Support our mission
 

High school

Track and fieldOkinawaBoysKubasaki 85, Kadena 84, Zion Christian Academy 35, Okinawa Christian International 24Friday at KubasakiShot put — Gabe Ahner, Kadena, 41 feet, 1 inchDiscus — Ahner, 110-6High jump — Columbus Wilson, Kubasaki, 5-8Long jump — Rahman Cairnes, OCSI, 5.58 meters100 — Cairnes, 10.99 seconds110 hurdles — Derrick Taylor, Kadena, 16.08200 — Cairnes, 23.37300 hurdles — Wilson, 43.78400 — Taylor, 53.52400 relay — Kubasaki A, 46.87800 — Akira Shavers, Zion, 2 minutes, 11 seconds1,500 — Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 4:291,600 relay — Kadena A, 3:47.813,000 — Armes, 9:493,200 relay — Kadena A, 9:07GirlsKadena 87, Kubasaki 77, Zion Christian Academy 52, Okinawa Christian International 12Friday at KubasakiShot put — Kierra Mitchell, Kadena, 23 feet, 6 inchesDiscus — Heidi Burkhard, OCSI, 57-11High jump — Arianna Guerra, Zion, 4-10Long jump — Janika Caines, Kadena, 4.78 meters100 — Caines, 12.84 seconds100 hurdles — Micaela Sherman, Kubasaki, 19.49200 — Jade Cummings, Zion, 26.7300 hurdles — Pashence Turner, Kadena, 52.96400 — Chinyere Turner, Kadena, 1 minute, 4 seconds400 relay — Kadena A, 51.87800 — Alexis Johnson, Zion, 2:481,500 — Allie Reichenberg, Kubasaki, 5:361,600 relay — Zion, 4:56.143,000 — Reichenberg, 11:563,200 relay — Kubasaki, 11:11

BaseballJapanNile C. Kinnick 10, Robert D. Edgren 4 (6, time limit)Friday at Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren 022 000—4 7Kinnick 301 41x—10 11W — Tanner Moretty, 5 IP, 7 H, 2 BB, 5 SO. L — Leo Austin, 4 IP, 8 H, 4 SO. Batting — Kinnick, Moretty 3-4 (2B); Donald Ross 3-3 (2B, HR). Edgren, Tristan Jefferson 2-3, Bierma 2-3.

Nile C. Kinnick 5, Robert D. Edgren 0Friday at Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren 000 000 0—0 3Kinnick 012 020 x—5 11W — Grand Kawahara, CG, 7 IP, 2 H, 3 BB, 17 SO. L — Ryan Eversole, CG, 6 IP, 11 H, 2 BB, 7 SO. Batting — Kinnick, Donald Ross 3-3 (2 2B); Charlie Cruz 2-3, Kawahara 2-3, Tanner Moretty 2-2.

OkinawaRyukyu University 12, Kubasaki 1Saturday at Camp FosterRyudai 032 204 001—12 14 1Kubasaki 100 000 000—1 6 2L — Richard Allen, 3 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO. Batting — Kubasaki, Richard Allen 2-2.

SoftballJapanNile C. Kinnick 17, Robert D. Edgren 0 (5, run rule)Friday at Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren 000 00—0Kinnick 464 3x—17W — Grace Huezo, CG, 5 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 9 SO. Batting — Kinnick, Michayla Robinson 3-3 (HR); Beverly Smithers 2-2.

SoccerBoysOkinawaMil United-Diplomats 1, Kadena 0Friday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 0-0.

JapanNile C. Kinnick 6, Zama American 1Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — Kinnick 4, Zama 0. Goals — Kinnick, Jay Schlesinger 2 (4), Marcus Boehler (3), Zach Yoder (3), Augie Couto (2), Nigel Shah (1). Zama, Ryan Walls (2). Assists — Kinnick, Yoder 3, Boehler 2. Zama, Nick Wilson.

Zama American 1, E.J. King 1Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Zama, Daniel Boyle (1). EJK, Sunil Clark (2). Assists — Zama, Andrew Baac. EJK, Steven Ball.

Matthew C. Perry 10, Robert D. Edgren 2Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — MCP 5, Edgren 1. Goals — MCP, Yuta Fleming 3 (12), Tyelor Apple 2 (20), Gaku Lange 2 (15), Will Saunders (2), Dan Holmes (1), Martin Ziola (1). Edgren, Brandon Beaumont (1), Michael Roberts (1). Assists — MCP, Lange, Holmes, Matthew Smith, R.J. Traylor. Edgren, Sean Gammel.

South KoreaSeoul Foreign 5, Daegu 2Saturday at SeoulHalftime — SFS 4, Daegu 0. Goals — SFS, Midas Rhoda 2 (2), Rico Bertagni (5), Max Sothmann (4), Phillip Frasse (1). Daegu, Grant Lee (2), River Shank (1).

Taejon Christian International 2, Osan American 0Saturday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — TCIS 1, Osan 0. Goals — TCIS, Sung Jin Kim (5), Paul Bin (4). Assist — TCIS, Bin.

Gyeonggi Suwon International 6, Seoul American 0Saturday at SuweonHalftime — GSIS 4, SAHS 0. Goals — GSIS, Brian Ahn 2 (6), Jacob Son (7), Danny Kwon (7), Jong Hee Kim (3), Chen Min Sung (2). Assists — GSIS, Won Ho Park, Son.

GirlsJapanNile C. Kinnick 3, Zama American 0Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — Kinnick 3, Zama 0. Goals — Kinnick, De’Asia Brown (3), Mari McDonald (2), Mashiya McKinney (2). Assists — Kinnick, Kaile Johnson, Mari McDonald.

American School In Japan 1, Yokota 0Saturday at TokyoHalftime — ASIJ 1, Yokota 0. Goal — ASIJ, Joey Yamada (1).

Nile C. Kinnick 11, E.J. King 0Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — Kinnick 6, EJK 0. Goals — Kinnick, Kaile Johnson 4 (8), De’Asia Brown 2 (5), Mari McDonald (3), Megan Sears (3), Alicia Daering (2), Monica Henry (1), Kayla Forsythe (1). Assists — Kinnick, Brown 2, McDonald 2, Henry, Daering, Risa Haas, Mashiya McKinney.

South KoreaSeoul Foreign 4, Daegu 0Saturday at SeoulHalftime — SFS 2, Daegu 0. Goals — SFS, Sarah Stegner 2 (5), Kathy Lee (8), Megan Smith (3). Assists — SFS, Callie Chang 2.

Seoul American 1, Gyeonggi Suwon International 1Saturday at SuweonHalftime — SAHS 1, GSIS 0. Goals — SAHS, Amanda Jackson (3). GSIS, Hanji Kim (5).

Osan American 2, Taejon Christian International 2Saturday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — Osan 2, TCIS 0. Goals — Osan, Hannah Wolf (2), Amy Burger (1). TCIS, Emily Moimoi (4), Susan Yi (3). Assist — Osan, Stephanie McDole.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos


around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up