Support our mission
 

Military

BasketballMarch Madness Pacific Regional Basketball ChampionshipsTuesday at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam

Men’s double-elimination playoffsGame 1—Guam Junior National Team 92, Island Defenders, Guam, 81Game 2—Guam Senior National Team 94, PROA/Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas 50Game 3—Yokota Air Base, Japan, 105, Hoopaholics, Saipan, 56Wednesday’s gameGame 4—Island Defenders vs. PROA/MarianasThursday’s gamesGame 5—Yokota Air Base vs. Guam Senior National TeamGame 6—Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, vs. Guam Junior National TeamFriday’s gamesGame 7—Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.Game 8—Hoopaholics vs. Game 6 loser, 8 p.m.Saturday’s gamesGame 9—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.Game 10—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.Sunday’s gamesGame 11—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 loser, noonGame 12—Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.Game 13—Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner if Game 10 winner loses Game 12, 8 p.m.

Women’s double-elimination playoffsGame 1—Guam Junior National Team 60, Fuetsa, Guam, 19Game 2—Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, 59, Misawa Air Base, Japan, 48Wednesday’s gamesGame 3—Guam Junior National Team vs. Guam Senior National TeamGame 4—Misawa Air Base vs. FuetsaThursday’s gamesGame 5—Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.Saturday’s gameGame 7—Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.Sunday’s gamesGame 8—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2 p.m.Game 9—Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner if Game 5 winner loses Game 8, 6 p.m.

South KoreaKorea Traveling LeagueMenCamp Casey 15-1Osan Air Base 14-2Camp Humphreys 12-4Suwon Air Base 10-6Yongsan Garrison 6-7Kunsan Air Base 5-9Daegu/Area IV 3-11Camp Red Cloud 2-8K-16 Air Base 0-14

WomenCamp Casey 9-1Yongsan Garrison 6-4Camp Humphreys 4-6Daegu/Area IV 4-6Kunsan Air Base 3-7Osan Air Base 3-7

High school

SoccerBoysJapanNile C. Kinnick 6, St. Maur International 1Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — Kinnick 5, St. Maur 1. Goals — Kinnick, Marcus Boehler 2 (4), Jay Schlesinger (5), Zach Yoder (4), Augie Couto (3), Neil Pothula (3). Assists — Kinnick, Brandon Yoder 2, Schlesinger, Z.Yoder, Dustin Wilson, Ian Dignan.

South KoreaSeoul Foreign 1, Seoul International 1Wednesday at SeongnamHalftime — 1-1. Goals — SFS, Max Sothmann (5). SIS, David Nam (5).

Gyeonggi Suwon International 3, Osan American 0Wednesday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — GSIS 3, Osan 0. Goals — GSIS, Jacob Son (8), Danny Kwon (8), Won Ho Park (3). Assists — GSIS, Josh Lee, Kwon.

Taejon Christian International 5, Daegu 3Wednesday at Camp WalkerHalftime — 1-1. Goals — TCIS, Sung Jin Kim 3 (8), Paul Bin (5), Ray Yoo (1). Daegu, River Shank (2), Aaron Combs (1), Darius Wyche (1).

OkinawaMil United 2, Kubasaki 2Wednesday at Camp FosterHalftime — Kubasaki 1, Mil United 0. Goals — Kubasaki, Gene Rodriguez (1), Keanu Muro (1). Assist — Kubasaki, Liam Neill.

GirlsSouth KoreaSeoul Foreign 4, Seoul International 0Wednesday at SeongnamHalftime — SFS 2, SIS 0. Goals — SFS, Kathy Lee (9), Michelle Richardson (8), Sarah Stegner (6), Callie Chang (5). Assists — SFS, Kristine Park, Richardson.

Taejon Christian International 1, Daegu 0Wednesday at Camp WalkerHalftime — TCIS 1, Daegu 0. Goal — TCIS, Caroline Lee (5).

Osan American 5, Gyeonggi Suwon International 4Wednesday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — Osan 2, GSIS 1. Goals — Osan, Hannah Wolf 2 (5), Stephanie McDole 2 (4), Gee Young Moon (1). GSIS, Hanji Kim 2 (7), Yoo Lim Oh (1), Jennifer Cho (1).

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up