; 3, Eli Peterson, CAJ, 39-8½; 4, Ian O’Brien, Kinnick, 39-1¾; 5, Justin Clemenson, Kubasaki, 38-7½; 6, Daniel Costello, Kinnick, 38-0; 7, Luke Taylor, CAJ, 37-3¼; 8, Ian Pope, Zama, 37-1.Discus — 1, Ahner, 139-10; 2, Jesse Hogan, Yokota, 123-1; 3, Cote, 111-0; 4, Clemenson, 105-6; 5, Pope, 102-8; 6, Peterson, 102-3; 7, Josiah Allen, Kubasaki, 97-1; 8, Chidi Agbo, St. Mary’s, 93-0.High jump — 1, Justin Smith, Kinnick, 6-1½; 2, Columbus Wilson, Kubasaki, 6-0½ (fewer misses); 3, Jeff Ogutu, St. Mary’s, 6-0½; 4, Kenjo Maeji, ASIJ, 5-10; 5, Preston Harris, Kadena, 5-8¾; 6 (tie), Pope, Zama, and Louis Murphy, Edgren, 5-7; 8 (tie), Kevin Koo, St. Mary’s, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, Les Williams, Kadena, and Jonathan Ahlqvist, St. Mary’s, 5-5.Long jump — 1, Maeji, ASIJ, 20-2¼; 2, Sam Olson, ASIJ, 19-9½; 3, Daniel Buckley, YIS, 19-7½; 4, Preston Brooks, Yokota, 19-6; 5, Zac Oshima, ASIJ, 18-10½; 6, Quinton Holden, Kinnick, 18-5¼; 7, Cai Phillips, St. Mary’s, 18-3¼; 8 (tie), Murphy, and Harris, 18-1.100 — 1, Brooks, 10.93 seconds; 2, Jarrett Mitchell, Kubasaki, 11.13; 3, Smith, 11.55; 4, Holden, 11.56; 5, Dennis Dzurikanin, Zama, 11.80; 6, Murphy, 11.81; 7, Issey Kishi, St. Mary’s, 11.91; 8, Stanley Speed, Yokota, 12.31.110 hurdles — 1, Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 14.93; 2, Dustin Kimbrell, Kinnick, 15.61; 3, Charlie Seno, ASIJ, 15.84; 4, Jarred Morgan, Yokota, 16.26; 5, Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.29; 6, Kentaro Okazaki, ASIJ, 17.76; 7, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 18.06; 8, Wilson, 18.16.200 — 1, Brooks, 22.20; 2, Mitchell, 22.55; 3, Clemenson, 23.02; 4, Smith, 23.05; 5, Olson, 23.10; 6 (tie), Speed, and Demetre Greenwood, Kinnick, 23.69; 8, Dzurikanin, 23.93.400 — 1, Smith, 52.87; 2, Olson, 53.28; 3, Holden, 53.60; 4, Allister Kershaw, St. Mary’s, 54.28; 5, Wilson, 54.82; 6, Boisie Gordon, Kadena, 55.86; 7, Charles Gann, Kinnick, 56.48; 8, Leon Hinata, ASIJ, 56.83.400 hurdles — 1, Fred Gustafsson, Yokota, 57.08; 2, Taylor, 59.55; 3, James Cortez, Yokota, 1 minute, 1.13 seconds; 4, Kentaro Okazaki, ASIJ, 1:01.30; 5, Yoshiki Kawada, ASIJ, 1:01.83; 6, Jarred Morgan, Yokota, 1:02.14; 7, Sam Johnson, CAJ, 1:02.87; 8, Eito Okino, CAJ, 1:03.34.400 relay — 1, Yokota, 45.52; 2, ASIJ, 46.63; 3, Kinnick, 46.95; 4, Kadena, 47.19; 5, St. Mary’s, 48.39; 6, Zama, 48.95; 7, CAJ, 49.17.800 — 1, Trevor Maggart, ASIJ, 2:04.37; 2, Michael Faulkner, Yokota, 2:05.20; 3, Stephen Magnusson, Kinnick, 2:05.68; 4, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 2:06.97; 5, Les Williams, Kadena, 2:10.42; 6, LaTriell Williams, Kadena, 2:10.48; 7, Eric Rogan, ASIJ, 2:10.54; 8, Sam Newsom, CAJ, 2:10.74.1,500 — 1, Trevor Maggart, ASIJ, 4:23.45; 2, Robert Beard, Kinnick, 4:26.67; 3, Kai Layden, ASIJ, 4:30.05; 4, Stephen Magnusson, Kinnick, 4:31.84; 5, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 4:36.23; 6, Carlos Gutierrez, Kadena, 4:37.93; 7, Tsubasa Kaneko, CAJ, 4:39.26; 8, Dalton Atkinson, Kubasaki, 4:44.80.1,600 relay — 1, ASIJ, 3:36.98; 2, Kinnick, 3:37.43; 3, Yokota, 3:37.51; 4, Kadena, 3:43.45; 5, CAJ, 3:49.61; 6, Zama, 3:51.38; St. Mary’s DNS.3,000 — 1, Maggart, 9:35.77; 2, Beard, 9:48.71; 3, Atkinson, 9:57.27; 4, Layden, 9:58.86; 5, Brad Davies, Kadena, 10:06.03; 6, James Cannell, ASIJ, 10:07.68; 7, Taiki Mochizuki, St. Mary’s, 10:11.87; 8, Les Williams, Kadena, 10:23.40.GirlsAmerican School In Japan 115½, Nile C. Kinnick 82½, International School of the Sacred Heart 57½, Seisen International 56, Kadena 55, Kubasaki 47, Yokota 31, Zama American 29, Christian Academy Japan 28½, Robert D. Edgren 3Shot put — 1, Kendra Peterson, CAJ, 31 feet, 2½ inches; 2, Christian Garner, Zama, 30-8½; 3, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 28-3¾; 4, Sasha Abraham, CAJ, 24-5¾; 5, Mary Grace Newsom, CAJ, 24-4½; 6, Eri Tomikawa, ISSH, 24-2¼; 7, Yuki Ide, ISSH, 23-11½; 8, Kiah Horton, Kinnick, 23-4½.Discus — 1, Garner, 89-7; 2, Niyah Lewis, Zama, 86-11; 3, Peterson, 84-0; 4, Horton, 75-0; 5, Abraham, 71-2; 6, Ray Duncan, Kinnick, 69-5; 7, Richa Mehta, Seisen, 67-2; 8, Maria Rundell, Kubasaki, 63-10.High jump — 1, Christianna Dale, ISSH, 4-9 (fewer misses); 2, Rebecca Warren, Yokota, 4-9; 3 (tie), Lena Kim, ASIJ, Megan McClain, CAJ, Mafer Sapia, ISSH and Johee Kwak, ISSH, 4-3¼ (fewer misses); 7, Ellie Fu, ASIJ, 4-3¼ (fewer misses); 8, Saki Fujita, ASIJ, 4-3¼.Long jump — 1, Liz Thornton, ASIJ, 15-10¼; 2, Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 14-7¾; 3, Elizabeth Warner, Seisen, 14-2¼; 4, Michelle Platz, ISSH, 13-11½; 5, Sarah Torio, Seisen, 13-7½; 6, Xala Sledge, Edgren, 13-6¾; 7, Runa Suzuki, CAJ, 13-4¾; 8 (tie), Lucie Cahierre, ISSH, and Jayla Bradley, Kinnick, 13-2¼.100 — 1, Janika Caines, Kadena, 12.92 seconds; 2, Rhyssa Hison, Kinnick, 13.19; 3, Kalin Ishida, ISSH, 13.44; 4, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 13.64; 5, Saki Fujita, ASIJ, 13.72; 6, Torio, 13.89; 7, Bryanna Mitchell, Kubasaki, 14.10; 8, Alyanna Garcia, Kinnick, 14.24.100 hurdles — 1, Chinyere Turner, Kadena, 17.41; 2, Danielle Balfour, Kubasaki, 17.84; 3, Kim, 18.19; 4, Fujita, 18.49; 5, Hirano, 18.91; 6, Bradley, 19.03; 7, Felicia Taylor, Kinnick, 19.63.200 — 1, Thornton, 25.63; 2, J.Caines, 26.25; 3, Turner, 26.92; 4, Hison, 27.79; 5, Tyren Ward, Zama, 27.82; 6, Samuels, 28.02; 7, Elizabeth Platz, ISSH, 28.70; 8, Emily Kneller, Seisen, 28.94.310 hurdles — 1, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 49.83; 2, Warner, 53.60; 3, Kelsey Rodgers, Kadena, 55.04; 4, Bradley, 57.62; 5, Taylor, 58.46; 6, Lucie Cahierre, ISSH, 59.08; 7, Amelia Arnold, Yokota, 59.09; 8, Breann Dzurikanin, Zama, 59.42.400 — 1, Doyno, 1 minute, 0.4 seconds; 2, Turner, 1:01.79; 3, Carydaliz Fontanez, Kinnick, 1:03.61; 4, Emily Kneller, Seisen, 1:06.76; 5, Chanel Grice, Kubasaki, 1:08.09; 6, Gabrielle Baker, Yokokta, 1:08.17; 7, Meagan Jimenez, Kadena, 1:08.74; 8, Melissa Morgan, Kinnick, 1:09.19.400 relay — 1, ASIJ, 52.66; 2, Kinnick, 53.81; 3, Zama, 54.30; 4, Seisen, 54.88; 5, ISSH, 55.15; 6, CAJ, 56.45; 7, Yokota, 56.84; 8, Kubasaki, 57.82.800 — 1, Fontanez, 2:27.48; 2, Ailey Langley, ISSH, 2:32.24; 3, Abigail Wall, Yokota, 2:33.07; 4, Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 2:35.02; 5, Julia Peters, ISSH, 2:36.17; 6, Rei Morikawa, ASIJ, 2:36.87; 7, Grice, 2:38.66; 8, Mina McClure, ASIJ, 2:39.09.1,500 — 1, Reichenberg, 5:15.39; 2, Michelle Stolle, ASIJ, 5:20.31; 3, Wall, 5:22.76; 4, Theresa Kern, Seisen, 5:25.75; 5, Misaki Nakagawa, CAJ, 5:26.70; 6, Christianna Dale, ISSH, 5:30.54; 7, Fontanez, 5:31.24; 8, Julia Peters, ISSH, 5:31.27.1,600 relay — 1, ASIJ, 4:17.75; 2, Kinnick, 4:28.29; 3, Seisen, 4:28.68; 4, Kadena, 4:28.78; 5, Yokota, 4:41.69; 6, CAJ, 4:42.41; 7, ISSH, 4:44.98.3,000 — 1, Reichenberg, 11:20.47; 2, Stolle, 11:29.28; 3, Kern, 11:48.92; 4, Maku Itakura, Seisen, 12:01.75; 5, Sam Fugate, Kubasaki, 12:04.64; 6, Kate Greathouse, Kinnick, 12:15.11; 7, Suzuki, 12:24.24; 8, Morikawa, 12:26.12.

GuamFriday at Leo Palace Resort, YonaBoysShot put — Nijee Smith, Guam High, 12.7 meters; Discus — Lourdon Aguon, Guam High, 32.79; Javelin — Sean Sweet, Guam High, 38.36; High jump — Devyn Harris, Guam High, 1.72; Long jump — Jacob Jawan, Guam High, 5.78; Triple jump — Mark Macatuno, John F. Kennedy, 11.71; 100 — Chrisuel Macagaba, Simon Sanchez, 11.49 seconds; 110 hurdles — Nicholas Raval, Okkodo, 16.91; 200 — Chrisuel Macagaba, Simon Sanchez, 23.30; 300 hurdles — Frederick Romos, John F. Kennedy, 42.92; 400 — Tarrel Smith, Simon Sanchez, 51.83; 400 relay — Guam High, 45.16; 1,500 — Timothy Camacho, Okkodo, 4:25.71; 1,600 relay — Okkodo, 3:35.63; 3,000 — John Aquino, John F. Kennedy, 9:49.01.GirlsShot put — Kara Guerrero, Guam High, 9.4 meters; Discus — Erin Duenas, George Washington, 24.00; Javelin — Lianna Urbino, Simon Sanchez, 25.43; High jump — Jaia Armstrong, Guam High, 1.50; Long jump — Ashley Barnes, Guam High, 4.72; Triplejump — Naomi Blaz, John F. Kennedy, 9.68; 100 — Ashley Barnes, Guam High, 13.38 seconds; 100 hurdles — 1, Stefani Loisel, Guam High, 16.97; 200 — Stefani Loisel, Guam High, 26.37; 300 hurdles — Stefani Loisel, Guam High, 47.84; 400 — Naomi Blaz, John F. Kennedy, 1 minute, 3.31 seconds; 400 relay — Guam High, 52.89; 1,500 — Alison Bowman, Guam High, 5:30.27; 1,600 relay — Guam High, 4:27.22; 3,000 — Emma Martin, Guam High, 12:37.27.

BaseballSouth KoreaSeoul American 8, Osan American 3 (4, time limit)Saturday at Osan Air BaseSAHS.......015 2—8Osan.......002 1—3W — Chris Horton, CG, 2 BB, 6 SO. Batting — SAHS: Chung Winchip 2-3 (2 R), Ryan Bittner 2-2 (2 RBI), Horton (2 R, 2 RBI).

Seoul American 8, Daegu 2 (4, time limit)Saturday at Osan Air BaseDaegu.......200 0—2SAHS.......302 3—8W — Winchip, CG, BB, 5 SO. Batting — SAHS: Josh LaBrie 3-3 (3 RBI), Horton (2 RBI).

Okinawa10th Okinawa Activities Council district baseball championship seriesGame 2Kadena 11, Kubasaki 0 (5, run limit)Saturday at Camp FosterKadena....... 008 21—11 9 2Kubasaki.......000 00—0 4 4W — Justin Sego, 3 IP, H, BB, 3 SO. L — Angelo Bourdony, 3 IP, 4 H, 8 R, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO. Batting — Kadena, Luke Carey 2-4 (2 R, 2B, HR, 3 RBI), Cody Prince (2 RBI), Jared Paul 2-4 (2 RBI), Scott Carrell (2 RBI).

Game 3Kubasaki 4, Kadena 3Saturday at Camp FosterKadena.......003 000 0—3 4 1Kubasaki .......100 101 1x—4 9 2W — Matt Cottrell, CG, 7 IP, 4 H, 3 R, ER, 4 BB, 6 SO. L — Cody Prince, 1 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, ER, BB, 3 SO. Batting — Kubasaki: Tyler Smith 2-3. Noteworthy — Jaren Blessett scored winning run on passed ball in bottom of seventh to give Dragons their seventh straight OAC season-series triumph.

SoccerBoysJapanNile C. Kinnick 6, Yokota 0Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — Kinnick 4, Yokota 0. Goals — Jay Schlesinger (24), Zach Yoder (16), Marcus Boehler (16), Branden Yoder (6), Timmy Vaughn (3), Dustin Wilson (1). Assists — Boehler, Christian Mull.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up